Monday, September 22, 2014



Advertise with us

High School Track and Field Leaders

By Victoria Advocate
June 7, 2014 at 1:07 a.m.
Updated June 8, 2014 at 1:08 a.m.


2014 Area Track and Field Leaders

Boys

Shot put

Davis, Industrial, 53-11.25, 5-9, Austin

Wendt, Schulenburg, 53-0.75, 2-27, Columbus

Mica, Flatonia, 51-0, 3-20, Flatonia

Perez-Clack, Gonzales, 49-9.5, 4-16, Sealy

Hill, Van Vleck, 48-11.5, 4-26, Converse

Andel, Ganado, 48-3.25, 2-27, Ganado

Discus

Rios, Calhoun, 160-2, 4-16, Portland

Davis, Industrial, 147-3.5, 4-16, Converse

Miles, Van Vleck, 147-3, 3-7, Sweeny

Bridges, Yoakum, 145-6, 4-25, Kingsville

Johnson, Cuero, 143-3.5, 3-29, Karnes City

Wendel, Refugio, 138-3, 4-5, Goliad

Long jump

Pena, East, 24-0, 2-22, Bay City

Tre. Hights, 23-4.5, 4-25, Kingsville

Gonzales, East, 22-8, 4-16, Portland

Jackson, West, 22-6, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Drake, Bay City, 22-3, 4-9, Angleton

Hodge, Rice Cons., 22-2.5, 4-9, Altair

Triple jump

Brown, Woodsboro, 46-0.5, 4-25, Converse

Mathis, Yoakum, 45-6.25, 4-9, Yoakum

Smith, Van Vleck, 45-0, 4-26, Converse

Jackson, West, 44-9.75, 3-7, Rockport

Tre. Hights, Yoakum, 44-3.25, 4-9, Yoakum

Mathis, Cuero, 43-10, 4-26, Kingsville

High jump

Phillips, West, 6-7, 2-22, Portland

Trev. Hights, Yoakum, 6-4, 4-26, Kingsville

Walker, Cuero, 6-4, 3-22, Cuero

Sturm, Goliad, 6-4, 3-8, Three Rivers

Hypolite, Calhoun, 6-2, 4-16, Portland

Ross, Calhoun, 6-2, 4-16, Portland

Roy, Goliad, 6-2, 4-16, Converse

Love, Yoakum, 6-2, 3-22, Cuero

Pole vault

Rightmer, Flatonia, 15-9, 5-9, Austin

Holladay, Calhoun, 15-0, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Dibbern, Bay City, 14-0, 4-25, Huntsville

Eldridge, Yoakum, 14-0, 3-1, Yoakum

Peoples, Rice Cons., 13-6, 2-20, Edna

C. Garcia, Palacios, 13-0.5, 2-20, Wallis

3200

Mickey, West, 9:35.93, 4-25, San Antonio

Von Dohlen, Goliad, 9:55.08, 4-25, Converse

Westbrook, West, 10:12.39, 3-22, Cuero

Daniels, Calhoun, 10:19.84, 3-22, Cuero

Kirk, Edna, 10:27.00, 4-5, Goliad

Vega, West, 10:29.79, 3-22, Cuero

400 relay

West, 42.15, 4-16, Portland

Wharton, 42.58, 4-26, Kingsville

Van Vleck, 42.94, 3-20, Van Vleck

Rice Cons., 43.33, 4-26, Converse

Schulenburg, 43.34, 4-16, Hallettsville

Goliad, 43.39, 4-26, Converse

800

Maraggia, Industrial, 1:57.25, 4-26, Converse

Mickey, West, 2:00.57, 3-22, Cuero

Mancera, Palacios, 2:02.62, 4-5, Goliad

Von Dohlen, Goliad, 2:03.60, 3-8, Three Rivers

Price, Edna, 2:04.00, 3-22, Goliad

Williams, Gonzales, 2:04.01, 3-22, Goliad

110 hurdles

Dibbern, Bay City, 14.66, 3-21, Freeport

Woodard, Van Vleck, 14.79, 4-10, Altair

Xiaoxing, Cuero, 14.81, 4-26, Kingsville

Smith, Ganado, 14.96, 3-27, Altair

White, East, 15.09, 4-16, Portland

Sturm, Goliad, 15.09, 3-22, Goliad

100

Montrae Brown, Van Vleck, 10.56, 4-10, Altair

Girdy, West, 10.59, 4-10, Portland

Mullen, Van Vleck, 10.62, 4-10, Altair

Rogers, Wharton, 10.62, 3-20, Wharton

J. Lara, Schulenburg, 10.64, 4-10, Hallettsville

Jackson, West, 10.71, 4-10, Portland

800 relay

Rice Cons., 1:28.59, 5-9, Austin

Wharton, 1:29.47, 4-3, Bellville

East, 1:30.17, 3-22, Cuero

Cuero, 1:31.25, 3-7, El Campo

Woodsboro, 1:31.36, 5-10, Austin

Refugio, 1:31.60, 3-27, Banquete

400

Kinney, Karnes City, 48.31, 5-9, Austin

Rogers, Wharton, 48.50, 5-10, Austin

Almarez, Wharton, 50.31, 4-10, Needville

Zamzow, Goliad, 50.50, 5-9, Austin

Earlywine, Nixon-Smiley, 50.77, 4-16, Hallettsville

Gaska, Rice Cons., 51.44, 4-10, Altair

300 hurdles

White, East, 39.37, 4-16, Portland

Sturm, Goliad, 39.52, 5-9, Austin

Dibbern, Bay City, 39.88, 4-10, Angleton

Armstrong, West, 40.49, 4-16, Portland

Moya, Goliad, 40.78, 3-22, Goliad

Vesely, Ganado, 41.39, 3-20, Flatonia

200

Kinney, Karnes City, 21.81, 3-29, Karnes City

Rogers, Wharton, 22.03, 2-22, Bay City

Montrell Brown, Van Vleck, 22.15, 4-10, Altair

Villarreal, Woodsboro, 22.35, 5-10, Austin

Miles, Cuero, 22.41, 3-29, Karnes City

O'Neal, Wharton, 22.46, 2-22, Bay City

1600

Mickey, West, 4:19.58, 3-28, Austin

Von Dohlen, Goliad, 4:37.92, 4-5, Goliad

Kirk, Edna, 4:41.17, 4-16, Converse

Daniels, Calhoun, 4:47.33, 4-16, Portland

Schneider, Goliad, 4:47.34, 3-22, Goliad

Vega, West, 4:47.89, 3-22, Cuero

1600 relay

Wharton, 3:19.11, 5-10, Austin

Rice Cons., 3:24.73, 5-9, Austin

East, 3:26.68, 4-26, San Antonio

Industrial, 3:27.61, 4-26, Converse

Gonzales, 3:29.92, 4-16, Sealy

Palacios, 3:30.31, 4-26, Converse

Girls

Shot put

Hernandez, Gonzales, 41-7.25, 5-9, Austin

Markert, Yoakum, 41-7, 4-25, Kingsville

Niemeier, Yorktown, 40-6.75, 5-9, Austin

Hopes, Bay City, 38-8, 2-28, Rosenberg

Johnson, Yoakum, 38-3, 3-22, Cuero

Garcia, Van Vleck, 36-11, 3-20, Van Vleck

Discus

Markert, Yoakum, 145-0, 5-10, Austin

Hernandez, Gonzales, 127-0, 4-25, Kingsville

Targac, Hallettsville, 122-3, 4-25, Converse

Brown, Van Vleck, 119-8, 5-9, Austin

Cray, Gonzales, 113-11, 4-9, Yoakum

Fox-Smith, Refugio, 112-4, 4-16, Converse

Long jump

Leister, Nordheim, 18-2, 4-10, Tilden

Walker, Schulenburg, 17-11, 4-25, Converse

Garza, Yoakum, 17-8.5, 4-26, Kingsville

Zamzow, Goliad, 17-7, 4-5, Goliad

Bishop, Shiner, 17-6.75, 4-9, Three Rivers

Brogger, Industrial, 17-6, 5-9, Austin

Priour, Goliad, 17-6, 4-5, Goliad

Triple jump

Daniel, West, 36-8, 4-9, Portland

Fisher, St. Joseph, 36-7, 3-29, Karnes City

Brogger, Industrial, 36-0.25, 5-9, Austin

Odoms, Cuero, 35-10.25, 4-9, Yoakum

Heitzmann, East, 35-6.5, 4-16, Portland

Pflughaupt, El Campo, 35-6.25, 4-25, Kingsville

High jump

Walker, Schulenburg, 5-7, 4-16, Hallettsville

Garza, Yoakum, 5-5, 4-25, Kingsville

Dollard, Shiner, 5-4, 5-9, Austin

McLarty, West, 5-4, 4-9, Portland

Barnick, Gonzales, 5-4, 4-9, Yoakum

Coulter, Edna, 5-3, 4-16, Converse

Pole vault

Glass, Gonzales, 11-6, 4-9, Yoakum

Labay, Rice Cons., 11-0, 5-9, Austin

Heitzmann, East, 11-0, 4-25, San Antonio

Grudzieski, Edna, 10-0, 3-22, Goliad

Howard, Goliad, 9-6, 3-1, Yoakum

Ortolon, Edna, 9-6, 2-20, Edna

3200

Jackson, St. Paul, 11:52.49, 5-2, Waco

High, Industrial, 12:20.00, 4-5, Goliad

Munsch, Weimar, 12:20.76, 5-10, Austin

Trevino, Beeville, 12:29.48, 4-9, Portland

Gottschalt, Calhoun, 12:36.09, 4-9, Portland

Cabella, Yoakum, 12:44.90, 3-13, Palacios

400 relay

West, 49.73, 4-16, Portland

El Campo, 49.73, 4-10, Needville

Rice Cons., 50.00, 4-10, Altair

Goliad, 50.19, 3-22, Goliad

Refugio, 50.25, 4-26, Converse

Bay City, 50.35, 2-28, Rosenberg

800

Allen, Hallettsville, 2:23.94, 4-16, Hallettsville

Garza, Goliad, 2:26.00, 3-22, Goliad

Grosenbacher, Shiner, 2:26.61, 4-26, Converse

Villafranca, Cuero, 2:27.20, 4-16, Sealy

Hardy, Gonzales, 2:27.82, 4-16, Sealy

Scott, Wharton, 2:29.37, 3-6, Sealy

100 hurdles

Zamzow, Goliad, 14.20, 3-1, Yoakum

Rangnow, East, 15.04, 4-10, Portland

Schneider, Rice Cons., 15.09, 4-10, Altair

Heitzmann, East, 15.28, 4-16, Portland

K. Salziger, Goliad, 15.51, 4-26, Converse

Berkovsky, Shiner, 15.72, 4-3, Weimar

100

B. Mitchell, Bay City, 11.78, 2-22, Bay City

Pruitt, Industrial, 11.92, 3-20, Van Vleck

Roell, West, 12.11, 4-10, Portland

Watson, Wharton, 12.18, 3-6, Sealy

Knight, Rice Cons., 12.18, 2-27, Ganado

Zamzow, Goliad, 12.40, 3-13, Palacios

Howard, Goliad, 12.40, 3-1, Yoakum

800 relay

West, 1:44.18, 4-26, San Antonio

Goliad, 1:44.65, 4-26, Converse

Edna, 1:46.92, 4-26, Converse

East, 1:47.19, 4-10, Portland

Bay City, 1:47.64, 3-7, Angleton

Rice Cons., 1:47.86, 4-10, Altair

400

Watson, Wharton, 58.31, 4-26, Kingsville

Coles, Goliad, 58.90, 5-9, Austin

Leister, Nordheim, 59.30, 4-26, Kingsville

Lange, Hallettsville, 1:00.62, 4-10, Hallettsville

Felton, Wharton, 1:01.18, 4-10, Needville

Hardy, Gonzales, 1:01.61, 4-10, Yoakum

300 hurdles

Zamzow, Goliad, 44.41, 5-9, Austin

Heitzmann, East, 45.15, 4-26, San Antonio

K. Salziger, Goliad, 45.84, 4-26, Converse

Daniel, West, 46.53, 4-16, Portland

Schneider, Rice Cons., 47.05, 4-26, Converse

Rangnow, East, 48.34, 3-22, Cuero

200

Knight, Rice Cons., 24.65, 4-3, Bellville

B. Mitchell, Bay City, 24.96, 3-21, Freeport

Leister, Nordheim, 25.40, 3-29, Karnes City

Watson, Wharton, 25.44, 4-3, Bellville

Pruitt, Industrial, 25.58, 4-5, Goliad

Walker, Schulenburg, 25.69, 3-27, Altair

1600

Jackson, St. Paul, 5:36.49, 5-3, Waco

High, Industrial, 5:43.00, 3-20, Van Vleck

Villafranca, Cuero, 5:44.87, 4-16, Sealy

Cortez, Calhoun, 5:47.90, 3-7, Rockport

Garza, Goliad, 5:48.00, 3-8, Three Rivers

Munsch, Weimar, 5:49.00, 4-3, Weimar

1600 relay

Wharton, 4:01.22, 3-29, Austin

Goliad, 4:02.72, 5-9, Austin

East, 4:10.62, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Karnes City, 4:12.87, 4-16, Hallettsville

Hallettsville, 4:13.40, 4-10, Hallettsville

Gonzales, 4:14.45, 3-1, Yoakum

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia