All Times EDT
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
FINAL ROUND
Top three teams qualify
Fourth-place team advances to intercontinental playoff
GPWDLGFGAPts
Mexico53208311
United States63219411
Canada624010410
Panama6222668
Costa Rica6132356
El Salvador5122255
Honduras4032283
Jamaica5023282
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Austin, Texas

United States 2, Jamaica 0

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras 0, Costa Rica 0

At Mexico City

Mexico 1, Canada 1

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador 1, Panama 0

Sunday, Oct. 10
At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica 2, El Salvador 1

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica 0, Canada 0

At Panama City, Panama

Panama 1, United States 0

At Mexico City

Mexico 3, Honduras 0

Wednesday, Oct. 13
At Columbus, Ohio

United States 2, Costa Rica 1

At Toronto

Canada 4, Panama 1

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Jamaica. 8:05 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Mexico, 10:05 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Panama, 8:05 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Canada vs. Costa Rica, 9:05 p.m.

At Cincinnati

United States vs. Mexico, 9:10 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Jamaica, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. United States, 5 p.m.

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Honduras, 8:05 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Canada vs. Mexico, 9:05 p.m.

At Panama City, Panama

Panama vs. El Salvador, 9:05 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Honduras vs. Canada

United States vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Mexico

Sunday, Jan. 30, 2022

Canada vs. United States

Honduras vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. Costa Rica

Panama vs. Jamaica

Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022

El Salvador vs. Canada

United States vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Costa Rica

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Costa Rica vs. Canada

Panama vs. Honduras

Jamaica vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. United States

Sunday, March 27, 2022

Canada vs. Jamaica

Honduras vs. Mexico

El Salvador vs. Costa Rica

United States vs. Panama

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Panama vs. Canada

Jamaica vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. United States

EUROPE
Winners qualify
Second-place teams advance to European playoffs
along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Serbia752016817
Portugal651016416
Luxembourg62045146
Ireland6123885
Azerbaijan70164151
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 0, Ireland 3

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 0, Serbia 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At São João da Venda, Portugal

Portugal 5, Luxembourg 0

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia 3, Azerbaijan 1

———

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Sweden650112315
Spain641113513
Greece6231769
Georgia71154124
Kosovo71154144
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Batumi, Georgia

Georgia 0, Greece 2

At Stockholm

Sweden 3, Kosovo 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Pristina, Kosovo

Kosovo 1, Georgia 2

At Stockholm

Sweden 2, Greece 0

———

GROUP C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Italy642012114
Switzerland642010114
Bulgaria72236108
Northern Ireland6123575
Lithuania71064183
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 3, Bulgaria 1

At Geneva

Switzerland 2, Northern Ireland 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 2, Northern Ireland 1

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 0, Switzerland 4

———

GROUP D
GPWDLGFGAPts
France63308312
Ukraine7160989
Finland6222778
Bosnia-Herz.6141877
Kazakhstan70345123
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Bosnia-Herzegovina 2

At Helsinki, Finland

Finland 1, Ukraine 2

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Finland 2

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

———

GROUP E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Belgium651021416
Czech Republic732212911
Wales63218711
Estonia61148164
Belarus71066193
Friday, Oct. 8
At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 2, Wales 2

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia 2, Belarus 0

Monday, Oct. 11
At Gomel, Belarus

Belarus 0, Czech Republic 2

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia 0, Wales 1

———

GROUP F
GPWDLGFGAPts
q-Denmark880027024
Scotland852113717
Israel8413181513
Austria8314111410
Faeroe Islands81164174
Moldova80174241
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 3, Israel 2

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 0, Austria 2

At Chisinau, Moldova,

Moldova 0, Denmark 4

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark 1, Austria 0

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 0, Scotland 1

At Be'er Sheva, Israel

Israel 2, Moldova 1

———

GROUP G
GPWDLGFGAPts
Netherlands861129619
Norway852115617
Turkey8431191515
Montenegro8323111111
Latvia81258135
Gibraltar80083340
Friday, Oct. 8
At Gibraltar

Gibraltar 0, Montenegro,3

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia 0, Netherlands 1

At Istanbul, Turkey

Turkey 1, Norway 1

Monday, Oct. 11
At Riga, Latvia

Latvia 1, Turkey 2

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands 6, Gibraltar 0

At Oslo, Norway

Norway 2, Montenegro 0

———

GROUP H
GPWDLGFGAPts
Russia861113519
Croatia852113317
Slovakia82429810
Slovenia83149910
Malta81258175
Cyprus81253135
Friday, Oct. 8
At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus 0, Croatia 3

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta 0, Slovenia 4

At Kazan, Russia

Russia 1, Slovakia 0

Monday, Oct. 11
At Osijek, Croatia

Croatia 2, Slovakia 2

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus 2, Malta 2

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia 1, Russia 2

———

GROUP I
GPWDLGFGAPts
England862024320
Poland852125817
Albania850311715
Hungary8323131211
Andorra82067196
San Marino80081320
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, England 5

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 0, Albania 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 5, San Marino 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Tirana, Albania

Albania 0, Poland 1

At London

England 1, Hungary 1

At San Marino

San Marino 0, Andorra 3

———

GROUP J
GPWDLGFGAPts
q-Germany870123321
Romania841311813
North Macedonia8332151012
Armenia833281112
Iceland822411158
Liechtenstein80172231

q-qualified

Friday, Oct. 8
At Hamburg, Germany

Germany 2, Romania 1

At Reykjavík, Iceland

Iceland 1, Armenia 1

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein 0, North Macedonia 4

Monday, Oct. 11
At Reykjavík, Iceland

Iceland 4, Liechtenstein 0

At Skopje, North Macedonia

North Macedonia 0, Germany 4

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania 1, Armenia 0

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
GPWDLGFGAPts
Brazil1091022328
Argentina1064018622
Ecuador11515201316
Uruguay11443131316
Colombia11362161615
Paraguay1126391312
Peru11326101811
Chile1124511149
Bolivia1123613259
Venezuela112188197
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Asunción, Paraguay

Paraguay 0, Argentina 0

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay 0, Colombia 0

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela 1, Brazil 3

At Guayaquil, Ecuador

Ecuador 3, Bolivia 0

At Lima, Peru

Peru 2, Chile 0

Sunday, Oct. 10
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia 1, Peru 0

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela 2, Ecuador 1

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia 0, Brazil 0

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina 3, Uruguay 0

At Santiago, Chile

Chile 2, Paraguay 0

Thursday, Oct. 14
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Paraguay, 4 p.m.

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia vs. Ecuador, 5 p.m.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Çhile vs. Venezuela, 8 p.m.

At Manaus, Brazil

Brazil vs. Uruguay, 8:30 p.m.

———

ASIA
THIRD ROUND
Top two teams in each group qualify
Third-place teams advance
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Iran43106110
South Korea4220428
Lebanon4121335
Utd Arab Emir.4031343
Iraq4031253
Syria4013471
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Ansan, South Korea

South Korea 2, Syria 1

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq 0, Lebanon 0

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 0, Iran 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Tehran, Iran

Iran 1, South Korea 1

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Syria 2, Lebanon 3

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 2, Iraq 2

———

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Saudi Arabia44008312
Australia4301839
Oman4202556
Japan4202336
China4103593
Vietnam40044100
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

China 3, Vietnam 2

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia 1, Japan 0

At Doha, Qatar

Australia 3, Oman 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Saitama, Japan

Japan 2, Australia 1

At Muscat, Oman

Oman 3, Vietnam 1

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia 3, China 2

———

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Algeria431019210
Burkina Faso43109110
Niger41035143
Djibouti40042180
Friday, Oct. 8
At Blida, Algeria

Algeria 6, Niger 1

At Marrakesh, Morocco

Djibouti 0, Burkina Faso 4

Monday, Oct. 11
At Marrakesh, Morocco

Burkina Faso 2 Djibouti 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Niamey, Niger

Niger 0, Algeria 4

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Tunisia43108010
Equatorial Guinea4211447
Zambia4112364
Mauritania4013161
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea 2, Zambia 0

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia 3, Mauritania 0

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Lusaka, Zambia

Zambia 1, Equatorial Guinea 1

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Mauritania 0, Tunisia 0

GROUP C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Nigeria4301629
Cape Verde4211547
Cent. Afr. Republic4112244
Liberia4103253
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Accra, Ghana

Liberia 1, Cape Verde 2

At Lagos, Nigeria

Nigeria 0, Central African Republic 1

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Bangui, Central African Republic

Central African Republic 0, Nigeria 2

At Mindelo, Cape Verde

Cape Verde 1, Liberia 0

GROUP D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ivory Coast43107210
Cameroon4301739
Malawi4103273
Mozambique4013151
Friday, Oct. 8
At Soweto, South Africa

Malawi 0, Ivory Coast 3

At Yaoundé, Cameroon

Cameroon 3, Mozambique 1

Monday, Oct. 11
At Tangiers, Morocco

Mozambique 0, Cameroon 1

At Cotonou, Benin

Ivory Coast 2, Malawi 1

GROUP E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Mali43107010
Uganda4220208
Kenya4022172
Rwanda4013141
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda 0, Uganda 1

At Agadir, Morocco

Mali 5, Kenya 0

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya 0, Mali 1

At Entebbe, Uganda

Uganda 1, Rwanda 0

GROUP F
GPWDLGFGAPts
Egypt43106110
Libya4202356
Gabon4112564
Angola4103353
Friday, Oct. 8
At Luanda, Angola

Angola 3, Gabon 1

At Cairo

Egypt 1, Libya 0

Monday, Oct. 11
Franceville, Gabon

Gabon 2, Angola 0

At Benghazi, Libya

Libya 0, Egypt 3

GROUP G
GPWDLGFGAPts
South Africa43105110
Ghana4301529
Ethiopia4103253
Zimbabwe4013151
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 1, South Africa 3

At Cape Coast, Ghana

Ghana 3, Zimbabwe 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe 0, Ghana 1

At Johannesburg

South Africa 1, Ethiopia 0

GROUP H
GPWDLGFGAPts
a-Senegal440012312
Togo4112354
Namibia4112484
Republic of Congo4022472

a-advanced to third round

Saturday, Oct. 9
At Lomé, Togo

Togo 1, Republic of Congo 1

At Thiès, Senegal

Senegal 4, Namibia 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Soweto, South Africa

Namibia 1, Senegal 3

At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo 1, Togo 2

GROUP I
GPWDLGFGAPts
a-Morocco440014112
Guinea-Bissau41125114
Guinea4031583
Sudan4022592

a-advanced to third round

Wednesday, Oct. 6
At Marrakesh, Morocco

Sudan 1, Guinea 1

At Rabat, Morocco

Morocco 5, Guinea-Bissau 0

Saturday Oct. 9
At Agadir, Morocco

Guinea 2, Sudan 2

At Casablanca, Morocco

Guinea-Bissau 0, Morocco 3

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Rabat, Morocco

Guinea 1, Morocco 4

GROUP J
GPWDLGFGAPts
Tanzania4211547
Benin4211327
Dem. Rep. of Congo4121435
Magadascar4103363
Wednesday, Oct. 7
At Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo

Democratic Republic of Congo 2, Madagascar 0

At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Tanzania 0, Benin 1

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Cotonou, Benin

Benin 0, Tanzania 1

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Madagascar 1, Democratic Republic of Congo 0

Recommended For You


Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Locations

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Transparency. Your full name is required.
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article. And receive photos, videos of what you see.
Don’t be a troll. Don’t be a troll. Don’t post inflammatory or off-topic messages, or personal attacks.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.

To subscribe, click here. Already a subscriber? Click here.