Wednesday, May 06, 2015



Advertise with us

Industrial's High, Moulton's Reyes earn gold medals

Oct. 13, 2012 at 5:13 a.m.
Updated Oct. 14, 2012 at 5:14 a.m.


EDNA - Industrial's Courtney High won the girls division and Moulton's Alex Reyes won the boys division of the Industrial Cross Country Meet on Saturday at the Brackenridge Recereation Complex.

High had a time of 12 minutes 37 seconds on the two-mile course.

Needville won the girls team title with 27 points, Industrial was second with 49 and Ganado was third with 125.

Ganado's Ashley Bridges finished seventh in 14:12, Bay City's Ariel Jimenez was eighth in 14:14, Refugio's Ally Coscetti was ninth in 14:14 and Louise's Kaitlyn Roades was 10th in 14:29.

Reyes covered the five-kilometer course in a time of 17:43.

Needville won the boys team title with 67 points, Moulton was second with 77 and Industrial was third with 85.

Industrial's Will Maraggia finished second in 18:23, Palacios' Jose Mancera was third in 18:31, Louise's Jacob Seabolt was fourth in 18:38 and Industrial's Scott Tillery was fifth in 18:53.

Victoria West's Todd Mickey was sixth in a time of 19:02, Moulton's Dennis Lopez was eighth in a time of 19:10, Bay City's Joseph Colesio was ninth in a time of 19:10 and West's Blake Westbrook was 10th in 19:12.



LADY FLYERS FINISH FIFTH

SAN ANTONIO - The St. Joseph Lady Flyers finished fifth in the TAPPS District 3-4A cross country meet Saturday at TMI.

Kristin Sontheimer finished 16th for the Lady Flyers in a time of 15:32. St. Joseph's Alexandrea Marlow was 19th in 16:08, Kristen Fisher was 20th in 16:20, Sarah Eastham was 28th in 17:44, Abigail Kovar was 31st in 18:29, Nicole Sontheimer was 34th in 18:54 and Mary Ann Knezek was 35th in 18:55.

Jonathan Hernandez was the lone participant for the Flyers and he finished 17th in a time of 19:13.

Compiled from Advocate Staff Reports

Industrial Cross Country Meet Results

Varsity Girls

1 Needville 27

2 Industrial 49

3 Ganado 125

4 Sweeny 131

5 Moulton 159

6 Rice Consolidated 161

7 Palacios 171

7 Refugio 171

9 Bloomington 200

Varsity Boys

1 Needville 57

2 Moulton 77

3 Industrial 85

4 Sweeny 88

5 Palacios 120

6 Victoria West 131

7 Victoria East 180

8 Edna 185

9 Bloomington 239

Individual Results

Varsity Girls

1 Courtney High Industrial 12:37

2 Teal Keefe Needville 13:13

3 Cassidy High Industrial 13:53

4 Stephanie Rivera Needville 14:04

5 Sabrina Longoria Needville 14:05

6 Brenna Helton Needville 14:07

7 Ashley Bridges Ganado 14:12

8 Ariel Jimenez Bay City 14:14

9 Ally Coscetti Refugio 14:14

10 Kaitlyn Roades Louise 14:18

11 Katlyn Strauss Industrial 14:24

12 Mary Garcia Louise 14:29

13 Courtney Riggs Needville 14:34

14 Kristen Perez Needville 14:35

15 Meagan Hill Victoria West 14:36

16 Taylor Wishert Sweeny 14:42

17 Hope Burns Faith Academy 14:45

18 Maddie Aparicio Palacios 14:50

19 Taylor Kunkel Needville 15:00

20 Shelby Soto East-Victoria 15:01

21 Sarah Alex Faith Academy 15:02

22 Kadie Stindt Industrial 15:04

23 Sarah Tabor Needville 15:05

24 Mariglyn Knight Sweeny 15:09

25 Juanita Ruiz Rice Consolidated 15:12

26 Kingslee Zarate Ganado 15:13

27 Caitlin Knight Sweeny 15:14

28 Sabrina Emiliano Industrial 15:21

29 Makaela Beard Moulton 15:27

30 Alma Torres El Campo 15:30

31 Priscilla Pena El Campo 15:35

32 Aimee Aranda Refugio 15:36

33 Reagan Sides Tidehaven 15:40

34 Harley Davis Industrial 15:55

35 Sarah Novak Ganado 16:03

36 Miranda Machicek Louise 16:07

37 Mackenly Ebner Moulton 16:13

38 Selene Trevino Bloomington 16:16

39 Elizabeth Kolodziejczyk Industrial 16:18

40 JaCee Black Ganado 16:18

Varsity Boys

1 Alex Reyes Moulton 17:43

2 Will Maraggia Industrial 18:23

3 Jose Mancera Palacios 18:31

4 Jacob Seabolt Louise 18:38

5 Scott Tillery Industrial 18:53

6 Todd Mickey Victoria West 19:02

7 T.J. Marin Needville 19:07

8 Dennnis Lopez Moulton 19:10

9 Joseph Colesio Bay City 19:10

10 Blake Westbrook Victoria West 19:12

11 Landon Schultz-Zwahr Needville 19:14

12 Carlos Camargo East - Victoria 19:19

13 Devin Estrada El Campo 19:40

14 Carlos Garcia El Campo 19:41

15 Preston Robertson Needville 19:42

16 Jonathan Oros Bay City 19:55

17 Gerald Moreland Sweeny 19:56

18 Mario Pinedo Moulton 19:57

19 Cameron Egger Needville 20:00

20 Michael Venable Sweeny 20:05

21 Lupe Vega Victoria West 20:07

22 Christian Rosales Needville 20:11

23 Royston Clark Sweeny 20:18

24 Colton Nagel Industrial 20:23

25 Cameron Moore Edna 20:27

26 Nick Logan Sweeny 20:29

27 Sergio Vargas Sweeny 20:31

28 Marcos Zamora Palacios 20:34

29 Craig Flores Palacios 20:41

30 Holden Jahn Moulton 20:43

31 Jose Torres El Campo 20:44

32 Zachary Dibbern Bay City 20:49

33 Josh Kitterman Tidehaven 20:33

34 James Adams Industrial 20:53

35 Sergio Mancera Palacios 20:56

36 Carson Price Edna 21:00

37 Kyle Springer Needville 21:01

38 Dallas Rothbauer Moulton 21:02

39 Taylor Thedford Ganado 21:11

40 Corey DeLeon Needville 21:20

JV Girls

1 Needville 16

2 Industrial 47

JV Boys

1 Industrial 32

2 Sweeny 41

Junior Varsity Boys

2. Paul Cobler, Victoria West, 21:48.

Junior Varsity Girls

15. Shelby Swoboda, Victoria West, 17:02.

SHARE

Comments



Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia