UHV confers fall 2012 degrees

  • Print
  • comments
  • Report an error Report error
    • Thank you for your submission.
      Error report or correction
      Contact name (optional) Contact phone/e-mail (optional)  
      Sending report
    • Close

The University of Houston-Victoria awarded 546 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their degrees in the fall.

Undergraduate candidates for honors wore gold braids over their robes during the Dec. 15 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy. Based on a 4.0 scale, those graduating cum laude, with honor, had GPAs of 3.5-3.67. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68-3.84 and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Area graduates by school listed with their home city and honors are as follows:



School Of Arts and Sciences

Master of Arts

Manuel Olvera, Blessing

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Matthew Boyett, Victoria

John Compian, Victoria

Jennifer Hill-Carrasco, Victoria

Nichol Upton, Victoria

Master of Science

Rosa Muzquiz, Victoria



Bachelor of Arts

Denise Anderson, El Campo

Crystal Rocha, El Campo

Lacie Bordosky, Port Lavaca

Angela Fric, Victoria

Pedro Ruiz, cum laude, Victoria

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Brittany Merritt, Bay City

Teresa Lilie, El Campo

Ross Egg, Ganado

Irma Cantu, cum laude, Wharton

Bachelor of Science

Gabriel Martinez, magna cum laude, Beeville

Rebecca Bales, Cuero

Colton Marek, magna cum laude, Edna

Emily Bergstrom, summa cum laude, El Campo

Kelsey Gangl, El Campo

Stacy Romo, El Campo

Christina Bogle, Goliad

Rachel Hamilton, cum laude, Gonzales

Deanna Horton, Hallettsville

Bobbie Rojas, Palacios

Heather Bishop, cum laude, Victoria

Kathleen Carr, Victoria

Matthew Denoyer, Victoria

Emilie Eggleston, magna cum laude, Victoria

Bonnie Freeman, Victoria

Thomas Garcia, Victoria

Samantha Heath, Victoria

Katrina Lowrey, Victoria

Thomas Martinez, cum laude, Victoria

Megan Montgomery, Victoria

Kevin Moseley, summa cum laude, Victoria

Todd Pearson, Victoria

Ana Wright, summa cum laude, Victoria

Pamela Dorr, Yoakum



School Of Business Administration

Master of Business Administration

Thomas Doyle, Victoria

Larry Shilling, Victoria

Bachelor of Business Administration

Steven Sumners, summa cum laude, Bay City

Janine Zander, Beeville

Lisa Baker, Edna

Dawn Krenek, Edna

Angela Janak, magna cum laude, El Campo

Calynne Reckaway, El Campo

Eldon Hill, Palacios

Eric Teehan, cum laude, Port Lavaca

Heather Duffield, Thomaston

Scott Bradfield, Victoria

Beverly Burton, cum laude, Victoria

Julius Cano, cum laude, Victoria

Britt Carlson, magna cum laude, Victoria

Cassandra Clark, Victoria

Jessica Garcia, Victoria

Courtney Geistman, Victoria

James Graff, magna cum laude, Victoria

Matthew Hill, Victoria

Joseph Hroch, Victoria

Amber Machacek, Victoria

Bryan Martinez, Victoria

Robert Matocha, Victoria

Aphton Willman, Victoria

Shanna Maretka, Wharton

Bryce Koenig, summa cum laude, Yorktown



School of Education and Human Development

Master of Education

Karren Buffum, Beeville

Marla Sample, Edna

Cheryl Krawietz, Kenedy

Tasha Sanchez, Palacios

Kellie Jones, Victoria

Roseanne Wagner, Victoria

Brooke Burns, Wharton

Catherine Shoppa, Wharton

Sara Thurmond, Yoakum

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Megan Geffert, cum laude, Bay City

Megan Guay, magna cum laude, Bay City

Sarah Hauff, magna cum laude, Bay City

Karen Cranfill, Bloomington

Sharon Todd, East Bernard

Meagan Kahanek, cum laude, El Campo

Brandi Pish, summa cum laude, Gonzales

Kristin Dworsky, summa cum laude, Hallettsville

Natalie Aparicio, Palacios

Teresa Gutierrez, Port Lavaca

Amanda Plummer, magna cum laude, Port Lavaca

Kelsey Watkins, Port Lavaca

Skye Anderle, magna cum laude, Shiner

Vanessa Rowell, Tivoli

Adrianne Ballard, Victoria

Amanda Beck, summa cum laude, Victoria

Sarah Bitterly, Victoria

Joni Council, magna cum laude, Victoria

Rebecca Crater, Victoria

Natasha Kellis, summa cum laude, Victoria

Kayla Mason, Victoria

Sarah Maxey, magna cum laude, Victoria

Stephanie Moore, summa cum laude, Victoria

Rebecca Nelson, cum laude, Victoria

Denise Rushing, magna cum laude, Victoria

Sarah Stubbs, summa cum laude, Victoria

Amy Wakefield, Victoria

Kathleen Wall, Victoria

Allison Hubenak, Wharton

Mallory Janak, magna cum laude, Yoakum

Kayla Newman, summa cum laude, Yorktown



School of Nursing

Master of Science in Nursing

Brenda Brysch, Goliad

Judy Wagner-Pullin, Victoria

Shannon Haltom, Wharton

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Robert Pierson, Bay City

Kayla Torres, cum laude, Victoria

Barquisha Mangum, Wharton



  • Print
  • comments
  • Report an error Report error
    • Thank you for your submission.
      Error report or correction
      Contact name (optional) Contact phone/e-mail (optional)  
      Sending report
    • Close