Sunday, September 14, 2014




City Corner: Bins can be left curbside only for trash collection

By By Jennifer Sourdellia
June 22, 2014 at 1:22 a.m.


Is it a violation of the city ordinance to leave garbage/recycling containers on the street seven days a week?

Yes. According to Sec. 13-175 (b) of the City Code, it shall be unlawful for any person to place or leave any residential container, empty or otherwise, on or near the curb after 8 p.m. on the designated collection day or prior to 8 p.m. on the day before the day designated for collection.

People in violation of the ordinance will receive a notification letter in the mail; if they continue leaving the cart in the street or on the curb, they will receive a second letter. If they continue leaving the cart in the street after receiving the second letter, the case will be submitted to the City's Code Enforcement Department for further action, and the resident will be fined.

What are the regulations for installing a banner for my business?

Banners are regulated by the city sign ordinance because of past complaints about their use and neglect. A banner is defined as any temporary sign that is made from reinforced vinyl and is usually hemmed and grommeted along the edges. Here are the key facts about banners:

A permit is required if a banner is placed anywhere on the property other than a private light pole. A banner permit is $30 per month and allows the property owner to display the banner up to the last day of the month in which the permit was issued. The holder of a valid banner permit may install one temporary banner on the lot identified in the permit.

Banners cannot be attached to any public utility poles, support wire, screening fence, tree or create a sight obstruction for drivers. Banners should be securely fastened and not become torn, tattered or faded. The permit must be visible from the street or parking area.

Banners mounted on a private light pole within off-street parking lots or display areas are not required to obtain a permit. These banners are required to be mounted on a frame attached to a permanently affixed light pole, but no more than two banners can be mounted on a single light pole. A clearance of 8 feet from the ground to the bottom of the banner is required. Banners cannot measure more than 3 feet in width or 8 feet in height. Banners mounted on private light poles can be displayed for an unlimited amount of time if they do not become faded, tattered or torn.

For more information on banners, contact our Development Services Center at 361-485-3320.

Do you have a question about the city of Victoria? Please submit your questions and comments about any city department to Jennifer Sourdellia in the Communications/Public Information Office by emailing jsourdellia@victoriatx.org or mail to P.O. Box 1758, Victoria, Texas 77902.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia