Tuesday, September 23, 2014



Advertise with us

Class 2A Division II football, basketball realignment

By Victoria Advocate
Feb. 3, 2014 at 10:03 p.m.
Updated Feb. 2, 2014 at 8:03 p.m.


AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 2A Division II football district alignments for the 2014 and 2015 seasons:

REGION I

• District 1 - Booker, Gruver, Sunray, Shamrock, Wheeler, Claude.

• District 2 - Bovina, Farwell, Vega, Sudan, Springlake-Earth.

• District 3 - Clarendon, Memphis, Quanah, Lockney, Ralls, Crosbyton.

• District 4 - Morton, Plains, Seagraves, Smyer, Sundown.

REGION II

• District 5 - Van Horn, Eldorado, Iraan, Mertzon Irion County, Wink.

• District 6 - Roscoe Collegiate, Winters, Miles, Roby, Bronte, Menard.

• District 7 - Hamlin, Haskell, Electra, Petrolia, Seymour, Munday.

• District 8 - Albany, Ranger, Santo, Baird, Cross Plains, Perrin-Whitt, Gorman.

REGION III

• District 9 - Collinsville, Era, Lindsay, Muenster, Celeste, Cumby, Detroit.

• District 10 - Frost, Italy, Dallas Gateway, Meridian, Chilton, Dawson, Hubbard, Wortham.

• District 11 - Fruitvale, Maud, Overton, Tenaha, Timpson, Mount Enterprise.

• District 12 - Colmesneil, Evadale, Sabine Pass, Iola, Normangee, Burkeville.

REGION IV

• District 13 - Bremond, Bartlett, Granger, Milano, Snook, Somerville, Burton.

• District 14 - Louise, Falls City, Kenedy, Yorktown, Runge.

• District 15 - La Pryor, Charlotte, Barksdale Nueces Canyon, D'Hanis, Leakey, Rocksprings.

• District 16 - Pettus, Agua Dulce, Benavides, Woodsboro, Bruni.

CLASS 2A BASKETBALL

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 2A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

REGION I

• District 1 - Booker, Canadian, Gruver, Stinnett West Texas, Stratford, Sunray.

• District 2 - Clarendon, Memphis, Quanah, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler.

• District 3 - Bovina, Boys Ranch, Claude, Farwell, Panhandle, Vega.

• District 4 - Abernathy, Floydada, Hale Center, Lockney, New Deal, Olton, Ralls.

• District 5 - Morton, Plains, Seagraves, Smyer, Sudan, Sundown, Tahoka.

• District 6 - Anthony, Fort Hancock, Van Horn, EP Da Vinci.

• District 7 - Albany, Anson, Hamlin, Haskell, Hawley, Roscoe Collegiate, Stamford, Winters.

• District 8 - Christoval, Eldorado, Forsan, Iraan, McCamey, Mertzon Irion County, Miles, Ozona.

REGION II

• District 9 - Archer City, Electra, Olney, Petrolia, Seymour, Windthorst.

• District 10 - De Leon, Goldthwaite, Hamilton, Hico, Ranger, Santo, Tolar.

• District 11 - Alvord, Chico, Collinsville, Era, Lindsay, Muenster, Poolville, Valley View.

• District 12 - Frost, Garland Alpha Charter, Italy, Itasca, Dallas Gateway.

• District 13 - Bells, Blue Ridge, Celeste, Honey Grove, Ivanhoe Rayburn, Merit Bland, Trenton, Wolfe City.

• District 14 - Martins Mill, Como-Pickton, Cumby, Fruitvale, Quinlan Boles, Sulphur Springs North Hopkins.

• District 15 - Avery, Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, Detroit, Maud, Simms Bowie.

• District 16 - Big Sandy, Gladewater Union Grove, Harleton, Hawkins, McLeod, Ore City.

REGION III

• District 17 - Axtell, Crawford, Meridian, Valley Mills, Bosqueville, Waco Meyer, Waco Harmony Science Academy.

• District 18 - Bremond, Chilton, Mart, Moody, Riesel, Rosebud-Lott.

• District 19 - Cayuga, Dawson, Hubbard, Kerens, La Rue La Poynor, Malakoff Cross Roads, Wortham.

• District 20 - Centerville, Slocum, Grapeland, Groveton, Latexo, Lovelady.

• District 21 - Alto, Cushing, Neches, New Summerfield, Overton, Price Carlisle.

• District 22 - Beckville, Joaquin, Martinsville, Shelbyville, Tenaha, Timpson.

• District 23 - Broaddus, Brookeland, Pineland West Sabine, San Augustine, Zavalla, Lufkin Pineywoods Community Academy.

• District 24 - Colmesneil, Hull-Daisetta, Evadale, Dallardsville Big Sandy, Sabine Pass, Saratoga West Hardin, Port Arthur Hope.

REGION IV

• District 25 - Bartlett, Granger, Holland, Milano, Thorndale, Thrall.

• District 26 - Anderson-Shiro, Iola, Normangee, Snook, Somerville, Mumford.

• District 27 - Center Point, Harper, Johnson City LBJ, Junction, Mason, San Saba.

• District 28 - Flatonia, Ganado, Louise, Schulenburg, Shiner, Weimar.

• District 29 - Brackettville Brackett, La Pryor, Sabinal, SA Stacey, SA Hawkins, SA Gervin.

• District 30 - Charlotte, Falls City, Kenedy, Pettus, Three Rivers, Yorktown.

• District 31 - Agua Dulce, Ben Bolt, Benavides, Port Aransas, Refugio, Woodsboro, CC London.

• District 32 - Bruni, La Villa, Riviera Kaufer, Santa Maria, Lasara, Brownsville Harmony Science Academy.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia