Boys Awards

Most Valuable Player

Kevin Rankin, SR., Victoria West

  • 21.6 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 4.6 apg, 2.1 spg

Co-Coaches of the Year

Pat Erskine,

Victoria West

  • Erskine led Victoria West to a 19-5 record, its first ever district title and to the Class 5A regional semifinals — its furthest postseason run in school history.

Richard Hoogendorn, Schulenburg

  • Hoogendorn led the Shorthorns to the Class 2A state semifinal and a 23-8 overall record — the team’s first semifinal appearance since 2015.

Offensive player of the year

Joey Ramirez, JR., Weimar

  • 25.8 ppg, 12.5 rpg

Defensive player of the Year

Fred Jones, SR., Wharton

  • 19 ppg, 11 apg, 10 rpg, 8 spg, 4 bpg

Newcomer of the Year

Bryce Wilson, SR., Schulenburg

  • 14 ppg, 3.8 rpg

First-Team

Omar Posada, SR., Victoria West

  • 13.5 ppg

Deric Torres, Nordheim

  • 21.2 ppg, 5 apg, 5 rpg, 4.2 spg

Caleb Kwi, SR., Calhoun

  • 12 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 2.3 spg, 1.2 apg

Mason Roe, JR.,

Industrial

  • 15 ppg, 6 apg, 5 spg, 4 rpg.

Kenny King, JR., Schulenburg

  • 12.4 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.5 spg

Tycen Williams, SO., Cuero

  • 15 ppg, 8 rpg, 6 apg, 4 spg

Second-Team

  • La’Trell Barfield, Victoria West
  • Jordan Kelley, Refugio
  • Antwaan Gross, Refugio
  • Evan Tijerina, Faith Academy
  • K’Adrian Green, Bay City
  • Holden Kloesel, Flatonia
  • Rylan Schindler, Hallettsville
  • Kai Giese, Shiner St. Paul
  • Jordan Bludau, Hallettsville Sacred Heart
  • Trenton Meisetschleager, Moulton
  • Alex Lozano, Schulenburg
  • Exavier Durham, Cuero

Honorable Mention

Victoria East: Brady Parker, Terrance Terrell

Victoria West: Jadyn Smith, Dion Green

St. Joseph: Coleman Fromme, Carter Nelson

Faith Academy: Jarius Jones, Tyler Torres, Benjamin Bauer, John Graham, Daniel Hernandez, Shepherd Manning

Kenedy: Nahjel Felix-Gely, Jaydin Chapa, J’Ren Salais, Logan Salais

Bay City: Carlon Jones, Keyshawn Perry, Raul Ramirez

Nordheim: Braylon Williams, Marcus Farmer, Jesse Smith

Moulton: Kaden Tesch, Edger Mendiola

Runge: Daniel Mendoza

Calhoun: Jarius Stewart, Casey Nunley

Bloomington: Adrian Duenez, LeJames Norman, Tanner Priour

Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Austin Kutac, Richard Angerstein, Nicholas Angerstein

Shiner St. Paul: Zakery Johnson, Austin Davis

Gonzales: Jaydyn Lookabill, Xavier Aguayo, Angel Martinez

Cuero: Christian Holmes, Deveryk Mathis, Davyon Williams

Beeville: Victor Gonzales

Wharton: Jerrell Barron, James Jones, Eric Johnson

El Campo: Reagan Spenrath, Trinceton Foley, Rueben Owens

Goliad: Joseph Council, Devente Perry, John Savoy

Hallettsville: Luke Bludau, Trace Patek, Kyler Chovanez, Deven Wood

Rice: Roger Gradney, James Cotton, James Hurd, Caleb Wright

Edna: Cameron Thorton, Joshua Muncrief, Layton Ressman, Devin Kallus

Industrial: Kael Estes, Devin Barr, Chance Thigpen, Carson Kolb

Palacios: Gary Haynes, Julian Diaz, Micah Sanchez

Tidehaven: Joshep Dodds

Yoakum: Jace Knocke, Luke Adamek, Jayden Jones

Karnes City: Jarrick Beaver, Aaron Smith, Ryland Wieding

Nixon-Smiley: Braden Martinez, Jayden Brassell, Zach Perez

Yorktown: Drew Alexander, Dane Webb, Chris Johnson, Akeem Jones

Woodsboro: Braden Robison, Rogelio Gonzalez, John Arnim, Anthony Meacham

Refugio: Hayden LaFrance, Caleb Hesseltine

Falls City: Cody Arrisola, Wesley Molina, Grant Jendrusch

Weimar: Jose Ramirez, Felix Sanchez

Flatonia: Luke Law, Keyshaun Green, Collin Bosl, Hagan Wagner

Schulenburg: Brett Janacek

Ganado: Riley Hurt, Carson Rogers

Shiner: Lane Ramschel, Jared Shimek

Louise: Rogeric Schooler

Girls Awards Most Valuable Player

Giani Wimbish-Gay, SR., Victoria East

18.6 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 5.6 apg, 5.2 spg

Coach of the Year

Aaron Wollam, Palacios

After finishing fourth in district 28-3A, Wollam led the Sharkettes to the regional quarterfinals and a 17-8 record.

Offensive Player of the Year

Seely Metting, JR., Yorktown

  • 25 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 4.7 spg, 2.9 apg

Defensive Player of the Year

Cyra Polk, JR., Palacios

  • 17.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 5.4 spg, 3.1 apg

Newcomer of the Year

Carrah Davis, SO., Beeville

  • 11.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2 spg

First Team

Brandalyn Rice, SR., Victoria East

  • 20.5 ppg, 13 rpg

Ibree Coe, SR.,

Cuero

  • 13 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg,

Malarie Mican, JR., Weimar

  • 11.8 ppg, 5 rpg, 5 spg, 4 apg, 1 bpg

Erica Otto, SR., Schulenburg

  • 14 ppg, 8 apg

Mackenzie Berger, JR., Moulton

  • 23 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 spg, 3 apg

Maiya Tillman, SR.,

St. Joseph

  • 17 ppg, 8 rpg, 7 apg, 2 spg

Second Team

  • Ashley Giesalhart, Victoria West
  • Aaliyah Castillo, Victoria West
  • Zha’Vanna Gray, Cuero
  • Cara Polk, Palacios
  • Kennedy Koehn, Weimar
  • Hayley Sample, Gonzales
  • Jaiden Robinson, Karnes City
  • Rebecca Wagner, Shiner St. Paul
  • Airyanna Rodriguez, Schulenburg
  • Morgan Marburger, Schulenburg
  • Elizabeth Grahmann, Hallettsville Sacred Heart
  • Taylor Foeh, St. Joseph

Honorable Mention

Victoria East: Hannah Tyler, Alayeh Bryant, Leshantie Jones

Victoria West: Haleigh Reyes, Dailynn Zarate, Leilani Green

St. Joseph: Heidi Terry, Tara Swor, Lauren Theriot

Faith Academy: Kamilah Stafford, Hannah Bazar, Kora Gonzalez, Jaylen Dorsett, Analissa Castillo, Ayanna Moten, Carissa Barron

Cuero: Ashley Price, Clayre Pullin, Charity Gray

Palacios: Shayne Wollam, Paula Alfaro, Jordan Peeples

Yorktown: Kailey Sinast, Ayana Longoria, Katelyn Dodds

Yoakum: Alex Henkes, Genasys Cuellar, Brooklin Berger, Stephanie Oviedo, Kylie Velek, Taylor Hlavac

Weimar: Skylar Hegar, Kim Hinze

Gonzales: Sam Barnick, Madison Prikle, Caitlyn Rhoades, Peyton Ruddock, Shelby Davis, Delaini Seger Gordon

Karnes City: Mia Lozano, Bianca Reyes, Jashania Foley, Darilyn Rodriguez

Schulenburg: Julie Guentert

Nixon-Smiley: Mady Velasquez, Greenlee Houseton, Kiara Andrada, Natalee Mendez, Gracie Mejia

Shiner St. Paul: Julie Davis, Paige Brown, Kate Ehrig, Danni Blair, Taylor Wauson, Ashlyn Pesek

Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Bailey Haas, Jules Janak, Emma Hawkins, Abigail Clark, Alexandra Kraatz

Austwell-Tivoli: Audrey Martinez, Aracelly Revilla

Ganado: Macy Kolacny

Goliad: Abby Yanta, Kaysa Wunsch

Moulton: Koryl Zapata, Hannah Siegel, Lily Simper, Kamryn Darilek, Kalli Baker,

Hallettsville: Sydney Migura, Courtney Woytek, Kaylee Svetlik, Sloan Mchacek, Briley Rother

Beeville: Cylee Lopez, Camryn Longoria, Jaida Gonzales, Megan DelBosque

Calhoun: Caedyn Boerm, Kathlyn Rothmann, Arly Sanchez

Bloomington: Morgan Daniel, Khyli Proctor, Kenzi Proctor

Bay City: Ja’Brion Thrift, Kristianna Johnson

El Campo: Mya Shorter, Jackie Nichols, Alanah Terrell, V’Nisha Malone

Wharton: J’Kaya Davis, Justina Holmes

Industrial: Taytum Poppe, Landry Payne

Rice: Lauren Scott, Jalayaha Johson

Edna: Kila Rodas

Tidehaven: Jehan Johnson

Van Vleck: Trinity Fields, Tia Fields, Jalia Wilson

Refugio: Smyia Dubose, Jai’Lin King, Mariah Boyd, Chay Calis, Jade Lewis

Woodsboro: Alexis James, Hailey Allen

Kenedy: Gabriella Farias, Ashlynn Serrano

Falls City: Abbie McReynolds, Cayla Albers, Courtney Lyssy, Mylee Soliz, Madeyln Sekula, Tindel Dziuk, Kristen Hons

Flatonia: Caitlin Betak, Carly Bonds, Ellie Fike

Shiner: Jenna Machacek, Emma Herman, Kaleigh Knight

Nordheim: Celeste Smith, Danielle Wilson, Olivia Hobbs

Runge: Alanna Ramirez, Jazlyn Mendoza

Recommended For You


Tyler Tyre is a Sports Reporter for the Victoria Advocate. He can be reached at 361-580-6576 or at ttyre@vicad.com or @tylertyre.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

As a Texas native I am so happy to be joining the Advocate staff and be staying in my home state. In May, 2019 I graduated from Texas Tech University with a degree in Journalism. I love to use the medium of sports to tell peoples stories.

Mike Forman is the sports editor of the Victoria Advocate. He has worked at the Advocate since 1982. He has a bachelor's degree from SMU and a master's degree from UCLA.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.