Tuesday, September 16, 2014



Lone 700 sets lead to weekly high score

By Victoria Advocate
Oct. 30, 2013 at 5:30 a.m.


After finishing second for the top weekly series last week, Mike Stacy made sure he bowled the top score by rolling the only two 700 sets this week.

He bowled three clean games in the Sugar & Spice League to produce games of 233, 255, and 256 for a 744 total to take the honors.

Mike also bowled a 703 set with a 279 high game in the Red River League.

James Holbert started the third game on Monday Mixed action with the first 10 strikes before a 7 pin count on the 11th ball stopped his string and he finished with a 286 game.

The big game propelled Holbert to a 692 series.

Robert Ellis also scored a very nice 692 series with a 257 high game.

Other scores of note for the men were Steve Dickinson (255-682), Glen Pitts (674), Victor Thomas (669), Steve Zeplin (266-664/248-655), Tom Crowe (662), Kenny Schupbach (248-656), Joey Matson (655), Woody Lorance (652), Jamar Bryant (268-647), T.J. Mooney (263), Mike Wortham (256), Matthew Church (255), Tony Williams (255), and David Flores (252).

Morgan Matula finished with the highest total for the women while competing in the Sundowner League.

She rolled a 229 high game, which contributed toward a 571 series.

Bailey posted the second high women's score with a 563 set.

Vera Cruz Restaurant bowlers for the week were Woody Lorance 796 and Ginger Yeater 673, both from the Sugar & Spice League.

Shawn Maldonado, from Houston, competed in his first national professional tournament in Las Vegas this month in the World Series of Bowling V events.

In the fourth animal named oil pattern (Scorpion) he rolled a 243 average after 24 games to give him the first round lead.

After seven games, the top 24 bowlers will advance to the semifinal round, which will be reduced to the top four after 14 games. The top four will advance to the Scorpion Championship finals.

The 27 year old two handed bowler has showcased his bowling talent in the local Victoria Latin Bowlers Club in the past.

The first of the four animal named patterns championship finals (Cheetah) will be broadcast by ESPN on Sunday Dec. 1 at noon local time.

WILD TURKEY 1ST ( 3 way tie) FAMILY TIES, WHATEVER, and CREEKRATS Women: L. Chatham 511; Men: K. Blake 228-611; M. Wortham 599; D. Hill 597; J. Smith 559; G. McClain 559; FALL SUNDAY STRIKERS 1ST (tie) PROVOST POSSEE and TEAM 6 Men: G. Hatter Jr. 236-648; A. Williams 639; J. Cass 619; E. Smith 232-612; M. Osterson 235-596; A. Whitehead 592; C.J. Bigham 549; OVER THE HILL 1ST TWO + TWO Women: N. Smith 481; Men: A. Garcia 222-603; M. Almendarez 211-557; S. Gritta 555; M. Mathieu 223-542; E. Stevens Jr. 205-527; J. Simmons 524; J. Figueroa 520; B. Alex 516; RED RIVER 1ST STROUD'S VENDING Men: M. Stacy 279-703; S. Zeplin 266-664; J. Matson 247-655; T. Williams 255-643; R. Vivero 641; K. Schupbach 639; A. Garcia 247-625; C. Kurtz 623; M. Worhtam 256-623; B. Marques 236-617; D. Richards 233-609; J. Silgero 589; M. Osterson 578; D. Flores 578; D. Matthews 576; L. Stroud 570; M. Michalec 570; T. Rutherford 567; T.J. Mooney 559; J. Molina 228; MONDAY MIXED 1ST SPARE ME Women: D. Stroud 515; Men: J. Holbert 286-692; D. Padgett 246-651; M. Church 255-601; B.J. Rubio 576; M. Flores 224-572; R. Vasquez 554; J. Talbott 234; COLLEGIATE LEAGUE 1ST TEAM 2 Women: O. Kilgore 374; Men: K. Alan 191-544; SUGAR & SPICE 1st (5 way tie) THE HAMBONES, RANDY'S RAIDERS, GUTTER NUTZ, SPLITS HAPPEN, and AIN'T WORTH A SPLIT Women: B. Koebrick 563; P. Bellanger 207-536; C. Lee 526; G. Yeater 511; Men: M. Stacy 256-744; T. Crowe 246-662; K. Schupbach 248-656; S. Zeplin 248-655; W. Lorance 234-652; S. Dickinson 226-646; M. Svatek 244-645; T.J. Mooney 234-642; D. Flroes 252-634; M. Hernandez 246-629; R. Vivero 226-629; J. Martinez 243-616; R. Gonzales 606; J. Silgero 233-597; C. Kurtz 235-596; B. Mooney 242-591; L. Hall 591; D. Matthews 588; C. Aiken 588; J. Wittenburg 585; H. Tesch 582; J. Tweedle 580; R. Marek 579; R. Mason 224-577; B. Hilbig 571; M. Almendarez 566; M. Michalec 566; B. Mowles 565; R. Norman 554; B. Hyden 551; CAPTAIN'S LEAGUE 1ST GIRLFRIENDS women: K. McCleskey 479; SUNDOWNERS 1ST (tie) OHHH DAMMM ITT Women: M. Matula 229-571; M. Bonuz 534; J. Thomas 533; S. Wharton 222-524; Men: R. Ellis 257-692; S. Dickinson 255-682; G. Pitts 235-674; V. Thomas 225-669; J. Bryant 268-647; G. Mason 236-644; T.J. Mooney 263-643; G. Hatter Jr. 245-638; J. Holbert 234-626; T. Guinn 620; M. Cantu 229-612; J. Glass 241-612; E. Smith 226-611; K. Stasny 610; C. Hammack 604; B. Korczynski 593; M. Flores 225-592; J. Cass 228-588; A. Flores 584; B. Mooney 583; D. Knowlan 575; E. Stevens Sr. 574; J. Blaylock 568; D. Reissig 568; W. Jackson 568; T. Bennett 568; C. Martinka 562; B. Marques 555; C. Hoff 552; T. Pfuhl 551; J. Weber 550; D. Dye 235; DOW MIXED 1ST A DRINKING TEAM Women: E. Fuhrman 200-491; Men: K. Rosales 236-635; M. Shows 549; FRIDAY TRIO 1ST NV-US Women: G. Blake 458; Men: D. Guerrero 245-644; K. Blake 631; C. Bigham 604; M. Flores 598; J. Silgero 233-575; PINBUSTERS 1ST TEAM 2 Women: L. Blakeney 134-371; Men: B. Innes 127-300.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia