Richards just dandy on the lanes

Herschel (Dandy) Richards lived up to his nickname during last Monday's Red River League action to take the weekly high series.

Richards was consistent the first two games, scoring 233 and 237, before stringing strikes together in the third game for a big individual.

He started the last game with six strikes before a 9-pin count spare in the seventh frame stopped his string, and he finished with a very nice 268 game and 738 series.

It was high-scoring week with five bowlers breaking the 700 mark.

Steve Zeplin posted a 733 with games of 258, 223 and 252. He also rolled a 683 set in another league.

T.J. Mooney had a great week of bowling by blistering the pins for sets 278-730 and 256-729.

Kyle Stasny, 265-722, and Mike Stacy, 259-703/259-683, were the other two bowlers breaking the 700 mark.

Other scores of note for the men were Todd Pfuhl, 257-696/268-688; Mike Osterson, 252-693; Joey Matson, 688; Abel Garcia, 677; Kevin Stacy, 676; Jacob Silgero, 278-674; Kevin Iraggi, 671/659; John Walden, 248-670; Jerry Cano, 257-669; Mark McDonald, 660; Woody Lorance, 247-658; Bobby Mowles, 657; Steve Dickinson, 254-655; Robert Ellis, 649; Aaron Whitehead, 646; Daryl Sedlacek, 255; and senior bowler Art Vega with a very nice 256 game.

Samantha Wharton posted the women's high series during Sundowner competition to outscore Trudy Wortham.

Wharton rolled games of 225, 201 and 211 to total 637 for the weekly honors.

Wortham was competing in the Wild Turkey League when she bowled games of 235, 201 and 192 for a nice 629 series.

Other women's scores were Pat Robles, 222-602; Lori Heil, 224-588; Ida Caballero, 587; Carri Lee, 577; and Michele Bonuz, 577.

Vera Cruz bowlers for the week were Woody Lorance, 754, and Kristie Bohmer, 708, both from the Sugar & Spice League.

Another weekend of competition has gone by in the Texas State Open Tournament with only one Victoria team or individuals breaking the top 20 standings.

After a great first two game start, Randy's Raider's could not adjust to the changing lane conditions and faltered in the third game. They still managed to score a 3,260 team total for 12th place in Division 2 team event. Richards led the team with a 651 scratch set.

Victoria team "Just A Matter Of Time" scored a 3,309 pinfall two weeks ago and still holds the sixth-place spot in the same division.

In Division 1, "Matthew's Team" sits in 11th place with a scratch score of 3,236.

The current standing show Steve Dickinson and Danny Reissig are in seventh place in Division 2 doubles with a score of 1,444.

Jacob Silgero, in Division 3, is 16th in singles with a score of 759 and fifth in all events with a score of 2,179.

Tom Crowe is in 13th place in Division 2 - all events with a score of 2,090, and Daryl Sedlacek is in 12th place in Division 5 - all events with a score of 2,126.

The Division 1 scores are scratch, and the other division scores are based on a 90 percent of 220 handicap.

Complete standings are at texasbowling.com.

The Victoria USBC annual membership meeting will be held at the Vera Cruz Restaurant on Saturday. The Board members will meet at 9 a.m., and the general membership meeting will start at 10 a.m. If you are a sanctioned bowler this year, please make an effort to attend so you can vote and have a say on the way the VUSBC is being governed.

SPRING SUNDAY STRIKERS 1ST SOFA KING REAL Men: A. Whitehead 225-646; T. Campbell 586; J. Silgero 584; C. Bigham 568; J. Cass 566; E. Smith 557; M. Soliz 555; WILD TURKEY 1ST ALLEY CATS Women: T. Wortham 235-628; Men: W. Mikeska 604; T. Wash 563; K. Blake 553; OVER THE HILL 1ST (TIE) CHALLENGERS and TWO + TWO Women: C. Goode 522; N. Smith 516; P. Janak 493; G. Billo 202; Men: A. Garcia 247-677; A. Hempel 212-591; E. Stevens Jr. 582; D. Persilver 560; M. Mathieu 223-548; J. Simmons 230-544; R. Estrada 226-528; M. Smith 516; R. Nickel 511; J. Schmidt 510; A. Vega 203-506; B. Buzzell 504; MONDAY MIXED 1ST REDDING & ASSOCIATES Women: K. Kern 209-543; Men: K. Iraggi 247-671; J. Walden 248-670; T. Tanner 605; W. Reyna 591; F. Fuentes Jr. 233-590; J. Talbott 588; D. Padgett 570; B. Redding 226-568; R. Vasquez 237-565; J. Holbert 559; D. Sedlacek 255-558; J. Vasquez 553; B. Redding 551; E. Gonzales 242-550; RED RIVER 1ST RANDY'S RAIDERS Men: D. Richards 268-738; T. Pfuhl 268-688; J. Matson 259-688; S. Zeplin 248-683; M. Stacy 259-683; K. Stacy 238-676; D. Matthews 245-647; J. Figueroa 234-646; A. Garcia 225-645; H. Tesch 224-641; J. silgero 247-637; T. Crowe 635; A. Flores 226-627; D. Flores 244-625; J. Wittenburg 624; L. Caballero 224-622; M. Gschwind 618; M. Michalec 610; R. Morris 236-607; P. Alva 605; M. Osterson 234-602; J. Molina 601; B. Marques 227-598; T. Bennett 235-588; T. Williams 584; H. Ramirez 233-582; R. Vivero 571; R. Kalmus 556; C. Hoff 225-550; SUGAR & SPICE 1ST (tie) LUCKEY STRIKES and THE HAMBONES Women: C. Lee 577; O. Jackson 562; R. Martinez 541; J. Reyna 211-533; T. Wortham 211-526; K. Bohmer 513; Men: S. Zeplin 258-733; T.J. Mooney 278-730; M. Stacy 259- 703; M. Osterson 252-693; J. Silgero 278-674; J. Cano 257-669; K. Stacy 236-659; W. Lorance 247-658; B. Mowles 242-657; S. Dickinson 254-655; T. Crowe 234-641`; B. Hilbig 244-636; R. Vivero 235-628; R. Gonzales 231-621; C. Aiken 621; M. Rodriguez 614; M. Michalec 613; M. Svatek 610; D. Matthews 237-610; J. Wittenburg 232-607; P. Smith 234-599; M. Hernandez 591; J. Tweedle 237-590; R. Fisseler 583; S. Gritta 582; R. Ellis 581; W. Reyna 579; J. Blount 571; L. Stroud 225-570; R. Marek 568; J. Talbott 564; J. Henneke 560; R. Mason 558; S. Kocian 557; A. Vega 256-556; R. Estrada 552; S. Schmitt 552; CAPTAIN'S LEAGUE 1ST ALLEY CATS Women: C. Goode 507; J. Brown 495; SUNDOWNERS 1ST SOFA KING BAD Women: S. Wharton 225-637; P. Robles 222-602; L. Heil 224-588; I. Caballero 587; M. Bonuz 577; J. Sims 573; J. Thomas S. Guinn 550; C. Guerra 538; O. Jackson 526; T. Mason 524; N. Mergele 516; Men: T.J. Mooney 256-729; K. Stasny 265-722; T. Pfuhl 257-696; M. McDonald 246-660; R. Ellis 2430649; A. Flores 226-637; B. Hammack 242-627; S. Dickinson 225-624; M. Osterson 246-623; W. Reyna 237-621; J. Holbert 233-615; M. Michalec 607; W. Jackson 227-606; E. Smith 248-595; R. Kalmus 595; J. silgero 592; J. Cass 592; E. Gonzales 246-587; R. Rendon 585; S. Gritta 225-581; D. Knowlan 225-577; R. Marques 577; T. Bennett 575; V. Thomas 228-573; D. Glass 234-573; L. Boyd 226-569; M. Flores 565; G. Mason 565; T. Guinn 562; J. Glass 559; M. Unger 558; C. Hoff 556; R. Rodriguez 555; D. Mergele 554; DOW MIXED 1ST BANDIDOS Women: E. Fuhrman 509; Men: M. Gschwind 248-626; L. Fuhrman 595; J. Cavazos 569; J. Rhymer 226-555; J. Kupper 232; PINBUSTERS 1ST TEAM #4 Women: L. Blakeney 168-391; Men: N. Tait 152-350; B. Innes 138-380; R. Blakene6 135; K. Ballard 319.