Saturday, December 20, 2014



Advertise with us

Local players make District 30-4A All-District Team

By Julie Garcia
Nov. 18, 2013 at 5:18 a.m.

Victoria East's Dakotah Peterson, right, slices the ball past Medina Valley players in the second set of their Class 4A bi-district game.

Victoria East volleyball coach Jamye Pauley knew that Dakotah Peterson was an advanced player when she saw her play club volleyball in junior high.

Now, after her first season as a Lady Titan, Peterson has been awarded Newcomer of the Year on the District 30-4A team.

"It was hard for her to come in from junior high to varsity; it was a tough transition," said Pauley, who was named one of the Coaches of the Year. "She had to work extra hard to close that gap, but she kept going, fixing herself and pushing herself. She knew what she could do; she worked her tail end off to make sure she was one of the top players on our team."

Victoria West's Brooke Kirkpatrick was named Outstanding Hitter, and Michelle Rendon was named one of the Outstanding Defensive Players, along with Calhoun's Ciana Tankelewicz.

Calhoun's Jordan Edison was named MVP, along with Calallen's Hollann Hans.

Edison signed with Western Texas College's volleyball team Monday.

East players Destani Villarreal, Jada Whitby, Alicia Hernandez were named to First Team All-District.

West's setter Ellen Hermes was also named to First Team All-District.

Calhoun's Jade Alford and Makennah Moore were also named First Team.

With East having an unwavering "team-first" attitude, Pauley said she is happy her girls are getting individual recognition.

"I'm extremely proud of my girls and their accomplishments as a team and as individuals," Pauley said. "We depend on those girls to be ready for next year, so with this award underneath their belt, they can move forward, be recognized for their hard work. It's good for them."

Calallen's Jordan Roberts was named Outstanding Setter, with teammate Hannah Flores selected as Outstanding Blocker.

The other top coach selections were Calhoun's Virginia Parsons and Calallen's Adaora Bilse.

First team all-district

Victoria East: Destani Villarreal, Jada Whitby, Alicia Hernandez

Victoria West: Ellen Hermes

Calhoun: Jade Alford, Makennah Moore

Calallen: Camille Moller, Sara Kneip, Kayli Crauthers

Tuloso-Midway: Brooke Flores, Lauren Turner

Gregory-Portland: Karina Blerk, Madison McVay

Second team all-district

Victoria East: Anne Wozniak, Destinee Kueker

Victoria West: Saige McClarty, Shelby Spradley

Calhoun: Lexi Kurtz

Beeville: Emma Downing, Ciara Garcia

Calallen: Alexis Sacky

Tuloso-Midway: Shelby Stipp, Analysa Gonzales, Madeleine Maltais

Gregory-Portland: Morgan Stuive

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia