Calhoun vs. Boerne-Champion

Calhoun fullback Steve Johnson tries to avoid Boerne-Champion’s Bowen Fjord during a Class 5A, Division II area round game at Bastrop Memorial Stadium.

Steve Johnson highlighted his junior season by becoming Calhoun’s all-time rushing leader.

Johnson broke the record of 3,491 yards held by Jakorius Williams by rushing for 324 yards and four touchdowns in the Sandcrabs’ fifth game of the season against Alice.

Johnson went on to rush for a season-total of 2,296 yards and 29 touchdowns to bring his career total to 4,693 yards.

Johnson helped the Sandcrabs win the District 15-5A, Division II championship and advance to the area round of the playoffs before finishing the season with a 9-3 record.

Johnson’s performance led to his selection as the first-team fullback on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State Football Team released Friday.

Johnson was also the first-team fullback on last year’s all-state team.

Victoria West’s Tyvon Hardrick completed his senior season by breaking the city rushing record.

Hardrick rushed for 1,999 yards and 17 touchdowns, bringing his career total to 4,790 yards. The previous record of 4,783 yards was held by West’s Gamarquis Girdy.

Hardrick helped the Warriors rebound from a 1-4 start and advance to the Class 5A, Division I area playoffs before ending the season with a 7-5 record.

Hardrick was a third-team selection at running back on the all-state team.

Calhoun offensive tackles Caleb Harrington and Heath Henke, quarterback Conner Kestler, linebacker Cade Kveton, and defensive back Jarius Stewart earned honorable mention.

West linebacker Jonathan Bucker and defensive back Bryce Sitka also received honorable mention.

Fresno Lone Star senior wide receiver Marvin Mims was selected as the offensive player of the year.

Denton Ryan junior lineman Ja’Tavion Sanders and Abilene Cooper senior defensive back Dylon Davis shared defensive player of the year honors.

Alvin Shadow Creek’s Brad Butler was named coach of the year

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Nathan Deason, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 265, sr.; Dorion Strawn, Ennis, 6-5, 295, jr.

Center – Alex Thiel, Georgetown, 6-2, 258, sr.; Rafael Zertuche, SA Wagner, 5-8, 270, sr.

Tackles – Aidan Hayes, Aledo, 6-3, 240, sr.; Nate Anderson, Frisco Reedy, 6-5, 272, sr.

Wide receivers – Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 165, sr.; JoJo Earl, Aledo, 5-10, 170, jr.

Tight end – Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-5, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 170, soph.

Running backs – Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, 5-9, 170, sr.; L.J. Butler, San Antonio Wagner, 5-9, 200, jr.; (tie) Tahj Brooks, Manor, 5-11, 218, sr.; Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 180, jr.

Fullback – Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 210, jr.

All-purpose back – Frank Brown, Houston Sterling, 6-0, 190, sr.

Place-kicker – Tyler Tipton, Little Elm, 6-1, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year – Mims, Frisco Lone Star

Coach of the year – Brad Butler, Alvin Shadow Creek

Defense

Linemen – Ben Bell, Cedar Park, 6-2, 230, sr.; Ja’Tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 225, jr.; Prince Dorbah, Highland Park, 6-4, 215, sr.; Alec Bryant, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-4, 240, sr.

Linebackers – Jaylan Ford, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jeremiah Harris, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ahmad Terry, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 195, sr.; Cole Mixon, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 215, sr.

Secondary – Toren Pittman, Frisco Lone Star, 6-4, 185, sr.; Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jorge Jones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Lorando Johnson, Lancaster, 5-11, 181, sr.; Kitan Crawford, John Tyler, 6-0, 195, sr.

Punter – Austin Sosa, College Station, 6-0, 180, sr.

Utility – Kerry Brooks, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 210, sr.

Kick returner – Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-11, 185, jr.

Defensive player of the year – (tie) Davis, Abilene Cooper; Sanders, Denton Ryan

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kade Bond,Magnolia, 6-3, 290, sr.; Harrison Moskal, Boerne Champion, 6-0, 235, sr.

Center – Austin Markiewicz, McKinney North, 6-6, 285, sr.

Tackles – Gavin Byers, Colleyville Heritage, 6-5, 290, sr.; Derek Bowman, Magnolia, 6-4, 270, sr.

Wide receivers – Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Cody Jackson, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 175, jr.; Monterren Parks, Aledo, 5-11, 175, sr.

Tight end – Lavar Lindo, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-4, 215, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-2, 195, jr.; Dillon Markiewicz, McKinney North, 6-5, 220, sr.

Running backs – Jase McClellan, Aledo, 5-11, 202, sr.; Aubrey McDade, San Antonio Harlan, 5-9, 185, jr.; (tie) Emani Bailey, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 200, sr.; Taye McWilliams, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, 6-1, 210, sr.

Fullback – Jeremiah Earls, Callallen, 5-8, 165, jr.

All-purpose back – Savion Williams, Marshall, 6-4, 205, sr.

Place-kicker – Brock Thompson, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Jarveon Williams, Ennis, 6-3, 210, jr.; DeMarcus Hendricks, San Antonio Wagner, 6-3, 240, sr.; Taylor Behl, Georgetown, 6-1, 235, sr. Nick Carpin, Frisco Independence, 6-4, 245, sr.

Linebackers – Brandon Adame, Mercedes, 5-8, 180, jr.; Fernando Salcedo, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-10, 200, sr.; Makel Williams, A&M Consolidated, 6-0, 190, sr.; Derrick Harris Jr., New Caney, 6-3, 220, jr.

Secondary – Luke Mabe, Colleyville Heritage, 5-11, 175, sr.; Bryan Allen, Aledo, 6-0, 185, soph.; Hiram Flores, Roma, 6-0, 160, sr.; Mike DeAnda, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.

Punter – Chase Allen, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Utility – Jahdae Barron, Pflugerville Connally, 6-0, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Sean Fresch, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 165, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Austin Leavell, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 289, jr.; (tie) Reuben Fatheree, Richmond Foster, 6-8, 285, jr.; Jack Masters, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 280, sr.; Phillip Su’e, San Antonio Harlan, 6-0, 290, sr.

Center – (tie) Hayden Goodlett, College Station, 6-0, 250, sr.; Spencer Payne, Medina Valley, 6-4, 290, sr.

Tackles – Michael Nichols, Justin Northwest, 6-5, 260, sr. Trey Zimmerman, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 260, sr.

Wide receivers – Ja’Lynn Polk, Lufkin, 6-2, 175, sr.; (tie) Mykal Blanco, El Paso Hanks, 5-10, 170, sr.; Coby Cavil, Red Oak, 5-9, 170, sr.

Tight end – Christian Lee, Friendswood, 6-3, 210, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Kyron Drones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-3, 200, jr.; Chandler Morris, Highland Park, 6-0, 178, sr.; Jake Bishop, Aledo, 5-9, 180, sr.

Running backs – Mitch Hall, Magnolia, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West, 5-11, 215, sr.; (tie) Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-2, 202, jr.; Carlos Peña, La Joya Palmview, 5-7, 160, jr.

Fullback – Isiah Witterstauter, El Paso Austin, 5-11, 159, jr.

All-purpose back – Trapper Pannell, Kerrville Tivy, 6-2, 195, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Justin Bohrer, Cedar Park, 5-9, 140, jr.; Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 185, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Tre’ Anthony McClenton, Rudder, 6-0, 215, soph.; Adrian Sargent, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-0, 285, sr.; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 236, sr.; Ronald Triplette, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers – Braxton Bailey, Cleburne, 5-9, 185, sr.; Cooper McDonald, Justin Northwest, 6-3, 225, sr.; James McDonald, Manor, 6-2, 195, sr.; Alessio Russolillo, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 220, jr.

Secondary – Bowen Fjord, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 195, sr.; Bryson Bonds, Crowley, 6-1, 189, sr.; Lee Thomas, San Antonio Wagner, 6-0, 185, sr.; (tie) Freddy Flores, La Joya Palmview, 5-10, 185, sr.; Brent Green, Corpus Christi Calallen, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter – (tie) Cooper Clemons, Whitehouse, 5-11, 165, sr.; Logan Moore, Granbury, 6-4, 200, sr.

Utility – (tie) Caleb Camarillo, San Antonio Southside, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chase Lowery, Frisco, 5-11, 180, jr.

Kick returner – Myles Price, The Colony, 5-9, 170, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Guards – Juan Aguila, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 215, sr.; Blaine Berry, Crosby, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brody Ford, Corpus Christi Calallen, 5-10, 212, jr.; Bobby Gonzalez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 275, sr.

Centers – Trey Lisauckis, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 270, sr.; Alberto Vargas, La Joya Palmview, 5-7, 215, sr.

Tackles – Caden Barnett, Northwest, 6-4, 265, jr.; Ty Buchanan, Calallen, 6-5, 270, jr.; Kyleon Chambers, Corsicana, 6-4, 270, sr.; Johnny Dickson, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 6-3, 275, soph.; Caleb Harrington, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 295, sr.; Heath Henke, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 245, sr.; Vontrez Jackson, Crowley, 6-5, 315, soph.; Matthew Parkison, Azle, 6-5, 265, sr.; Logan Tipton, Hutto, 6-3, 265, sr.; Luke Williams, Cedar Park, 6-5, 275, jr.

Wide Receivers – Josh Cameron, Cedar Park, 6-1, 175, jr.; Conner Boyette, Lindale, 5-9, 155, sr.; Chris Carpenter, Jacksonville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Cameron Cauley, Barbers Hill, 5-10, 150, jr.; Cassius Clay, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-2, sr.; Joshua Cobbs, San Antonio Wagner, 6-4, 195, sr.; Marquise Garrett, Fort Bend Willowridge, 5-11, 174, sr.; JJ Henry, McKinney North, 5-10, 155, jr.; Jon Hernandez, Lubbock Coronado, 5-9, 160, sr.; Da’wain Lofton FW Northside, 5-11, 175, jr.; Eric McAlister, Azle, 6-3, 190, jr.; Brooks McCoy, Kerrville Tivy, 6-2, 185, sr.; Luke Padilla, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jalen Paxton, Manvel, 6-0, 166, sr.; Devin Price, A&M Consolidated, 6-4, 200, sr.; Myles Price, The Colony, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ben Renfro, Magnolia, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ralph Rodriguez, Corpus Christi Miller, 5-6, 154, sr.; Cam Smith, Denton Braswell, 6-1, 168, jr.; Laylon Spencer, Ennis, 6-1, 180, jr.; Tyrie Tipton, Lubbock Monterey, 5-10, 150, sr.; Khi’Yon Wafer, Frisco Independence, 6-1, 185, sr.

Tight end – Reed Cantrell, Boerne Champion, 6-4, 196, jr.

Quarterbacks – Andrew Body, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 183, jr.; Luke Boyers, Boerne Champion, 5-11, 185, sr.; Braylon Braxton, Frisco Independence, 6-2, 205, jr.; Zion Childress, New Caney, 6-0, 175, sr.; Collin Drake, Ennis, 6-1, 198, jr.; Josh Ervin, Red Oak, 6-0, 207, jr.; D.J. Freeman, Longview Pine Tree, 5-8, 155, jr.; Seth Henigan, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 195, jr.; Ryder Hernandez, Cedar Park, 6-0, 180, jr.; Gabe Herrera, El Paso Parkland, 5-10, 165, sr.; Malik Hornsby, Fort Bend Marshall, sr.; Christian Kaopua, Barbers Hill, 6-2, 185, jr.; Conner Kestler, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jacob Rodriguez, WF Rider, 6-2, 210, jr.; Tucker Yarbrough, Manvel, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kannon Williams, Harlan, 6-3, 200, jr.

Running Backs – Jacob Bogdon, Frisco Lone Star, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tre Bradford, Lancaster, 5-11, 193, sr.; Bryson Clemons, Frisco, 5-9, 180, sr.; Kitan Crawford, John Tyler, 6-0, 195 sr.; Donovan Eaglin, Manvel, 6-0, 230, jr.; Emanuel Fincher, McKinney North, 5-9, 195, sr.; Charley Hill, Calallen, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jalaydon Hill, Princeton, 5-8, 190, sr.; Tamari Jenkins, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 165, sr.; Isaiah Johnson, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 205, sr.; Isaac Miles, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 5-6, 155, sr.; CJ Palmer, Red Oak, 5-9, 170, sr.

Fullbacks – JT Anderson, Angleton, 5-11, 212, jr.; Edward Cardoza, Edcouch Elsa, 5-11, 173, sr.; Javion Chatman, Willowridge, 5-7, 160, sr.; Payton Petroff, Royse City, 5-10, 205, sr.

Place-kickers – Desi De La Cruz, Dripping Springs, 5-7, 142, sr.; Eric Landaverde, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-8, 150, jr.; Nicky Quevedo, Azle, 6-3, 215, sr.; Arturo Ramirez, Denton Braswell, 6-0, 170, sr.

All-purpose backs – Tyrique Carter, Huntsville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tristan Castillo, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-9, 165, jr.; AJ Gonzaque, Mission Veterans Memorial, jr.; Jaylon Jackson, Burleson Centennial, sr., 5-7, 160, sr.; Nehemiah Martinez, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 190, sr.; Garrison Weiss, Brenham, 5-10, 150, sr.

Linemen – Jeremiah Abrego, Greenville, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jaylen Alexander, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 282, jr.; Alvino Carbajal, Austin McCallum, 6-1, 305, sr.; Alfred Collins, Bastrop Cedar Creek, 6-5, 284, sr.; Keelan Cox, Manvel, 6-6, 225, sr.; Anthony Guerrero, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-0, 283, sr.; Kallon Guyton, Leander Glenn, 6-0, 220, sr.; Braden Hargrove, Georgetown, 6-2, 240, sr.; Briceon Hayes, Huntsville, 6-3, 230, sr.; Vernon Henderson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 285, jr.; Chris Hillard, Burleson Centennial, 6-0, 223, sr.; Brendan Jones, Austin LBJ, 6-2, 210, jr.; Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 230, soph.; Jason Lund, Azle, 6-0, 215, sr.; Dresden McIver-Brown, San Antonio Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 270, sr.; Marcus Moore, The Colony, 6-2, 275, sr.; Chidozie Nwankwo, Richmond Foster, 6-0, 275, sr.; De’Undre Potts, Manvel, 5-11, 285, sr.; Everett Preston, Crowley, sr.; Gabriel Sandoval, San Benito, 6-0, 205, jr.; Vince Sheffield, A&M Consolidated, 6-0, 225, jr.; Clayton Smith, Texas High, 6-5, 220, jr.; Klaus Schoenborn, Burleson, 6-2, 240, sr.; Kai Volkman, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, sr.; Ross Uresti, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11, 205, sr.; Princely Umanmielen, Manor, 6-4, 249, sr.; Landyn Watson, Hutto, 6-3, 235, jr.; Marcus Wiser, Corpus Christi Calallen, 6-2, 290, sr.; Isaiah Wetzel, WF Rider, 6-1, 265, jr.

Linebackers – Hunter Bailer, Crosby, 6-0, 220, sr.; Riggs Barrett, Calallen, 6-1, 225, sr.; Shelby Battles, Cedar Park, 5-10, 205, jr.; Zhyon Bell, Porter, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jordan Brown, Huntsville, 6-1, 210, sr.; Courtney Brown, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jonathan Buckner, Victoria West, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bubba Carter, College Station, 5-9, 175, jr.; JT Cavender, Midlothian, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jake Clark, Whitehouse, 5-9, 155, jr.; Sam Dillard, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cade Edwards, Bastrop Cedar Creek, 6-0, 218, sr.; Ricky Firman, Azle, 6-1, 215, sr.; Cade Kveton, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-11, 210, sr.; Ethan Lee, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-9, 155, sr.; David Liendo, Laredo Martin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Justin Medlock, Manvel, 6-1, 210, soph.; Derick Mourning, Katy Paetow, 6-3, 215, sr.; Ameer Muhammad, Red Oak, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jack Perez, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 195, sr.; Raqwuan Pinkston, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-9, 200, sr.; Matthew Powers, Colleyville Heritage, 5-7, 175, sr.; Grant Snider, Medina Valley, 5-7, 160, sr.; JayShawn Trimble, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 210, jr.; Patrick Turner, Highland Park, 6-2, 240, jr.; Ky’gze Turner, Marshall, 5-10, 208, sr.; Micah Young, San Antonio Southside, 6-1, 195, jr.; Jayson Vogelpohl, Hutto, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defensive Backs – Hector Avalos, San Benito, 5-10, 170, sr.; Chris Camarillo, San Antonio Southside, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tyrecus Davis, Greenville, 5-9, 170, sr.; Nate Floyd, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 170, sr.; Courtline Flowers, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jalen Hodo, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 180, sr.; Nathan Humphreys, Midlothian, 6-1, 180, jr.; Jalen Kimber, Mansfield Timberview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ezekiel Moya, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 165, sr.; Ramiro Ortiz, Mercedes, 6-2, sr.; Jarrett Pleasant, Magnolia, 6-0, 175, sr.; Michael Puente, San Antonio Brackenridge, 5-9, 177, sr.; Bryce Sitka, Victoria West, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jarius Stewart, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-8, 165, jr.; Avante Stevens, San Antonio Wagner, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zane Svoboda, San Antonio Harlan, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jerrin Thompson, Lufkin, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ryan Watts, Little Elm, 6-3, 190, sr.; Edric Whitley, Pflugerville Weiss, 5-11, 160, sr.; Rylan Wilcox, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 165, jr.

Utility – Daetron Ellison, Lockhart, 5-7, 160, sr.; Christian Gonzalez, The Colony, 6-1, 193, sr.; Dajon Harrison, Hutto, 5-10, 175, sr.; Isaac Shabay, Colleyville Heritage, 5-8, 160, soph.

Kick returners – Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-1, 202, jr.; Da’Wain Lofton FW Northside, 5-11, 175, jr.

Mike Forman is the sports editor of the Victoria Advocate. Contact him at 361-580-6588 or by email at mforman@vicad.com. Follow him on Twitter at @mikeforman21

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Mike Forman is the sports editor of the Victoria Advocate. He has worked at the Advocate since 1982. He has a bachelor's degree from SMU and a master's degree from UCLA.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.