Wednesday, September 03, 2014



Area players earn all-state honors

By MIKE FORMAN
Feb. 11, 2014 at 2:11 a.m.


TSWA All-State Football Team

Will Malek, OT, Ganado; Tanner Pietsch, OG, Shiner; Clay Vesely, DB, Ganado.

Jacob Stafford, LB, Shiner; Will Bruns, LB, Flatonia.

Justin Fierova, OT, Woodsboro; Reed Rightmer, TE, Flatonia; Hunter Mraz, P, Shiner.

Ganado and Shiner battled for the District 15-1A, Division I championship.

Ganado won the district title and advanced to the regional playoffs. Shiner finished second and went on the state final.

Ganado's Will Malek and Clay Vesely and Shiner's Tanner Pietsch played a big role in their teams' success.

The players have been recognized for their efforts with their selection to the first team of the 63rd annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 1A All-State Football Team.

Malek, a 6-foot-2, 270-pound senior, was picked at offensive tackle.

Pietsch, a 6-2, 225-pound senior, was chosen at offensive guard.

Vesely, a 5-10, 170-pound senior, was selected in the secondary and also earned honorable mention at running back.

Malek graded out at 98 percent with 73 pancake blocks and 23 knockdown blocks and did not allow a sack.

Pietsch graded out at 94 percent with 47 pancakes and 35 knockdowns.

Vesely had 106 tackles, including 17 for losses, three caused fumbles, three fumble recoveries, 20 passes broken up and five interceptions, including two returned for touchdowns.

Shiner senior Jacob Stafford and Flatonia junior Will Bruns were second-team selections at linebacker.

Woodsboro senior offensive tackle Justin Fierova, Flatonia tight end Reed Rightmer and Shiner punter Hunter Mraz were named to the third team.

Earning honorable mention for Ganado along with Vesely were Braydan Andel at offensive guard and on the defensive line, center Manuel Almeda and defensive back Garrett McCann.

Also receiving honorable mention were Shiner running back Marcus Coleman, Runge offensive tackle Levi Lewis and linebacker Jeric Esparza, Woodsboro defensive back Jonathan Flores, Weimar defensive lineman Todd Heger and Flatonia defensive lineman Mitchel Mica.

Division II state champion Wellington swept the top honors with running back Terry Gilbreath named Offensive Player of the Year, linebacker Edgar Tellez named Defensive Player of the Year and Wade Williams selected as Coach of the Year.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia