Monday, September 22, 2014



Advertise with us

Nixon-Smiley Mustang Relays

By Victoria Advocate
March 29, 2013 at 10 p.m.
Updated March 29, 2013 at 10:30 p.m.


NIXON - Following are results from Thursday's Mustang Relays.

Girls

Team totals - 1. Poth, 176; 2. St. Joseph, 156; 3. Yorktown 69; 4. Stockdale, 39; 5. Faith Academy, 38; 6. Runge, 32; 7. Nordheim, 28; 8. Prairie Lea, 15; 9. Nixon-Smiley, 14; 10. Seguin Lifegate, 8.

High jump - 1. Kallies, Poth, 5-0; 2. Weaver, Poth, 4-6; 3. Lay, Nixon-Smiley, 4-6; 4. Farmer, Nordheim, 4-4.

Discus - 1. Torres, Faith Academy, 90-5; 2. Reyna, Runge, 86-0; 3. Jennings, Nordheim, 79-1; 4. Williams, Nordheim, 69-1; 6. Fisher, Yorktown, 65-1.

Long jump - 1. Moore, Stockdale, 16-0.5; 2. Fisher, St. Joseph, 16-0.5; 3. Gilliam, St. Joseph, 15-9; 6. Gush, St. Joseph, 12-10.75.

Shot put - 1. Torres, Faith Academy, 34-5.5; 2. Williams, Nordheim, 27-9; 3. Jennings, Nordheim, 26-7.5; 5. Reyna, Runge, 25-11.

Triple jump - 1. Kolodzie, Poth, 32-2; 2. Fisher, St. Joseph, 32-1; 3. Kruse, Poth, 30-7.5; 5. Gilliam, St. Joseph, 29-3.75; 6. Williams, St. Joseph, 29-0.

Pole vault - 1. Maha, Poth, 8-6; 2. Weilbacher, Poth, 7-6.

3200 - 1. Sontheimier, St. Joseph, 13:59.94; 2. McKinney, Poth, 15:31.63; 3. Newlon, Prairie Lea, 16:55.41.

400 relay - 1. St. Joseph, 56.36; 2. Poth, 56.46; 3. Stockdale, 59.55; 4. Yorktown, 1:00.12.

800 - 1. Grevey, Faith Academy, 2:34.68; 2. Rauschenberger, Poth, 2:39.33; 3. Quintanilla, Poth, 2:43.27; 4. Sontheimier, St. Joseph, 2:53.96; 6. Janacek, St. Joseph, 2:58.27.

100 hurdles - 1. Molina, Runge, 16.43; 2. Gilliam, St. Joseph, 16.55; 3. Franke, Yorktown, 17.68; 4. Williams, St. Joseph, 17.77.

100 - 1. Groenhuyzen, St. Joseph, 13.20; 2. Kolodziej, Poth, 13.40; 3. Fisher, St. Joseph, 13.64; 4. Molina, Runge, 13.92; 5. Naranjo, Yorktown, 14.24.

800 relay - 1. Poth, 1:51.77; 2. Yorktown, 2:01.52; 3. St. Joseph, 2:01.62.

400 - 1. Henderson, Yorktown, 1:04.40; 2. Burns, Faith Academy, 1:08.17; 3. Gwosdz, Yorktown, 1:10.40; 4. Sonteheimier, St. Joseph, 1:12.49; 5. Weathers, Nixon-Smiley, 1:14.90.

300 hurdles - 1. Gilliam, St. Joseph, 48.74; 2. Molina, Runge, 52.36; 3. Dowsbach, Stockdale, 53.46; 4. Franke, Yorktown, 53.93; 5. Williams, St. Joseph, 53.95.

200 - 1. Groenhuyzen, St. Joseph, 26.83; 2. Fisher, St. Joseph, 27.42; 3. Kruse, Poth, 28.14; 4. Hester, Nixon-Smiley, 29.27; 5. Moore, Nixon-Smiley, 29.63.

1600 - 1. Weaver, Poth, 6:02.08; 2. Quintanilla, Poth, 6:08.27; 3. Sontheimier, St. Joseph, 6:39.27; 5. Boedeker, St. Joseph, 7:02.80.

1600 relay - 1. Poth, 4:36.17; 2. Yorktown, 4:36.49; 3. St. Joseph, 4:47.93.

Boys

Team totals - 1. Poth, 187; 2. Yorktown, 105; 3. St. Joseph, 84; 4. Stockdale, 77; 5. Nixon-Smiley, 65; 6. Runge, 21; 7. Waelder, 16; 8. Seguin Lifegate 12; 9. (tie) Nordheim & Faith Academy, 2.

High jump - 1. Felux, Poth, 6-0; 2. Hosek, Poth, 6-0; 3. Janak, St. Joseph, 5-4; 4. Marvin, Runge, 5-3; 5. Alvarez, St. Joseph, 5-3.

Discus - 1. Zaiontz, Poth, 139-7; 2. Pierdolla, Stockdale, 124-5; 3. Franke, Yorktown, 113-9; 4. Lemke, Yorktown, 103-2; 5. Engelbart, St. Joseph, 102-5.

Long jump - 1. Lyssy, Poth, 20-10.5; 2. Scott, Lifegate, 19-7.25; 3. Clancy, Poth, 19-7; 4. Konarik, St. Joseph, 19-4; 5. Martin, Yorktown, 19-2.

Shot put - 1. Franke, Yorktown, 41-6.5; 2. Carroll, Stockdale, 39-9; 3. Lemke, Yorktown, 38-5.5; 4. Medrano, St. Joseph, 36-10; 6. Perez, St. Joseph, 36-2.

Triple jump - 1. Jordan, Stockdale, 40-5; 2. Newman, Nixon-Smiley, 38-11.5; 3. Martin, Yorktown, 38-8; 5. Durfee, Nordheim, 34-7.75; 6. High, St. Joseph, 34-6.

Pole vault - 1. Metting, Yorktown, 12-0.

3200 - 1. Orona, Waelder, 11:12.85; 2. Hernandez, St. Joseph, 11:23.74; 3. Tristan, Nixon-Smiley, 11:29.56; 4. Vasquez, Nixon-Smiley, 11:39.06.

400 relay - 1. Poth, 45.71; 2. Yorktown, 45.96; 3. Stockdale, 46.14; 4. St. Joseph, 47.20; 5. Runge, 47.39.

800 - 1. Nixon-Smiley, 2:07.05; 2. Poth, 2:08.03; 3. Poth, 2:09.28; 4. St. Jooseph, 2:22.99.

110 hurdles - 1. Poth, 17.74; 2. Yorktown, 17.81; 3. Poth, 19.27; 4. St. Joseph, 19.34.

100 - 1. Stockdale, 11.81; 2. Nixon-Smiley, 11.99; 3. Yorktown, 12.05; 5. Faith Academy, 12.26; 6. Yorktown, 12.33.

800 relay - 1. Poth, 1:36.78; 2. St. Joseph, 1:36.90; 3. Yorktown, 1:37.58; 5. Runge, 1:41.02.

400 - 1. Earlywine, Nixon-Smiley, 53.05; 2. Seflick, Poth, 54.52; 3. Johws, Poth, 57.67; 5. Engelbart, St. Joseph, 59.55; 6. Hall, St. Joseph, 59.61.

300 hurdles - 1. Newman, Nixon-Smiley, 41.20; 2. Metting, Yorktown, 41.78; 3. Barnes, Runge, 45.52; 6. Salas, Runge, 47.74.

200 - 1. Weischwik, Yorktown, 23.20; 2. Lyssy, Poth, 23.21; 3. Puente, Nixon-Smiley, 23.90; 4. (tie) Salas, Runge, 24.46; 6. Rendon, St. Joseph, 25.05.

1600 - 1. Rodriguez, Poth, 4:55.58; 2. Sefcik, Poth, 5:07.23; 3. Orona, Waelder, 5:13.74; 4. Hernandez, St. Joseph, 5:17.58; 5. Tristan, Nixon-Smiley, 5:28.27; 6. Vasquez, Nixon-Smiley, 5:33.61.

1600 relay - 1. Poth, 3:40.80; 2. St. Joseph, 3:53.77.

Note: No names provided for boys 800, 110 hurdles, 100.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia