Sunday, December 28, 2014



Advertise with us

Area volleyball players earn all-state honors

Jan. 18, 2014 at 6:04 p.m.
Updated Jan. 17, 2014 at 7:18 p.m.


Edna's Natasha Evans and Schulenburg's Bay Guentert were first-team selections on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 2A all-state volleyball team announced Saturday.

Evans was chosen at a middle blocker and Guentert was picked at outside hitter.

Bloomington middle blocker Katie Williams, Edna outside hitter Madison Kucera, and Schulenburg libero Kristin Moring were named to the second team.

Middle blocker Sarah Walker and setter Shannon Mikesky of Schulenburg were selected for the third team.

Ganado outside hitter Taylor Mirelez was named to the second team, and Shiner outside hitter Julianna Rankin was chosen for the third team on the Class 1A squad.

Earning honorable mention in Class 4A were middle blocker Jordan Edison and outside hitter Ciana Tankelewicz of Calhoun.

Class 3A honorable mention selections included middle blockers Latrice Brown and Jaccarri Hights, outside hitter Faith Hagan, libero Shelby Pesek and setter Callie Witte of Yoakum, and outside hitter Missy Odom of Cuero.

Schulenburg middle blocker Iekeisha Caine, outside hitters Tanner Guentert and Kelsie Fietsam of Schulenburg, middle blocker Kayla Wiexelman of Industrial, and outside hitter Madison Schindler of Hallettsville received honorable mention in Class 2A.

Honorable mention selections in Class 1A included Shiner middle blockers Aminese Coleman and Tabitha Blaschke and setter Kristen Schacherl.

TSWA All-State Volleyball

Following are the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery all-state volleyball teams.

CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year: Leslie Madison, The Woodlands

Player of the Year: Courtney Eckenrode, The Woodlands

First team

Middle blocker: Neka Cuppetilli, New Braunfels; Mary Kate Marshall, Coppell; Qiana Canete, Coppers Cove

Outside hitter: Madison McDaniel, The Woodlands; Abby Buckingham, San Antonio Churchhill; Alyssa Enneking, Clear Falls

Libero: Kelly Quinn, The Woodlands

Setter: Courtney Eckenrode, The Woodlands

Second team

Middle blocker: Ashlynn Dunbar, Clear Falls; Morgan Johnson, DeSoto; Ebony Carter, Sachse

Outside hitter: Tabitha Brown, Klein Collins; Ashlie Reason, San Antonio Reagan; Megan Rasmussen, Houston Clear Lake

Libero: Cat McCoy, Southlake Carroll

Setter: Skyler Tankersley, Clear Falls

Third team

Middle blocker

Timarie Nymeyer, Southlake Carroll; Shelby Cox, Cedar Ridge; Bryaunea Hall, Copperas Cove

Outside hitter

Katie Bludau, Clear Falls; Brooke Botkin, Pearland; Na'Qwavian Nelson, Longview

Libero

Morgan St. Germain, Clear Falls

Setter

Kylie Pickrell, Coppell

HONORABLE MENTION

Middle blocker: Kaitlyn Adams, Longview; Briana Dorsey, Keller Central; Meagan Graham, Alvin; Anna Walsh, Colleyville Heritage; Jacqueline Vernor, Arlington; Kat Turman, Westlake

Outside hitter: Christen Sikora, Southlake Carroll; Madison Rigdon, Pflugerville; Mylan Eugene, Cypress Falls; Sarah Afflerbaugh, Round Rock Westwood; Krista Kolbinski, San Antonio Reagan; Marnie McIlraith, Tascosa; Meagan Mellenbruch, Westlake; Madison Andrews, Alvin; Jordan Kohl, San Antonio Central; Jordan Williams, Odessa Perminan; Hailey Stout, Round Rock Westwood; Brookah Palmer, Hebron; Kelsey Purcell, Alvin; Regina Tillis, Rockwall Heath; Erin Richburg, Sachse

Libero: Katarina Morton, Pearland; Lexie Perez, Copperas Cove; Alex Silver, Coppell; Banner Rodgers, Hebron; Taylor Horsfall, Alvin

Setter: Mikayla Blount, Copperas Cove; Elyssa Purcell, Alvin; Katie Reeves, Odessa Permina; Kei'Airra Stratford, DeSoto; Casey Enna, Sachse; Stephanie Aiple, Round Rock

CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year: Jan Barker, Amarillo

Player of the Year: Channing Castleberry, Amarillo

First team

Middle blocker

Holly Milam, Burleson; Sidnee Fitzpatrick, Friendswood; Shania Gilpin, Mission Veterans Memorial

Outside hitter: Meredith Bramer, Prosper; Channing Castleberry, Amarillo; Harley Kelly, Friendswood

Libero: Madison Smith, Bryan Rudder

Setter: Aubrey Ezell, Granbury

Second team

Middle blocker: Le'Daisha Gillard, Mount Pleasant; Zhanelle Geathers, Lindale; Mariessa Carrasco, El Paso Chapin

Outside hitter: Sarah Woods, Little Cypress-Mauriceville; Kelsey Ediger, Pearland Dawson; Madison Yanetti, Mesquite Poteet

Libero: Lexus Cain, Amarillo

Setter: Ashley Brown, Prosper

Third team

Middle blocker: Sarah Redding, Friendswood; Sky Holmes, Pine Tree; Madison Goings, Aledo

Outside hitter: Morgyn Greer, Dripping Springs; Sydney Paradeaux, Hays; Kerstin Jenkins, Magnolia

Libero: Tyler Lucas, Aledo

Setter: Haley Boyett, Hallsville

HONORABLE MENTION

Middle blocker: Kerstin Jenkins, Magnolia; Jordan Edison, Calhoun; Lindsay Etzler, Foster; Savannah Whitworth, Wylie; Malayzia Winbush, Little Cypress-Mauriceville; Rachel Pirtle, El Paso Chapin; Maddie Douglas, Georgetown; Ashton Ates, Whitehouse; Sarah Langs, Lucas Lovejoy; Marion Hazelwood, Barbers Hill

Outside hitter: Abbie Lynn, Amarillo; Meghan Bettis, Dripping Springs; Ciana Tankelewicz, Calhoun; Abby McIntyre, Foster; Kelsey Whileyman, Foster; Sam Sellers, Magnolia West; Gabrielle Lerma, Mission Veterans Memorial; Jillian Mangold, Medina Valley; McKay Kyle, Alamo Heights; Stephanie Schoelman, Georgetown

Libero: Autumn Rounsaville, Dripping Springs; Jade Beerman, Dripping Springs; Kaylee Cole, Prosper; Abby Giles, Magnolia

Setter: Alana Hughes, Burleson; Tamia Dockery, Foster; Allison Vaughan, Bryan Rudder; Sydney Tiiman, Lindale; Gabriella Moreno, Pearland Dawson; Jordan Fate, Lucas Lovejoy

CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year: Claire Benedict, Decatur

Player of the Year: Makayla Mayfield, Decatur

First team

Middle blocker: Morgan Seaton, Big Spring; Bailee Moore, Celina; Ashley Mainord, Springtown

Outside hitter: Makayla Mayfield, Decatur; Ashleigh Traylor, Bellville; Brooke Haliscak, La Vernia

Libero: Keeton Holcomb, Bellville

Setter: Stormi Leonard, Decatur

Second team

Middle blocker: Ann Hollas, Spring Hill; Bri Thompson, Van; Jacey Smith, Wimberley

Outside hitter: Sophie Bethke, Wimberley; Iesha Bryant, Carthage; Abby Royall, Caldwell

Libero: Brady Gillum, College Station

Setter: Hannah Baker, Bellville

Third team

Middle blocker: Rachel Nelson, College Station; Shelby Evans, Rockdale; Violet Williams, Community

Outside hitter: Caroline Lowery, Decatur; Abigail McKenzie, West; Erin Pollard, Big Spring

Libero: Julianna Rodriguez, Big Spring

Setter: Rachel Riestenburg, Spring Hill

Honorable Mention

Middle blocker: Ashleigh McFatridge, North Lamar; Mary Pettiborn, College Station; Kelsie Guinn, Big Spring; Latrice Brown, Yoakum; Jaccarri Hights, Yoakum; Blair Gillard, La Grante; Rachel Nelson, College Station; Shelby Russell, Huffman-Hargrave; Karley Pounds, Monahans; Hailee Carter, Van; Kaitlyn Slack, Liberty; Maci Ritter, Gilmer; Leia Sefcik, West; Marisah Ingram, Carthage

Outside hitter: Erin Pollard, Big Spring; Mikai Brown, Spring Hill; Faith Hagan, Yoakum; Kathleen Wolfe, Monahans; Kendall Freeman, Seminole; Missy Odom, Cuero; Rebekah Rogers, Van; Madison Cook, Liberty; Makayla Sikes, Gilmer; Hannah McManus, Caldwell; Mackenzie Fish, Bullard

Libero: Madison Hodges, Bullard; Shelby Pesek, Yoakum; Madison Wiggins, Huffman-Hargrave; Kimi Bailey, Monahans; Brooke Smith, Pleasant Grove

Setter: Callie Witte, Yoakum; Lauren Loehr, Caldwell; Madison O'Brien, Tarkington; Morgan Wilkerson, Van

CLASS 2A

Coach of the year: Janeen Eudy, Bushland

Player of the Year: Katelyn Bauer, Bushland

First team

Middle blocker: Brittan Mitchell, Nocona; Katelyn Bauer, Bushland; Natasha Evans, Edna

Outside hitter: Ky Foster, Crawford; Kanyon Klein, Brock; Bay Guentert, Schulenburg

Libero: Tori Phillips, Crawford

Setter: Bailey Barron, Bushland

Second team

Middle blocker: Anni Scholl, Henrietta; Devon Dylla, Poth; Katie Williams, Bloomington

Outside hitter: Bailey Snow, Brock; Madison Kucera, Edna; Allison McKinley, Quitman

Libero: Kristin Moring, Schulenburg

Setter: C.J. Hamilton, Nocona

Third team

Middle blocker: Sarah Walker, Schulenburg; Haley Stuart, Sabine; Brandy Carr, Callisburg

Outside hitter: Reagan Rogers, Blanco; Alyssa Kallies, Poth; Brett Zaccardo, Bushland

Libero: Kealy Walker, Nocona

Setter: Shannon Mikesky, Schulenburg

Honorable Mention

Middle blocker: Lekeisha Caine, Schulenburg; Madison Pecot, White Oak; Ellen Whitney, Crawford; Krista Stickney, Franklin; Ambry DeLeon, Franklin; Breanne Gunn, Hughes Springs; Ashton Washington, Anderson-Shiro; Alexis Jones, Jefferson; Kayla Wiexelman, Industrial; Katy Wilkins, Prairiland; Alyssa Auringer, Mount Vernon; Crystal Serras, Anderson-Shiro; Rebecca Green, White Oak; Kaylah Starling, Tatum; Paeton Nolan, Troup

Outside hitter: Tanner Guentert, Schulenburg; Chloe Narrell, Bushland; Shelby Yanta, Poth; Madison Schindler, Hallettsville; Carrie Casey, Franklin; Meghann Wrinkle, Lexington; Karsen Ross, Lexington; Joyana Zamzow, Henrietta; Kelsey Daniel, Quitman; McKinna Seahorn, Harmony; Josee Ross, Troup; Mikayla Jordan Watson, Gunter; Kelsie Fietsam, Schulenburg; Jaycee Williams, Crawford; Keiley Cavanaugh, Troy; Ashlin Roach, Hughes Springs; Taishia Holt, Jefferson; Lauren Brogger, Industrial; Tyler Roberson, Jefferson; Kelsie Benson, Queen City

Libero: Kadie McCullough, Franklin; Alexa Oestmann, Queen City; Bethany Mason, Troup; Kayli Morvan, New Diana; Lacey Wooden, Palestine Westwood; Madison Bexley, Lexington; Taylor Mason, Anderson-Shiro; Madison Reed, Callisburg

Setter: Jordyn Villa, Crawford; Maddie Nelson, Franklin; Madison Sampson, New Diana; Beth Noble, Quitman; Neeli Hardison, Palestine Westwood; McKenna Thomas, Harmony; Slyssa Kruse, Poth; Brennan Imhoff, Anderson-Shiro

CLASS 1A

Coach of the Year: Tanya Nygrin, Round Top-Carmine

Player of the Year: Megan Hohlt, Round Top-Carmine

First team

Middle blocker: Nicole Fleitman, Lindsay; Amanda Gooch, Iola; Brooke Dillon, Windthorst

Outside hitter: Megan Hohlt, Round Top-Carmine; Thelma Flores, Leon; Jayln Anderle, Lindsay

Libero: Carli Clifton, Windthorst

Setter: Tara Atkins, Lindsay

Second team

Middle blocker: Maddie Frerich, Brackett; Taylor Barker, Colmesneil; Ivy Rieke, Beckville

Outside hitter: Breann Schreiber, Windthorst; Brook Conley, Round Top-Carmine; Taylor Mirelez, Ganado

Libero: Brianna Sitton, Leon

Setter: Brittany Hohlt, Round Top-Carmine

Third team

Middle blocker: Sabrah Shipman, Big Sandy; Morgan Sigford, Leon; Breanna Baxter, Kerens

Outside hitter: Kaitlyn Robinson, Leon; Julianna Rankin, Shiner; Kaitlyn Mauk, Normangee

Libero: Railey Daniels, Gary

Setter: Leah Halfmann, Miles

HONORABLE MENTION

Middle blocker: Aminse Coleman, Shiner; Bailey Halfmann, Miles; Brooke Hastings, Leon; Emilea English, Aspermont; Collyn Pinkerton, Gary; Hannah Hamilton, Carlisle; Taylor Barker, Colmesneil; Suhmer Mitchell, Big Sandy; Bristen Gilpin, Blum; Tabitha Blaschke, Shiner; Shelby Williamson, Iola; Sloane Riddle, Miles

Outside hitter: Kelsey Coneley, Iola; Marqueshia Kelly, Kerens; Ryley Beckham, Gary; Kaitlyn Mauk, Taylor Lindsay, Beckville; Carson Blair, Beckville; Shamanna Adkins, Overton

Libero: Cheyenne Shaw, Normangee; Raven McDougald, Iola; Melea Roberts, Big Sandy

Setter: Kristen Schacherl, Shiner; Tatum Bufkin, Munday; Brooke Schreiber, Windthorst; Deanna Blood, Big Sandy; Shelby Johnson, Normangee

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia