Victoria West Regional Semi Final Girls Baseketball

Victoria West’s Kennedy Youngblood shoots a jump shot in the first quarter of the Region IV-5A semifinal game against Kerrville-Tivy at the Blossom Athletic Center in San Antonio.

Boys District 30-5A

MVP

Ryan Nurenburg, Jr, CC Ray

Offensive MVP

Jaylen Stewart, Sr, Calhoun

Defensive MVP

Maleek Sanders, Sr, CC Miller

Newcomer of the Year

Frankie Perales, Sr, CC Carroll

Sixth Man of Year

Jia’lund Robinson, Jr, CC King

Coach of the Year

Bradon Bourg, CC Ray

First Team

Devin Neal, Sr, Moody; Xavier Callandret, Sr, Miller; Robbie Hilliard, Sr, Ray; Jalen Williams, Jr, Ray; Trevor Allison, Sr, Ray; Rahene Need, Jr, Miller; Kevin Rankin, So, Victoria West; Jamison McGill, Jr, King; Ethan White, Jr, Victoria East; Tobi Agiriga, So, Veterans Memorial; Chris Benavides, Sr, Calhoun; Isaiah Martinez, Jr, King

Second Team

Manuel Martinez, Jr, Carroll; J.D. Reid, Sr, Miller; Alijah Howard, Sr, Moody; Zamori Nickels, Sr, Miller; Cole Dennis, So, Ray; Jarius Stewart, So, Calhoun; Albert Arismendi, Jr, Veterans Memorial; D.J. Dudney, So, Carroll; Wendell Smith, Jr, King; Nathaniel Sada, Freshman, Moody; J.J. Stillman, Sr, Ray; Elijah Hooker, Jr, Victoria East; Cameron Delapena, Fr, Veterans Memorial

District 31-4A

MVP

Marcus Villarreal, Jr, Sinton

Offensive MVP

Jacob Villarreal, Sr, Kingsville

Defensive MVP

Craig Clemons, Sr, West Oso

Newcomer of the Year

Antwaan Gross, Fr, Ingleside

Sixth Man of the Year

Dominique Baker, Jr, West Oso

Coach of the Year

Richard Jackson, West Oso

First Team

Donyvan Givens, Beeville; Patrick Langley, Beeville; Jose Aguilar, Orange Grove; Jalen Tate, West Oso; Konnor McMahon, Rockport-Fulton; Jackson Allen, Sinton; Tyler Hesseltine, Sinton; Malik Meniffe, Kingsville; Raziel Garcia, Kingsville

Second Team

Brandon Garcia, Orange Grove; Brian Luis, West Oso; Cameron Williams, West Oso; Tyson Cox, Rockport-Fulton; William Brantley, Rockport-Fulton; Rey Munoz, Kingsville; Cobe Reeves, Inglesive; Christian Hunt, Robstown

District 30-4A

MVP

Santiago Arguijo, Pleasanton

Offensive MVP

Nathan Wiatrek, La Vernia

Defensive MVP

Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton

Newcomer of the Year

Grayson Sims, La Vernia

First team

Harrison Kimble, Navarro; Cade Pakebusch, Cuero; Kade Loeffler, Pleasanton; Kameron Parks, Pleasanton; Ralph Guerrero, Pleasanton; Tristen Osuna, La Vernia; Dylan Bennett, La Vernia; Juan Nerio, Brooks

Second Team

Adam Dewind, Poteet; Contrell Smith, Gonzales; Drelyn Perez, Cuero; Carlos Munoz, Brooks; Isaiya Rocha, Pleasanton; Taylor Ross, La Vernia; Keegan Pugh, Navarro; Will Knox, Gonzales

District 24-4A

MVP

Anthony Perry, Sr, Bay City

Offensive MVP

Cameron Ward, Jr, Columbia

Defensive MVP

David Owens, Sr, La Marque

Newcomers of the Year

Zade Stroman, So, Columbia Rito Carrizales, Sr, Brazosport

Coach of the Year

Kevin Wilcox, La Marque

First Team

Rayleen Bell, Jr, Brazosport; Jordan Ivy-Curry, Jr, La Marque; Marcus Edwards, Jr, Bay City; Ke’Vaughn Gaskin, Jr, Bay City; Willie Johns, Jr, La Marque; Sincere Mitchell, Sr, Brazosport; Trevin Parson, Sr, Sweeny; Edward Robinson, Jr, La Marque

Second Team

Sultan Abdullah, Jr, Columbia; Rha’Sean Booker, Sr, La Marque; Elliott Cundieff, Jr, Brazosport; Courtlyn Davidson, Sr, Sweeny; Landon Garner, Fr, La Marque; Christian Guevara, Sr, Brazosport; Lane Johnson, Sr, Columbia; Rodney Mitchell, Jr, Bay City; TJ Roberson, Sr, Bay City; Bryson Soistman, Jr, Sweeny

Honorable Mention

Bay City: Ke’Adrian Green, So, Dayton Robinson, Sr

District 29-3A

MVP

Matthew Ramirez, Sr, Odem

Offensive MVP

James Crawford, So, Aransas Pass

Defensive MVP

Jared Gentry, Sr, Aransas Pass

Newcomer of the Year

Hunter Freeman, Jr, George West

Sixth Man of the Year

John Savoy, So, Goliad

Coach of the Year

Tony Ramirez, Odem

First Team

Rocky Morris, Sr, Goliad; Sam Chapman, Sr, Aransas Pass; Jonathan Villareal, Jr, Mathis; Spencer Bigner, Sr, Odem; Javi Espinoza, Sr, Odem; Joseph Tidwell, Jr, George West; Dakota Wallek, Sr, George West

Second Team

Logan Bland, Sr, Goliad; Efrain Hernandez, Sr, Taft; Kade Florence, So, Skidmore-Tynan; Tres Ortiz, Jr, Skidmore-Tynan; Jonathan Trevino, So, Aransas Pass; Josh Rodriguez, Jr, Odem; Tanis Acosta, Sr, Mathis; Lee Lane, Sr, George West

District 28-3A

MVP

Avant Woods, Sr, Columbus

Co-Offensive MVPs

Kenny Haynes, Sr, Edna Case Thigpen, Jr, Hallettsville

Defensive MVP

Karston Wimberly, Jr, Industrial

Newcomer of the Year

Mason Roe, Fr, Industrial

Sixth Man of the Year

Tyree Simcek, Jr, Columbus

First Team

Javonte Seymore, Jr, Edna; Riley Hurt, Fr, Ganado; Kaycon Wilson, So, Columbus; Hayden Leopold, Sr, Columbus; Clayton Janis, Jr, Bloomington; Dylan Guzman, Sr, Industrial; Josh Grounds, Sr, Rice Consolidated; Quavale Whalon, Sr, Rice Consolidated; Matt Carey, Jr, Rice Consolidated; Jonathon Brooks, So, Hallettsville; Kyler Chovanetz, So, Hallettsville; Ryan Targac, Jr, Hallettsville

Second Team

Khaliyl Barnes, Sr, Edna; Austin Black, Sr, Edna; De’Leon Mitchell, Sr, Edna; Nicholas Wollman, Sr, Columbus; Greyson Munsch, Sr, Columbus; Bobby Smith, Jr, ; Marcos Gonzales, Sr, Bloomington; Jayden Kueker, Jr, Bloomington; Deven Barr, So, Industrial; Nathan Hammack, Jr, Industrial; Rylan Schindler, So, Hallettsville; Darren Gentry, Sr, Rice Consolidated

District 27-3A

Co-MVPs

Rashawn Macias, Jr, Luling Kolton James, Jr, Poth

Co-Offensive MVP

Trent Scott, Jr, Luling Freddie Amaro, So, Poth

Defensive MVP

Isac Montalbo, Sr, Luling

Newcomer of the Year

Aaron Smith, So, Karnes City

First Team

Trey Fitzsimon, Jr, Stockdale; Alonzo Marquez, Sr, Stockdale; Ben Lamberth, Sr, Poth; Matt Respondek, Jr, Poth; Caleb Conover, So, Karnes City; Michael Ochoa, Sr, Karnes City; Darian Harper, Sr, Yoakum; Hagen Garvin, Sr, Yoakum; Jose Rodriguez, Sr, Nixon-Smiley; Jason Waddell, Sr, Luling; Stanzant Jackson, So, Luling

Second Team

Dane Dylla, Jr, Poth; Robert Sczepanik, Sr, Karnes City; Ryland Wieding, So, Karnes City; Holden Lauer, Sr, Yoakum; Rueben Sanders, So, Yoakum; Zacary Perez, So, Nixon-Smiley; Jesus Vasquez, Sr, Nixon-Smiley; Kaleb Warren, Sr, Luling; Josiah Hernandez, Jr, Luling; Peyton Lerma, Jr, Stockdale; Marty Marquez, Sr, Stockdale; Shawn Washburn, Jr, Stockdale

