Friday, July 31, 2015




Advertise with us

In bloom: Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center offers all colors of rainbow

Trysta Eakin

By Trysta Eakin
April 2, 2011 at 7:01 p.m.
Updated April 1, 2011 at 11:02 p.m.

"Once in a golden hour

I cast to earth a seed.

Up there came a flower,

The people said, a weed."

- Lord Alfred Tennyson

The roadsides and fields of the Golden Crescent are already beginning their yearly transformation of color as Indian paintbrushes, bluebonnets and black-eyed Susans dot the once winter-barren landscape.

One man's weed is another man's wildflower. And what better place to learn about that than the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center.

In roughly a two-hour drive, a majestic outdoor excursion lay ahead, with flower tours and trail walks, all while learning more about the plants native to Texas and North America.

Along with gardening know-how, visitors can discover conservation information, attend events such as the Wildflower Gala in May, and take pictures of the beautiful gardens that span out across the center.

The following flowers, found on the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center slide library, will give you an idea of what you can expect in Texas.

Texas bluebonnet (photo credit: Norman G. Flaigg)

Family: Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Scientific name: Lupinus texensis

Other common names: Bluebonnet, Texas lupine, buffalo clover, wolf-flower

Amelia's Sand Verbena (photo credit: Mrs. W.D. Bransford)

Family: Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Scientific name: Abronia ameliae

Other common names: Amelia's sand-verbena, heart's delight, sand verbena

Prairie Wattle (photo credit: David K. Northington)

Family: Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Scientific name: Acacia angustissima

Other common names: Prairie acacia, fern acacia, whiteball acacia

Peonia (photo credit: Steven Schwartzman)

Family: Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Scientific name: Acourtia runcinata

Other common names: Featherleaf desertpeony

Scarlet Buckeye (photo credit: Steven Schwartzman)

Family: Hippocastanaceae (Horse-Chestnut Family)

Scientific name: Aesculus pavia var. pavia

Other common names: Red buckeye, southern buckeye, firecracker plant

SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia