Bay City El Campo FB 11/2

El Campo’s Charles Shorter eyes the Bay City defense during a game at Ricebird Stadium.

El Campo, Beeville and Wharton have more in common than making the playoffs last season.

The Ricebirds, Trojans and Tigers were represented on the third team of the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State Football Team released Thursday.

El Campo senior Cole Riha was selected at center, sophomore Johntre Davis was chosen at fullback and junior Charles Shorter was picked as a utility player.

Beeville senior Matthew Gomez was selected at center and Wharton senior Joerell Davis was picked in the secondary.

Earning honorable mention on offense were El Campo guard Devon Earls, Beeville wide receiver Jalen Spicer and Wharton wide receiver James Jones.

Defensive players receiving honorable mention were Gonzales lineman Diego Diaz DeLeon, linebacker Lion Williamson, and back Arbreyon Dora; Beeville linebackers Bryce Foster and Kemeron Gipson; Wharton lineman Jashawn Nickerson and wide receiver James Jones; Cuero lineman Kobe Giles and Bay City back Marcus Edwards.

Lampasas junior quarterback Ace Whitehead was selected as the offensive player of the year, and Texarkana Pleasant Grove junior lineman Landon Jackson was chosen as the defensive player of the year.

Carthage’s Scott Surratt was named coach of the year.

Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State team FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Cole Booker, Geronimo Navarro, 6-1, 230, jr.; Tee Kellum, Carthage, 5-9, 333, jr.

Center – Brent Rose, Springtown, 6-1, 245, sr.

Tackles – Garrett Hayes, Athens, 6-6, 315, sr.; Trent Pullen, Waco Connally, 6-3, 280, sr.

Wide receivers – Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage, 6-1, 180, sr.; Cole Kirkpatrick, Argyle, 6-1, 180, jr.

Tight end – Montrell Smith, Carthage, 6-2, 215, jr.

Quarterback – Ace Whitehead, Lampasas, 5-11, 180, jr.

Running backs – Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 155, jr.; Jay’Veon Sunday, Waco Connally, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ashton Stredick, Needville, 5-9, 180, sr.

Fullback – Euler DeLeon, Geronimo Navarro, sr.

All-purpose back – Cole Williams, Brownsboro, 6-1, 190, sr.

Place-kicker – Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 215, jr.

Offensive player of the year – Whitehead, Lampasas

Coach of the year – Scott Surratt, Carthage

Defense

Linemen – Landon Jackson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 6-6, 240, jr.; Grayson Mays, Bellville, 6-3, 235, sr.; Marcus Burris, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 6-4, 262, jr.; Quinton Owens, Carthage, 6-3, 220, sr.

Linebackers – Case Brister, Lampasas, 5-10, 185, soph.; LaTravius Johnson, Waco La Vega, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jordan Rogers, Waco La Vega, 5-9, 164, sr.; (tie) Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, 5-11, 205, sr. Michael Gutierrez, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 205, jr.

Secondary – Cole Whitlock, Carthage, 5-8, 175, sr.; Sean Rogers, Rusk, 6-2, 188, sr.; Kevin Davis, Brazosport, 6-0, 163, sr.; (tie) Korie Black, Waco Connally, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kavian Gaither, Waco Connally, 5-10, 180, jr.

Punter – Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 215, jr.

Utility – Tommy Cardenas, Bandera, 5-11, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Kirt Hawkins, Smithville, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Jackson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Ryan Rubio, Wimberley, 6-3, 270, jr.; John Long, Lampasas, 6-5, 310, jr.

Center – (tie) Ryder Roberts, Iowa Park, 6-2, 260, sr.; Sam Bartis, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 285, sr.

Tackles – Alex Murphy, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, 230, jr.; Robert Allen, Waco La Vega, 6-3, 295, jr.

Wide receivers – Cameron Everts, Lampasas, 6-0, 185, sr.; Christian Marshall, Wimberley, 6-3, 180, jr.

Tight end – (tie) Austin Groeschel, Midland Greenwood, 6-4, 225, sr.; Kyle Perales, Hidalgo, 6-3, 240, jr.

Quarterback – Kai Horton, Carthage, 6-4, 220, jr.

Running backs – Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 5-9, 205, sr. Bruce Garrett, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 190, sr. Jermiah Dobbins, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, sr.

Fullback – Richard Reese, Bellville, 5-9, 175, soph.

All-purpose back – Daniel Gilbertson, Graham, 5-10, 175, jr.

Place-kicker – Ah Lee Yart, Dumas, 5-9, 155, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Dylan Ramirez, Raymondville, 5-11, 195, jr.; DeTraveon Thompson, Waco La Vega, 6-0, 200, sr.; Cory Aper, Glen Rose, 6-5, 210, jr.; Za’CKorrian Bluitt, Lubbock Estacado, 6-2, 308, sr.

Linebackers – Tyrone Brown, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 205, jr.; Sederick Colbert, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 220, sr.; Caden Hayes, Melissa, 6-0, 210, sr.; (tie) Konner Jones, Midlothian Heritage, 6-0, 235, sr.; Bo Christie, Canyon, 5-11, 230, sr.

Secondary – Braylen Meador, Glen Rose, 5-9, 185, sr.; Terrien Collins, Jasper, 6-4, 180, sr.; Jackson Allen, Sinton, 6-3, 170, sr.; (tie) Jackson Jennings, Aubrey, 5-10, 170, jr.; JK Lockett, Palestine, 6-0, 165, sr.

Punter – Trace Morrison, Stephenville, 6-2, 180, jr.

Utility – Kolby Bartlett, Godley, 5-8, 175, jr.

Kick returner – JD Coffey, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Micah Hiter, Argyle, 6-6, 318, sr.; (tie) Carson Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 6-4, 285, jr.; Jaxon Washington, Seminole, 5-10, 215, sr. Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo, 5-10, 245, soph.

Center – (tie) Cole Riha, El Campo, 5-11, 195, sr.; Matthew Gomez, Beeville Jones, 6-2, 270, sr.

Tackles – Jordan Jefferson, Navasota, 6-2 295, sr.; Trace Tidwell, Henderson, 6-2, 290, sr.

Wide receivers – Joey Hill, Pampa, 6-0, 180, sr.; (tie) Layton Harris, Decatur, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jaylon Porter, Lampasas, 5-11, 175, sr.; Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton, 6-5, 190, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Jasper Lott, Argyle, 6-6, 247, jr.; Mason Phair, Bandera, 6-3, 210, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Ben Harmon, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 185, sr. Bo Hogeboom, Argyle, 6-0, 188, sr. Cooper McCollum, Wimberley, 6-3, 190, sr.

Running backs – Jeremiah Davis, Palestine, 5-8, 195, sr. Colby Sampson, Alvarado, 5-8, 190, sr.; Keomodre Horace, Center, 5-11, 190, jr.;

Fullback – Johntre Davis, El Campo, 6-0, 185, soph.

All-purpose back – (tie) Matthew Johnson, La Grange, 5-9, 155, jr.; Ja’Quez Thompson, Wills Point, 6-2, 175, sr.

Place-kicker – Victor Pablo, Ferris, 5-11, 170, soph.

Defense

Linemen – Jar-Mychael Hudson, Fairfield, 6-2, 195, sr.; Martin Klassen, Seminole, 6-5, 245, sr.; Caleb Kroese, Melissa, 6-3, 248, sr.; (tie) Brett Butler, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dalton Bills, Bellville, 5-11, 215, sr.

Linebackers – Quinton Cook, Palestine, 6-0, 195, sr.; DeMarrquese Hayes, Waco La Vega, 6-2, 190, sr.; Nick Martin, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 190, jr.; (tie) Trey Appel, Springtown, 5-11, 205, sr.; Esau Flores, Andrews, 5-8, 190, sr.; Rowdee Gregory, Brownwood, 5-11, 205, sr.

Secondary – JD Coffey, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.; Koby Allen, Lampasas, 5-10, 175, sr.; Joerell Davis, Wharton, 6-2, 170, sr.; Ara Rauls III, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 163, jr.

Punter – Ty Moore, Lorena, 6-3, 190, sr.

Utility – Charles Shorter, El Campo, 5-10, 165, jr.

Kick returner – Kaleb Caldwell, Pampa, 5-7, 170, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Guards – Andrew Cervantes, Raymondville, 6-0, 275, sr.; Gabe Constance, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-2, 245, sr.; Seth Hakanson, Decatur, 6-0, 215, sr.; Omar Hernandez, Dumas, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jayden Kitchens, Midland Greenwood, 6-2, 235, sr.; Chandler Noble, Fairfield, 6-3, 325, sr.; Blake Olivares, Gilmer, 5-11, 300, sr.; Morgan Robberts, Silsbee, 6-2, 280, sr.; Cameron Soto, Pampa 6-1, 250, sr.; Bryson Zufelt, Melissa, 6-2, 260, jr.

Centers – Bryce Dobbins, Salado, 6-2, 220, jr.; Cruz Estrada, Rockport-Fulton, sr.; Davion Haynes, Lake Worth, 6-2, 240, sr.; Hayden Hopkins, Pecos, 6-1, 290, jr.; Johnny Taylor, WF Hirschi, 6-2, 285, sr.

Tackles – Bladen Collom, Gilmer, 6-2, 250, sr.; Devon Earls, El Campo, 6-0, 275, sr.; Gavien Gabehart, Dumas, 6-1, 285, sr.; Axel Lara, Seminole, 6-3, 280, sr.; Jihad Lateef, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 250, soph.; Quincy Ledet, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 280, sr.; Jesus Lopez, Andrews, 5-9, 225, sr.

John Schnautz, Devine, 6-3, 285, jr.

Wide receivers – Darian Carr, Sweetwater, 5-11, 150, jr.; Jesse Garza, Rio Grande City Grulla, 5-10, 160, sr.; Brenen Hawkins, Godley, 6-4, 205, jr.; Nolan Hernandez, Bridgeport, 5-9, 160, sr.; James Jones, Wharton, 6-2, 194, jr.; Markeese Lawrence, Andrews, jr.; AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 5-11, 177, sr.; Jalin Moore, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-4, 205, jr.; Ty Moore, Lorena, 6-3, 190, sr.; Quincy Prince, Llano, 5-10, 164, jr.; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jalen Spicer, Beeville Jones, 5-9, 165, jr.; Jay Wilkerson, Midlothian Heritage, 6-2, 165, sr.

Quarterbacks – Tucker Bridwell, Pampa, 6-1, 180, sr.; Roman Fuller, Decatur, 6-4, 195, sr.; Trent Green, Iowa Park, 6-1, 200, sr.; Dorian Hernandez, La Feria, 5-11, 172, sr.; Brett Leach, Andrews, 6-2, 175, sr.; Brendon Lewis, Melissa, 6-3, 210, sr.; Bradley Lina, Lorena, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tripp Mcada, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 185, sr.; Lane Otto, Smithville, 5-11, 205, sr.; Cade Sumbler, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 165, sr.; Braxton Vickers, Llano, 5-11, 150, sr.; Weston Wilber, Midland Greenwood, 6-2, 195, sr.; Spencer Williams, Dumas, 5-11, 180, jr.

Running Backs – Emmanuel Abdallah, China Spring, 5-8, 180, jr.; ZaRaivion Armendariz, Raymondville, 5-9, 165, jr.; Darrell Bush, Gilmer, 5-9, 195, sr.; Justin Cantu, Raymondville, 5-11, 195, sr.; Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, 5-8, 165, jr.; Rylan Galvan, Sinton, 5-11, 175, soph.; Logan Point, Celina, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gunner Ragsdale, Decatur, 5-9, 205, sr.; Reece Rodgers, Brownwood, 5-9, 155, sr.; Trey Seward, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 160, jr.; A.J. San Miguel, Huffman Hargrave, 5-9, 180, sr.; Nathan Sims, Athens, 6-0, 215, jr.

Fullbacks – Hunter Turk, Salado, 5-11, 185, sr.; K.J. Hicks, Pleasant Grove, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brandon McNeely, Carthage, 6-0, 200, sr.

All-purpose backs – Kamron Kimble, Lake Worth, 5-10, 215, sr.; Jerquindon Taylor, Athens, 5-10, 150, sr.

Place-kickers – Diego Gonzalez, Silsbee, 5-10, 180, jr.; Erick Hernandez, Pampa, 5-8, 140, soph.; Trace Morrison, Stephenville, 6-2, 180, jr.; Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, 5-11, 155, soph.; Brennan Phillips, Carthage, 5-9, 155, sr.; Ace Whitehead, Lampasas, jr.

DEFENSE

Linemen – Christian Avilez, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jantzen Baker, Midland Greenwood, 6-1, 180, sr.; Walker Baty, Liberty Hill, 6-4, 290, sr.; Deundre Blanton, Kilgore, 6-2, 270, sr.; Brian Brown, Kilgore, 6-3, 180, jr.; Dontavian Bluntson, El Campo, 6-1, 285, sr.; Blake Boenisch, Needville, 6-3, 300, jr.; Trayvon Brooks, Sweeny, 6-5, 310, sr.; Derek Castellanos, Rio Hondo, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kaden Collins, Andrews, 6-3, 220, jr.; Calob Davis, Crandall, 6-3, 240, sr.; Chris Delatorre, Dumas, 6-0, 210, sr.; Diego Diaz De Leon, Gonzales, 6-0, 200, sr.; DeAngelo Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-1, 185, jr.; Christian Gerlach, Devine, 6-3, 195, jr.; Kobe Giles, Cuero, 6-3, 215, sr.; Kris Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-1, 215, jr.; Casey Irons, Gilmer, 6-5, 250, sr.; Jayden Jacobs, Van, 6-1, 200, sr.; Brandon Killough, Rockport-Fulton, sr.; Quincy Ledet, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 280, sr.; Bryce Lopez, Seminole, 5-10, 190, sr.; Aubrey McAlister, Decatur, sr.; Chris Murray, WF Hirschi, 6-3, 235, jr.; Jashawn Nickerson, Wharton, 6-2, 170, sr.; Torii Pullen, Waco Connally, 5-11, 270, jr.; Braiden Rexroat, Argyle, 6-1, 195, sr.; Andrew Rodriguez, La Feria, 5-9, 180, sr.; T.J. Shackelford, Alvarado, sr.; Landon Stevenson, Godley, 6-3, 230, sr.; Issam Toler, Pittsburg, 6-1, 205, sr.; Coltin Whitaker, La Grange, 6-1, 200, sr.; Lawrence Williams, Silsbee, 6-0, 330, sr.; Guillermo Vargas, La Feria, sr.

Linebackers – Colton Accomazzo, Stephenville, 6-2, 200, jr.; C.J. Calhoun, Brazosport, 6-1, 210, jr.; Cade Cox, Dumas, 6-1, 205, jr.; Chris Darnold, Rockport-Fulton, 6-2, 200, sr.; Dallan Dill, Dumas, 5-11, 205, jr.; Bryce Foster, Beeville Jones, 6-2, 225, soph.; Kameron Gipson, Beeville Jones, 6-3, 215, sr.; Javier Guerra, Hidalgo, 5-11, 185, sr.; Lorenz Handy, Wilmer-Hutchins, 5-10, 210, sr.; Seth Hakanson, Decatur, 6-0, 215, sr.; Isaiah Henderson, Silsbee, 5-10, 175, sr.; Robert Hughes, Sinton, 5-8, 150, sr.; Savion Kellum, Wills Point, 6-0, 185 sr.; Erick Luna, La Feria, 6-1, 188, sr.; Gabriel Means, Geronimo Navarro, 6-2, 215, sr.; Josh Mote, Springtown, 5-11, 185, sr.; Brady Odom, Henderson, 5-11, 210, sr.; Joey Ortega, Rio Hondo, 5-9, 185, sr.; Peyton Pierson, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-0, 190, sr.; Alex Rodriguez, Alvarado, sr.; Devin Sterling, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 225, sr.; Dylan Stokes, Seminole, 5-10, 185, sr.; Robert Toledano, Hidalgo, 6-0, 175, jr.; Lion Williamson, Gonzales, 5-11, 195, sr.

Secondary – Donovan Adkins, Kilgore, 5-10, 170, jr.; Evan Avila, La Feria, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tyler Baker, Wills Point, 5-9, 165, jr.; Elzie Barnett Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins, sr.; Khyren Deal, Brownwood, 6-1, 170, jr.; Arbreyon Dora, Gonzales, 5-10, 139, sr.; Shay Dubois, Decatur, 5-6, 165, sr.; Marcus Edwards, Bay City, 6-1, 165, sr.; Christopher Feagins, Gainesville, jr.; Aaron Foster, Springtown, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jamarian Hill, Pittsburg, 6-1, 175, sr.; Melvin Howard, Sinton, 5-8 140, sr.; Garrett Mroz, Boerne, sr.; Tripp Mcada, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jaace Miles, Hillsboro, 5-7, 165, sr.; KeKe Murray, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 170, sr.; RJ Rivas, Sinton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Juan Rosas, Raymondville, 5-6, 155, sr; Rian Sandoval, Caddo Mills, 5-10, 151, sr.; Drake Sparks, Gainesville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zach Strong, Brownwood, 6-4, 194, sr.; Caleb Suggs, Dumas, 5-10, 180, sr.; Sam Villines, Rio Hondo, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tyler Walker, La Vernia, sr.; Walker Warncke, Needville, 6-0, 180, jr.; Cedric Webb, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-7, 160, sr.; Dorian Windley, Carrollton Ranchview, 5-8, 165, sr.; Mark Wozniak, Geronimo Navarro, 6-2, 210, jr.

Utility – Jarrett Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-11, 185, sr.; Gabriel Carranco, Beeville Jones, 5-11, 170, sr.; Max Mcada, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 175, soph.; KJ Peoples, China Spring, 5-7, 168, sr.

Mike Forman is the sports editor of the Victoria Advocate. Contact him at 361-580-6588 or by email at mforman@vicad.com. Follow him on Twitter at @mikeforman21

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Mike Forman is the sports editor of the Victoria Advocate. He has worked at the Advocate since 1982. He has a bachelor's degree from SMU and a master's degree from UCLA.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.