District 24-3A

MVP

Camron Polk, Jr, Palacios

Offensive MVP

Tra’vonte Jones, Sr, Hitchcock

Defensive MVP

Jalen Williams, Jr, Van Vleck

Newcomer of the Year

Christian Dorsey, Fr, Hitchcock

Co-Coaches of the Year

Trent Weizelman, Palacios Christopher Jordan, Hitchcock Victor Pena, Van Vleck

First Team

Daleon Robinson, Sr, Boling; AJ Stredic, Sr, Van Vleck; Christian Ellis, Jr, Van Vleck; Cameron Franklin, So, Van Vleck; Dylan Zeigler, So, Hitchcock; Dashon Rogers, Sr, Hitchcock; Tanner Baggett, Jr, East Bernard; Slone Greaves, Jr, Palacios; Jacob Martinez, Sr, Palacios; Austin Smith, So, Tidehaven

Second Team

Nicholas Thomas, Sr, Van Vleck; Brandon Burnett, Jr, Van Vleck; Reese Kadlececk, Fr, Hitchcock; Caleb Morales, Jr, Danbury; Jayden Evans, Sr, Danbury; Drew Christian, Sr, Danbury; Reagan Whitley, Jr, East Bernard; Justin Bosse, Jr, East Bernard; Chris Tovar, Sr, Palacios; Javier Molina, Sr, Palacios; Kolby Wilson, Jr, Palacios; Jesse Rodriguez, Sr, Tidehaven; Ruben Beccera, So, Boling; Quincy Hayes, Sr, Boling

District 30-2A

Co-MVPs

Ryan Brown, Sr, Port Aransas Conner Kreutziger, So, Port Aransas

Offensive MVP

Thomas Ramsden, Sr, Port Aransas

Defensive MVP

Jacob Rapstine, Sr, Three Rivers

Newcomer of the Year

Jordan Kelley, Fr, Refugio

Co-Coaches of the Year

Eli Boxell, Refugio Kris Jones, Port Aransas

First Team

Colten Hesseltine, Jr, Refugio; Armanie Brown, Sr, Refugio; DJ Campbell, Sr, Refugio; Zion Anderson, Sr, Woodsboro; Dedrick Wilson, Sr, Kenedy; Josh Moya, Sr, Three Rivers; Corey Dziuk, Sr, Falls City; Brady Lyssy, Jr, Falls City; Garrett Garibay, Sr, Pettus; Tristan Vasquez, Sr, Pettus; Tyler Rodriguez, Sr, Port Aransas

Second Team

Kaleb Wright, Sr, Refugio; Isaiah Pesina, Sr, Woodsboro; Lee Garza Jr, Sr, Kenedy; Kevin Jendrusch, Jr, Falls City; Jaydin Chapa, Fr, Kenedy; Rudy Cruzz III, Sr, Kenedy; Michael Trevino, Sr, Pettus; Alex Prieto, Sr, Pettus; Josh Scott, Jr, Port Aransas; Abraham Hiraldo, Jr, Three Rivers; Adrian Manzano, Sr, Three Rivers

District 29-2A

MVP

DaVondre Almeida, Sr, Weimar

Offensive MVP

Kannin Mikulik, Jr, Flatonia

Co-Defensive MVPs

Dane Webb, So, Yorktown Jaeden Ward, Sr, Brazos Chris Olmos, Jr, Flatonia

Newcomer of the Year

Joey Ramirez, Fr, Weimar

First Team

Jacobi Rhodes, Sr, Weimar; Colin Gonzales, Sr, Louise; Jaylin Vela, Jr, Brazos; Johnny Netro, So, Flatonia; Dylerick Ellison, Jr, Weimar; Dylan Sinast, Sr, Yorktown; Corey Pargmann, Jr, Yorktown

Second Team

Josh Garcia, Jr, Yorktown; Rogeric Schooler, So, Louise; Ruben Moreno, Sr, Brazos; Dakory Willis, Jr, Flatonia; Trace Herndon, Sr, Shiner

District 32-1A

MVP

Colton McCartney, Sr, McMullen County

Offensive Player of the Year

Derrick Torres, So, Nordheim

Defensive Player of the Year

Logan Ridgeway, Sr, McMullen County

Newcomer of the Year

Troy Allen, Fr, McMullen County

First Team

Jakop Denton, Jr, Nordheim; Tres Alvarez, Sr, Nordheim; David Perez, Jr, Bruni; Tony Misener, Sr, Austwell-Tivoli; Dustin Allen, Sr, McMullen County; Cayden Turner, Jr, McMullen County; Christian Pina, Sr, Runge

Second Team

Marcos Farmer, So, Nordheim; Joseph Perez, So, Runge; Dustin Goodrum, So, McMullen County; Garrett Blaha, Jr, McMullen County; Gavin Gutierrez, Fr, Runge; Joe Frage, Fr, Runge

District 30-1A

Co-MVPs

Caleb Nieto, Sr, Moulton Elijah Gamble, Sr, Dime Box

Offensive MVP

Justin Schilhab, Sr, Waelder

Defensive MVP

Braden Kram, Sr, Moulton

Newcomer of the Year

De’Jon Lee, Jr, Prairie Lea

First Team

Stuart Castro, Sr, Fayetteville; Dakari Saldana, Sr, Dime Box; Shaver Cotton, Sr, Dime Box; Isaiah Miller, Sr, Waelder; Carlos Reyes, Sr, Waelder; Ryker Goehring, So, RTC; Cody Broussard, Jr, Moulton; Slaid Darilek, Sr, Moulton

Second Team

Kolton Kocian, Sr, Fayetteville; Jagger Wessels, Sr, Fayetteville; Lane Fritsch, Sr, Fayetteville; Ray Gilbert, Jr, Dime Box; Blake Scott, Fr, Dime Box; Carmen Satterwhite, Jr, Waelder; Torin De’Bord, Jr, RTC; Aaron Aranjo, Sr, McDade; Sean Gill, Prairie Lea, Jr; Kobey Trejo, Sr, Moulton

Girls District 30-5A

MVP

Carrie Barrera-Lacy, Victoria West

Offensive MVP

Kennedy Youngblood, Victoria West

Defensive MVP

Anaisja Banks, CC Veterans Memorial

Newcomer of the Year

Keira Lavers, Veterans Memorial

Sixth Man of the Year

Aaliyah Castillo, Victoria West

Coach of the Year

Leticia Canales, CC Carroll

First Team

Ashley Giesalhart, Victoria West; Jozelyn Washington, Victoria West; Giani Wimbish-Gay, Victoria East; Leilani Wimbish-Gay, Victoria East; Alison Fritcher, Veterans Memorial; Samantha Perez, Veteran Memorial; Beyonce Lane, CC King; Candice Ellison, CC King; Leilani James, CC Ray; Maya Simon, CC Carroll; Lindsay Evans, CC Carroll

Second Team

Taizhae Grant, Victoria West; Renae Mendieta, Victoria East; Zakari Perry, Victoria East; Michaela James, Veterans Memorial; Sophia Diakomina, Veteran Memorial; Kimbra Mayberry, CC King; Karley Cruz, CC Ray; Makayla Lindsey, CC Ray; Jireh Orta, Calhoun; Kiah Barron, CC Carroll; Jolyssa Cortez, CC Carroll; Sylvia Ozuna, CC Moody

District 31-4A

MVP

Kamaria Gipson, Jr, Beeville

Offensive MVP

McKenzie Ortiz, Sr, Orange Grove

Co-Defensive MVPs

Brianna Medina, Sr, Orange Grove Rachel Requenes, Jr, West Oso

Newcomer of the Year

Lilith Solis, Fr, Rockport-Fulton

Sixth Man of the Year

Anna Thomas, Jr, Sinton

Co-Coaches of the Year

Cheryl Fillmore, West Oso Roy Williams, Robstown

First Team

Courtney Hesseltine, So, Sinton; Sarah Craig, Jr, Orange Grove; Ali Williams, Jr, Orange Grove; Markela Flores, Sr, West Oso; Alyssa Grant, Sr, West Oso; Larissa Lopez, Jr, West Oso; Lauren Douglas, Jr, Ingleside; Kiara Hawkins, So, Robstown; Jade Del Bosque, Jr, Beeville

Second Team

Autumn Moses, So, Sinton; Emma Thomas, So, Sinton; Kheira Johnson, So, West Oso; Bryar Griffith, So, Ingleside; Elexie Villarreal, So, Robstown; Aylin Rubio, Jr, Robstown; Kalah Pressley, Jr, Orange Grove; Alyssa Dunn, Jr, Beeville; Allison Michael, Sr, Rockport-Fulton

District 30-4A

MVP

Wynter Taylor, Sr, Cuero

Co-Offensive MVP

Emily Hinkelmann, Sr, Navarro Heaven Muenster, Sr, La Vernia

Defensive MVP

Devon Williams, Jr, Gonzales

Newcomer of the Year

Zha’Vonna Gray, Fr, Cuero

First Team

Baylee Bauer, Jr, Pleasanton; Summer Gamez, Sr, Cuero; Ibree Coe, So, Cuero; Helena Chadwick, Fr, La Vernia; Madison Schroller, Sr, La Vernia; Morgan Steubing, Sr, La Vernia; Sam Barnick, So, Gonzales; Chella Longoria, Jr, Gonzales; Ali Rocha, Jr, Gonzales; Rebecca Bradley, Sr, Navarro

Second Team

Clarissa Bermea, So, Poteet; Kayli Kennedy, So, Poteet; Te’Era Johnson, Jr, Cuero; Kiondra Hargrove, Sr, Cuero; Afton Jackson, Sr, La Vernia; Courtney Swize, Sr, La Vernia; Kendyl Jaskinia, Sr, La Vernia; Madi Pirkle, So, Gonzales; Chelsie Hastings, Sr, Gonzales; Kayley Martinez, Sr, Gonzales; Haileigh Ortiz, So, Navarro; Ana Longoria, Sr, Navarro; Kenley Miller, Fr, Pleasanton

District 24-4A

MVP

Jaidyn Fontenette, Sr, Sweeny

Offensive MVP

Mikaya Burton, Jr, Brazosport

Co-Defensive MVPs

Treanna Johnson, So, Brazosport Iyana Moore, Fr, La Marque

Newcomer of the Year

Janaiya Johnson, Fr, Brazosport

Utility Player of the Year

Aha Strauther, Fr, Sweeny

First Team

Diamond Harris, Sr, Bay City; Janiah Jackson, Sr, Brazosport; Kirsten Bragg, So, Columbia; Krishana Boyd, Jr, La Marque; Jermonika Morris, Sr, La Marque; Brandi Fields, Jr, Sweeny; Aubrion Phillips, Sr, Sweeny

Second Team

Kyasia Fields, Sr, Bay City; Amonie Hall, Sr, Bay City; Jerrilee Shadden, Fr, Brazosport; Leeah Wilson, Sr, Columbia; Kaitlyn Ivy, Fr, La Marque; Sadie McKinney, Jr, La Marque; Trinity Way, Sr, Sweeny

District 29-3A

MVP

Audrey Feist, Sr, George West

Offensive MVP

Kassidy Florence, Sr, Skidmore-Tynan

Defensive MVP

Kayla Ruthkowski, Sr, Skidmore-Tynan

Newcomer of the Year

Viona Gonzales, Sr, Aransas Pass

Sixth Man of the Year

Katie Dominquez, Sr, Mathis

Coach of the Year

Tim Stowe, Skidmore-Tynan

First Team

Anastasia Brown, Jr, Aransas Pass; Katryna Hernandez, Jr, Skidmore-Tynan; Brook Yanta, Jr, Goliad; Makaylah Davis, Jr, George West; Kim Castillo, Jr, Aransas Pass; Lily Ybarra, So, Mathis; Julissa Alcala, Jr, Odem.

Second Team

Janelle Lopez, Fr, Taft; Carly Haggard, So, Skidmore-Tynan; Cammy Bartlett, Sr, George West; Crystal Amoles, Jr, George West; Elena Robles, Sr, Mathis; Aricel Bordayn, Sr, Mathis; Hailey Salinas, Jr, Odem; Kassidy Nicholson, Sr, Goliad.

District 28-3A

Co-MVPs

Desi Hill, Sr, Industrial Brynlee Hollas, Jr

Offensive MVP

Kylann Griffith, Jr, Industrial

Defensive MVP

Kaitlyn Harris, Jr, Columbus

Newcomer of the Year

Courtney Woytek, Fr, Hallettsville

Co-Sixth Man Players of the Year

Katelynn Stout, So, Industrial Morgan Marburger, So Julie Guenntert, So

First Team

Jasmeen Modi, Sr, ; Erica Otto, So, ; Erin Treybig, Jr, ; Lexi Snedecor, Sr, Industrial; Kauner Howell, Sr, Hallettsville; Hannah Bludau, Sr, Hallettsville; Acajia Dickerson, Sr, Edna; Lexi Reyes, Sr, Edna

Second Team

Abbey Wellborn, Jr, ; Haylee Lonis, Jr, Industrial; Maddison Stanush, So, Industrial; Trazanna Stovall, Sr, Columbus; Andrea Lanpher, Jr, Columbus; Kylee Starns, Jr, Hallettsville; Kayla Starns, Jr, Hallettsville; Melanie Guzman, Jr, Edna; Diondra Williams, So, Edna; Lauren Scott, So, Rice Consolidated; Jalayaha Johnson, So, Rice Consolidated; Julissa Aguirre, Sr, Bloomington; Kate Smith, Fr, Ganado; Kira Cardenas, Sr, Ganado

District 27-3A

MVP

Kiera Robinson, Sr, Karnes City

Co-Offensive MVPs

Sydney Cooper, Jr, Poth Aja Holmes, So, Luling

Defensive MVP

Ashley Reyes, Sr, Karnes City

Co-Newcomers of the Year

Genesis Cabrera, Sr, Poth Jaiden Robinson, Fr, Karnes City

First Team

Taylin Anderson, Sr, Luling; Kyrah Luna, Jr, Poth; Catherine Henke, Jr, Poth; Chelsea Kruse, Sr, Poth; Faith Pullin, Sr, Nixon-Smiley; Katy Tschoepe, Jr, Nixon-Smiley; Joanna Moreno, Sr, Yoakum; Hannah Rhodes, Sr, Karnes City; Taylor Voelkel, Sr, Karnes City; Aileen Krause, Sr, Karnes City

Second Team

Morgan Pape, Jr, Poth; Madison Luna, Jr, Poth; Alyssa Canales, Sr, Poth; Lilli Jenks, Jr, Nixon-Smiley; Kiara Andrada, So, Nixon-Smiley; Mikayla Palacio, Jr, Stockdale; Alexis Martinez, Jr, Stockdale; Alex Henkes, So, Yoakum; Jayla Morris, Sr, Yoakum; Kayce Jo Mays, Jr, Karnes City; Maddie Franke, Jr, Karnes City; Caitlin Smith, So, Luling; Vidi Munoz, So, Luling

District 24-3A

MVP

Angel Jackson, Sr, Boling

Offensive MVP

Jimile Johnson, Jr, Hitchcock

Defensive MVP

Meagan Ramirez, Sr, Palacios

Newcomer of the Year

Chloe Countee, Fr, Hitchcock

Coach of the Year

Jonathan Gibson, Boling

First Team

Savannah Williams, Jr, Palacios; Avery Kubecka, Jr, Palacios; Calera Hernandez, Sr, Tidehaven; Taija Fields, Sr, Van Vleck; Billie Sulak, Sr, Boling; Lexi Nelson, Jr, Boling; Carsen Harris, Jr, Danbury; Cheslee Karasek, Sr, East Bernard

Second Team

Destiny Morales, Sr, Tidehaven; Desirae Morales, Sr, Tidehaven; Trinity Fields, So, Van Vleck; Logan Simpson, Jr, Boling; Michelle Dube, Jr, Boling; Jenna Reouix, So, Danbury; Deaundra Smith, Sr, East Bernard; Brianna Birdow, Jr, Hitchcock; Tracy Trinh, Jr, Palacios; Reagan Ramirez, Sr, Palacios

District 30-2A

Co-MVPs

Sheleigh Blocker, Jr, Falls City Hannah Ramsden, Fr, Port Aransas

Offensive MVP

Nadaisha Shaw, Sr, Refugio

Defensive MVP

Nikki Kowalik, Sr, Falls City

Newcomer of the Year

Tracelynn Ross, Jr, Refugio

Coach of the Year

David Hemphill, Refugio

First Team

Katelyn Dziuk, Jr, Falls City; Courtney Lyssy, So, Falls City; Abbi McReynolds, So, Falls City; Larissa Miller, Sr, Kenedy; Chelsea Jendel, Sr, Port Aransas; Wynne Parson, Jr, Port Aransas; Victoria Solarek, Jr, Port Aransas; Jai’Lin King, So, Refugio; Mikaila Rosas, Jr, Refugio; Gabriella Hiraldo, So, Three Rivers; Alexis Lopez, Sr, Three Rivers; Kayla Shipman, Sr, Three Rivers; Hannah Hubbard, Jr, Woodsboro

Second Team

Heather Hons, Sr, Falls City; Cloey Hons, Jr, Falls City; Hailey Havron, Jr, Kenedy; Ali Mireles, Sr, Kenedy; Micah Davis, So, Pettus; Chase Shelton, Jr, Port Aransas; Savanah Deason, Sr, Port Aransas; Dasha Torres, Sr, Refugio; Maycee Wright, Sr, Refugio; Larysa Fuentes, So, Three Rivers; Kailey Huff, Sr, Three Rivers; Brooklyn Lamprecht, Fr, Three Rivers; RyAnn Rodriguez, Jr, Woodsboro

District 29-2A

MVP

Maricruz Gonzalez, Sr, Flatonia

Offensive MVP

Katherine Ressler, Sr, Brazos

Co-Defensive MVPs

Emma Herman, So, Shiner Kennedy Koehn, So, Weimar

Newcomer of the Year

Seely Metting, Fr, Yorktown

First Team

Akire Cormier, Sr, Brazos; Caitlin Betak, So, Flatonia; Madison De Los Santos, Jr, Louise; Kayla McCarthy, Sr, Shiner; Tori Janak, Jr, Weimar; Kailey Sinast, So, Yorktown

Second Team

Hannah Ellis, So, Flatonia; Madison, Sr, Louise; Kyondra Miller, Sr, Shiner; Malarie Mican, Fr, Weimar; Valerie Ramirez, So, Weimar; Katelynn Dodds, So, Yorktown

District 32-1A

MVP

Caeli Taylor, Jr, McMullen County

Offensive Player of the Year

Brenda Beyer, Jr, McMullen County

Defensive Player of the Year

Audrey Martinez, Fr, Austwell-Tivoli

Newcomer of the Year

Chloe Taylor, Fr, McMullen County

First Team

Caina Sneed, Fr, McMullen County; Madison Sherrer, Jr, McMullen County; Lia Hernandez, Jr, Austwell-Tivoli; Jia Sosa, Jr, Austwell-Tivoli; Leeann Gonzalez, Jr, Bruni; Gabrielle James, So, Bruni

Second Team

Alanna Ramirez, So, Runge; Makenzie Lubyinesky, Sr, Nordheim; Theresa Perez, Sr, Bruni; Kaitlyn Alfaro, Jr, Bruni; Charity Harris, Fr, McMullen County; Aracelly Revilla, Fr, Austwell-Tivoli.

District 30-1A

MVP

Amber Canik, Fayetteville

Offensive MVP

Cierra Zapata, Prairie Lea

Defensive MVP

Erin Blaschke, Moulton

Newcomer of the Year

Sarah Clarkson, Prairie Lea

First Team

Azoria Lewis, Prairie Lea; Madison Weisigar, Prairie Lea; Gracie Dyer, Fayetteville; Emma LaPeyre, Fayetteville; Ashanti Woodson, Dime Box; Mercedes Manzano, Moulton; Lilee Jahn, Moutlon; Bayley Ward, Round Top-Carmine; Megan Krause, Round Top-Carmine

Second Team

Cloe Schulle, Fayetteville; Tristan Meisetschleager, Moulton; Julie Korenek, Fayetteville; Bre Montgomery, Waelder; Kate Eilers, Round Top-Carmine; Alexis Hudgen, Round Top-Carmine; Rose Saldana, Dime Box

Boys TAPPS Class 5A

First Team

Quincy Johnson, Jr, Victoria St. Joseph; Daniel Diejomaoh, Sr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; KeAon Griffin, Jr, Victoria St. Joseph; Edward Clay, Jr, Victoria St. Joseph; Trey Mendoza, Sr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Jose Valdez, Sr, Laredo St. Augustine; D’Ary Patton, Jr, Victoria St. Joseph; Jeremy DeGaish, Jr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Caleb Ybarra, Sr, CC St. John Paul II; Zach Rumley, Sr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Estevan Barientos, Fr, Laredo St. Augustine; Diego Romo, Fr, Laredo St. Augustine

Second Team

Trevor Lette, Sr, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; J’Den Miller, Jr, Victoria St. Joseph; Paxton Longwell, Jr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Collin Omecinski, Jr, Victoria St. Joseph; Jacob Dean Esparza, Sr, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; Zephaniah Rankin, Fr, CC St. John Paul II; Esteban Pedraza, Jr, Laredo St. Augustine; Mauricio Rodriguez, Sr, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; Juan Carlos Gonzalez, Sr, Laredo St. Joseph; Hayden Seidenberg, Sr, CC St. John Paul II; Caleb Williamson, Sr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Tavion Varela, Sr, Victoria St. Joseph

Honorable Mention

Victoria St. Joseph: Jaren Wilson, Jr; Jacoby Robinson, Jr

TAPPS Class 3A

First Team

Travis Reeh, Sr, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills; Kenneth Williams, So, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Joaquin Vazquez, Sr, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills; Jordan Hassmann, Sr, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Hunter Taylor, Sr, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills; Victor Farias, Sr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Hayden Holcombe, So, New Braunfels Christian Academy; James Ibarra, So, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills; Nathaniel Biache, So, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Kade Garner, Sr, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Joshua Steffek, Jr, Hallettsville Sacred Heart Catholic School; William Westfall, Sr, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills

Second Team

Cole Lutz, Sr, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills; Jacob Polanco, Sr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Andres Dzierwa, Sr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Andres Gallardo, Jr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Jacob Elkins, Sr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Logan Duliban, Sr, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Ethan Herring, Sr, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Jordan Mesa, Jr, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Austin Kutac, Fr, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Trenton Kraatz, So, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Kishore Botla, Jr, SA Keyston School; Max Vilagi, So, SA Keystone School

TAPPS Class 2A

First Team

Joseph Natal, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Kai Giese, So, Shiner St. Paul; Ricky Mesquiti, Jr, SA St. Gerard Catholic; Atley Pilat, Jr, Shiner St. Paul; Victor Lechuga, Sr, SA St. Gerard Catholic; Dalton Jahn, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Isaiah Vasquez, Sr, Victoria Faith Academy; Christian Mesquiti, So, SA St. Gerard Catholic; Cole Brown, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Aiden Cantu, Sr, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Evan Tejerina, So, Victoria Faith Academy; James Ortiz, Jr, Victoria Faith Academy

Second Team

Christopher Riccione, Sr, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Isaiah Stirm, Sr, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Weston Geiger, Jr, Shiner St. Paul; Walker Jackson, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Noah Cruz, Jr, SA St. Gerard Catholic; Joziah Trevino, So, SA St. Gerard Catholic; Jacob Hall, Jr, Victoria Faith Academy; Keigan Rendon, Jr, Victoria Faith Academy; Tyler Torres, So, Victoria Faith Academy; Jack Holland, So, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Aiden Speer, So, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Landon Rodgers, Jr, Victoria Faith Academy

Girls TAPPS Class 5A

First Team

Claire Thomas, Jr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Jeanette Rosario, Sr, CC St. John Paul II; Gisele Spence Sampayo, Sr, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; Maiya Tillman, So, Victoria St. Joseph; Alexandria Beltran, Jr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Sarajane Smith, Sr, Laredo St. Augustine; Lucia Gonzalez, Fr, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; Isabella Tsassi, Jr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Olympia Chavez, Jr, CC St. John Paul II; Tania Garcia, Sr, Brownsville St. Joseph; Taylor Foeh, So, Victoria St. Joseph; Catherine Thomas, So, CC Incarnate Word Academy

Second Team

Bethany Lopez, Jr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Maria Del Pozo, So, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; Araceli Lozano, So, CC St. John Paull II; Heidi Terry, Victoria St. Joseph; Vanessa Martinez, Fr, Laredo St. Augustine; Alejandra Gonzalez, Fr, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; Allison Ruiz, So, CC St. John Paul II; Rilley Arreola, Jr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Natalia Montemayor, Fr, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; Sophia Cheaney, Jr, CC Incarnate Word Academy; Carolina Del Pozo, Sr, Brownsville St. Joseph Academy; Athena Miranda, So, CC Incarnate Word Academy

TAPPS Class 3A

First Team

Kaitlyn Fleming, Jr, SA Keystone School; Elizabeth Grahmann, Fr, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Maysoon Tirhi, Sr, SA Keystone School; Delaney Etzler, Sr, Hallettville Sacred Heart; Emmilie Vann, Jr, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Seleste Ybarra, Jr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Madison Metzger, Sr, SA Keystone School; Ella Harper, Jr, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Jessica Hammock, So, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Misty Kirk, So, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Jordan Proscia, Jr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Grace Pina, Sr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills

Second Team

Tori Dornak, Sr, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Sadie Bludau, Sr, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Carley Haas, Jr, Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Stephanie Rao, Jr, SA Keystone School; Isela Martin, Sr, SA Keystone School; Catherine Payne, Fr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Elise Payne, Sr, SA the Christian School at Castle Hills; Sylvie Elrod, Fr, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Avery Leidy, Fr, New Braunfels Christian Academy; Anna Page, Sr, New Braunfels Christian Academy

TAPPS Class 2A

First Team

Gracey Novosad, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Grace Irvin, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Delynn Pesek, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Trinity Garza, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Riley Johnson, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Haley Bay Riccione, Sr, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Zoe Anderson, Jr, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Faith Loving, Sr, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Sara Martinez, Sr, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Faith Kucera, Jr, Victoria Faith Academy; Hannah Bazar, So, Victoria Faith Academy; Gabriela Salas, Sr, SA St. Gerard Catholic

Second Team

Christine Wagner, Sr, Shiner St. Paul; Danni Blair, So, Shiner St. Paul; Rebecca Wagner, Fr, Shiner St. Paul; Paige Miller, So, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Hannah Sanchez, Jr, Bulverde Bracken Christian; Talia Vasquez, Sr, Victoria Faith Academy; Nelissa Rosales, Sr, Victoria Faith Academy; Jaylen Dorsett, So, Victoria Faith Academy; Jeanessa Balderas, So, SA St. Gerard Catholic; Alyssa Ovalle, Sr, SA St. Gerard Catholic

Rey Castillo is the assistant sports editor for the Victoria Advocate. He may be reached at rcastillo@vicad.com, 361-574-1240 or on Twitter @reycastillo361.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Mike Forman is the sports editor of the Victoria Advocate. He has worked at the Advocate since 1982. He has a bachelor's degree from SMU and a master's degree from UCLA.

I've been a sports writer and page designer/copy editor for more than 20 years. I spent 13 years at my hometown newspaper, the El Paso Times, and five at the Temple Daily Telegram. I've been at the Victoria Advocate since August 2017.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.