MVPs

Ysidro Mascorro & Austin Ochoa

  • Mascorro, 5-9, 205, sr., Refugio & Austin Ochoa, 6-2, 215, sr., Refugio.
  • Mascorro: 192 tackles, 48 tackles for loss, 3 sacks, 2 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery, 3 passes broken up. 99-632 yards, 13 TDs rushing; 9-126 yards receiving, 84 points scored.
  • Ochoa: 166-259-9 2,963 yards, 30 TDs passing; 104-525 yards, 13 TDs rushing, 86 points scored.

All-Around Player of the Year Brady Lyssy

  • 6-0, 185, sr., Falls City.
  • 208-2,892 yards, 45 TDs rushing; 10-24-2 58 yards, 1 TD passing; 13-341 yards, 3 TDs receiving; 3,544 all-purpose yards; 78 tackles, 4 interceptions; 18 passes defended.

Offensive Player of the Year

Jonathon Brooks

  • 6-2, 185, jr., Hallettsville.
  • 216-2,144 yards, 38 TDs rushing; 18-299 yards, 1 TD receiving; 675 return yards.

Defensive Player of the Year

Zavien Wills

  • 5-10, 180, jr., Refugio
  • 215 tackles, 39 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 2 forced fumbles, 3 passes broken up, 1 interception.

Lineman of the Year

Caleb Harrington

  • 6-3, 295, sr., Calhoun.
  • 40 pancake blocks, 15 clearing blocks, 10 cut blocks, no sacks allowed.

Newcomer of the Year

  • Anthony White, 5-9, 130, fr., Palacios.
  • 113-205-5 1,558 yards, 15 TDs passing; 67-301 yards, 8 TDs rushing; 52 points scored.

Coach and Staff of the Year: Jason Herring & Refugio

  • Led Bobcats to 16-0 record and Class 2A, Division I state championship.

First Team

Offense

  • Center: Brock Sestak, 5-11, 220, jr., Shiner.
  • Line: Tay Yanta, 6-4, 325, sr., Falls City.
  • Line: Blake Rogers, 6-4, 260, jr., Industrial.
  • Line: Dareon Wills, 5-10, 260, sr., Refugio.
  • Line: Cole Riha, 5-11, 195, sr., El Campo.
  • Tight End: Corey Pargmann, 6-3, 210, sr., Yortktown.
  • Receiver: Antwaan Gross, 5-10, 175, so., Refugio.
  • Receiver: James Jones, 6-3, 185, jr., Wharton.
  • Receiver: Mason Perales, 5-11, 155, sr., Tidehaven.
  • Quarterback: Conner Kestler, 6-2, 205, sr., Calhoun.
  • Fullback: Steve Johnson, 6-1, 210, jr., Calhoun.
  • Running Back: Tyvon Hardrick, 5-10, 205, sr., Victoria West.
  • Running Back: Donyai Taylor, 6-1, 205, sr., Shiner.
  • Running Back: Johntre Davis, 5-11, 170, so., El Campo.
  • Utility: Jordan Kelley, 6-2, 180, so., Refugio.
  • Returner: Naaji Gadsden, 5-8, 175, sr., Refugio.
  • Kicker: Santiago Villanueva, 5-8, 140, jr., Edna.

Defense

  • Line: Christian Gomez, 6-2, 250, sr., Edna.
  • Line: Doug Brooks, 6-0, 235, so., Shiner.
  • Line: Kobe Giles, 6-3, 215, sr., Cuero.
  • Line: D’Ary Patton, 6-4, 290, sr., Victoria St. Joseph.
  • Linebacker: Cade Kveton, 5-11, 205, sr., Calhoun.
  • Linebacker: Kevin Jendrusch, 6-1, 225, sr., Falls City.
  • Linebacker: Blayne Moreland, 5-11, 215, sr., Industrial.
  • Linebacker: Jonathan Buckner, 5-10, 160, sr., Victoria West.
  • Secondary: Joerell Davis, 6-2, 170, sr., Wharton.
  • Secondary: Jarius Stewart, 5-8, 165, jr., Calhoun.
  • Secondary: Marcus Edwards, 6-1, 165, sr., Bay City.
  • Secondary: Gabriel Carranco, 5-11, 170, sr., Beeville.
  • Punter: Juan Netro, 6-0, 185, sr., Flatonia.
  • Special Teams: Jordy Martinez, 5-7, 160, sr., Refugio.

Second Team

Offense

  • Center: Thomas Keyes, 6-1, 215, sr., Refugio.
  • Line: Heath Henke, 6-4, 265, sr., Calhoun.
  • Line: McKade Hartmann, 5-11, 305, sr., Falls City
  • Line: Devon Earls, 6-2, 250, sr., El Campo.
  • Line: Gage Brooks, 5-9, 210, sr., Shiner.
  • Line: Larson Workman, 6-4, 235, jr., Ganado.
  • Tight End: Conner Williams, 6-1, 215, sr., El Campo.
  • Receiver: Camron Polk, 6-1, 170, sr., Palacios.
  • Receiver: Ethan Perez, 5-8, 150, jr., Refugio.
  • Receiver: Mike Firova, 5-10, 165, sr., Refugio.
  • Receiver: Riley Hurt, 6-2, 165, so., Ganado.
  • Quarterback: Karston Wimberly, 5-11, 175, sr., Industrial.
  • Running Back: DaKory Willis, 6-0, 185, sr., Flatonia.
  • Running Back: Ravon’Dre Wicks, sr., Weimar.
  • Running Back: KeAon Griffin, 6-0, 185, sr., Victoria St. Joseph.
  • Running Back: Gray Haynes, 6-0, 175, jr., Palacios.
  • Fullback: Jalen Hubbard, 6-0, 205, sr., Refugio.
  • Utility: Charles Shorter, 5-10, 165, jr., El Campo.
  • Utility: Rueben Owens, 6-0, 170, fr., El Campo.
  • Kicker: Conner Winkenwerder, 5-8, 145, jr., Shiner.
  • Returner: Logan Carroll, 6-0, 160, sr., Edna.

Defense

  • Line: Dontavian Bluntson, 6-2, 245, sr., El Campo.
  • Line: Diego Diaz Deleon, 6-0, 200, sr., Gonzales.
  • Line: Tyler Miller, 6-1, 210, sr., Victoria West.
  • Line: Blayke Moreland, 5-11, 245, sr., Industrial.
  • Line: Javien Williams, 5-10, 170, sr., El Campo.
  • Linebacker: Trent Zappe, 5-11, 195, so., Victoria East.
  • Linebacker: Travis Matula, 5-10, 165, sr., Hallettsville.
  • Linebacker: Ja’Shawn Nickerson, 5-10, 165, sr., Wharton.
  • Linebacker: Cameron Bates, 5-8, 160, sr., Ganado.
  • Secondary: Bryce Sitka, 5-11, 160, sr., Victoria West.
  • Secondary: Jayden Jones, 5-8, 175, fr., Yoakum.
  • Secondary: Colten Hesseltine, 5-8, 170, sr., Refugio.
  • Secondary: Ty Gerke, 6-0, 180, jr., Hallettsville.
  • Secondary: Kai Giese, 5-8, 150, jr., Shiner St. Paul.
  • Punter: Seth Gomez, 6-2, 220, sr., Beeville.
  • Special Teams: Arbreyon Dora, 5-10, 140, sr., Gonzales.

Honorable Mention

Victoria West: Donovan Harris, Trenton Carter, Chase Patek, Colten Matus, James Avery, Jody Ybarra, Bill Sciba, Kase Elliott;

Victoria East: Ethan White, Ethan Farias, Dedrick Porter, Christian Macias, Alan Jimenez, Latavian Johnson, Daemien Robles, Koby Levigne;

Calhoun: Joseph Beebe, Logan Bonuz, Damian Chavez, Esteban Rodriguez, Adrian Chambers, Jacob Laughlin; El Campo: Edward Weinheimer, Kerry North;

Bay City: Heart Gaskin, Rj Mitchell, Logan Maclennan;

Beeville: Jalen Spicer, Bryce Foster, Matthew Puente, Devn Palacios, Ambrose Patton, Matt Gomez, Jake Arroyos, Mathayus Perez, Pablo Salinas, Caleb Bozant, Andrew Wessels, Kameron Gipson, William Harper;

Gonzales: Heath Henke, Dillen Ramos, Nico Anzuldua, Ryan Gomez, Coby Pruett, Adrian Rodriguez, Ivan Reyna, Lion Williamson, Zachary Box, Daniel Cruz;

Wharton: Donovan Krushall, Keijon Waddell, Ja’Quarian Hopkins, Kurtys Mayberry;

Cuero: Austin Schwarz;

Palacios: Jacob Guerrero, Simon Cano, David Zavala, Kade Sanchez, Seth Sanchez, Eric Alvarez, Camron Polk, Jacob Hernandez;

Rice Consolidated: Ian Hargrove, Warren Scott, Draylon Canaris, Straton Pieprzyca, Christian Tovar, Noah Mendoza;

Industrial: Matthew Davis, Kael Estes, Devin Barr, Tristan Bermea, Clay Martin, Kaleb Figirova, Nathan Hammack, Jaylen Jones, Dylan Giesalhart;

Hallettsville: Lane Linhart, Blaine Sitka, James Baker, Landon Sluka, Price Pruett, Deven Wood, Isaak Machacek;

Edna: Logan Long, Malachi Bingham, Julius Dilworth, Ethan Johnson, Troy’Von Zarate;

Yoakum: Blake Gordon, Ty Love, Conner Schomburg, Caleb Byrnes, AJ Arroyo, Trace Moore;

Goliad: Grant Garnett, Alex Salas, Xavier Perry;

Karnes City: Braden Bowen, Aaron Smith, Ryan Cordaway, Kolby Culpepper; Tidehaven: Blake Garcia, Jose Martinez, Chance Riojas, Kyus Saha, Grant Von Gontard, Jerry Johnson, Joey Kacer, Alex Hernandez;

Ganado: Kyle Bures-Guerrero, Colton Teague, Louis Olvera, Alex Campuzano, Ethan Guerra;

Schulenburg: Brayden Duarte, Temon Glover, Bobby Smith, Orlando Adame, Nathan Ricicar, Jaxon Fietsam;

Van Vleck: Sam Bree, Jalen Williams; Bloomington: John Garcia;

Nixon-Smiley: Xavier Arias, Jesse Riojas, Dario Jantes, Marion Ponce, Bradyn Martinez;

Shiner: Dalton Brooks, Tyler Palmer, Zane Rhodes, Max Machacek, Devin Lehnert, Cole Patek, Colter Darilek, Christian Wagner, Trevor Haynes;

Weimar: Colby Rainosek, Jose Ramirez, Dylerick Ellison, Deiontre Wicks, Vicente Cabrera;

Kenedy: Oscar Hinojosa, J’ren Salais, Geovanni Gibson;

Yorktown: Zack Latta, Justin Denson, Kalen Barefield, Sam Speed;

Refugio: Landon Parson, Jarren Gonzales, Elias Morris, Corbin Brown, Devin Flores, Nathan Meza, Hayden LaFrance, Javon Williams;

Flatonia: Cameron Becker, Chris Johnston, Erek Herrera, Ricardo Olivares, Dylan Schaefer, Keyshaun Greene, Aiden Gonzales;

Louise: Daylon Machicek, Derek Luna, Duran Vasquez, Chris Vasquez;

Falls City: Jaxson Pipes, Grant Jendrusch, Cody Arrisola, Carson Dziuk, Adam Lyssy, Jacob Hoffauer, Brandon Moczygemba, Tucker Haws, Dametrice Ellis;

Runge: Daniel Mendoza, Matt Rios, Daniel Mendoza, Gavin Guiterrez;

Woodsboro: Marcos Pena, Caleb Moore, Roger Gonzalez;

Victoria St. Joseph: Quincy Johnson, Daybrien Thomas, Alex Angerstein, Matthew Janak;

Shiner St. Paul: Weston Geiger, Luke Darilek, Zak Johnson, Carson Reese, Austin Davis, Atley Pilat, Noah Boedeker, Sam Benes, Ted Machacek, Gerard Nunez;

Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Blake Shimek, Lane Leopold, Dalton Grahmann, Nolan Steffek, Derrick Janak, Austin Kutac.

Mike Forman is the sports editor of the Victoria Advocate. Contact him at 361-580-6588 or by email at mforman@vicad.com. Follow him on Twitter at @mikeforman21

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Mike Forman is the sports editor of the Victoria Advocate. He has worked at the Advocate since 1982. He has a bachelor's degree from SMU and a master's degree from UCLA.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.