Emory rains on Hallettsville

Hallettsville shortstop Emma Grahmann throws to first for the out against Emory Rains in the 3A State Championship Thursday at Red & Charline McCombs Field  in Austin.

Following are the Advocate-area all-district teams selected by the coaches.

*Denotes unanimous selection

District 30-5A

MVP

Vanessa Quiroga, Carroll

Newcomer of the Year

Serena Gonzalez, Moody

Offensive Player of the Year

Crystal Davila, King

Defensive Player of the Year

Samantha Gaona, Carroll

Coach of the Year

Rosa (AJ) Caballero, Carroll

First team

Pitcher: Zoe Flores, Port Lavaca; Alexa Garza, Veterans Memorial

Catcher: Bailey Krolczyk, Veterans Memorial

First Base: Claire Blinka, Port Lavaca; Mariah Vasquez, Veterans Memorial

Second Base: Celeste Salazar, Veterans Memorial

Third Base: Samantha Miller, Carroll

Shortstop: Linzee Leal, Carroll

Outfield: Lindsey Evans, Carroll; Cassandra Cavazos, Veterans Memorial; Jasmine Hill, Victoria East; Serena Chavez, Moody; Brianna Lopez, Ray; Sydney Harvey, Victoria West

Utility Player: Kaylynn Franklin, Victoria East; Catherine Hernandez, Port Lavaca

Designated Player: Hailey Salinas, Veterans Memorial

Flex Player: Tal Evans, Victoria East

Second team

Pitcher: Breeana Young, Victoria West; Karyme Carreno, Moody

Catcher: Maise Ondreas, Port Lavaca

First Base: Qursten Orgas, Carroll

Second Base: Rhea-Ann Avalos, Carroll

Third Base: Katherine Lopez, Veterans Memorial; Christine Wenske, Victoria West

Shortstop: Danika Cabrera, Veterans Memorial

Outfield: Alliana Galvan, Carroll; Jasmine Gamez, Ray; Mikayla Garza, King; Arly Sanchez, Port Lavaca; Alyssa Vasquez, Veterans Memorial; Paige Weaver, Port Lavaca; Jaelah Johnson, Victoria West

Utility Player: Lauren Llamas, Miller

Designated Player: Amanda Ramos, Veterans Memorial

Flex Player: Amri Gaona, Port Lavaca

Honorable Mention

Victoria East: Cameron Steen, Danielle Gomez, Haleigh Lidiak, A’nasia Wallace

Victoria West: Katarina Zarate, Clara Zappe

District 31-4A

MVP

Felixia Hinojosa, Beeville

Defensive Player of the Year

Siarah Galvan, Rockport-Fulton

Offensive Player of the Year

Kaylle Lopez, Sinton

Newcomers of the Year

Annie Kay, Sinton; Zowe Villarreal, Kingsville; Raquel Strachan, Orange Grove

Coach of the Year

Leslie Balerio, Sinton

First team

Pitcher: Hannah Smith, Ingleside; Haley Smith, Sinton; Aileen Campos, Robstown

Catcher: Autumn Moses, Sinton; Cora Olivares, Orange Grove

First Base: Hannah Landry, Sinton

Second Base: Kiersten Lopez, Sinton; Jessalyn Burkett, Beeville

Third Base: Rebekah Mims, Orange Grove

Shortstop: Audrey Rodriguez, Ingleside; Olivia Gutierrez, Orange Grove; Daniella Ramos, Robstown; Allie Estrada, Beeville

Outfield: Hopie Mitchell, Orange Grove; Gabriella Ramos, Robstown; Victoria Leal, Robstown; Hannah Gallegos, Sinton

Designated Player: Mari Morales, Robstown; Rianna Beisch, Orange Grove

At-Large: Maleia Taylor, Ingleside

Flex: Carolina Esquivel, Beeville

Second team

Pitcher: Lauren Chacon, Kingsville, H.M. King; Kiara Hawkins, Robstown

Catcher: Mikaela Dominguez, Rockport-Fulton

First Base: Makayla Mendez, Beeville

Second Base: Skye Vaughn, Orange Grove; Desirhay Garcia, West Oso

Third Base: Victoria Tilley, Sinton

Shortstop: Madisen Mann, Rockport-Fulton

Outfield: Myranda Billman, Ingleside; Hailey Deal, Beeville; Mia Garcia, Sinton; Kiara McCoy, Kingsville; Kayla Mesa, Robstown

District 24-4A

MVP

Madison Garay, Bay City

Offensive MVPs

Allie Robertson, Sweeny; Rachel Schwartz, Bay City

Defensive MVPs

Cassie Homniok, Sweeny; Celeste Rodriguez, Bay City

Newcomers of the Year

Cristina Zuniga, Brazosport; Madison Hornback, Columbia

Utility Player of the Year

Corie Byrd, Sweeny

Coach of the Year

Melissa Hansen, Sweeny

First Team

Bay City: Jazmine Baeza, Abigail Gonzales, Madison Edwards

Brazosport: Erica Kaale, Breanna Brimmage, Briana Reyes

Columbia: Haylie Oakes, Kyleigh Bragg, Jessica Armstrong

La Marque: Valerie Melendez

Sweeny: Faith Engelhardt, Megan Kessler, Brianna Salazar

Second Team

Bay City: Savannah Fernandez, Alyssa Gonzales, Carizma Barron

Brazosport: Destini Turner, Candace Hobbs, Arlene Ramirez

Columbia: Myriah Velazquez, Kayla Newby, Madisyn Siegel

La Marque: Cheree Taylor, Di’Avian Ruffins

Sweeny: Brianna Amey, Sarah Briggs, Alyssa Boozy

District 30-4A

Co-MVPs

Alyssa Hernandez, Navarro; Jamie Gilbert, La Vernia

Offensive MVP

Madison McDonald, Pleasanton

Defensive MVP

Alexis Valdez, Navarro

Newcomer of the Year

Sydni Stevens, Navarro

District 29-3A

MVP

Kassidy Nicholson, Goliad

Offensive MVP

Devyna Solis, Mathis

Defensive MVP

Ashlyn Davis, Goliad

Newcomer of the Year

Jayden Moore, Goliad

Coach of the Year

Kim Nicholson, Goliad

First team

Pitcher: Madison Vela, Odem; Aricel Bordayo, Mathis; Blanca Alvarado, Taft; Jasmine Terry, Skidmore-Tynan

Catcher: Mia Gonzales, Odem; Yasmine Cuevas, George West, Brittany Hinjosa, Skidmore-Tynan

First Base: Anisa Martinez, Taft

Second Base: Daelyn Rosenbaum, Odem

Third Base: Brooke Yanta, Goliad

Shortstop: Toni Rivera, Mathis

Outfield: Catarina Martinez, Odem; Maddie Council, Goliad; Katryna Hernandez, Skidmore-Tynan; Clarissa Salinas, Mathis

Designated Player: Isabella Mata, Odem

Utility Player: Anyssia Mendoza, Mathis

Second team

Pitcher: Kory Humphrey, George West

Catcher: Lexias Longoria, Aransas Pass

First Base: Heavenly Gonzalez, Odem; Mollee Henicke, Goliad

Second Base: Kennidy Nicholson, Goliad; Lean Kesse, Skidmore-Tynan; Brianna Colermero, Mathis

Third Base: Nicole Ortiz, Odem; Lauren Carvajal, Taft

Shortstop: Arabella Garza, Odem; Kayla Rutkowski, Skidmore-Tynan

Outfield: Kaci Hotz, Goliad; Aliana Carrera, Taft; Kaylee Miller, George West; Clarissa Marroquin, Odem

Designated Player: Gabrielle Guerrero, Mathis

Utility Player: Celeste Acosta, Mathis

District 28-3A

MVP

Rylee Trlicek, Hallettsville

Offensive MVP

Macey Thompson, Schulenburg

Defensive MVP

Maison Schobel, Columbus

Pitcher of the Year

Alyssa Otto, Schulenburg

Catchers of the Year

Julie Michalcik, Hallettsville; Jordan Salem, Schulenburg

Newcomer of the Year

Sarah Randermann, Columbus

First Team

Pitcher: Elizabeth Alex, Edna; Ky Kusak, Industrial

Catcher: Brenna Ruether, Columbus; Sarah Kolodziejczyk, Industrial

Infielder: Kenzi Lange, Hallettsville; Emma Grahmann, Hallettsville; Hannah Bludau, Hallettsville; Jordan Summer, Schulenburg; Calle Collier, Columbus; Rachel Spacek, Industrial; Ali Eschenburg, Industrial

Outfielder: Erica Otto, Schulenburg; Molly Olivarez, Columbus; Zoe Berger, Columbus; Lila Perry, Industrial; Courtney Woytek, Hallettsville; Abigail Bludau, Hallettsville

Utility: Cameryn Webernick, Ganado

Second Team

Pitcher: Kate Smith, Ganado; Danielle Medrano, Bloomington

Catcher: Leyva Rangel, Rice Consolidated; Allison Rosa, Edna

Infielder: Sam Temple, Columbus; Diamond Flores, Rice Consolidated; Dani Kyttle, Ganado; Avery Sulak, Ganado; Graci Shimek, Hallettsville; Taylor Demel, Schulenburg; Gabi Theut, Columbus

Outfielder: Jaylay Johnson, Rice Consolidated; Morgan Wilborn, Rice Consolidated; Maddie Flores, Bloomington; Molly Janssen, Ganado; Kaitlin Harris, Columbus; Avery Stephenson, Industrial

Utility: Kadie Zachary, Hallettsville

District 24-3A

Co-MVPs

Madison Floyd, Boling; Madison Garza, Danbury

Offensive Co-MVPs

Nadia Tabarres, Boling; Brooklyn Swacker, Danbury

Defensive Co-MVPs

Allison Jedlicka, Boling; Paige Nixon, East Bernard

Pitcher of the Year

Amelia Hatthorn, Danbury

Catcher of the Year

Madison Ahart, Danbury

Newcomer of the Year

Allie Floyd, Boling

Coach of the Year

Matthew Bowles, Danbury

First Team

Pitcher: Kaitlyn Sulak, East Bernard

Catcher: Morgan Kennedy, Van Vleck

Infield: Porsha Bentencur, Boling; Peighton Krushall, Boling; Peyton Mcguire, East Bernard; Carsen Harris, Danbury; Dasia Triplett, Hitchcock; Cassidy Tabares, Tidehaven; Alison Carrion, Van Vleck; Kaitlyn Folmar, Van Vleck

Outfield: Laelah Bickham, Boling; Emma Garrett, Danbury; Taylor Bottoms, East Bernard; Jami Johnson, Tidehaven; Brianna Lopez, Van Vleck

Second Team

Pitcher: Mallarie Munson, Danbury; Reagan Korenek, East Bernard; Bryleigh Evans, Van Vleck

Catcher: Raeanna Hawkins, Boling; Rylan Warncke, East Bernard

Infield: Kenadi Domel, East Bernard; Destiny Hernandez, Hitchcock; Teirra Durham, Hitchcock; Cara Polk, Palacios; Camyrn Frick, Tidehaven; Madison Kacer, Tidehaven; Sydney Lawhon, Van Vleck

Outfield: Paige Ham, Danbury; Brooke Dirba, East Bernard; J’Iailah Dotson, Hitchcock; Sarah Hebel, Palacios; Marie Galvan, Tidehaven

District 28-2A

MVP

Cameron Cowan, Shiner

Offensive MVP

Skylar Heger, Weimar

Defensive MVP

Taylor Wenske, Shiner

Pitcher of the Year

Malarie Mican, Weimar

Newcomer of the Year

Caitlyn Snedaker, Brazos

Utility Player of the Year

Tori Janak, Weimar

First Team

Pitcher: Annie Charanza, Flatonia; Allie Gonzales, Brazos; Madison De Los Santos, Louise

Catcher: Delaney Rainosek, Shiner

Infield: Maricruz Gonzalez, Flatonia; Kerin Cernoch, Weimar; Emily Elstner, Weimar; Courtney Boedeker, Shiner

Outfield: Jalyn Montgomery, Weimar; Jaydee Martinez, Weimar; Jasmine Wright, Shiner; Cheyenne Moore, Shiner

Second Team

Infield: Shannen Novak, Flatonia; Emma Herman, Shiner; Katherine Bruns, Flatonia; Madison Bartlett, Louise

Outfield: Hannah Ellis, Flatonia; Kelsee Cowart, Weimar; Karsen Lacina, Weimar; Hana Lehnert, Shiner

Utility: Jessica Buford, Brazos

TAPPS Division II, District 4

First team

Corpus Christi John Paul II: Victoria Adame, Samantha Sulivan, Araceli Lozano, Camie Jimenez, Kaitlin Owen

St. Joseph: Tori Chapa, Emily Llanes, Julianna Espinoza, Olivia Valenzuela, Katherine Terry

Second Team

Corpus Christi John Paul II: Reiann Longoria, Kelsey Owen, Madysun Barrera, Francine Rodriguez, Briannah Mejias

St. Joseph: Mariah Morris, Cassidy Rather, Alexa Morris, Madison Rather, Alayna Mares

Honorable Mention

St. Joseph: Yazmeen Melchor

TAPPS Division IV District 6

First Team

Bellville Faith Academy: Regan Woodley, Regan Majewski, Marissa Przyborski

Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Arin Caballero, Carley Haas, Shelby Haas, Abigail Clark, Delaney Etzler,

Shiner St. Paul: Grace Irvin, Riley Johnson, Sadie Morgan, Delynn Pesek, Sydney Green

Second Team

Bellville Faith Academy: Tyler Johnston, Lacy Phillips, Isabella Schoenborn, Abigail Richards, Gabrielle Yates

Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Jordan Horan, Savannah Mullen, Emma Hawkins

Shiner St. Paul: Mallory Pokluda, Trinity Garza, Lauryn Kubenka

Victoria Faith Academy: Nelissa Rosales, Brooke Bauer, Natalee Delgado

Honorable Mention

Victoria Faith Academy: Maryha Castillo, Talia Vasquez, Analissa Castillo

 

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.