Siblings bond over books, good grades

Siblings Kayla and Harrison Garrett are past recipients of the Victoria school district's Board Excellence Award.
  • VISD 2013 Board Excellence Award Winners

  • Aloe Elementary School

    fifth grade: Rahni Hingoranee, Dawson Holly, Jacob Padron, Elizabeth Pena, Edward Rodriguez, Jade Thomas

    Chandler Elementary School

    fifth grade: Isaiah Aragon, Shelby Austin, Jaden Charleston, David Keyser, Morgan Kimbrough, Kallie McLeod

    Crain Elementary School

    ...
  • SHOW ALL »
  • VISD 2013 Board Excellence Award Winners

    Aloe Elementary School

    fifth grade: Rahni Hingoranee, Dawson Holly, Jacob Padron, Elizabeth Pena, Edward Rodriguez, Jade Thomas

    Chandler Elementary School

    fifth grade: Isaiah Aragon, Shelby Austin, Jaden Charleston, David Keyser, Morgan Kimbrough, Kallie McLeod

    Crain Elementary School

    fifth grade: Logan Blanton, Kaylee Cavazos, Antonio Murillo, Lazaro Perez, Cyra Smith

    De Leon Elementary School

    fifth grade: Isaiah Davis, Grace Hunt, Kendall Karnowski, Jalyssa Lewis, Blake McManus, Trent Nieto

    Dudley Elementary School

    fifth grade: Daniela Azevedo, Cristina Cervantes, Sadie Duran, Aysha Izaguirre, Sienna Sims

    F.W. Gross Elementary School

    fifth grade: April Garcia, Chalee Inmon, Keilan Rader, Adrian Rodriguez, Alazai Tapia

    Guadalupe Elementary School

    fifth grade: Kamryn Reese Barnett, Joshua Ray Campos, Dylan Duwayne Perkins

    Hopkins Academy

    fifth grade: Audriana Cervantez, Alondra Marquez, Juan Mujica, Melissa Santa Maria, Mary Villarreal

    Mission Valley Elementary School

    fifth grade: Elizabeth Adams, Kastin Heinold, Nathan Umphres

    O'Connor Elementary School

    fifth grade: Madison Barnes, Madison Escalante, Destiny Hodge, Mallory Perez, Brenae Williams

    Rowland Elementary School

    fifth grade: Andre Amison, Darren Cano, Gabrielle Huber, Paden McDonald, Macey Murray

    Schorlemmer Elementary School

    fifth grade: Julia Clark, Rama Hamoudah, Jenna Schaefer, Sage Spivey, Isabell Veit

    Shields Elementary School

    fifth grade: Michael Asuncion, Alyssa Gamez, Ean Palmquist, Cassidy Verde, Christopher Wagner

    Smith Elementary School

    fifth grade: Jagar Ashton Peyton Stephens, Lizette Alejandra Tavares, Emerald Marie Trevino, Alyssa Eraine Villarreal, Leilani Janae Wimbush-Gay

    Torres Elementary School

    fifth grade: Mikayla Dinkins, Jazmine Estrada, Isaiah Garcia, Angela Robles, Karina Sanchez

    Vickers Elementary School

    fifth grade: Piper Elizabeth Kallman, Dawson Cade Mozisek, Peyton Elizabeth Quimby, Madison Joy Samford, Brittany LeAnn Usoff, Branton Allen Winkenwerder

    William Wood Elementary School

    fifth grade: Emileigh Kate Burow, Kirk Richard Fitzsimmons, Michael Joseph Powell

    Cade Middle School

    sixth grade: Akeitha Green, Grant Henry, Marcus Hermes, Zoie Lowery, Ariana Mendoza, Ansliee Stehling, Mariana Velasquez

    seventh grade: John Buchanan, Michael DiSanto III, Emily Lowery, Vy Nguyen, Blake Schmidt

    eighth grade: Peyton Dailey, Kassandra Gongora, Xochitlinda Gonzalez, Varshini Kumar, Travis Tadlock

    Howell Middle School

    sixth grade: William Conway, Gabriel Domingo, Therese Eamiguel, Lauren Johnson, Kagan Migl

    seventh grade: Benjamin Biles, Lauren Cortez, Sarah Diebel, James Janecka, Peyton Williams

    eighth grade: Samantha Beck, Edward Ebner, Elizabeth Martinez, Daniel Shay, Claire Wang

    Patti Welder Middle Magnet School

    sixth grade: Erica Rose Bosquez, Jacynth Belangue Cuison, Marco Malone Dileo, Emery Rose Flores, Charles William Settles

    seventh grade: Erick Aaron Cruz, Yu Feng Liang, Megan Michelle Marek, Ashton Marie Maughan, Cheyenne Kate Migl

    eighth grade: Cross Antonio Chambers, Kathryn Victoria Delgado, Esmeralda Lizbeth Mazuca, Jeremiah Nathaniel Mendez, Kaitlin Sky Sulak

    Stroman Middle School

    sixth grade: Michea Bell, Sarah Fikac, Tooba Haris, Yoeni Huerta, Chloe Vivian

    seventh grade: Amber Acuna, Avery Krohn, Corban Ramos, Gabrielle Valenzuela, Jonathan Zelaya

    eighth grade: Alexandrea Arciba, Marissa Boutin, Analissa Cruz, James Easton, John Sanchez, Alanah Torres

    Liberty Academy

    ninth grade: Reid Goodwine, Taylor Hamilton, Danielle Jenkins

    10th grade: Kimberly Fortner, Logan Nelson, Dalia Salas

    11th grade: Alondra Acuna, Bailey Mendoza, Sophia Muzquiz

    12th grade: Brenda Garrett, Isabella Muzquiz, Tiffany Salinas

    Victoria East High School

    ninth grade: Olivia Carroll, Katie Carter, Star Chambers, Laurynn Garcia, Kelly Hoff, Carmen Leos, Amber Martinez, Mashhood Nielsen, Meagan Roy, Jasmine Yang

    10th grade: Erica Ronshell Barnett, Evan Eshan, Summer Danielle Gregurek, Kaylee Huang, Angelica Lopez, Alan Olmos, Austin James Smolik, Teresa Wang, Case Dane Winter,

    Rachel Kaylin Wood

    11th grade: Albert Chen, Alyse Dominguez, Andrew Jing Lam, Paige Nicole Mareth, Shahed Nielsen, Carolyn Michelle Norris, Iliana Lorraine Reyna, Heidi Ann Shay, Monica Danielle Smith, Florence Ming-Yin Sung

    12th grade: Aubrey Bleier, Greta Carlson, Melissa Clark, Jehu Garcia, Heather Grosenbacher, Claire Hickner, Tori Lev, Steven Lin, Kylie Newbern, Hailey Stirneman

    Victoria West High School

    ninth grade: David Ross Braune Jr., Kevin Michael Clark, Shelby Nicole Hardt, Lucas Austin Kabela, Jacob Cole Albert Lieber, Bao Duy Nguyen, Joseph Michael Rigdon, Brenna Nicole Sestak, Jessica Leigh Shaulis, Jacqueline Joan Van Metre

    10th grade: Emma Marie Andruss, Natalie Lauren Clark, Mary Elizabeth Ellis, Benjamin Luke Fogal, Kayla Paige Garrett, Marlen Levario, Rebecca Katelyn Moore, Benjamin Andrew Morgan, Zoe Bo-Yee Ng , Kavita Amy Pradip Parekh

    11th grade: Charles Ray Bennett, Kindle Katherine Burns, Sage Marie Harrison, Ellen Marie Hermes, Rachel Anne Innocenti, Katharine Stuart Klimist, Charlsa Ann Matson, Daniella Jenean Navarro, Breanna Belle Newyear, Breanna Jo Takacs

    12th grade: Taylor Jae Anderson, Andrea Michelle De Los Santos, Heather Michelle Donovan, Ashley Renee Fajkus, Cabott James Hanes, Malorey Ann Kresta, Garrett Cole Rother, Christobal Andres Saenz, Ashton Lane Slaughter, Aaron James Zapalac

  • IF YOU GO

  • WHAT: VISD Board Excellence Awards

    WHEN: 6 p.m.-7 p.m. Monday

    WHERE: VISD Fine Arts Center, 1002 Sam Houston Drive

Harrison Garrett, 19, remembers when he first felt like he could start having real conversations with his younger sister, Kayla Garrett, 15.

All it took was a few reads of "Harry Potter," to help bridge a relationship strained by three years of maturity and life experience.

"We were able to develop a common ground through books," the Baylor University freshman said. "'Harry Potter' was the first book we shared in common, and the 'Legend of Drizzt' brought us even closer."

Ever since she can remember, the Victoria West High School sophomore said, she's always looked up to her older brother.

While sipping away on frappuccinos Thursday afternoon at Starbucks off Navarro Street and Zac Lentz Highway, the Garrett siblings wore sterling silver necklaces only worn by Victoria West marching band members.

When asked what they stood for, Garrett responded in serious tone, "The first rule of Fight Club is you don't talk about Fight Club."

Garrett was in town for spring break from Waco.

"He's always been an inspiration to me because he's not afraid to be who he is and express his ideas," Kayla said. "It's not so much that I live under a shadow, but more like I have to fulfill one."

Kayla said she is tied for the sophomore salutatorian spot at her high school.

The eldest brother walked away from his high school graduation as salutatorian and a six-time recipient of the Victoria school district Board Excellence Award.

The award is given to students for achieving good grades, a minimum amount of unexcused absences and overall conduct.

"Sibling rivalry is a social convention," remarked the freshman mechanical engineering major. "There's a difference between being competitive and making it all about the competition."