Tuesday, September 23, 2014



Advertise with us

High School Track and Field Leaders

By Victoria Advocate
March 13, 2014 at 6:01 p.m.
Updated March 12, 2014 at 10:13 p.m.


2014 Area Track and Field Leaders

Boys

Shot put

Wendt, Schulenburg, 53-0.75, 2-27, Columbus

Mica, Flatonia, 51-0, 2-27, Columbus

Davis, Industrial, 49-2, 2-20, Vanderbilt

Andel, Ganado, 48-3.25, 2-27, Ganado

Robinson, Calhoun, 46-7, 3-7, Rockport

Rios, Calhoun, 46-2.5, 3-7, Rockport

Discus

Miles, Van Vleck, 147-3, 3-7, Sweeny

Davis, Industrial, 143-6, 3-6, El Maton

Rios, Calhoun, 134-11.25, 3-1, Yoakum

Gonzales, Rice Cons., 132-7, 3-6, Altair

Alford, Ganado, 131-1, 3-6, El Maton

Garcia, West, 130-11, 3-7, Rockport

Long jump

Pena, East, 24-0, 2-22, Bay City

Hodge, Rice Cons., 22-1, 3-6, Altair

Gonzales, East, 21-10, 3-1, Yoakum

Drake, Bay City, 21-3.25, 2-28, Rosenberg

Jackson, West, 21-0.5, 3-1, Yoakum

Love, Yoakum, 21-0, 3-1, Yoakum

Triple jump

Jackson, West, 44-9.75, 3-7, Rockport

Smith, Van Vleck, 43-1.5, 3-7, Sweeny

Love, Yoakum, 42-10.75, 3-1, Yoakum

Mathis, Cuero, 42-9, 3-7, El Campo

Ross, Calhoun, 42-2.5, 3-7, Rockport

Williams, East, 41-7.75, 2-22, Bay City

High jump

Phillips, West, 6-7, 2-22, Portland

Tre. Hights, Yoakum, 6-4, 3-1, Yoakum

Thomas, Bay City, 6-0, 3-7, Angleton

Ross, Calhoun, 6-0, 3-7, Rockport

Hypolite, Calhoun, 6-0, 3-1, Yoakum

Pole vault

Holloday, Calhoun, 14-3, 3-1, Yoakum

Eldridge, Yoakum, 14-0, 3-1, Yoakum

Dibbern, Bay City, 13-6, 3-7, Angleton

Rightmer, Flatonia, 13-6, 3-6, Altair

Peoples, Rice Cons., 13-6, 2-20, Edna

C. Garcia, Palacios, 13-0.5, 2-20, Wallis

3200

Mickey, 9:54.00, 3-7, Rockport

Von Dohlen, Goliad, 10:13.37, 3-1, Yoakum

Westbrook, West, 10:25.13, 3-7, Rockport

Kirk, Edna, 10:34.06, 3-6, Altair

Guzman, Beeville, 10:48.00, 3-7, Rockport

Price, Edna, 10:48.56, 3-6, Altair

400 relay

West, 43.54, 3-1, Yoakum

Van Vleck, 43.82, 3-7, Sweeny

Cuero, 43.83, 3-1, Yoakum

Wharton, 43.88, 3-6, Sealy

El Campo, 43.90, 2-20, Edna

East, 44.27, 3-7, Rockport

800

Maraggia, Industrial, 2:00.00, 3-6, El Maton

Mickey, West, 2:02.78, 3-1, Yoakum

Castile, Van Vleck, 2:04.37, 3-7, Sweeny

Estrada, El Campo, 2:05.59, 3-7, El Campo

Vega, West, 2:06.56, 3-7, Rockport

Stovall, East, 2:07.37, 3-7, Rockport

110 hurdles

Dibbern, Bay City, 14.81, 2-22, Bay City

He, Cuero, 14.93, 3-1, Yoakum

White, East, 15.48, 3-1, Yoakum

Vesely, Ganado, 15.52, 2-27, Ganado

Smith, Ganado, 15.62, 2-27, Ganado

Kaiser, Yoakum, 15.63, 2-20, Edna

100

Girdy, West, 10.68, 3-1, Yoakum

Barefield, Cuero, 10.76, 3-1, Yoakum

Sparks, Edna, 10.83, 3-1, Yoakum

Rogers, Wharton, 10.93, 3-6, Sealy

Bryant, West, 10.96, 3-1, Yoakum

Dennis, Goliad, 10.97, 3-1, Yoakum

800 relay

Wharton, 1:30.52, 3-6, Sealy

Cuero, 1:31.25, 3-7, El Campo

East, 1:31.91, 3-7, Rockport

Bay City, 1:32.81, 2-28, Rosenberg

West, 1:33.40, 3-1, Yoakum

Gonzales, 1:33.79, 3-7, Giddings

400

Kinney, Karnes City, 51.75, 3-1, George West

Earlywine, Nixon-Smiley, 51.97, 3-6, Refugio

Gaska, Rice Cons., 52.07, 3-6, Sealy

Almarez Diaz, Wharton, 52.47, 3-6, Sealy

Zamzow, Goliad, 52.84, 3-1, Yoakum

Velasquez, Flatonia, 52.95, 2-27, Columbus

300 hurdles

Dibbern, Bay City, 40.39, 2-22, Bay City

Moya, Goliad, 41.15, 3-1, Yoakum

White, East, 41.46, 2-22, Bay City

Howell, Calhoun, 41.84, 2-22, Bay City

He, Cuero, 41.89, 3-1, Yoakum

Vesely, Ganado, 41.90, 2-27, Ganado

200

Rogers, Wharton, 22.03, 2-22, Bay City

Kinney, Karnes City, 22.36, 3-1, George West

O'Neal, Wharton, 22.46, 2-22, Bay City

Clements, West, 22.72, 3-1, Yoakum

Montgomery, East, 22.84, 3-1, Yoakum

Freeman, West, 22.93, 3-1, Yoakum

1600

Mickey, West, 4:26.00, 3-7, Rockport

Von Dohlen, Goliad, 4:39.91, 3-1, Yoakum

Vega, West, 4:49.50, 3-7, Rockport

Daniels, Calhoun, 4:51.80, 3-7, Rockport

Kirk, Edna, 4:53.40, 3-6, Altair

Seabolt, Louise, 4:53.46, 3-6, El Maton

1600 relay

Wharton, 3:30.52, 3-6, Sealy

East, 3:32.81, 2-22, Bay City

West, 3:33.40, 3-7, Rockport

Flatonia, 3:34.56, 3-6, Altair

Van Vleck, 3:34.85, 3-7, Sweeny

Gonzales, 3:36.06, 3-7, Giddings

Girls

Shot put

Niemeier, Yorktown, 39-7, 3-1, Woodsboro

Hernandez, Gonzales, 39-1, 3-7, Giddings

Hopes, Bay City, 38-8, 2-28, Rosenberg

Markert, Yoakum, 38-4, 3-6, Altair

Peterson, Rice Cons., 36-8, 2-27, Ganado

Stovall, Rice Cons., 35-8.75, 2-20, Edna

Discus

Markert, Yoakum, 131-6, 2-20, Edna

Cray, Gonzales, 107-5, 2-20, La Grange

Targac, Hallettsville, 104-1, 3-6, Altair

Peterson, Rice Cons., 102-5, 3-6, Altair

Hernandez, Gonzales, 102-2.5, 3-7, Giddings

Hights, Yoakum, 100-7, 2-20, Edna

Long jump

Zamzow, Goliad, 17-5.5, 3-1, Yoakum

Leister, Nordheim, 17-4, 2-22, Kingsville

Priour, Goliad, 17-2, 3-1, Yoakum

Garza, Yoakum, 17-0.75, 3-1, Yoakum

Walker, Schulenburg, 17-0, 2-20, La Grange

Fisher, St. Joseph, 16-11.5, 2-20, Vanderbilt

Triple jump

Fisher, St. Joseph, 35-8.5, 3-1, Woodsboro

Brogger, Industrial, 35-0, 3-6, El Maton

Heitzmann, East, 34-1.5, 2-22, Bay City

Priour, Goliad, 34-0.75, 3-1, Yoakum

Hardy, Gonzales, 34-0, 3-7, Giddings

Bradshaw, El Campo, 33-11.75, 2-27, Ganado

High jump

Walker, Schulenburg, 5-4, 2-20, La Grange

Krpec, Rice Cons., 5-2, 3-6, Altair

Garza, Yoakum, 5-2, 3-6, Altair

Zamzow, Goliad, 5-2, 2-20, Edna

Coulter, Edna, 5-2, 3-6, Altair

Barnicke, Gonzales, 5-0, 3-7, Giddings

Ortolon, Edna, 5-0, 3-6, Altair

Bradshaw, El Campo, 5-0, 3-7, El Campo

Priour, Goliad, 5-0, 3-1, Yoakum

Heitzmann, East, 5-0, 3-1, Yoakum

Delgado, Calhoun, 5-0, 3-1, Yoakum

B. Guentert, Schulenburg, 5-0, 2-27, Columbus

Pole vault

Labay, Rice Cons., 10-6, 2-20, Edna

Heitzmann, East, 10-3, 2-22, Bay City

Glass, Gonzales, 10-0, 3-7, Giddings

Grudzieski, Edna, 9-6, 3-6, Altair

Howard, Goliad, 9-6, 3-1, Yoakum

Ortolon, Edna, 9-6, 2-20, Edna

3200

Moreno, Gonzales, 11:42.16, 2-20, La Grange

Rodriquez, Weimar, 11:55.97, 2-20, La Grange

High, Industrial, 12:33.00, 3-6, El Maton

Munsch, Weimar, 12:43.32, 3-6, Altair

Jackson, St. Paul, 12:48.64, 3-1, Yoakum

Garcia, Louise, 12:54.00, 3-6, El Maton

400 relay

Rice Cons., 50.00, 2-20, Edna

West, 50.84, 3-7, Rockport

El Campo, 50.23, 3-7, El Campo

Goliad, 50.33, 2-20, Edna

Bay City, 50.35, 2-28, Rosenberg

East, 51.31, 3-7, Rockport

800

Scott, Wharton, 2:29.37, 3-6, Sealy

Garza, Goliad, 2:31.57, 3-1, Yoakum

Villafranca, Cuero, 2:31.96, 3-7, El Campo

Allen, Hallettsville, 2:32.91, 3-6, Altair

Delgado, Calhoun, 2:33.18, 3-7, Rockport

Jackson, St. Paul, 2:37.01, 3-1, Yoakum

100 hurdles

Zamzow, Goliad, 14.20, 3-1, Yoakum

Rangnow, East, 15.75, 3-1, Yoakum

Heitzmann, East, 16.02, 3-7, Rockport

Klaevemann, Refugio, 16.06, 3-6, Refugio

Salziger, Goliad, 16.16, 2-20, Edna

Hise, East, 16.78, 3-1, Yoakum

100

B. Mitchell, Bay City, 11.78, 2-22, Bay City

Watson, Wharton, 12.18, 3-6, Sealy

Knight, Rice Cons., 12.18, 2-27, Ganado

Pruitt, Industrial, 12.27, 2-27, Ganado

Walker, Schulenburg, 12.47, 2-20, La Grange

Roell, West, 12.62, 3-7, Rockport

800 relay

Bay City, 1:47.64, 3-7, Angleton

West, 1:48.30, 3-7, Rockport

East, 1:49.84, 3-1, Yoakum

Edna, 1:49.91, 3-6, Altair

Gonzales, 1:50.74, 2-20, La Grange

El Campo, 1:50.96, 3-7, El Campo

400

Leister, Nordheim, 59.78, 3-1, Woodsboro

Watson, Wharton, 1:01.34, 2-22, Bay City

Coles, Goliad, 1:02.28, 3-1, Yoakum

Polk, Van Vleck, 1:02.81, 3-7, Sweeny

Delgado, Calhoun, 1:03.01, 3-7, Rockport

Greasy, Wharton, 1:03.68, 2-22, Bay City

300 hurdles

Zamzow, Goliad, 45.40, 3-1, Yoakum

Schneider, Rice Cons., 48.48, 3-6, Altair

Smith, Bay City, 49.12, 2-22, Bay City

Daniel, West, 49.27, 3-7, Rockport

Rangnow, East, 49.60, 2-22, Bay City

Salziger, Goliad, 50.03, 2-20, Edna

200

B. Mitchell, Bay City, 25.45, 3-7, Angleton

Leister, Nordheim, 25.92, 3-1, Woodsboro

Walker, Schulenburg, 26.19, 2-20, La Grange

Felton, Wharton, 26.38, 3-6, Sealy

Odom, Cuero, 26.53, 3-1, Yoakum

Myers, Edna, 26.59, 3-1, Yoakum

1600

Cortez, Calhoun, 5:47.90, 3-7, Rockport

Trevino, Beeville, 5:49.27, 2-22, Kingsville

High, Industrial, 5:50.41, 3-6, El Maton

Delagarza, Goliad, 5:52.13, 3-1, Yoakum

DeLaGarza, Rice Cons., 5:56.66, 2-20, Edna

Villafranca, Cuero, 5:58.53, 3-1, Yoakum

1600 relay

Wharton, 4:08.72, 3-6, Sealy

Goliad, 4:12.14, 3-1, Yoakum

Gonzales, 4:14.45, 3-1, Yoakum

Cuero, 4:18.46, 3-7, El Campo

Calhoun, 4:22.50, 3-7, Rockport

Karnes City, 4:22.77, 3-1, George West

Only varsity finals times and marks accepted. Coaches may update times and marks or make corrections by calling 361-580-6588 or emailing mforman@vicad.com.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia