Monday, September 22, 2014



Advertise with us

TAPPS State Meet

By Victoria Advocate
May 6, 2014 at 12:06 a.m.


WACO - Following are results from the TAPPS state track and field meet at the Hart-Patterson track.

Class 4A

Boys

Team totals - 30. St. Joseph, 1.

High jump - 6. Doug Wall, St. Joseph, 5-8.

Pole vault - 7. Alex Farrell, St. Joseph, 11-6.

Girls

Team totals - 13. St. Joseph, 14.5.

High jump - 6. Kristi Hempel, St. Joseph, 4-8.

Long jump - 3. Kristen Fisher, St. Joseph, 16-7.75.

Triple jump - 2. Kristen Fisher, St. Joseph, 36-5.25.

100 hurdles - 8. Lauren Williams, St. Joseph, 24.02.

Class 2A

Boys

Team totals - 2. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 86; 14. Shiner St. Paul, 13; 17. Faith Academy, 10.

Shot put - 1. Hayden Schilling, Sacred Heart, 46-5.5; 5. Marco Ynclan, St. Paul, 38-10.25; 6. Danson Bludau, Sacred Heart, 38-5.75.

Discus - 2. Hayden Schilling, Sacred Heart, 129-2; 7. Nolan Orsak, Sacred Heart, 102-10.

High jump - 3. Samuel Wenske, St. Paul, 5-8; 8. Jacob Benton, Sacred Heart, 5-6.

Pole vault - 5. Isac Walterscheid, Sacred Heart, 10-6; 7. Tyler Kraatz, Sacred Heart, 10-0.

Long jump - 1. Jonathan Vanek, Sacred Heart, 21-5.75; 4. Kason Reeves, Sacred Heart, 19-7.75; 5. Isac Walterscheid, Sacred Heart, 19-6.5; 7. Scott Stoner, Sacred Heart, 19-1.

Triple Jump - 2. Kason Reeves, Sacred Heart, 42-8.75.

3200 - 4. Michael Flietman, Sacred Heart, 11:34.40.

400 relay - 1. Sacred Heart, 45.17; 2. Sacred Heart, 45.34; 8. Faith Academy, 46.70.

800 - 5. Ryan Geiger, St. Paul, 2:09.35.

110 hurdles - 1. Craig Hogan, Faith Academy, 15.89; 5. Aaron Davis, Sacred Heart, 16.64; 6. Scott Stoner, Sacred Heart, 16.67.

100 - 5. William Pettus, Sacred Heart, 12.08; 6. Jonathan Vanek, Sacred Heart, 12.08; 8. Christopher Bartush, Sacred Heart, 12.13.

800 relay - 3. Sacred Heart, 1:34.28; 6. St. Paul, 1:39.07; 7. Faith Academy, 1:40.05.

400 - 7. Zach Flusche, Sacred Heart, 55.49.

300 hurdles - 6. Aaron Davis, Sacred Heart, 44.72; 7. Scott Stoner, Sacred Heart, 45.43.

200 - 3. Jonathan Vanek, Sacred Heart, 23.54; 6. William Pettus, Sacred Heart, 24.27.

1600 - 6. Michael Flietman, Sacred Heart, 5:02.14.

1600 relay - 3. Sacred Heart, 3:36.20; 6. St. Paul, 3:41.60.

Girls

Team totals - 6. Shiner St. Paul, 38; 11. Faith Academy, 21; 13. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 19.5.

Shot put - 3. Ashtyn Patek, St. Paul, 32-7.5; 5. Morgan Hesse, Sacred Heart, 29-8.5.

Discus - 1. Gabbie Torres, Faith Academy, 96-3.

High jump - 2. Jordan Pawelek, St. Paul, 5-0; 6. Bailey Walterscheid, Sacred Heart, 4-8.

Pole vault - 5. Bailey Walterscheid, Sacred Heart, 7-6.

Long jump - 3. Jaycie Orsak, Sacred Heart, 16-0; 5. Madison Etzler, Sacred Heart, 15-9; 7. Elise Patek, St. Paul, 15-2.75.

Triple jump - 8. Emily Harper, Sacred Heart, 30-11.5.

3200 - 1. Natalie Jackson, St. Paul, 11:52.49.

1600 - 2. Natalie Jackson, St. Paul, 5:36.49.

400 relay - 4. Sacred Heart, 53.22; 6. Sacred Heart, 53.82; 7. St. Paul, 54.43.

100 hurdles - 3. Elise Patek, St. Paul, 17.32; 7. Bailey Walterscheid, Sacred Heart, 18.40.

400 - 6. Courtne Grevey, Faith Academy, 1:04.02; 8. Hope Burns, Faith Academy, 1:05.22.

300 hurdles - 6. Mikayla Fleitman, Sacred Heart, 52.04; 8. Thomas Cassidy, St. Paul, 1:09.96.

200 - 5. Hope Burns, Faith Academy, 27.90.

1600 relay - 6. Sacred Heart, 4:28.63.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia