Advocate staff wins 20 awards from state AP

  • Complete honor list

  • To see a complete list of 2013 APME awards, click here.

The Victoria Advocate won 20 awards, including eight first-place honors, at the annual Texas Associated Press Managing Editors' annual conference Saturday.

Here are the categories and the names of Advocate staff members who were honored:

Star designer of the year:

Third place: Kimiko Fieg

Star investigative report of the year:

Honorable mention: Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Angeli Wright, Tom Martinez, Jillian Kremer, Editorial Board

Star breaking news report of the year:

First place: Melissa Crowe, Jessica Priest, Caty Hirst, J.R. Ortega, Sonny Long, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Kathleen Duncan, Joe Lamberti, Tom Martinez. Star members earned the honor for their coverage of a fire at the Formosa plant in Point Comfort.

Honorable mention: Jennifer Preyss, Ian Terry, Mason Trinca

Star online package of the year:

First place: Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Angeli Wright, Tom Martinez, Editorial Board. Staff members won for the online presentation about the $1 million mess in Goliad's city government.

Deadline writing:

First place: Melissa Crowe, Jessica Priest

Specialty reporting:

Third place: Jennifer Preyss

Feature series:

First place: Dianna Wray

Second place: Robert Zavala

Third place: Jennifer Preyss

Short features:

Honorable mention: Carolina Astrain

General column writing:

First place: Jennifer Preyss

Sports column writing:

Third place: Mike Forman

Business reporting:

Second place: J.R. Ortega, Jessica Priest, Keldy Ortiz

Spot news photography:

Second place: Kathleen Duncan

Feature photography:

Honorable mention: Kathleen Duncan

News page design by an individual:

First place: Kimiko Fieg

Second place: Robert Zavala

Feature page design by an individual:

First place: Blain Hefner

Second place: Becca McGovern

Team page design:

First place: Blain Hefner, Robert Zavala, Caty Hirst, Esther Perez, Kathleen Duncan

Third place: Kimiko Fieg, Robert Zavala, Dianna Wray, Jillian Kremer, Tony Balandran

Infographics:

Second place: Robert Zavala

Best blog:

Second place: Jennifer Preyss