Friday, November 28, 2014



Advertise with us

Class 1A Division II football, basketball realignment

Feb. 3, 2014 at 10:04 p.m.
Updated Feb. 2, 2014 at 8:03 p.m.


AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 1A Division II six-man football district alignments for the 2014 and 2015 seasons:

REGION I

• District 1 - Briscoe Fort Elliott, Follett, Higgins, Lefors.

• District 2 - Groom, Hedley, McLean, Silverton.

• District 3 - Amherst, Kress, Lazbuddie, Cotton Center.

• District 4 - Whitharral, Southland, Wellman-Union, Wilson.

REGION II

• District 5 - Balmorhea, Dell City, Sierra Blanca, Marathon, Sanderson.

• District 6 - Grandfalls-Royalty, Imperial Buena Vista, Ackerly Sands, Loop, Welch Dawson.

• District 7 - Loraine, Trent, Blackwell, Moran.

• District 8 - Rising Star, Valera Panther Creek, Blanket, Sidney.

REGION III

• District 9 - Afton Patton Springs, Guthrie, Matador Motley County, Paducah.

• District 10 - Haskell Paint Creek, Jayton, Lueders-Avoca, Rule.

• District 11 - Benjamin, Chillicothe, Harrold, Vernon Northside.

• District 12 - Throckmorton, Woodson, Bowie Gold-Burg, Forestburg.

REGION IV

• District 13 - Brookesmith, Lohn, Richland Springs, Mullin, Cherokee.

• District 14 - Iredell, Morgan, Walnut Springs, Cranfills Gap, Jonesboro, Oglesby.

• District 15 - Trinidad, Ladonia Fannindel, Karnack, Mount Calm, Oakwood.

• District 16 - Buckholts, Calvert, High Island, Prairie Lea.

Class 1A, Division I football

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 1A Division I six-man football district alignments for the 2014 and 2015 seasons:

REGION I

• District 1 - Miami, Happy, White Deer, Hart, Nazareth.

• District 2 - Turkey Valley, Lorenzo, Petersburg, Spur.

• District 3 - Anton, Whiteface, Meadow, New Home, Ropesville Ropes.

• District 4 - Lamesa Klondike, Lenorah Grady, O'Donnell, Gail Borden.

REGION II

• District 5 - Fort Davis, Marfa, Rankin, Garden City.

• District 6 - Robert Lee, Sterling City, Veribest, Water Valley.

• District 7 - Hermleigh, Ira, Roscoe Highland, Westbrook.

• District 8 - Knox City, Crowell, Aspermont, Rotan.

REGION III

• District 9 - Bryson, Newcastle, Saint Jo, Tioga.

• District 10 - May, Gordon, Lingleville, Strawn, Gustine.

• District 11 - Santa Anna, Zephyr, Evant, Lometa.

• District 12 - Paint Rock, Eden, Rochelle, Medina.

REGION IV

• District 13 - Blum, Covington, Kopperl, Aquilla, Gholson.

• District 14 - Avalon, Milford, Abbott, Bynum, Coolidge, Penelope.

• District 15 - Irving Universal Academy, Campbell, Savoy, Gilmer Union Hill.

• District 16 - Bloomburg, Apple Springs, Chester, Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel

Class 1A basketball

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 1A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

REGION I

• District 1 - Briscoe Fort Elliott, Follett, Higgins, Miami, Darrouzett, Wheeler Kelton.

• District 2 - Groom, Hedley, Lefors, McLean, Silverton, Turkey Valley.

• District 3 - Adrian, Channing, Happy, Hartley, Texline, White Deer.

• District 4 - Amherst, Springlake-Earth, Hart, Kress, Lazbuddie, Nazareth.

• District 5 - Anton, Cotton Center, Crosbyton, Lorenzo, Petersburg, Whiteface, Whitharral.

• District 6 - Meadow, New Home, Ropesville Ropes, Southland, Wellman-Union, Wilson.

• District 7 - Afton Patton Springs, Guthrie, Knox City, Matador Motley County, Paducah, Spur.

• District 8 - Benjamin, Chillicothe, Crowell, Harrold, Munday, Vernon Northside.

REGION II

• District 9 - Balmorhea, Dell City, Fort Davis, Marfa, Sierra Blanca, Valentine.

• District 10 - Grandfalls-Royalty, Imperial Buena Vista, Marathon, Rankin, Sanderson, Wink.

• District 11 - Ackerly Sands, Lamesa Klondike, Lenorah Grady, Loop, O'Donnell, Welch Dawson.

• District 12 - Gail Borden, Hermleigh, Ira, Loraine, Roscoe Highland, Westbrook.

• District 13 - Aspermont, Haskell Paint Creek, Jayton, Lueders-Avoca, Roby, Rotan, Rule, Trent.

• District 14 - Blackwell, Bronte, Garden City, Paint Rock, Robert Lee, Sterling City, Veribest, Water Valley.

• District 15 - Baird, Clyde Eula, Cross Plains, May, Moran, Rising Star.

• District 16 - Brookesmith, Eden, Lohn, Menard, Richland Springs, Rochelle, Santa Anna, Valera Panther Creek.

REGION III

• District 17 - Bryson, Graford, Newcastle, Perrin-Whitt, Throckmorton, Woodson.

• District 18 - Gordon, Lingleville, Lipan, Huckabay, Strawn, Gorman.

• District 19 - Blanket, Gustine, Mullin, Priddy, Sidney, Zephyr.

• District 20 - Blum, Covington, Iredell, Kopperl, Morgan, Walnut Springs.

• District 21 - Bellevue, Bowie Gold-Burg, Forestburg, Henrietta Midway, Nocona Prairie Valley, Saint Jo, Slidell, Tioga.

• District 22 - Avalon, Irving Universal Academy, Milford, Trinidad, Waxahachie Faith Family.

• District 23 - Campbell, Cumby Miller Grove, Dodd City, Ector, Ladonia ,Fannindel Roxton, Savoy.

• District 24 - Avinger, Bloomburg, Gilmer Union Hill, Karnack, Saltillo, Sulphur Bluff, Yantis.

REGION IV

• District 25 - Cherokee, Cranfills Gap, Evant, Jonesboro, Lometa, Oglesby.

• District 26 - Abbott, Aquilla, Bynum, Coolidge, Penelope, Mount Calm, Gholson.

• District 27 - Buckholts, Calvert, Groveton Centerville, Kennard, North Zulch, Oakwood, Richards.

• District 28 - Apple Springs, Chireno, Douglass, Gary, Laneville, Mount Enterprise, Wells.

• District 29 - Burkeville, Chester, Goodrich, High Island, Leggett, Spurger.

• District 30 - Burton, Dime Box, Fayetteville, Moulton, Prairie Lea, Round Top-Carmine, Waelder, La Marque Premier Academy of Learning.

• District 31 - Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Comstock, D'Hanis, Knippa, Leakey, Medina, Rocksprings, Utopia.

• District 32 - Austwell-Tivoli, Nordheim, Runge, San Isidro, San Perlita, Tilden McMullen County.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia