Tuesday, September 30, 2014



Advertise with us

High School Track and Field Leaders

By Victoria Advocate
March 29, 2014 at 11:03 p.m.
Updated March 29, 2014 at 10:30 p.m.


2014 Area Track and Field Leaders

Updated March 30

Boys

Shot Put

Wendt, Schulenburg, 53-0.75, 2-27, Columbus

Mica, Flatonia, 51-0, 3-20, Flatonia

Davis, Industrial, 49-2, 2-20, Vanderbilt

Andel, Ganado, 48-3.25, 2-27, Ganado

Rios, Calhoun, 48-3, 3-22, Cuero

Robinson, Calhoun, 46-7, 3-7, Rockport

Discus

Miles, Van Vleck, 147-3, 3-7, Sweeny

Davis, Industrial, 143-6, 3-6, El Maton

Johnson, Cuero, 143-3.5, 3-29, Karnes City

Bridges, Yoakum, 139-2, 3-22, Cuero

Robinson, Calhoun, 137-5, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Rios, Calhoun, 135-9, 3-22, Cuero

Long Jump

Pena, East, 24-0, 2-22, Bay City

Jackson, West, 22-6, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Hodge, Rice Cons., 22-1, 3-6, Altair

Gonzales, East, 21-10, 3-1, Yoakum

Zamzow, Goliad, 21-4.75, 3-22, Goliad

Trev. Hights, Yoakum, 21-4.5, 3-22, Cuero

Triple Jump

Jackson, West, 44-9.75, 3-7, Rockport

Smith, Van Vleck, 43-11, 3-20, Van Vleck

Mathis, Cuero, 43-8.5, 3-22, Cuero

Williams, East, 43-1, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Love, Yoakum, 42-10.75, 3-1, Yoakum

Frazier, Refugio, 42-9, 3-1, Taft

High Jump

Phillips, West, 6-8, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Walker, Cuero, 6-4, 3-22, Cuero

Sturm, Goliad, 6-4, 3-8, Three Rivers

Trev. Hights, Yoakum, 6-4, 3-1, Yoakum

Ross, Calhoun, 6-2, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Love, Yoakum, 6-2, 3-22, Cuero

Roy, Goliad, 6-2, 3-8, Three Rivers

Pole Vault

Holladay, Calhoun, 15-0, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Eldridge, Yoakum, 14-0, 3-1, Yoakum

Dibbern, Bay City, 13-6, 3-21, Freeport

Rightmer, Flatonia, 13-6, 3-6, Altair

Peoples, Rice Cons., 13-6, 2-20, Edna

C. Garcia, Palacios, 13-0.5, 2-20, Wallis

3200

Mickey, West, 9:54.00, 3-7, Rockport

Von Dohlen, Goliad, 10:02.00, 3-22, Goliad

Westbrook, West, 10:12.39, 3-22, Cuero

Daniels, Calhoun, 10:19.84, 3-22, Cuero

Vega, West, 10:29.79, 3-22, Cuero

Moore, Edna, 10:32.84, 3-27, Altair

400 Relay

Wharton, 42.63, 3-22, Cuero

Van Vleck, 42.94, 3-20, Van Vleck

West, 43.46, 3-22, Cuero

Cuero, 43.56, 3-29, Karnes City

Rice Cons., 43.82, 3-27, Altair

El Campo, 43.90, 2-20, Edna

800

Maraggia, Industrial, 2:00.00, 3-6, El Maton

Mickey, West, 2:00.57, 3-22, Cuero

Von Dohlen, Goliad, 2:03.60, 3-8, Three Rivers

Price, Edna, 2:04.00, 3-22, Goliad

Williams, Gonzales, 2:04.01, 3-22, Goliad

Stovall, East, 2:04.21, 3-22, Cuero

110 Hurdles

Dibbern, Bay City, 14.66, 3-21, Freeport

He, Cuero, 14.93, 3-1, Yoakum

Smith, Ganado, 14.96, 3-27, Altair

Sturm, Goliad, 15.09, 3-22, Goliad

White, East, 15.48, 3-1, Yoakum

Vesely, Ganado, 15.50, 3-27, Altair

100

Rogers, Wharton, 10.62, 3-20, Wharton

Girdy, West, 10.68, 3-1, Yoakum

Barefield, Cuero, 10.76, 3-1, Yoakum

Sparks, Edna, 10.83, 3-1, Yoakum

J. Lara, Schulenburg, 10.87, 3-20, Flatonia

Garcia, Palacios, 10.93, 3-27, Altair

800 Relay

Wharton, 1:29.81, 3-29, Austin

East, 1:30.17, 3-22, Cuero

Rice Cons., 1:30.33, 3-20, Hallettsville

Cuero, 1:31.25, 3-7, El Campo

Refugio, 1:31.60, 3-27, Banquete

Shiner, 1:32.30, 3-20, Flatonia

400

Kinney, Karnes City, 50.84, 3-22, Goliad

Zamzow, Goliad, 51.00, 3-22, Goliad

Gaska, Rice Cons., 51.52, 3-27, Altair

Earlywine, Nixon-Smiley, 51.97, 3-6, Refugio

Coleman, Industrial, 52.00, 3-20, Van Vleck

Thomas, Palacios, 52.18, 3-20, Van Vleck

300 Hurdles

Dibbern, Bay City, 40.18, 3-21, Freeport

Sturm, Goliad, 40.20, 3-27, Mathis

White, East, 40.39, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Moya, Goliad, 40.78, 3-22, Goliad

Vesely, Ganado, 41.39, 3-20, Flatonia

Barton, Edna, 41.40, 3-22, Goliad

200

Kinney, Karnes City, 21.81, 3-29, Karnes City

Rogers, Wharton, 22.03, 2-22, Bay City

Miles, Cuero, 22.41, 3-29, Karnes City

O'Neal, Wharton, 22.46, 2-22, Bay City

M. Brown, Refugio, 22.67, 3-20, Flatonia

Clements, West, 22.72, 3-1, Yoakum

1600

Mickey, West, 4:19.58, 3-28, Austin

Von Dohlen, Goliad, 4:39.91, 3-1, Yoakum

Kirk, Edna, 4:46.81, 3-27, Altair

Schneider, Goliad, 4:47.34, 3-22, Goliad

Vega, West, 4:47.89, 3-22, Cuero

Westbrook, West, 4:50.06, 3-22, Cuero

1600 Relay

Wharton, 3:27.37, 3-22, Cuero

East, 3:27.56, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Rice Cons., 3:29.53, 3-27, Altair

Industrial, 3:31.08, 3-20, Van Vleck

Calhoun, 3:32.71, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Palacios, 3:33.28, 3-20, Van Vleck

Girls

Shot Put

Markert, Yoakum, 39-8.75, 3-22, Cuero

Niemeier, Yorktown, 39-7, 3-1, Woodsboro

Hernandez, Gonzales, 39-2.5, 3-29, Austin

Hopes, Bay City, 38-8, 2-28, Rosenberg

Johnson, Yoakum, 38-3, 3-22, Cuero

Garcia, Van Vleck, 36-11, 3-20, Van Vleck

Discus

Markert, Yoakum, 141-7, 3-28, Austin

Hernandez, Gonzales, 116-9.25, 3-22, Gonzales

Targac, Hallettsville, 112-9.25, 3-13, Palacios

Cray, Gonzales, 107-5, 2-20, La Grange

Hights, Yoakum, 105-6.5, 3-22, Cuero

Landman, Shiner, 104-6, 3-20, Flatonia

Long Jump

Zamzow, Goliad, 17-5.5, 3-1, Yoakum

Leister, Nordheim, 17-4, 2-22, Kingsville

Fisher, St. Joseph, 17-3.5, 3-22, Goliad

Priour, Goliad, 17-2, 3-1, Yoakum

Garza, Yoakum, 17-0.75, 3-1, Yoakum

Bishop, Shiner, 17-0.5, 3-20, Flatonia

Triple Jump

Fisher, St. Joseph, 36-7, 3-29, Karnes City

Daniels, West, 36-2.5, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Heitzmann, East, 35-3, 3-22, Cuero

Brogger, Industrial, 35-0, 3-6, El Maton

Bishop, Shiner, 34-7.5, 3-20, Flatonia

Priour, Goliad, 34-6, 3-22, Goliad

High Jump

Walker, Schulenburg, 5-6, 3-20, Flatonia

Garza, Yoakum, 5-4, 3-22, Cuero

Wozniak, East, 5-2, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Zamzow, Goliad, 5-2, 3-22, Goliad

Krpec, Rice Cons., 5-2, 3-20, Hallettsville

Coulter, Edna, 5-2, 3-6, Altair

Pole Vault

Labay, Rice Cons., 11-0, 3-20, Hallettsville

Heitzmann, East, 10-3, 2-22, Bay City

Grudzieski, Edna, 10-0, 3-22, Goliad

Glass, Gonzales, 10-0, 3-22, Goliad

Howard, Goliad, 9-6, 3-1, Yoakum

Ortolon, Edna, 9-6, 2-20, Edna

3200

Moreno, Gonzales, 11:42.16, 2-20, La Grange

High, Industrial, 12:24.34, 3-27, Altair

Munsch, Weimar, 12:32.33, 3-20, Flatonia

Jackson, St. Paul, 12:34.55, 3-20, Flatonia

Cabella, Yoakum, 12:44.90, 3-13, Palacios

Gottschalt, Calhoun, 12:48.73, 3-22, Cuero

400 Relay

Rice Cons., 50.00, 2-20, Edna

Goliad, 50.19, 3-22, Goliad

El Campo, 50.23, 3-7, El Campo

West, 50.28, 3-22, Cuero

Bay City, 50.35, 2-28, Rosenberg

East, 50.79, 3-29, Corpus Christi

800

Allen, Hallettsville, 2:29.35, 3-27, Altair

Scott, Wharton, 2:29.37, 3-6, Sealy

DeLaGarza, Goliad, 2:29.50, 3-13, Palacios

Villafranca, Cuero, 2:29.93, 3-29, Karnes City

Hardee, Bloomington, 2:30.37, 3-27, Mathis

Bennett, Cuero, 2:32.85, 3-22, Cuero

100 Hurdles

Zamzow, Goliad, 14.20, 3-1, Yoakum

Schneider, Rice Cons., 15.56, 3-27, Altair

Rangnow, East, 15.75, 3-1, Yoakum

Salziger, Goliad, 15.96, 3-22, Goliad

Heitzmann, East, 16.02, 3-7, Rockport

Klaevemann, Refugio, 16.06, 3-6, Refugio

100

B. Mitchell, Bay City, 11.78, 2-22, Bay City

Pruitt, Industrial, 11.92, 3-20, Van Vleck

Watson, Wharton, 12.18, 3-6, Sealy

Knight, Rice Cons., 12.18, 2-27, Ganado

Roell, West, 12.19, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Zamzow, Goliad, 12.40, 3-13, Palacios

800 Relay

Bay City, 1:47.64, 3-7, Angleton

Goliad, 1:47.78, 3-22, Goliad

Wharton, 1:48.00, 3-20, Wharton

West, 1:48.05, 3-29, Corpus Christi

East, 1:48.87, 3-22, Cuero

Industrial, 1:49.02, 3-27, Altair

400

Leister, Nordheim, 59.61, 3-29, Karnes City

Lange, Halllettsville, 1:00.82, 3-27, Altair

Coles, Goliad, 1:00.90, 3-22, Goliad

Watson, Wharton, 1:01.34, 2-22, Bay City

Janssen, Goliad, 1:01.75, 3-22, Goliad

Greathouse, East, 1:02.62, 3-29, Corpus Christi

300 Hurdles

Zamzow, Goliad, 45.40, 3-1, Yoakum

Heitzmann, East, 47.81, 3-22, Cuero

Salziger, Goliad, 47.87, 3-22, Goliad

Rangnow, East, 48.34, 3-22, Cuero

Schneider, Rice Cons., 48.43, 3-27, Altair

Daniels, West, 48.50, 3-22, Cuero

200

B. Mitchell, Bay City, 24.96, 3-21, Freeport

Leister, Nordheim, 25.40, 3-29, Karnes City

Walker, Schulenburg, 25.69, 3-27, Altair

Williams, Nordheim, 26.21, 3-29, Karnes City

Bishop, Shiner, 26.28, 3-27, Altair

Felton, Wharton, 26.38, 3-6, Sealy

1600

High, Industrial, 5:43.00, 3-20, Van Vleck

Jackson, St. Paul, 5:44.00, 3-20, Flatonia

Cortez, Calhoun, 5:47.90, 3-7, Rockport

Munsch, Weimar, 5:49.00, 3-20, Flatonia

Trevino, Beeville, 5:49.27, 2-22, Kingsville

DeLaGarza, Goliad, 5:52.13, 3-1, Yoakum

1600 Relay

Wharton, 4:01.22, 3-29, Austin

Goliad, 4:07.00, 3-22, Goliad

East, 4:10.62, 3-29, Corpus Christi

Gonzales, 4:14.45, 3-1, Yoakum

Hallettsville, 4:14.52, 3-27, Altair

Cuero, 4:18.37, 3-22, Cuero

Only varsity finals times and marks accepted. Coaches may update times and marks or make corrections by calling 361-580-6588 or emailing mforman@vicad.com.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia