Victoria College announces fall dean's list

Victoria College has recognized the outstanding performance of 156 students by naming them to the fall 2013 dean's list.

To qualify for the dean's list, students must earn at least a 3.50 GPA over a minimum of 12 academic credit hours within the semester and must not have any U or F grades in any classes.

VC's dean's list students, grouped by their hometowns, are:

Bloomington: Eluterio Rivera

Cuero: Morgan Kalynn Flessner, Tara N. Janak, Heather Rose Langston, Erick Olesen, Seth Matthew Thamm, Tessa Rose Tigar-Cross and Michael Andrew Varela

Cypress: Steven Edward Brasset

Edna: Whitney Justine Brown, Anna Marie Kaiser and Katie Marie Molina

Ganado: Tate Wesley Darilek

George West: Colton J. Guerrero

Goliad: Jennifer Ann Scotten and Justin Edward Stauss

Gonzales: Kellie Catherine Menking

Hallettsville: Vlasta L. Brewer, Jon M. Delarosa, Crystal Dawn Gagne, James Damian Griggs, Amber Nicole Labay, Tara Micaela Leopold, Emily Ann Madden, Stephanie M. Roddy, Dana Sue Silgero and Kyle Edward Steffek

Harwood: Jacqueline N. Bohannon, Bianca Garcia

Houston: Megan Leigh Comeaux

Inez: Bradley J. Bitterly, Malachi Jacob Brooks, Kristi Lynn Imes, Blake Anthony Repka and Ashley Renee Roessler

Kingsville: Arthur C. Garcia

LaWard: Marco Antonio Chavarria

Lolita: Hannah B. Dvorak

Nixon: Luis Gerardo Vazquez

Palacios: Kaylea Ann Peterson

Port Lavaca: Hayder Alhassany, Clinton Channing Barnes, Patricia Rose Farmer, Kelly Ann Louise Holford, Marissa Renae Holsey, Brittany Estella Navarro, Lorenzo Resendez, Lance Allan Schultz, Kaitlinn Cassandra Smith and Kayln Marie Taylor

Refugio: Sean Thomas Ponce

San Marcos:Julius Babatunde Oladoyin

Seadrift: Jayle Rene Cunningham

Shiner: Jennifer Cumberland Ellis

Spring Branch: Jacob S. Trock

Suwannee, Ga.: Rachel Allison Bethel

Telferner: Aaron Powell

Victoria: Anna Catharine Adamek, Aguedita D'Losangeles Alvarez, Suzanne Ashley, John Davaid Bedwell, Perla Beltran, Paul Jeffrey Bennett, Matthew Duane Bonner, Kayla Morgan Bowland, Lacey Marie Bowman, Mandy Lea Bustos, Jaimee Lynn Butler, Krista Lynn Carlile, Jaime Martin Catete, Christine Leneece, Gwo-Mei Chang, Kimberly Nicole Chavarria, Dean William Chinowith, Devin Lee Culpepper, Christopher Michael Deleon, Amanda Dominguez, Briatta Raquel Dominguez, Dalyn E. Eliot, Adrianna Louise Estrada, Jordyn Rhea Evans, Loretta Louise Faxlanger, Angela Mary Foster, Madeline Claire Foxell, Bryana N. Frazer, Joe Edward Gallegos, Jehu Eliel Garcia, Stephanie Lee Ann Gomez, Jason Lad Hankins, Marissa Jean Hartfield, Jacob Heinold, Jonathan A. Hernandez, Lynda Lynn Herrera, Elizabeth Anne Honnen, Samuel Hsu, Rachel Anne Innocenti, Justin Lee Jones, Lamareneah Jordan, Kristen M. Jurica, Bailey Elizabeth Koebrick, Hannah Carolyn Kolle, Corey L. Kubecka, Alexis Saul Lopez, Jonathan Robert Lozano, Jenna Blair Lynch, Allison R. Marak, Daniel B. Mathson, James Daryl McCulloch, Lauren Rae McDaniel, Susana Mireles, Jason H. Moon, Elias Moya, Reagan Nicole Mozisek, Donald Nicely, Jeffrey Shawn Otto, Nathan Ryan Owens, Lydia Shefty Palmer, Charis Amber Patterson, Roy Rad Puente, Sarai Puente, Marisella Pulido, Holly Nicole Quinn, Cesia Valeria Ramirez, Gerardo Alonso Ramirez, Kaylee Nicole Ramirez, Cheyenne Taylor Repper, Briana Nicole Reyes, Tyler W. Roell, Tonya Elleen Ross, Hannah E. Scott, Alex Chen Shu, Taylor Boyd Sizemore, Ashton Lane Slaughter, Aileen Anita Smith, Luke Ozious Smith, Chris G. Srubar, James Wesley Tisdale, Zabdiel Armando Vallejo, Claire Elizabeth Vivian, Amber Joann Warren, Karly Johannah Wilson, Shaun Patrick Wright and Analise Ybarbo

Yoakum: Amber Kay Debord, Darron Phillip Gaus, Bianca Astrea Gonzales, Macey Nicole Jacobs, Evelyn Michele Jones, Kelley Marie Kusak, Anna Leigh Kvinta, Tori Elizabeth Loredo, Shelby Kaye Pesek, Lesley L. Seidenberger, Davi K. Spaeth, Jakoby Jaxon West and Albert James Renteria

Yorktown: Meagen Lynn Cartwright