Monday, December 22, 2014



Advertise with us

Big game leads to only 700 score of week

March 26, 2014 at 4 p.m.
Updated March 25, 2014 at 10:26 p.m.

T.J. Mooney won his second VUSBC Open City Championship with a scratch score of 1,907 (608 team, 661 doubles and 638 singles).

Randy Vivero started the first two games of Red River League play with games of 225 and 223, with several nine-pin spares preventing him from stringing together strikes.

In the third game, he was able to string a turkey and a seven bagger for a 267, which helped him toward a 715 and the only 700 score for the week.

Steve Dickinson almost broke 700 with three consistent games contributing toward a 699 total.

Other scores of note for the men were Todd Pfuhl (673), Jacob Silgero (266-670), Mike Stacy (247-661), Mike Wortham (246-657), Chris Kurtz (656), Robert Gonzales (247-655), Eric Smith (256-650) and Willie Reyna (647).

Big individual games were Abel Garcia (268), Miles Michalec (267), Jay Weber (264), Matthew Zengerle (257) and Craig Hoff (257).

Samantha Wharton rolled the high series for the women while competing in the Sundowners League.

She bowled a 216 high game, which contributed toward a 589 set.

Elena Fuhrman was consistent with games of 203, 200 and 183 to total 586 for the second high score.

Other nice scores for the ladies were Christine Speer, 576; Amory Gritta, 234; and Michelle Bonuz, 226.

Vera Cruz Restaurant bowlers for the week were Steve Zeplin, 753 (Red River), and Marcie Rojas, 684 (Sundowners).

Local tournaments

Entry forms are now available for the 30th annual Senior Mixed Tournament.

This tournament is open to all Victoria USBC Association bowlers over the age of 55.

The teams consist of four members, with at least one member being of the opposite sex.

Singles and all events will also be included in the tournament.

The tournament is handicapped at 100 percent from a 210 average, so that the lower average bowler has a good chance of winning.

Squads will be April 25 and April 26, with both team and singles scheduled each day.

The entry deadline is April 21, and the entries can be mailed to Mike Wortham, 3401 John Stockbauer Drive, Victoria, TX 77901, or the entries can be left with the Century Lanes front desk attendant.

WILD TURKEY 1ST (tie) WHATEVER and ALLEY CATS Women: T. Wortham 212-567; R. Wortham 505; Men: M. Wortham 223-616; J. Weber 264-592; G. McClain 572; K. Blake 554; SPRING SUNDAY STRIKERS 1ST SOFA KING REAL Men: J. Silgero 266-670; J. Cass 246-663; E. Smith 256-650; M. Osterson 236-638; C. Bigham 234-616; J.J. Soto 596; M. Soliz 237-571; OVER THE HILL 1ST TWO + TWO Women: C. Wilson 201-522; B. Long 491; Men: A. Garcia 268-645; E. Stevens Jr. 217-573; J. Simmons 560; J. Figueroa 235-558; R. Nickel 553; M. Mathieu 219-530; B. Buzzell 205-515; A. Hempel 513; W. Conaway 510; MONDAY MIXED 1ST SHAKE "N" BAKE Women: D. Stroud 516; M. Hopkins 510; Men: M. Redding 228-645; J. Cooper 635; M. Zengerle 257-632; B. Mooney 243-609; R. Vasquez 597; O. Tabora 231-583; J. Walden 245-583; M. Church 572; H. Bellanger Jr. 557; M. Lane 236-552; M. McLemore 552; J. Holbert 550; G. Berger 550; RED RIVER 1ST RANDY'S RAIDERS Men: R. Vivero 267-715; M. Stacy 247-661; T. Pfuhl 645; M. Michalec 267-641; T.J. Mooney 238-640; P. Alva 244-635; D. Flores 227-630; D. Matthews 235-626; S. Zeplin 228-617; D. Richards 614; M. Osterson 598; L. Stroud 597; K. Schupbach 592; J. Molina 247-590; D. Blohm 226-586; T. Crowe 570; J. Matson 568; C. Kurtz 244-566; T. Bennett 562; R. Kalmus 560; R. Mott 559; J. Tweedle 557; H. Tesch 233; SUGAR & SPICE 1ST LUCKEY STRIKES Women: C. Speer 576; O. Jackson 212-571; R. Martinez 543; C. Lee 534; S. Guinn 517; B. Koebrick 214-510; Men: M. Wortham 246-657; C. Kurtz 244-656; R. Gonzales 247-655; W. Reyna 647; C. Aiken 238-644; R. Fisseler 243-635; S. Zeplin 224-632; M. Svatek 241-619; K. Stacy 236-617; T.J. Mooney 224-614; M. Stacy 229-613; J. Cano 245-612; D. Matthews 611; T. Crowe 610; M. Osterson 609; J. Tweedle 605; B. Mowles 596; S. Kocian 595; M. Michalec 593; B. Hilbig 242-588; L. Stroud 586; S. Gritta 582; T. Bennett 580; J. Henneke 575; M. Rodriguez 571; R. Nickel 226-570; R. Vivero 568; J. Parratt 567; J. Martinez 558; D. Flores 558; M. Unger 555; J. Schubert 553; R. Ellis 549; R. Mason 245; CAPTAIN'S LEAGUE 1ST GIRLFRIENDS Women: B. Matthiews 494; DOW MIXED 1ST THE UNKNOWN LANE Women: E. Fuhrman 586; Men: L. Fuhrman 224-568; L. Adcock 549; J. Ramirez 236; SUNDOWNERS 1ST LETHAL VENOM Women: S. Wharton 216-589; M. Rojas 561; M. Bonuz 226-539; S. Guinn 537; D. Gabrysch 520; J. Thomas 519; A. Gritta 234; Men: S. Dickinson 238-699; T. Pfuhl 238-673; V. Thomas 617; J. Bryant 616; M. Michalec 235-599; S. Gritta 224-592; M. Mathieu 591; D. Reissig 224-586; L. Boyd 585; G. Hatter Jr. 585; M. Osterson 580; M. Aubrecht 235-576; A. Flores 570; D. Matthews 228-569; R. Rendon 227-568; G. Pitts 567; J. Silgero 565; M. Unger 564; C. Hoff 257-564; J. Cass 560; R. Gabrysch 558; C. Martinka 557; R. Kalmus 556; S. Miller 555; R. Ellis 226-551; B. Korczynski 234-549; D. Mergele 235; PINBUSTERS 1ST TEAM 4 Women: M. Ballard 149-411; Men: B. Innes 380; L. Spence 134.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia