Sunday, March 29, 2015



Advertise with us

Industrial's High wins girls division

Oct. 15, 2011 at 5:15 a.m.


EDNA - Industrial's Courtny High finished first in the girls division at the Industrial Cross Country Meet on Saturday at Brackenridge Park.

High had a time of 12 minutes and 43 seconds on the two-mile course.

East Bernard's Katelyn Walters finished third in a time of 13:06 and the Lady Brahmas won the team championship with 40 points.

East Bernard's Wyatt Kieler finished third in the boys division in a time of 17:05 on the three-mile course. The Brahmas won the team title with 53 points.

West's Mickey medals

GONZALES - Victoria West's Todd Mickey finished sixth in the boys division at the Gonzales Invitational on Saturday. Mickey had a time of 14:51 on the three-mile course.

Victoria East's Carlos Camargo was 18th in 16:00, Tyler Bargas was 37th in 17:41 and Juan Chavaarria was 47th in 18:31.

East's Ann Keese finished 23rd in the girls division with a time of 13:06 on the two-mile course.

East's Jasline Lantz was 34th in 13:29, West's Mallory Draper was 45th, and East's Nanci Vazquez was 51st 13:50.

Lady Flyers finish sixth

POTH - St. Joseph's Nicole Sontheimer finished 28th in the girls division at the Poth Invitational on Saturday. Sontheimer had a time of 13:50 on the two-mile course.

Kristen Sontheimer finished 33rd in a time of 14:02 for the Lady Flyers, who finished sixth. St. Joseph's Emily Janak was 50th in 15:22, Sarah Eastham was 51st in 15:27, Julie Lozano was 58th in 17:17, and Kaitlyn Cantu was 59th in 17:25.

Tito Sandigo finished 25th in a time of 19:11 on the three-mile course for the Flyers, who finished seventh.

St. Joseph's Randall Nelson was 35th in 19:50, Luke Wenske was 37th in 19;53, Chris Mason was 45th in 20:41, Jonathan Hernandez was 49th in 20:55, Sam Poland was 56th in 21:18, and Christian Wenske was 59th in 23:11.

Industrial Cross Country Meet

EDNA - Following are results from Saturday's Industrial Cross Country Meet at Brackenridge Park.

Girls

(2-mile course)

Team: 1. East Bernard, 40; 2. Needville, 45; 3. Industrial, 78; 4. Sweeny, 96; 5. Palacios, 140; 6. Moulton, 148; 7. Ganado, 174.

Top 10: 1. Courtney High, Industrial, 12:43; 2. Haley Stransky, Needville, 12:54; 3. Katelyn Walters, East Bernard, 13:06; 4. Julia Urdiales, Sweeny 13:13; 5. Stephanie Ortiz, East Bernard, 13:19; 6. Kaylyn Strauss, Industrial, 13:24; 7. Taylor Kunkel, Needville, 13:28; 8. Cassidy Mica, East Bernard, 13:31; 9. Kristen Smith, Palacios, 13:39; 10. Breanna Helton, Needville, 13:41.

Area Individuals: 11. Angie Cruz, 13:43; 13. Megan Kovar, East Bernard, 13:45; 15. Katelyn Roades, Louise, 14:04; 16. Amanda Boettcher, East Bernard, 14:06; 19. Ashley Bridges, Ganado, 14:17; 20. Lauren Brogger, Industrial, 14:20 ; 23. Elizabeth Gallardo, El Campo, 14:27; 25. Chelsey Darilek, Moulton, 14:33; 26. Paige Bartos, Moulton, 14:35; 27. Elizabeth Kolodziejczyk, Industrial, 14:36; 28. Alma Torres, El Campo, 14:39; 29. Stephanie Holbrook, Palacios, 14:43; 30. Kadie Stindt, Industrial, 14:46; 31. Jordon Nagel, Industrial, 14:47; 33. Madison McDonald, Bay City, 14:56; 34. Brandee Dolezal, Moulton, 14:58; 35. Sarah Alex, Bloomington, 15:05; 36. Stephanie Battles, Bay City, 15:07; 38. Sabrina Emiliano, Industrial, 15:16; 39. Megan Mitchon, Moulton, 15:17; 41. Carmen Mancera, Palacios, 14:24; 42. Ginny Puentes, Louise, 15:29; 44. Amee Bumguardner, Palacios, 15:39; 45. Lacee Ramirez, Palacios, 15:49; 46. Kingslee Zarate, Ganado, 15:58; 47. Rocio Hidalgo, Bay City, 16:09; 48. Breanna Suarez, Ganado, 16:19; 49. Tasha Zidek, Moulton, 16:22; 50. Sarah Novak, Ganado, 16:32; 51. Hailee Hurta, Tidehaven, 17:04; 52. Reagan Sides, Tidehaven, 17:05; 53. Angelica Flores, Ganado, 17:07; 54. Valeria Garcia, Ganado, 17:08; 55. Kelsey Leach, Tidehaven, 17:21; 56. Zoe Valdez, Ganado, 17:55; 57. Melanie Mamerow, Louise, 19:19.

Boys

(3-mile course)

Team: 1. East Bernard, 53; 2. Stafford, 64; 3. Moulton, 77; 4. Needville, 113; 5. Sweeny, 135; 6. Industrial, 149; 7. Bay City, 154; 8. El Campo, 180; 9. Ganado, 222.

Top 10: 1. Tes Tesfay, Stafford, 16:58; 2. Amanuel Tesfay, Stafford, 17:04; 3. Wyatt Kieler, East Bernard, 17:05; 4. Alex Reyes, Moulton, 17:41; 5. Devin Estrada, El Campo, 18:14; 6. Brian Perez, East Bernard, 18:15; 7. Ty Ramos, Moulton, 18:22; 8. Robert Cruz, Tidehaven, 18:31; 9. Preston Robertson, Needville, 18:40; 10. Daniel Garza, East Bernard, 18:45

Area Individuals: 12. Xavier Salazar, Ganado, 18:47; 13. Will Maraggia, Industrial, 18:50; 15. Brady Babin, East Bernard, 18:58; 16. Anthony Jimenez, Bay City, 19:01; 17. Quintin Kirk, Edna, 19:02; 19. Dennis Lopez, Moulton, 19:09; 20. Jose Mancera, Palacios, 19:11; 24. Brian Barta, East Bernard, 19:16; 25. Carlos Garcia, El Campo, 19:23; 26. Dallas Rothbauer, Moulton, 19:28; 27. Aaron Nieto, East Bernard, 19:31; 28. JR Perez, Louise, 19:33; 29. Brandon Sanchez, Bay City, 19:38; 30. Jaimie Moreno, Moulton, 19:43; 33. William Williams, Industrial, 19:48; 35. Jade Anderson, Industrial, 19:53; 36. Jonathan Oros, Bay City, 19:59; 37. Juan Garcia, East Bernard, 20:00; 39. Vinny Simnacher, Industrial, 20:04; 41. Cameron Moore, Edna, 20:13; 43. Zach Dibbern, Bay City, 20:26; 44. Mario Pinedo, Moulton, 20:28; 47. Kade Smith, Industrial, 21:02; 48. Ricardo Lopez, Palacios, 21:13; 49. Joshua Kitterman, Tidehaven, 21:19; 50. Manuel Hurtado, Palacios, 21:29; 51. Colton Nagel, Industrial, 21:31; 52. Jason Budaus, Bay City, 21:35; 53. Taylor Thedford, Ganado, 21:38; 54. Abundio Vasquez, El Campo, 21:40; 57. Cameron Jalufka, Moulton, 22:18; 58. Austin Alford, Ganado, 22:24; 59. Jacob Seabolt, Louise, 22:30; 60. Anfernee Wilcox, Bay City, 22:30; 62. Javian Quinones, El Campo, 22:36; 63. Robert Mata, El Campo, 22:42; 65. John Aguilar, Bay City, 22:52.

SHARE

Comments



Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia