Tuesday, September 30, 2014



Advertise with us

Not much change for Crossroads teams

By Victoria Advocate
Sept. 23, 2013 at 4:23 a.m.


Hallettsville remained the highest-ranked team from the Crossroads in the latest Associated Press high school football poll.

The Brahmas (4-0) received 44 points in the Class 2A poll after defeating Boling 41-0 last Friday night.

Refugio (2-1) remained 10th in the Class 2A rankings after being off last week.

In Class 3A, El Campo held on to its spot at No. 10. The Ricebirds (3-0) have the week off before traveling to Bellville.

AP Texas Prep Football Polls

Class 5A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Allen (16)(4-0)2371
2. Katy (4)(4-0)2242
3. DeSoto (5)(4-0)2133
4. Galena Park North Shore(4-0)1584
5. Houston Lamar(3-0)1385
6. Coppell(3-0)1296
7. Cibolo Steele(3-1)888
8. Smithson Valley(4-0)52NR
9. Southlake Carroll(2-1)5110
10. Pflugerville Hendrickson(4-0)34NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Pearland 8. 12, Mesquite Horn 7. 13, Cedar Hill 5. 13, SA Madison 5. 15, Spring Westfield 4. 15, Arlington Lamar 4. 15, Mansfield Timberview 4. 18, Denton Ryan 3. 18, SA Northside O'Connor 3. 18, San Angelo Central 3. 21, Arlington Martin 2. 22, Longview 1. 22, Euless Trinity 1. 22, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Aledo (20)(3-0)2311
2. SA Northside Brennan (2)(4-0)1922
3. Whitehouse (1)(4-0)1475
4. Humble Summer Creek(3-0)1434
5. Denton Guyer (1)(2-1)1273
6. Texas City(3-0)1236
7. Cedar Park(3-1)937
8. Elgin(4-0)8710
9. Pearland Dawson(3-0)629
10. Manor(4-0)34NR

Others receiving votes: 11, CC Calallen 21. 12, Mesquite Poteet 14. 13, Wolfforth Frenship 11. 14, Huntsville 8. 15, Fort Bend Marshall 7. (tie) White Settlement Brewer 7. 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 5. 18, WF Rider 3. 19, Georgetown 2. 20, Ennis 1. (tie) Crosby 1. (tie) Richmond George Ranch 1.

Class 3A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Carthage (9)(4-0)2371
2. Gilmer (5)(4-0)2242
(tie) Navasota (6)(4-0)2013
4. Argyle (3)(4-0)1764
5. Kilgore(3-0)1495
6. Graham (1)(3-0)1116
7.Stephenville(3-1)937
8. Celina(4-0)588
9. Port Isabel(4-0)489
10. El Campo(3-0)3210

Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 12. 12, Fairfield 8. (tie) Gainesville 8. 14, Bellville 4. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. (tie) West Orange-Stark 3. (tie) La Grange 3. 18, Sweetwater 2. 19, Robinson 1.

Class 2A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Cameron Yoe (13)(4-0)2201
2. Newton (7)(4-0)2122
3. East Bernard (4)(4-0)2023
4. New Boston(4-0)1474
5. Wall(4-0)1425
6. Tatum(3-0)1166
7. Cisco(4-0)887
8. Franklin(4-0)598
9. Hallettsville(4-0)449
10. Refugio(2-1)2810

Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 15. 12, Rogers 10. (tie) Centerville 10. 14, White Oak 7. 15, Canadian 6. 16, Corrigan-Camden 4. 17, Malakoff 3. 18, Lago Vista 2. (tie) Eastland 2. (tie) Cooper 2. 21, Garrison 1.

Class 1A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Stamford (18)(4-0)2311
2. Wellington (2)(4-0)1902
3. Stratford (1)(4-0)1653
4. Chilton (1)(4-0)1465
5. Tenaha (1)(2-1)1346
6. Anson(4-0)1107
7. Mason(2-1)878
8. Falls City (4-0)769
9. Pineland West Sabine(3-0)5610
10. Mart(2-2)394

Others receiving votes: 11, Albany 31. 12, Muenster 21. 13, Bosqueville 12. 14, New Deal 11. 15, Hico 5. (tie) Bremond 5. 17, Gruver 1.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia