Tuesday, September 23, 2014




Advertise with us

Jackson County livestock auction breaks record - again

By Jennifer Lee Preyss
Oct. 19, 2013 at 5:19 a.m.

NAME: Kalli Ellis

The 2013 Jackson County Youth Fair auction set another record Oct. 12.

Sales from the annual livestock auction totaled $801,598, an increase of $73, 252 from 2012's total of $728,346.

Market animals made up $656,839 of the total. Commercial heifers also brought in top dollar, totaling $140,875 at this year's auction.

The highest bid of the auction went to Kalli Ellis' grand champion steer, which sold for $15,850. Ellis has won the grand champion award for the past three years. Her steer sold to Adam's Cattle Co, Bee Agricultural Company, Gary Beyer, Bulls-Eye Partners, Capital Farm Credit, Kaitlyn Justin and Clay Davlin, Edna Livestock, Larry and Sherri Ellis, Energy Transfer Farm Bureau Insurance, Gabrysch Farms, Ganado Feed & More, Hayden Lease Service, Hlavinka Equipment Co., Jackson County Youth Builders, Kathy Veldwijk, Lance and Melissa Koop, Hondo and Shelley Marek, Glen and Barbara Martin, Matt Martin, Wes and Stephanie McGinnis, Jeremy Nowlin, Premier Grains, Shirley Reichardt, Jason Revel, Shoppas Farm Supply, Tim and LaFawn Snedecor, Stallion Oilfield Construction, Strauss Ranch, TSI Lab Inc., W P Construction Co., Wayne and Agnes Gabrysch Farms and Xpress Restoration Services.

Carson Darilek of Edna FFA won reserve champion for his steer, which sold for $12,500 to Adam's Cattle Co., Bulls-Eye Partners, Capital Farm Credit, Darilek Deer Processing, Dwain and Michelle Darilek, Delta Well Service, Edna Livestock, Larry and Sherri Ellis, Farm Bureau Insurance, Fowler Plumbing; H-E-B Foods, Jackson County Youth Builders, David and Lisa Kallus, Mary Kallus, Patricia Kallus, Lance and Melissa Koop, Lakeway Veterinary Clinic, Steven and Linna Lesak, Matt Martin, Louis and Georgia Orsak, Premier Grains, Prosperity Bank; S&O Services, Harrison Stafford, Strauss Ranch, The First State Bank of Louise, Gary and Debra Tomas, Marcus and Sharon Tomas, Tony J. Doyle Inc., and W P Construction Co.

Colton Fowler of Edna FFA won grand champion lamb, which sold for $7,600 to 4-AG Crop insurance, Andel Farms, Atkinson Associates, BKB Oilfield, CIC Construction, Darilek Brothers, Dwain and Michelle Darilek, James and Dee Darilek, Dierlam AC, Edna Livestock, Efficiency Air, Larry and Sherri Ellis, G T Oilfield, Gabrysch Farms, Gresham Trucking, H-E-B Foods, High Brehm Hats and Western Wear, Hunt RV Park, K & T Farms, David and Lisa Kallus, Mary Kallus, Jimmy and Lupe Lopez, M I Swaco, Midco Supply, Shannon and Tara Orsak, Pom Pom Poodles, Premier Grains, Toby and Shelley Ressman, Rice Belt Warehouse, Stallion Oilfield Construction, Strauss Ranch, The First State Bank of Louise, Gary and Debra Tomas, Marcus and Sharon Tomas, Tony J Doyle Inc. Union Services, Utz Cattle, W P Construction Co. and Y K Communication.

Tyler Muschalek of Texana 4-H sold his reserve champion lamb for $5,100 to Atkinson Associates, BKB Oilfield, Debbie and Frank Boudar, CIC Construction, Davis Jewelry & Gifts, Edna Livestock, Efficiency Air, Farquhar Financial, Bobby and Tammy Genke, Mike and Cindy Greer, Gresham Trucking, Hayden Chiropractic, H-E-B Foods, High Brehm Hats & Western Wear, Jackson County Farm Bureau, Jackson County Feed, Chris and Cari Jackson, Russell and Renee Johnson, Dennis and Leslie Kallus, Mary Kallus, Patricia Kallus, Lakeway Veterinary Clinic, M I Swaco, Cisco and Teresa Marek, Michael and Jessica Marthiljohni, Midco Supply, Bryan Muschalek, Brandon and Sabrina Peters, Polasek Construction, Premier Grains, Quintanilla Management Company, Stallion Oilfield Construction, TXAM Pumps, W P Construction Co., Wayne and Agnes Gabrysch Farms and Xpress Restoration Services.

Hannah Janssen of Ganado 4-H sold her grand champion turkey for $4,700 to two buyers: Scott and Tonia Rozner.

The reserve champion turkey went to Dawson Kallus of Texana 4-H who sold his bird for $4,600 to 4-AG Crop insurance, Andel & Sons, Area Wide House Inspectors, CPS Crop Production Services, Edna Auto Supply, Efficiency Air, First Victoria Bank, Jeffrey and Samantha Gerdes, Hayden Chiropractic, H-E-B Foods, Jackson County Farm Bureau, K&T Farms, David and Lisa Kallus, Mary Kallus, Patricia Kallus, Kubecka Flying Service, Toby and Shelley Ressman, Jason Revel, Scott and Tonia Rozner, Shoppas Farm Supply, Harrison Stafford and United Ag.

The grand champion fryer went to Jacob Sulak of Ganado 4-H who sold his bird for $4,000 to Midco Supply.

Sydney Patillo of LaWard 4-H won reserve champion fryer. She sold her fryer for $3,650 to Atzenhoffer Chevrolet, Coastal Engine and Compression, James and Diann Cottrell, Divas by Design, Efficiency Air, Ganado Feed and More, Melvin Gerdes, Gus' Repair Service, Becky Hanys, Eric Hanys, HAS Services, Hayden Chiropractic, H-E-B Foods, Jackson County Youth Builders, Jim and Vicki Kaelin, Dennis and Leslie Kallus, Lolita Community Fund, Rusty McDaniel - Jackson County Farm Bureau, Midco Supply, No Bull About It, Polasek Construction, Mike Powell, Premier Grains, Quintanilla Management Company, Scott and Tonia Rozner, RSI Oilfield Production Chemicals, Micheal and Kristen Skalicky, Thompson Ins. Association, Vanderbilt LaSalle Community, Wells Fargo Bank and Everett and Barbara Williams.

Sarah Novak of Ganado 4-H won grand champion swine, selling her pig for $9,000 to BKB Oilfield, Capital Farm Credit, Coastal Engine and Compression, Coastal Title Co., Delta Well Service, Directional Drilling Services, Energy Transfer, First Victoria Bank, Hayden Lease Service, H-E-B Foods, Kevin and Christy Janssen, Neal Janssen, Kacers Kwik Stop, Patricia Kallus, Kucera Welding, Donnie and Julie Mercer, Midco Supply, Pest Solutions, Shelby Pieprzyra, Mike Powell, Prosperity Bank, Harrison Stafford, Evelyn Tittizer and Xpress Restoration Services.

Reserve champion swine went to Mason Wood of Industrial Jr. FFA. Wood sold his pig for $6,100 to Allen Cattle, Atzenhoffer Chevrolet, Bennatt Patton Ranch, BKB Oilfield, Bulls-Eye Partners, CPS Crop Production Services, Efficiency Air, Larry and Sherri Ellis, First Victoria Bank, Hayden Chiropractic, H-E-B Foods, James Holub, Hunt RV Park, Jackson County Farm Bureau, Jackson County Youth Builders, Jacobs Animal Health, K & T Farms, Dennis Karl, Casey and Diane Koop, Lalonde Electric, Lolita Community Fund, Manna Concrete Water Troughs, Matt Martin, Midco Supply, Oaklawn Funeral Home, Pest Solutions, Premier Grains; Stallion Oilfield Construction, Texana Insurance, The Other Feed Store & Fence Co., Union Services, Vanderbilt LaSalle Community, W P Construction Co., Wells Fargo Bank and Xpress Restoration Services.

Morgan Gabrysch of Industrial FFA won grand champion for her rabbit, which sold for $6,750 to 4-AG Crop insurance Andel Farms, Atzenhoffer Chevrolet, Bee Agricultural Company, Bulls-Eye Partners, CPS Crop Production Services, Ellis Farm & Ranch, Farm Bureau Insurance, First Victoria Bank, First Victoria Partners, Kenneth and Kim Fojtik, Gabrysch Farms Hayden Chiropractic, H-E-B Foods, Hlavinka Equipment Co., Jackson County Farm Bureau, Jackson County Youth Builders, K & T Farms, Kathy Veldwijk, Cody and Sara Koop, Lance and Melissa Koop, Kubecka Flying Service, Lolita Community Fund, Wes and Stephanie McGinnis, Premier Grains, Shirley Reichardt, Rozsypal Farms, Shoppas Farm Supply, TSI Lab Inc., Vanderbilt LaSalle Community, Wayne and Agnes Gabrysch Farms, Xpress Restoration Services and John Zacek.

Reserve champion rabbits went to Nathan Mader of Industrial FFA who sold his rabbit for $4,150 to 4-AG Crop insurance, Adam's Cattle Co., Dalton Andel, Atzenhoffer Chevrolet, Bennatt Patton Ranch, Bures Farms, C & M Damborsky Farms, Larry and Sherri Ellis, Fowler Plumbing, Gabrysch Farms, H-E-B Foods, Hunt RV Park, K & T Farms, Dennis and Leslie Kallus, Hunter and Kimberly Karl, JJ and Tanya Kusak, LaWard Telephone, Wes and Stephanie McGinnis, Midco Supply, No Bull About It, Jason Revel, Roman Landscaping, Rozsypal Farms, Charles and Rhonda Smith, Strauss Ranch TISD, Marcus and Sharon Tomas, Union Services, Vanderbilt LaSalle Community and Wayne and Agnes Gabrysch Farms.

Cayden Tipton of Edna 4-H sold his grand champion goat for $10,000 to BKB Oilfield, Coastal Engine & Compression, Directional Drilling Services, Efficiency Air, Elite Services, Farquhar Financial, Dale and Tracy Gold, Green Hunter Water, Hayden Chiropractic, H-E-B Foods, Holloway Shunts, Hunt Oilfield Supply, Jackson Pride, Joey Neumann Welding, L & P Pipeline Construction, Mamerow Energy, Rusty McDaniel - Jackson County Farm Bureau, Midco Supply, RSI Oilfield Production Chemicals, Sable Exploration, Beverly Stancik, Henry Jr. Sulak, The First State Bank of Louise and Y K Communication.

Lauren Kaelin of Roundup 4-H won reserve champion for her goat, which sold for $8,150 to 4-AG Crop insurance, Andel Farms, Atkinson Associates, Blake's Welding Service, C & M Damborsky Farms, C & S Utsey Well Service, Michael and Anna Damborsky, Farquhar Financial, First Victoria Bank, Ganado Feed and More, Jeffrey and Samantha Gerdes, Melvin Gerdes, H-E-B Foods, Hermes and Steffek, Holloway Shunts, Jim and Vicki Kaelin, Lakeway Veterinary Clinic, Manna Concrete Water Troughs, Morales Store, Keith and Michele Orsak, Premier Grains, R & M Firearms, Shoppas Farm Supply, Gary and Debra Tomas, VCS, W P Construction Co. and Wells Fargo Bank.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia