Tuesday, June 30, 2015



Advertise with us

APSE 2A All-State Football Team

Dec. 17, 2012 at 6:17 a.m.


Refugio was ranked No. 1 during the entire regular season and the Bobcats reaped the benefits on The Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state football team.

The Bobcats had four players selected to the first team and one on the second team.

Junior Travis Quintanilla was named first-team quarterback after passing for 3,058 yards and 48 touchdowns.

Quintanilla was joined on the first team by senior wide receiver Marcus Thompson, who had 45 catches for 1,232 yards and 20 touchdowns, senior offensive lineman John Wesley Shipp, who had 40 pancakes, and junior defensive lineman Devon Lafrance, who had 120 tackles and six sacks. Refugio junior linebacker Alex Coronado was named to the second-team defense.

Edna junior Anthony Norman was named to the second team on the offensive line and Hallettsville senior Teidrick Smith was named to the second team on the defensive line.

Karnes City senior Phillip Vaughn was selected to the second team as a defensive back.

Hallettsville's Smith also earned honorable mention at running back and teammate Troy Murphy received honorable mention on the defensive line.

Also earning honorable mention were Edna linebacker David John Kallus, Schulenburg kicker Alex Lara and punter Tyler Vornsand, East Bernard linebacker Trevor Long and defensive backs Grant Aschenbeck and Ty Slanina, and Boling offensive lineman Kipp Welch and defensive lineman Jonathan Waddy.



FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE



Linemen

WESLEY HOLMES, New Boston, Jr. -- Top lineman for 2,700-yard rusher

RYAN JOHNSON, Muleshoe, Sr. -- Graded at 95 percent, 66 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed

NOAH PENNELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 0 sacks allowed in 186 pass attempts, team gained 4,800 yards

JOHN WESLEY SHIPP, Refugio, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 40 pancakes; blocked for team that averaged 530 yards, 64 ppg

TYLER VRAZEL, Cameron Yoe, Sr. -- Blocked for team that averaged 27.6 points, 379.1 ypg; 31 pancakes, 13 knockdowns



Receivers/ends:

DALLAS SEWELL, Pottsboro, Sr. -- 49-1,336 receiving, 14 TDs

MARCUS THOMPSON, Refugio, Sr. -- 48-1,232 receiving, 20 TDs



Quarterback

TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Jr. -- 145-202 passing, 3,058 yards,48 TDs, 6 INTs



Running backs

DARIUS FLOYD, Franklin, Sr. -- 171-2,342 rushing, 29 TDs

DAMIEN HASKINS, New Boston, Sr. -- 197-2,700 rushing, 47 TDs

LUIS LOPEZ, San Diego, Sr. -- 2,451 yards, 37 TDs rushing



Kicker

CASEY CRENSHAW, Sunnyvale, Jr. -- 8-11 FGs, long 46; 34 total PATs



Offensive Player of the Year

Damien Haskins, New Boston.



FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE



Linemen

DAMON EVANS, Sonora, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 17 TFL, 9 sacks, 11 QB Hurries

ANTHONY HADNOT, Newton, Jr. -- 75 tackles, 8 sacks, 14 TFL, 3 FF, 2 fumbles recovered, 1 blocked FG

DEVON LAFRANCE, Refugio, Jr. -- 120 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 30 QB pressures, 3 forced fumbles

JUSTIN LAWER, Pottsboro, Sr. -- 113 tackles, 24 tackles for loss, 13 QB sacks

JUSTIN SPURLIN, Waskom, Jr. -- 108 tackles, 30 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 1 recovery



Linebackers

BRADLEY DILLS, Leonard, Sr. -- 166 total tackles, 56 solo, 3 FR, 12 PBU, 4 sacks, 26 TFL

TY TOLLESON, Lone Oak, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 INTs, 5 FR, 3 FF, 3 defensive TDs

SOMARI WRIGHT, Cameron Yoe, Jr. -- 174 total tackles, 5 TFL, 1.5 Sacks, 4 FF, 1 FR, 5 QB pressures



Defensive backs

JEREMY BALLARD, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 42 tackles, 38 solo, 7 INTs, 1 INT retur for TD, 12 PBU, 1 FF

MARTIN CHAIRES, McGregor, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 4 tackles for loss

JAVOLICK GARRETT, Tatum, Sr. -- 37 tackles, 8 INTs (2 returned for TD), 1 fumble recovery

DRAYLON STERLING, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. -- 86 tackles, 66 solo, 2 INTs, 18 TFL, 2 sacks, 10 PBU, 5 FR, 4 FF

Punter:

JACOB FELDEN, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr. -- 19 punts, 43.8 average, 60 long, 7 punts inside 20



Defensive Player of the Year

Justin Lawer, Pottsboro.



SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE



Linemen

Jake Johnson, Colorado City, Sr.; Kyle Lester, Whitesboro, Sr.; Tony Molina, Muleshoe, Sr.; Anthony Norman, Edna, Jr.; Blake Washington, Godley, Sr.



Receivers/ends

Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, Sr.; Aaron Mitchell, Teague, Soph.



Quarterback

Austin Skinner, Teague, Soph.



Running backs

Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, Sr.; Collin Kilcrease, Whitesboro, Jr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, Jr.



Kicker

Carlos Macias, Daingerfield, Sr.



SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE



Linemen

Nathaniel Gill, Post, Sr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, Sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Aroldo Nandin, Gunter, Sr.; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, Sr.



Linebackers

Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, Jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, Jr.; Corey Jenkins, Newton, Sr.; Tyler Loven, White Oak, Sr.



Defensive backs

Lorenzo Castilleja, Hearne, Sr.; B.J. Collins, Tolar, Sr.; Nick Forde, Red Oak Life School, Soph.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, Soph.; Tim McCoy, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr.; Philip Vaughan, Karnes City, Sr.



Punter

Mikey Pippins, Tuscola Jim Ned, Sr.



HONORABLE MENTION



OFFENSE



LINEMEN

Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe; Corey Ayers, Arp; Dimitri Bowie, Arp; Trevor Davis, Crane; Tristan Duden, Tatum; Willie Evans, Daingerfield; Cody Francis, Wall; Tyler Heffington, Littlefield; Chase Hibbeler, Lexington; Jacob Hodnett, Littlefield; Heath Holt, Bogata Rivercrest; John Lawless, Rogers; Tom Lawless, Rogers; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne; Derek Shaefer, Cisco; Charlie Thomas, Coleman; Michael Walling, Wall; Kipp Welch, Boling; Parker West, Henrietta; Darius Whiting, Tatum.



RECEIVERS/ENDS

Boston Hudson, Canadian; Marcus Irons, McGregor; Travis Jones, Howe; Colby Lee, Grandview; Jansen McCurdy, White Oak; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Jacob Shmidt, San Angelo Grape Creek; Jason Washington, Lexington.



QUARTERBACKS

Ben Arbuckle, Canadian; Ryan Breton, Grandview; Kogan Garrett, Lexington; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Evan Moore, Alpine; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred; Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields; Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright; Caleb Wood, Muleshoe.



RUNNING BACKS

DJ Brown, Post; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo; Grant Eubank, Wall; Phillip Garza, Poth; Ragan Henderson, Rice; Koal Houchin, Idalou; Mason Reed, Cisco; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers; Kevin Shorter, Newton; Carson Skala, Rogers; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville; Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred.



KICKERS

Atticus Kilcrease, Whitesboro; Alex Lara, Schulenburg; Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred.



HONORABLE MENTION



DEFENSE



LINEMEN

Everett Baker, Pottsboro; Brett Boles, McGregor; Cole Campbell, Bushland; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; Todd Glass, Lexington; David Gonzales, Muleshoe; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro; Brody Jones, Crawford; Randle Lane, Cameron Yoe; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe; Vontrea Mathis, Littlefield; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville; Ryan Rogers, Littlefield; Dra Ross, Palestine Westwood; Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista; Chris Thomas, Slaton; Jonathan Waddy, Boling; Darius Whiting, Tatum; Conrad Willett, Bowie; Riley Woodruff, Ballinger.



LINEBACKERS

Drew Benge, Godley; Adrian Cooper, Red Oak Life School; Austin Dooley, Breckenridge; Colby Earley, Cooper; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove; John Hawkins, Arp; Devon Hoelscher, Ballinger; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Tod Jackson, Bowie; David John Kallus, Edna; Trevor Long, East Bernard; Kiano Lucas, Tatum; Dru Lust, Abernathy; Tyler Meyer, Lexington; Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields; Godswill Nweke, Sunnyvale; Austin Rain, Clyde; Jose Regalado, Muleshoe; David Riley, Bushland; Brazos Sepert, Maypearl; Sam Shirley, Holliday; Abel Silvas, Alpine; Bryan Smith, Post; Gunner Tatum, Crane; Shelton Zarate, Coleman.



DEFENSIVE BACKS

Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard; Chance Campbell, Sonora; Brett Castillo, Sonora; Aaron Doddy, Hooks; Cort Harris, Centerville; Dalton Holley, Post; Devonte Mathis, Littlefield; Ray Martinez, Muleshoe; Logan Meuth, Lexington; Eriq Mitchell, Lexington; Zach Perez, Ballinger; Xavier Reyes, Muleshoe; Michael Roberson, Arp; Tyler Sapp, Cameron Yoe; Kelton Scales, Clarksville; Ty Slanina, East Bernard; Corey Smith, Daingerfield; Nathan Zapata, Jacksboro.



PUNTERS

Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Tyler Vornsand, Schulenburg.

SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia