Thursday, March 05, 2015




Advertise with us

UHV confers spring 2010 degrees

By From News Release
Aug. 7, 2010 at 3:07 a.m.


The University of Houston-Victoria awarded 373 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their degrees in the spring.

Undergraduate candidates for honors wore gold braids over their robes during the May 15 graduation ceremony at the UHV main campus. Those graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school listed with their home city and honors are as follows:

School of Arts & Sciences

Bachelor of Arts

Amanda Ellison, Aurora, Ill.

Angela Flores, Beaumont

Lacy Garza, Cuero

Rene Trevino Jr., Dallas

Brandy Stansbury, Edna

Laura Rothbauer, Hallettsville

Cedric Starks, Houston

Bobby Rubio, Inez

Douglas Dudash, Katy

Lauren Mitchell, summa cum laude, Katy

Cirby Ryan, La Porte

Kimberly Brooks, Missouri City

Brandy Tristan, Rosenberg

Suzann Creager, magna cum laude, Victoria

Brittany Faas, cum laude, Victoria

James Green, Victoria

Matthew Hilbrich, cum laude, Victoria

Jennifer Hill-Carrasco, Victoria

Hailey Holmes, Victoria

Elizabeth Martinez, cum laude, Victoria

Anna Santellana, Victoria

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Ann Allard, summa cum laude, Beeville

Amy Parker, summa cum laude, Cedar Park

Fressia Gonzalez, magna cum laude, Houston

Julius Porter, Houston

Barbara Kerkstra, Katy

Rosa Quioto, Katy

Aureline Roberts, cum laude, Katy

Amanda Griffith, Midfield

Maria Couts, Missouri City

Wendy Fisher, magna cum laude, Port Lavaca

Crystal Puryear, summa cum laude, Richmond

Michele Leach, Rosenberg

Kristina Gaspar, summa cum laude, Rotan

Leslie Winpigler, Runge

Sharon Jones, Stafford

Donald Barron, magna cum laude, Sugar Land

Rita Pattni, summa cum laude, Sugar Land

Christy Etter Esse, magna cum laude, Victoria

Valerie Minjares, Victoria

Rosa Muzquiz, magna cum laude, Victoria

Cynthia Vivian, summa cum laude, Victoria

Brenda Ward, Victoria

Jacqueline Douglas, cum laude, Wharton

Arthur Thompson, Wharton

Bachelor of Science

Lacy Orsak, Abilene

Zane Williams, Buna

Heather Fleming, summa cum laude, Cuero

Jennifer Stithem, Dallas

Rojelio Ortiz, Danevang

Brenda Escobedo, summa cum laude, East Bernard

Jennifer Granberry, Edna

Garret Bubela, magna cum laude, El Campo

Reyna Mejorado, El Campo

Courtney Tupa, El Campo

Oscar Ray, summa cum laude, Fannin

Kelly Gibson, cum laude, Gonzales

Tonya Bellard, Houston

Bianca Dregin, Houston

Sherry Marshall, Houston

Enid Mondragon, Houston

Liliana Rodriguez, Houston

Nicholas Russo, cum laude, Houston

Kristi Sturm-Clark, Houston

Karla Torres, Houston

Tiffany Vargas, Houston

Ju Young Jacobo, Katy

Jessica Ramirez, Katy

Yvette Roncancio, cum laude, Katy

Tasha Rotramel, summa cum laude, Lake Jackson

Julianne Urban, magna cum laude, Lincoln

Maria Baguioro, magna cum laude, Pearland

Elizabeth McDaniel, Port Lavaca

Shonda Hayton, cum laude, Richmond

Austin Hitt, Richmond

Brittany Johnson, Richmond

Brittany Moreno, magna cum laude, Richmond

Kimberly Pittard, Richmond

Helen Pittard, Richmond

Amy Saville, cum laude, Richmond

Heather Rios, Sealy

Jon McDonald, Spring

Susan Smith, Spring

Frank Bartunek, Stafford

Nikisha Ephran, cum laude, Stafford

To Ha, Sugar Land

Jonathan Lai, Sugar Land

Khang Lai, cum laude, Sugar Land

Naureen Momin, summa cum laude, Sugar Land

Hannah Prine, Sugar Land

Danielle Austin, summa cum laude, Victoria

Melody Belvin, summa cum laude, Victoria

Candace Bosier, Victoria

Courtney Figuerova, cum laude, Victoria

Amy Garcia, Victoria

Kamal Godiwala, cum laude, Victoria

Tammy Hogan, Victoria

Debra Jaeger, Victoria

Erin Mesa, Victoria

Mikelle Mitchamore, Victoria

Jesus Ruiz, magna cum laude, Victoria

Keven Sevuktekin, Victoria

Sara Thurmond, summa cum laude, Yoakum

Brianne Dlugosch, Yorktown

Master of Arts

Crystal Eubanks, Bay City

Shannon Fuechec, El Campo

Robert Bell, Goliad

Janice Henning, Victoria

Brandon McElveen, Victoria

Sherry Herring, Wharton

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Daryl Ligon, Caldwell

Marcia Simmons, Fulshear

Caitlin Gardner, Katy

Michael Smith, Missouri City

Amy Cuevas, Victoria

Master of Science

Xianghua Zou, Houston

School of Business Administration

Bachelor of Business Administration

Brittany Gard, Abilene

Hadley Sciba, Columbus

Marilyn Jendrusch, cum laude, Falls City

Victoria Norman, Houston

Brian Paulsen, cum laude, Houston

Beverly Wortham, summa cum laude, Houston

Xiaoli Guo, magna cum laude, Katy

Maureen Mayer, summa cum laude, Katy

Jessica Stokes, Litchfield Park, Ariz.

Kasper Liu, cum laude, Missouri City

Anthony Rothman, Needville

Tiffany Salazar, Placedo

Sarah Daggs, summa cum laude, Port Lavaca

Kirsten Ball, cum laude, Richmond

Nathan Birge, Richmond

John Bubenik, Richmond

Dustin Carberry, Richmond

Patricia Hogue, Richmond

Christine LeLaurin, Richmond

Kristy Mears, Richmond

Brittni Staff-Garcia, Rosenberg

Justin Dugat, Sugar Land

Eric Enriquez, Sugar Land

Kimchi Nguyen, Sugar Land

Chima Onuoha, Sugar Land

Nicola Pooran, Sugar Land

Tyler Privet, Sugar Land

Kayla Janowski, Sweeny

Jill Dowling, magna cum laude, Victoria

Leonardo Garcia Sanchez, Victoria

Dusty Lemke, magna cum laude, Victoria

Tiffany Totah, Victoria

Jordan Freeman, Wharton

Donald Jirkovsky, summa cum laude, Yoakum

Brian Dlugosch, Yorktown

Jeremy Pierce, Yorktown

Master of Business Administration

Maxime Edja, Aurora, Colo.

Dwight Martin, Austin

Ashley Spicer, Beaumont

James Iwoh, Calgary, Canada

Phillip Roberts, Conroe

Jared Huddleston, Cypress

Sterling Strarup, El Campo

Brandon Firor, Fulshear

Oscar Booker, Gaithersburg, Md.

Adewale Adelekan, Houston

Nelson Alfonzo, Houston

Dina Al-Mouasher, Houston

Nael Almuhtadi, Houston

Lisa Carter, Houston

Pornchanok Chaiyata, Houston

Hadi Elbanna, Houston

Abiodun Isiaka, Houston

Mary Karpati, Houston

George Kelner Jr., Houston

Sirot Rodchumras, Houston

Naga Venkata Srinivasa Kumar Veeramallu, Houston

John Wang, Houston

Hsing Fang Wei, Houston

Brian Meyers, Hyattsville, Md.

Abby Allen, Katy

Shawntia Gordon, Katy

Erica Johnson, Katy

David Johnson, Katy

Jaeyoung Kwon, Katy

Tatjana Lucic, Katy

Soma Meela, Katy

Sam Nader, Katy

Peter Nguyen, Katy

Olamide Oyenekan, Katy

Brandie Roebuck, Katy

Huma Shamsi, Katy

Toye Simmons, Katy

Brandon Williams, Katy

Rui Xiao, Las Vegas, Nev.

Josh Duggan, Missouri City

Manish Pandya, Missouri City

LaShambra Randle, Missouri City

Angela Rutherford, Missouri City

Stephen Graham, Navarre, Fla.

Melissa Lofton, Pearland

Rima Adil, Richmond

Francisco Alonzo, Richmond

Anuli Duru, Richmond

Thomas Higginbotham, Richmond

Lorraine Jones, Richmond

Leticia Lopez, Richmond

Faran Momin, Richmond

John Abraham, Stafford

Tinu Cherian, Stafford

Dee Misty Helm, Stafford

Imran Mansia, Stafford

Naomi Miller, Stafford

Danielle Shippey, Stafford

Susan Chapman, Sugar Land

Darin Durand, Sugar Land

Sanober Haiderali, Sugar Land

Sohail Ladhani, Sugar Land

Farah Lalani, Sugar Land

Eulalia Ramirez, Sugar Land

Ashraf Sherif, Sugar Land

Kelly Theisen, Sugar Land

Abiye Williams, Sugar Land

John Kunchandy, Victoria

Shauna Sullivan, Victoria

Xiang Qu, Xi'an, China

Junhao Dai, Xianyang, China

Jin Hao, Xianyang, China

Master of Science

Lisa Barr, Victoria

School of Education & Human Development

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Nicole Bertrand, Beasley

Tiesha Cantu, cum laude, Beeville

Jessica Martinez, magna cum laude, Beeville

Kelly Miller, Bellville

Soncia Pierce, magna cum laude, Blessing

Debra Moreno, summa cum laude, Cuero

Sarah Adams, magna cum laude, Cypress

Kelli Koop, cum laude, Edna

Traci Grange, cum laude, Friendswood

Emily Beck, magna cum laude, Fulshear

Mary Etzler, Hallettsville

Joan Stock, cum laude, Hallettsville

Susan Armendariz, Houston

Courtney Delira, Houston

Brandy Demeris, magna cum laude, Houston

Sheena Guevara, Houston

Nishita Jani, Houston

Kendall Mauterstock, Houston

Geycell Oliva, Houston

Mingshyan Tou, Houston

Katie Wendt, Houston

Nicole Debow, Katy

Jessica Dostal, magna cum laude, Katy

Dominique Dugas, cum laude, Katy

Amy Fuqua, cum laude, Katy

Diana Johnston, Katy

Chessa Patton, Katy

Amanda Wojcik, cum laude, Katy

Tenille Adamcik, La Grange

Cortney Lurker, Louise

Teresa Vazquez, cum laude, Missouri City

Cheyenne Raska, Needville

Veronica Del Bosque, Normanna

Marina Perez, magna cum laude, Palacios

Maribel Gonzalez, Placedo

Megan Verdecanna, Point Comfort

Yvette Garza, summa cum laude, Port Lavaca

Leslie Haug, magna cum laude, Refugio

Willie Villarreal, summa cum laude, Refugio

Christina Hightower, Richmond

Michelle Hightower, cum laude, Richmond

Regan Hughes, Richmond

Marisol Rodriguez, Richmond

Tommie Tomchesson, Richmond

Ashley Waghorne, Seadrift

Allyson Brosch, Sugar Land

Cinthya Guerra, magna cum laude, Sugar Land

Lizette Medina, Sugar Land

Karrah Melendez, summa cum laude, Sugar Land

Cynthia Baca, cum laude, Sweeny

Ethelyn Oliver, magna cum laude, Tuleta

Claudia Acree, magna cum laude, Victoria

Xochitl Alaniz, Victoria

Stephanie Allen, Victoria

Randi Copenhaver, magna cum laude, Victoria

Shannon Cupp-Vasquez, Victoria

Patricia Dowden, magna cum laude, Victoria

Megan Gros, magna cum laude, Victoria

Nicole King, summa cum laude, Victoria

Kristen Marshall, cum laude, Victoria

Jennifer McIntyre, summa cum laude, Victoria

Brandi Reyes, summa cum laude, Victoria

Jaime Schrade, cum laude, Victoria

Yasmina St. Jean, summa cum laude, Victoria

Brenda Stephenson, cum laude, Victoria

Roxanne Torres, Victoria

Myrna Villarreal, summa cum laude, Victoria

Master of Education

Destiny Barry, Austin

Karen Garza, Beeville

Kimberley Frederick, Channelview

Cinnamin Rivers, Deer Park

Tabatha Virgil, Fresno

Karie Wimberly, Goliad

Lesli Brown, Houston

Michelle Luster, Houston

Erika Ong, Houston

Susan Pitts, Houston

Ferleshare Starks, Houston

Tenyse Tasby, Houston

Kristian Buhidar, Katy

Melanie Clarke, Katy

Annika Davis, Katy

Alisha Jonker, Katy

Marti Nelson-Frazier, Katy

Jennifer Huelsebusch, La Grange

David Haass, La Vernia

Dana Jamous, Lakeland, Fla.

Joy Brittlebank, League City

Tamika Ewing, Missouri City

Loretta Lee, Missouri City

Sandra Long-Davis, Missouri City

Tiffany Williams, Missouri City

Jamie Dornak, Moulton

Lori Gaubatz, Needville

Leslie Hardee, Needville

Jason Laviolette, Needville

Irma Rosales, Needville

Sara Theiss Cruz, Needville

Brittany McGrew, Port Lavaca

Christopher Roberts, Porter

Shae Collins, Richmond

Kevin Hayes, Richmond

Kelley Kirila, Richmond

Brandie Webster, Richmond

Monica Baines, Rosenberg

Jennifer Barnhardt, Rosenberg

Elizabeth Guevara, Rosenberg

Laura Montgomery, Rosenberg

Mandy Zatopek, Rosenberg

Chasity Murphy, Seadrift

Anne Marie Fisher, Sugar Land

Sheryl Troutman, Sugar Land

Abbie Barnett, Victoria

Judy Ford, Victoria

Eustolio Longoria, Victoria

Dena Pilsner, Victoria

Yolanda Ritchey, Victoria

Carla Schaefer, Victoria

School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Holly Dornak, cum laude, Hallettsville

Priscilla Layton, cum laude, Hallettsville

Olufunke Ajayi, cum laude, Houston

Ifeoma Dike, Houston

Bisola Jimoh, Houston

Adesuwa Ojo, cum laude, Houston

Tolulope Oyewumi, Houston

Tom Oyugi, Houston

Rosna Mishra, summa cum laude, Humble

Robert Wren, Humble

Antonio Martin Garcia, magna cum laude, Katy

Irene Toppar, summa cum laude, Kingwood

Edwin Miranda, Missouri City

Emmanuel Ekhator, Richmond

Theresa Emetoh, Sugar Land

Abieyuwa Emokpae, Sugar Land

Melanie Aguilar, Victoria

Stephanie Valdez, Victoria

Master of Science in Nursing

Tangye Lundy, Channelview

Sheila Wallen, Missouri City

Jiji Thomas, Richmond

Elsy John, Sugar Land

Marianna Measom, Victoria

Patricia Goehring, Yorktown

SHARE

Comments



Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia