Sunday, December 21, 2014



Advertise with us

East, West players named to all-district team

March 31, 2014 at 10:05 p.m.
Updated March 30, 2014 at 10:31 p.m.


Several soccer players from Victoria were named to the District 59-4A boy's team.

Victoria West senior Rudy Rocha and Victoria East senior Ricky Stratmann shared the defensive MVP honor along with a player from Gregory-Portland.

West coach Bill Tally was named co-coach of the year.

District 59-4A Team

District MVP: Brayan Lozano, junior, CC Moody

Offensive MVP: Manuel Iwabuchi, senior, Rockport-Fulton

Defensive MVP: Rudy Rocha, senior, Victoria West; Ricky Stratmann, senior, Victoria East, Justin Sperling, Gregory-Portland

Newcomer of the Year: Alexis Vega-Martinez, senior, Gregory-Portland

Coaches of the Year: Bill Tally, Victoria West; Craig Johnson, Gregory-Portland

First Team Forward

Ernesto Perez, senior, Victoria West

Marques Cosio, junior, CC Moody

Yi Chan, junior, CC Ray

Marcelino Barajas, Rockport-Fulton

Second Team Forward

Edward Rodriguez, senior, Victoria West

Alexis Esparza, senior, Gregory-Portland

Eden Gonzalez, senior, CC Moody

Phillip Keys, sophomore, CC Ray

First Team Midfield

Diego Perez, senior, Victoria West

Isaac Ramirez, sophomore, Victoria East

Trey Huber, senior, Gregory-Portland

Dionicio Valadez, junior, CC Moody

Nathan Ramirez, junior, CC Ray

Juan Olvera, senior, Rockport-Fulton

Second Team Midfield

Carson Kabela, junior, Victoria West

Dylan Staff, junior, Victoria East

Noah Garcia, senior, Gregory-Portland

Juana Omana, senior, CC Miller

Victor Campos, junior, CC Moody

Mateo Rodriguez, junior, CC Ray

Javier Roberto Flores, senior, Rockport-Fulton

First Team Defender

Roberto Torres, senior, Victoria West

Concepcion Garcia, senior, Victoria East

Corey Gagliano, senior, Gregory-Portland

Mario Alviar, senior, CC Miller

Cristian Posada, junior, CC Moody

Artemio Pineda, senior, CC Ray

Edgar Garcia, senior, Rockport-Fulton

Second Team Defender

Jose Canales, junior, Victoria West

Ross Mantey, senior, Victoria East

Joshua Saenz, senior, Gregory-Portland

Diego Gallegos, junior, CC Miller

Artemio Salinas, junior, CC Moody

David Barrera, senior, CC Ray

Carlo Devora, junior, Rockport-Fulton

First Team Keeper

Hunter Elder, sophomore, Victoria West

Zack Flores, sophomore, Gregory-Portland

Second Team Keeper

Juan Omana, senior, CC Miller

Ray Silva, senior, CC Moody

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia