Tuesday, September 16, 2014




Victoria Advocate wins 24 awards, including 9 firsts, in Texas APME contest

By Staff reports
April 6, 2014 at 11:02 p.m.
Updated April 6, 2014 at 11:07 p.m.


The Victoria Advocate won four more awards on the final day of the annual Associated Press Managing Editors convention in South Padre Island, bringing its weekend total to 24.

The awards include nine first places for the newspaper. On Sunday, the Advocate won top honors in community service for its six-month investigation into "Goliad's $1 million mess," an economic development program riddled with poor record-keeping, accountability and questionable practices.

Those involved in working on the series included:

Lead reporter Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Kimiko Fieg, Angeli Wright, Frank Tilley, Becky Cooper, Chris Cobler, Tony Balandran, Thomas Martinez, Julie Zavala, Jillian Kremer and the Victoria Advocate editorial board.

Also Sunday, the Advocate received third place, team effort by Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Kimiko Fieg, Angeli Wright, Frank Tilley, Becky Cooper, Chris Cobler, Tony Balandran, Thomas Martinez, and the Victoria Advocate editorial board; honorable mention, Newspaper of the Year; and honorable mention, Freedom of Information, Melissa Crowe, Chris Cobler, Robert Zavala, Angeli Wright, Frank Tilley and Victoria Advocate editorial board.

The newspaper received 20 more awards during APME ceremonies Saturday:

Star breaking news report of the year:

First place: Melissa Crowe, Jessica Priest, Caty Hirst, J.R. Ortega, Sonny Long, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Kathleen Duncan, Joe Lamberti, Tom Martinez. Star members earned the honor for their coverage of a fire at the Formosa plant in Point Comfort.

Honorable mention: Jennifer Preyss, Ian Terry, Mason Trinca

Star online package of the year:

First place: Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Angeli Wright, Tom Martinez, Editorial Board. Staff members won for the online presentation about the $1 million mess in Goliad's city government.

Star designer of the year:

Third place: Kimiko Fieg

Star investigative report of the year:

Honorable mention: Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Angeli Wright, Tom Martinez, Jillian Kremer, Editorial Board

Deadline writing:

First place: Melissa Crowe, Jessica Priest

Feature series:

First place: Dianna Wray

Second place: Robert Zavala

Third place: Jennifer Preyss

General column writing:

First place: Jennifer Preyss

News page design by an individual:

First place: Kimiko Fieg

Second place: Robert Zavala

Feature page design by an individual:

First place: Blain Hefner

Second place: Becca McGovern

Team page design:

First place: Blain Hefner, Robert Zavala, Caty Hirst, Esther Perez, Kathleen Duncan

Third place: Kimiko Fieg, Robert Zavala, Dianna Wray, Jillian Kremer, Tony Balandran

Business reporting:

Second place: J.R. Ortega, Jessica Priest, Keldy Ortiz

Spot news photography:

Second place: Kathleen Duncan

Infographics:

Second place: Robert Zavala

Best blog:

Second place: Jennifer Preyss

Specialty reporting:

Third place: Jennifer Preyss

Sports column writing:

Third place: Mike Forman

Short features:

Honorable mention: Carolina Astrain

Feature photography:

Honorable mention: Kathleen Duncan

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia