Victoria West vs. McAllen Nikki Rowe Boys Basketball

Victoria West’s La’Trell Barfield dribbles the ball during Saturday’s Class 5A regional quarterfinal against McAllen Nikki Rowe at the Alice gym.

Following are the 2020-2021 All-District teams selected by the coaches

Girls

District 29-5A

MVP: Giani Wimbish-Gay, Victoria East

Offensive MVP: Tatiana Mosley, Veterans Memorial

Defensive MVP: Anaisja Banks, Veterans Memorial

Newcomer of the Year: Mia DeLaPena, Veterans Memorial

6th Man MVP: Leyla Mosley, Veterans Memorial

Coach of the Year: Roy DeLaPena

First Team: Leiloni James, Ray; Adelynn Lopez, King; Genesis Barnhart, Carroll; Gabrielle Arismendi, Veterans Memorial; Katelen Brooks, Veterans Memorial; Brandalyn Rice, Victoria East; Hannah Tyler, Victoria East; Aaliyah Castillo, Victoria West; Ashley Giesalhart, Victoria West; Katy Geurin, Flour Bluff; Kennedy Curtis, Flour Bluff; Harlie Gallaspy, Flour Bluff; Sylvia Ozuna, Moody; Lidia Lowe, Moody.

Second Team: Ella Ortiz, King; Maurena Hale, King; Gladys Martin, Carroll; Alexa Vest, Gregory-Portland; Kiera Vest, Gregory-Portland; Keira Lavers, Veterans Memorial; Madalynn Perez, Veterans Memorial; Alayeh Bryant, Victoria East; Leshantie Jones, Victoria East; Haleigh Reyes, Victoria West; Dailynn Zarate, Victoria West; Leilani Green, Victoria West; Kennedy Orzechowski, Flour Bluff; Maddie Robinson, Flour Bluff; Precious Stewart, Ray; Jazlein Medina, Ray; Emarie Narvaez, Moody; Nailea Carreno, Moody; Janaisha Kelley, Carroll.

District 27-4A

Co-MVP: Tatum Harborth, Navarro; Laylin Sturm, Navarro

Offensive MVP: Ibree Coe, Cuero

Defensive MVP: Sadie McAa, Pleasanton

Newcomer of the Year: Sienna Kramer, Navarro

First Team: Kaylie Kennedy, Pleasanton; Kennedy Guajardo, Pleasanton; Ryanne Hepp, Navarro; Berklee Andrews, Navarro; Clayre Pullin, Cuero; Ashley Price, Cuero; Zha’Vanna Gray, Cuero; Trannon Izweorski, La Vernia; Cassidy Towns, La Vernia; Helana Chadwick, La Vernia; Sam Barnick, Gonzales; Hayley Sample, Gonzales.

Second Team: Julia Bumguarder, Navarro; Haileigh Ortiz, Navarro; Charity Gray, Cuero; Tierney Izworski, La Vernia; Breklyn Daniell, La Vernia; Tara Feluz, La Vernia; Peyton Ruddock, Gonzales; Caitlyn Rhoades, Gonzales; Heaven Marquez, Pleasanton; Mary Martinez, Pleasanton.

District 26-4A

MVP: Kaylee Howell, Rockport-Fulton

Co-Offensive MVP: Jordan Malone, Rockport-Fulton; Emma Thomas, Sinton

Defensive MVP: Carrah Davis, Beeville

Newcomer of the Year: Caedyn Boerm, Calhoun

Coach of the Year: Morgan Hale, Rockport-Fulton

First Team: Kathlyn Rothmann, Calhoun; Lilith Solis, Rockport-Fulton; Autumn Moses, Sinton; Bryar Griffith, Ingleside; Camryn Longoria, Beeville; Cylee Lopez, Beeville; Khiera Johnson, West Oso; Esmeralda Hill, Miller; Kiarra Guzman, Miller; Mikayla Molina, Rockport-Fulton

Second Team: Arly Sanchez, Calhoun; Audra Jones, Rockport-Fulton; Annie Kay, Sinton; Alaejah Reed, West Oso; Jaida Gonzales, Beeville; Pairs Watson, Miller; Lyric Carpenter, West Oso; Alyssa Garcia, Rockport-Fulton; Taliyah Bess, Sinton; Megan DelBosque, Beeville.

District 25-4A

MVP: Treanna Johnson, Brazosport

Offensive MVP: Brianna Richardson, Stafford

Defensive MVP: C’Rystal Curry, La Marque

Newcomer of the Year: Torrijah Goins, Brazosport

Utility Player of the Year: Asha Strauther, Sweeny

Coach of the Year: Travanti Downes, Brazosport

First Team: Aja Gore, Brazosport; Reigan Fontenette, Brazosport; Knavia Goins, Brazosport; Taris Bonner, Brazosport; Skylar Bess, Sweeney; Shaylee Robinson, Sweeney; Karissa Phillips, Sweeney; Briana Clark, Stafford; Christian Rojas, Stafford; Iyanna Moore, La Marque; Countessa Elliot, Needville; Kirsten Bragg, Columbia.

Second Team: Jerrilee Shadden, Brazosport; Brooklyn Kozak, Brazosport; Tyanna Nichols, Brazosport; Tr’Chelle Harkless, Brazosport; Tierra Pinson, Sweeny; Ashley Dailey, Sweeney; Courtlin Singleton, Stafford; Paris Whitfield, La Marque; Kate Kondra, Columbia; Sarah Doggett, Needville; Ja’Brion Thrift, Bay City; Kristianna Johnson, Bay City.

District 24-4A

MVP: Takeiyah Price, Brookshire Royal

Co-Offensive MVP: Jade Abanathy, Brookshire Royal; Mya Shorter, El Campo

Defensive MVP: Jackie Nichols, El Campo

Newcomer of the Year: Bryanna Stokes, Navasota

Coach of the Year: Deidric McGowan, Brookshire Royal

First Team: J’Kaya Davis, Wharton; Evelyn Harrington, Sealy; Justina Holmes, Wharton; Jakayla Jones, Navasota; Neelie Schiel, Bellville; Siriyah Febrez, Brookshire Royal; Nala Richardson, Navasota.

Second Team: Tamia Daily, Navasota; Heaven Hernandez, Sealy; Alanah Terrell, El Campo; Mackenzie Watson, Bellville; Diamond Barrett, Brookshire Royal; V’Nisha Malone, El Campo.

District 29-3A

Co-MVP: Maiya Gonzales, Aransas Pass; Kaydence Menchaca, Skidmore-Tynan

Co-Offensive MVP: Amelia Durham, Aransas Pass; Danielle Laurel, Odem

Co-Defensive MVP: Brianna Flores, Skidmore-Tynan; Mari Gonzales, Skidmore-Tynan

Newcomer of the Year: Jocelyn Cole, Aransas Pass

6th Man of the Year: Courtney Heyward, Aransas Pass

First Team: Marissa Acosta, Aransas Pass; Viona Gonzales, Aransas Pass; Raquel Martinez, George West; Kelsie Ruz, George West; Mikayla Hesseltine, Orange Grove; Jasmine Terry, Skidmore-Tynan; Brittany Hinojosa, Skidmore-Tynan; Janelle Lopez, Taft; Jacquelynn Garcia, Mathis; Alina Sanchez, Mathis; Nicole Ortiz, Odem; Arabella Garza, Odem.

Second Team: Lauren Belvin, Aransas Pass; Rachel Smith, Aransas Pass; Emma Patton, George West; Hailey Eulenfield, Orange Grove; Rory Salinas, Orange Grove; Abby Yanta, Goliad; Kaysa Wunsch, Goliad; Kaley Vasquez, Taft; Anyssia Mendoza, Mathis; Victoria Alvarado, Mathis; Isabella Salinas, Odem; Savannah Cordova, Odem.

District 28-3A

MVP: Karlee Mathis, Columbus

Co-Offesive MVP: Ally Tribe, Columbus; Alex Henkes, Yoakum

Defensive MVP: Sydney Migura, Hallettsville

Newcomer of the Year: Shayne Wollam, Palacios

Co-6th Man of the Year: Stephanie Oviedo, Yoakum; Shatyra Scott, Columbus

First Team: Treasure Upson, Columbus; Kendall Binder, Columbus; Molly Olivarez, Columbus; Genasys Cuellar, Yoakum; Brooklin Berger, Yoakum; Courtney Woytek, Hallettsville; Kaylee Svetlik, Hallettsville; Cyra Polk, Palacios; Paula Alfaro, Palacios; Taytum Poppe, Industrial; Lauren Scott, Rice Consolidated.

Second Team: Madison Daniel, Columbus; Madyson Carter, Columbus; Kylie Velek, Yoakum; Taylor Hlavac, Yoakum; Sloan Machacek, Hallettsville; Briley Rother, Hallettsville; Cara Polk, Palacios; Jordan Peeples, Palacios; Landry Payne, Industrial; Jalayaha Johson, Rice Consolidated; Kila Rodas, Edna; Jehan Johnson, Tidehaven.

District 27-3A

MVP: Calyssa Savier, Lytle

Offensive MVP: Jaiden Robinson, Karnes City

Defensive MVP: Kylie Mask, Lytle

6th Man of the Year: Sadie Dryzmala, Poth

Newcomer of the Year: Fizz Hutton, Lytle

First Team: Kenna Conn, Poth; Makenna Albert, Poth; Kaylee Wiatrek, Lytle; Noelia Medina, Poth; Kylee Springer, Natalia; KK Lara, Natalia; Emma Roach, Jourdanton; Emma Dorroh, Jourdanton; Mia Lopez, Jourdanton; Bianca Reyes, Karnes City; Mia Lozano, Karnes City; Jashania Foley, Karnes City; Jeralyn Gonzales, Dilley

Second Team: Shianne Thomas, Poth; Jeralyn Wiatrek, Poth; Cadee Martinez, Lytle; Alex Naegelin, Lytle; Tina Fulton, Natalia; Jelli Padilla, Natalia; Naomi Garcia, Natalia; Darilyn Rodriguez, Karnes City; Macey Briones, Jourdanton; Desirae Gonzales, Dilley; Alejandra Lopez, Poteet; Victoria Del Toro, Cotulla; Giselle Castaneda, Cotulla.

District 26-3A

Co-MVP: Vivian Iwuchukwu, Cole; Aja Holmes, Luling

Offensive MVP: Trintiy Baretto, Cole

Co-Defensive MVP: Greenlee Houseton, Nixon-Smiley; Viridiana Munoz, Luling

6th Man of the Year: Jaslyne Williams, Marion

Newcomer of the Year: Amari Haines, Randolph

First Team: Nadja Babalona-Lopez, Cole; Katie Appenseller, Cole; Kaitlyn Smith, Luling; Liliana Munoz, Luling; Mady Velasquez, Nixon-Smiley; Kiara Andrada, Nixon-Smiley; Savonda Montgomery, Randolph; Zenaya Jones, Randolph; Molly Rooke, Marion; Sarah Cook, Marion; Mollie Todd, Stockdale

Second Team: Sophia Alaniz, Cole; Natalee Mendez, Nixon-Smiley; Gracie Mejia, Nixon-Smiley; Adrianna Forbes, Randolph; Justiss Dickey, Randolph; Kaelyn Taylor, Marion; Anessa Madrid, Marion; Emily Aguilar, Stockdale; Gabbie Aguilar, Stockdale.

District 24-3A

MVP: Chloe Countee, Hitchcock

Offensive MVP: D’Ny’Jzshia Wilson, Hempstead

Defensive MVP: Sanaa Scott, Hitchcock

Newcomer of the Year: Savannah Savage, Boling

First Team: Abigail Armacost, Hitchcock; Tra’Kemmia Elam, Hitchcock; Trinity Fields, Van Vleck; Kenna Gibson, Boling; Madison Malone, Boling; Samantha Rabius, East Bernard; Jordyn Rutkowske, Danbury; Zoey Talas, East Bernard

Second Team: Genesis Carter, Hitchcock; Tia Fields, Van Vleck; Reagan Goudeau, East Bernard; Abby Hudgins, East Bernard; Karli Joyce, Boling; Saide Meeks, Danbury; Zacoryia Montalvo, Boling; Jaila Wilson, Van Vleck

District 31-2A

MVP: Seely Metting, Yorktown

Offensive MVP: Hannah Ramsden, Port Aransas

Defensive MVP: Larysa Fuentes, Three Rivers

Newcomer of the Year: Smyia Dubose, Refugio

Coach of the Year: Val Acree, Yorktown

First Team: Avica Burrill, Port Aransas; Hope Shoemaker, Port Aransas; Jozlyn Garcia, Three Rivers; Brooklyn Lamprecht, Three Rivers; Jai’Lin King, Refugio; Alexis James, Woodsboro; Katelyn Dodds, Yorktown; Kailey Sinast, Yorktown.

Second Team: Gabriella Farias, Kenedy; Ashlynn Serrano, Kenedy; Bella Gomez, Pettus; Raeann Martinez, Pettus; Jadyn Clark, Port Aransas; Mollie Sheffield, Port Aransas; Mariah Boyd, Refugio; Chay Callis, Refugio; Jade Lewis, Refugio; Madison Lindsey, Three Rivers; Hailey Allen, Woodsboro; Ayana Longoria, Yorktown

District 30-2A

MVP: Abbie McReynolds, Falls City

Offensive MVP: Jonnie Mac Rodriguez, Charlotte

Defensive MVP: Cayla Albers, Falls City

Newcomer of the Year: Gabby Mata, Charlotte

First Team: Alyssa Berg, Stacey; Karolina Navarro, Sabinal; Courtney Lyssy, Falls City; Mylee Soliz, Falls City; Anautica Cook, Brackett; Jess Sanchez, Charlotte; Mia Campos, Charlotte

Second Team: Cayla Bren, Stacey; Madeyln Sekula, Falls City; Tindel Dziuk, Falls City; Kristen Hons, Falls City; Emma Paxton, Brackett; Vivian Talamantes, Brackett; Ariel Ramon, Charlotte; Stephanie Ramos, Charlotte.

District 28-2A

MVP: Erica Otto, Schulenburg

Offensive MVP: Caitlin Betak, Flatonia

Defensive MVP: Jenna Machacek, Shiner

Newcomer of the Year: Kim Hinze, Weimar

First Team: Airyanna Rodriguez, Schulenburg; Emma Herman, Shiner; Macy Kolancy, Ganado; Morgan Marburger, Schulenburg; Malarie Mican, Weimar; Carly Bonds, Flatonia.

Second Team: Julie Guentert, Schulenburg; Kaleigh Knight, Shiner; Ellie Fike, Flatonia; Skylar Heger, Weimar; Kennedy Koehn, Weimar.

District 30-1A

MVP: MacKenzie Burger, Moulton

Offensive MVP: Koryl Zapata, Moulton

Defensive MVP: Madison Weisiger, Prairie Lea

Newcomer of the Year: Keyanna Reed, Prairie Lea

First Team: Hannah Siegel, Moulton; Lily Simper, Moulton; Audrey Martinez, Austwell-Tivoli; Azoria Lewis, Prairie Lea; Celeste Smith, Nordheim

Second Team: Aracely Revilla, Austwell-Tivoli; Danielle Wilson, Nordheim; Meagan Zapata, Prairie Lea; Kamryn Darilek, Moulton; Kalli Baker, Moulton; Alanna Ramirez, Runge; Jazlyn Mendoza, Runge; Jahkia Thompson, Waelder; Olivia Hobbs, Nordheim

TAPPS District 4-5A

First Team: Catherine Mandee Thomas, Incarnate Word Academy CC; Talayah Chanyaman, Incarnate Word Academy CC; Lucia Gonzalez, St. Joseph Brownsville; Alejandra Gonzalez, St. Joseph Brownsville; Regina Tovar, St. Joseph Brownsville; Narda Larissa Serna Lopez, St. Joseph Brownsville; Maria Cristina Del Pozo, St. Joseph Brownsville; Maiya Tillman, Victoria St. Joseph; Taylor Foeh, Victoria St. Joseph; Heidi Terry, Victoria St. Joseph; Araceli Lozano, CC St. John Paul II; Athena Lauren Miranda, CC St. John Paul II.

Second Team: Lillan Genevieve Smith, Incarnate Word Academy CC; Rachel Lee Behnke, Incarnate Word Academy CC; Ella Kathryn Goodman, Incarnate Word Academy CC; Emma Trelawny Romanczyk, Incarnate Word Academy CC; Natalia Montemayor, St. Joseph Brownsville; Elise Marie Esparza, St. Joseph Brownsville; Andrea Emilene Jasso, St. Joseph Brownsville; Tara Swor, Victoria St. Joseph; Lauren Theriot, Victoria St. Joseph; Tiana Ramos, CC St. John Paul II; Jolie Elizalde, CC St. John Paul II; Yliana Martinez, CC St. John Paul II.

TAPPS District 5-2A

First Team: Elizabeth Grahmann, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Bailey Haas, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Jules Janak, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Emma Hawkins, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Rebecca Wagner, Shiner St. Paul; Julianna Davis, Shiner St. Paul; Paige Brown, Shiner St. Paul; Katherine Ehrig, Shiner St. Paul; Kamilah Stafford, Victoria Faith Academy; Hannah Bazar, Victoria Faith Academy; Jeanessa Balderas, St. Gerard Catholic; Marnie Slusser, Bulverde Bracken Christian.

Second Team: Abigail Clark, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Alexandra Kraatz, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Danni Blair, Shiner St. Paul; Taylor Wauson, Shiner St. Paul; Ashlyn Pesek, Shiner St. Paul; Jaylen Dorsett, Victoria Faith Academy; Kora Gonzalez, Victoria Faith Academy; Analisa Castillo, Victoria Faith Academy; Cyan Pickett, St. Gerard Catholic; Sunday Herrera, St. Gerard Catholic; Alexandra Grinstead, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Alyssa Day, Bulverde Bracken Christian.

Boys

District 29-5A

MVP: Kevin Rankin, Victoria West

Offensive MVP: Jakota Cullum, Moody

Defensive MVP: D’Montray Johnson

Newcomer of the Year: Terrell Palmer

First Team: Cameron Harris, King; Jayden Terrell, Flour Bluff; Cole Dennis, Ray; Henry Ibarra, Flour Bluff; Omar Posada, Victoria West; Aiden Guerra, Veterans Memorial; Anello Hill-Zanoni, Ray; Frankie Perales, Carroll; Damien Amadro, Flour Bluff; La’Trell Barefield, Victoria West; Dylan Dudney, Carroll.

Second Team: Nathaniel Sada, Moody; Cameron DeLaPena, Veterans Memorial; Andrew Jones, Flour Bluff; Dylan Beverly, King; Byron Warner, Moody; Brady Parker, Victoria East; Robbie Spencer, Gregory-Portland; Matthew Nurenberg, Ray; CJ Vela, Veterans Memorial; Payton Hammitt, Carroll; Terrance Terrell, Victoria East; Jon-Michael Johnson, King.

District 27-4A

MVP: Braeden Denson, La Vernia

Offensive MVP: RJ Marquez, Pleasanton

Defensive MVP: Jaydyn Lookabill, Gonzales

Newcomer of the Year: Christian Holmes, Cuero

First Team: Tristian Osuna, La Vernia; Dawson Miller, La Vernia; Layne Dowdy, Pleasanton; Juan Lopez, Pleasanton; Keegan Pugh, Navarro; Tycen Williams, Cuero; Xavier Durham, Cuero; Xavier Aguayo, Gonzales

Second Team: Kolban Mills, La Vernia; Colin Bellino, La Vernia; Ryan Moore, Pleasanton; J.D. Guerra, Pleasanton; Preston Grobe, Navarro; Angel Martinez, Gonzales; Deveryk Mathis, Cuero; Davyon Williams, Cuero.

District 26-4A

MVP: Andrew Body, Miller

Offensive MVP: Sharif Seddiq, West Oso

Defensive MVP: Daelyn Davis, Sinton

Newcomer of the Year: Mathew Vasquez, Rockport-Fulton

Sixth Man of the Year: Kayson West, Miller

Coach of the Year: Maurice Bastian, Miller

First Team: Lonnie Adkism, Miller; Donavin Jimenez, Sinton; AJ Lopez, West Oso; Zephaniah Rankin, West Oso; JR Cruz, Sinton; Jarius Stewart, Calhoun; Caleb Kwi, Calhoun; Chance Bates, Rockport-Fulton; Aiden Chalk, Ingleside

Second Team: Josh Hardley, Rockport-Fulton; Victor Gonzales, Beeville; Malaki Winns, Miller; Izeck DeLeon, Miller; Casey Nunley, Calhoun; Chris Arriaga, Sinton; God Pyeatt, Sinton; Carlos Terrazas, West Oso

District 25-4A

MVP: Z’Corrian Haynes, Stafford

Offensive MVP: Randon Fontenette, Brazosport

Defensive MVP: Kevin Boone

Sixth Man of the Year: D.J. Jones, Brazosport

Newcomer of the Year: Kaden Kotrola, Sweeny

Co-Coach of the Year: David Montano, Stafford; Kevin Wilcox, La Marque

First Team: Calen Amey, Sweeny; Glenn Bishop, Stafford; Jared Cooper, Brazospot; Terrance Cooper, La Marque; Rian Edwards, La Marque; Jace Elliston, Needville; Wayne Green, La Marque; Dorian Henry, Stafford; Xavier Iyalla, Stafford; Jordan Jackson-Spry, La Marque; Quavious Lilly, Stafford; Zade Stroman, Columbia; Xavier Villarreal, Brazosport.

Second Team: Brayden Batiste, Stafford; Tyran Blaze, Stafford; Fabian Burton, Brazosport; Undre Childs, Stafford; Xavier Clayton, La Marque; Javion Edwards, La Marque; Landon Garner, La Marque; Ke’Adrian Green, Bay City; Charlie Horton, Needville; Bradnon Jones, La Marque; John Llames, Sweeny; Justin Ugo, Stafford; Jamaurion Woodard, Columbia; Paul Woodard, Brazosport.

District 24-4A

MVP: Fred Jones, Wharton

Offensive MVP: Andre Prophert, Royal

Defensive MVP: Donte Beasley, Sealy

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Jerrell Barron, Wharton; Cedric Smith, Royal

Co-Coach of the Year: Calvin King, Wharton; Dexter Smith, Royal

First Team: Ja’Mar Jessie, Navasota; Reagan Spenrath, El Campo; James Jones, Wharton; Jeremiah Venson, Royal; Jeremiah Robinson, Royal; Jacob Gajewski, Sealy

Second Team: Trinceton Foley, El Campo; Nick Martinez, Sealy; Eric Johnson, Wharton; Aaron Nichols, Navasota; Will Jackson, Navasota; Rueben Owens, El Campo

District 29-3A

Co-MVPs: Christian Leal, Aransas Pass; James Crawford, Aransas Pass

Offensive MVP: Kade Florence, Skidmore-Tynan

Defensive MVP: Shimon Crothers, Aransas Pass

Newcomers of the Year: J.J. Arcosta, Taft; Joseph Council, Goliad

Sixth of the Year: Camren Deases, Odem

Coach of the Year: Glen Hayes, Aransas Pass

First Team: Johnathan Trevino, Aransas Pass; Christian Adame, Aransas Pass; Jeriah Aguerro, Taft; Hunter Dawson, Odem; Darian Rodriguez, Mathis; Clayton Scotten, Skidmore-Tynan; Devente Perry, Goliad; Joseph De Los Santos, Orange Grove

Second Team: Tyler Brewer, Odem; Carlos Ocosta, Mathis; Jose Stevens, Orange Grove; George Acosta, Aransas Pass; Leon Brown, Odem; Marcus Alvarado, Mathis; Jacob Torres, Skidmore-Tynan; John Savoy, Goliad; Laeson Collins, George West

District 28-3A

MVP: Mason Roe, Industrial

Offensive MVP: Rylan Schindler, Hallettsville

Defensive MVP: Luke Bludau, Hallettsville

Newcomer of the Year: Roger Gradney, Rice Consolidated

Sixth Man of the Year: Trace Patek, Hallettsville

First Team: Carson Wray, Columbus; Colten Pitchford, Columbus; Cameron Thorton, Edna; Joshua Muncrief, Edna; Kyler Chovanez, Hallettsville; Devon Wood, Hallettsville; Kael Estes, Industrial; Devin Barr, Industrial; Gary Haynes, Palacios; Joshep Dodds, Tidehaven; Jace Knocke, Yoakum

Second Team: Ryan Barnes, Columbus; Layton Ressman, Edna; Devin Kallus, Edna; Chance Thigpen, Industrial; Carson Kolb, Industrial; Julian Diaz, Palacios; Micah Sanchez, Palacios; James Cotton, Rice Consolidated; James Hurd, Rice Consolidated; Caleb Wright, Rice Consolidated; Luke Adamek, Yoakum; Jayden Jones, Yoakum

District 27-3A

Co-MVPs: Payton Gonzales, Jourdanton; Jarel Lilly, Jourdanton

Offensive MVP: Jordan Balderas, Lytle

Defensive MVP: Josh Isaac, Jourdanton

Sixth Man of the Year: Clyde Schuchart, Jourdanton

Co-Newcomers of the Year: Nathan Guevara, Poth; Aiden DeHoyos, Poth

Coach of the Year: Truman Reagan, Jourdanton

First Team: Carson Aldridge, Lytle; Jalen Guervara, Lytle; Ty Smoot, Lytle; Jarrick Beaver, Karnes City; Aaron Smith, Karnes City; Ryland Wieding, Karnes City; Andres Crus, Cotulla; Hayden Davis, Cotulla; Enrique Deosio, Natalia; Fabian Ruiz, Natalia; Landon Keck, Dilley; Diego Puente, Poteet

Second Team: Mark Cantu, Lytle; Jaeden Fangman, Poth; Eliahs Jones, Cotulla; Alex Lockamy, Poteet; Gabriel Paz, Jourdanton; Colton Richardson, Natalia; Ike Rodriguez, Dilley

District 26-3A

Co-MVPs: Silas Livington, Cole; Trey Blackmore, Cole

Offensive MVP: A.J. Haines, Randolph

Defensive MVP: Jeremy Irwin, Stockdale

Newcomer of the Year: Parker Martinez, Stockdale

First Team: Easton Allen, Marion; Ryan Autry, Marion; Jaren Cano, Stockdale; Matthew Glowe, Great Hearts Monte Vista; Braden Martinez, Nixon-Smiley; Dario Munoz, Luling; Dre Ray, Cole; Elijah Sexton, Cole; B.J. Richards, Randolph; Adam Shumway, Great Hearts Northern Oaks

Second Team: Kelby Beckstrom, Cole; Lucas Veras, Cole; Kadeem Blyden, Marion; Samuel Montoya, Marion; Jayden Brassell, Nixon-Smiley; Zach Perez, Nixon-Smiley; Michael Brown, Randolph; Omarion Williams, Randolph; Christian Glowe, Great Hearts Monte Vista; Max Main, Great Heart Northern Oaks; Chris O’Connor, Great Hearts Northern Oaks; Joseph Rios, Luling; Ian Wubenna, Stockdale

District 31-2A

Co-MVPs: Conner Kreutziger, Port Aransas; Kristopher Jones, Port Aransas

Co-Offensive MVPs: Nahjel Felix-Gely, Kenedy; Drew Alexander, Yorktown

Defensive MVP: Dane Webb, Yorktown

Co-Newcomers of the Year: Braden Robison, Woodsboro; Caden Soliz, Three Rivers

Coach of the Year: Kris Jones, Port Aransas

First Team: Jayden Chapa, Kenedy; Damien Hernandez, Pettus; Aidan Schmidt, Port Aransas; Sydney Herndon, Port Aransas; Kyler Spaeth, Port Aransas; Antwaan Gross, Refugio; Jordan Kelley, Refugio; Ezra Asevedo, Three Rivers; Rogelio Gonzalez, Woodsboro; Chris Johnson, Yorktown

Second Team: J’Ren Salais, Kenedy; Logan Salais, Kenedy; Matt Carrillo, Pettus; Ozzie Phillips, Port Aransas; Zach Parker, Port Aransas; Hayden LaFrance, Refugio; Caleb Hesseltine, Refugio; Jacob Amero, Three Rivers; Sebastian Steele, Three Rivers; John Arnim, Woodsboro; Anthony Meacham, Woodsboro; Akeem Jones, Yorktown

District 30-2A

MVP: Cesar Reyes, Sabinal

Offensive MVP: Ali Hussein, Lee Academy

Defensive MVP: Dustin Davis, Sabinal

Newcomer of the Year: Mathew Flores, Lee Academy

First Team: Germaine Jackson, Lee Academy; Cody Arrisola, Falls City; Jaiden Culberson, Stacey; Abraham Morales, Brackett; Cole Paxton, Brackett; Rickey Rangel, Brackett; Juan Valdez, La Pryor; Diego Medina, Sabinal; Diego Cardenas, Sabinal

Second Team: Juan Trevino, Lee Academy; Manuel Cardenas, Lee Academy; Wesley Molina, Falls City; Grant Jendrusch, Falls City; Chris Gonzalez, Charlotte; Elijah Farmer, Stacey; Isay Nevarez, La Pryor; Joshua Guevara, Sabinal

District 28-2A

MVP: Joey Ramirez, Weimar

Offensive MVP: Holden Kloesel, Flatonia

Defensive MVP: Alex Lozano, Schulenburg

Newcomer of the Year: Bryce Wilson, Schulenburg

First Team: Kenny King, Schulenburg; Riley Hurt, Ganado; Lane Ramschel, Shiner; Rogeric Schooler, Louise; Luke Law, Flatonia; Keyshaun Green, Flatonia; Jose Ramirez, Weimar; Felix Sanchez, Weimar; Adrain Duenez, Bloomington

Second Team: Collin Bosl, Flatonia; Hagan Wagner, Flatonia; Brett Janacek, Schulenburg; Jared Shimek, Shiner; LeJames Norman, Bloomington; Tanner Priour, Bloomington; Carson Rogers, Ganado

District 30-1A

MVP: Deric Torres, Nordheim

Offensive MVP: Damien Chapa, Prairie Lea

Defensive MVP: Alex Ford, Waelder

Newcomer of the Year: Trent Meisetschleager, Moulton

First Team: Braylon Williams, Nordheim; Marcus Farmer, Nordheim; Marco Jaimes, Waelder; Alonzo Chapa, Prairie Lea; Daniel Mendoza, Runge; Kaden Tesch, Moulton

Second Team: Devin Martin, Waelder; Ryan Valdez, Waelder; Clayton Dudley, Waelder; Hector Sanchez, Prairie Lea; Elijah Warren, Prairie Lea; Edger Mendiola, Moutlon; Jesse Smith, Nordheim

TAPPS District 4-5A

First Team: Diego Alonzo, St. Augustine-Laredo; Christopher Ramirez, St. Augustine-Laredo; Rafael Emilio Garcia Jr, St. Augustine-Laredo; Lucas Edge, St. Joseph Academy-Brownsville; Josue Cisneros, St. Joseph Academy-Brownsville; Jaime Navarro, St. Joseph Academy-Brownsville; Luigi Cristiano, St. Joseph Academy-Brownsville; Rafael Varela, St. Joseph Academy-Brownsville; Jonathon Shull, Incarnate Word Academy-Corpus Christi; Ryan Busker, Incarnate Word Academy-Corpus Christi; Chance Dittman, St. John Paul II-Corpus Christi; Matthew Gonzalez, St. John Paul II-Corpus Christi;

Second Team: Carlo Menchaca, St. Augustine-Laredo; Jorge Gonzalez, St. Augustine-Laredo; Viraj Bhakta, Incarnate Word Academy-Corpus Christi; William McCauley, Incarnate Word Academy-Corpus Christi; Christopher Cuellar, Incarnate Word Academy-Corpus Christi; Martin Tapia, St. Joseph Academy-Brownsville; Bernardo Garza, St. Joseph Academy-Brownsville; Tomas Sharp Edge, St. Joseph Academy-Brownsville; Coleman Fromme, St. Joseph Victoria; Carter Nelson, St. Joseph Victoria; Joseph Ruiz, St. John Paul II-Corpus Christi; Aidan Olivo, St. John Paul II-Corpus Christi.

TAPPS District 5-2A

First Team: Jack Holland, Bracken Christian School-Bulverde; Caleb Marquez, Bracken Christian School-Bulverde; Jace Stirm, Bracken Christian School-Bulverde; Evan Tijerina, Faith Academy Victoria; Jarius Jones, Faith Academy Victoria; Tyler Torres, Faith Academy Victoria; Austin Kutac, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Jordan Bludau, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Richard Angerstein, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Steven Balderas, St. Gerard San Antonio; Michael Martinez, St. Gerard San Antonio; Kai Giese, Shiner St. Paul.

Second Team: Nathan Herring, Bracken Christian School-Bulverde; Aidan Speer, Bracken Christian School-Bulverde; Dylan Merz, Bracken Christian School-Bulverde; Benjamin Bauer, Faith Academy Victoria; John Graham, Faith Academy Victoria; Daniel Hernandez, Faith Academy Victoria; Shepherd Manning, Faith Academy Victoria; Nicholas Angerstein, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Kenny Garcia, St. Gerard San Antonio; Devin Esparza, St. Gerard San Antonio; Zakery Johnson, Shiner St. Paul; Austin Davis, Shiner St. Paul

Recommended For You


You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.