Thursday, April 02, 2015



Advertise with us

ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS: See who was honored by the coaches

June 29, 2013 at 1:29 a.m.
Updated June 30, 2013 at 1:30 a.m.


Following are area all-district teams selected by the coaches. *Denotes unanimous selection.

All-District 30-4A

Awards

MVP: Travis Geiser, sr., Gregory-Portland

Newcomer of the Year: Dylan Duarte, so., Calallen

Coach of the Year: Steve Chapman, Calallen

First Team

Pitcher: Lee May Gonzalez*, sr., Calallen; Mason Hellums, so., Tuloso-Midway; Zach Cruz, sr., Calhoun; Ryan Williams, jr., Victoria East; Hunter Perkins, sr., East.

Catcher: Aaron Prado, sr., East.

First Base: Derrick Scheible, jr., Calallen.

Second Base: Kyle Davidson*, sr., East.

Third Base: Clay Blackwell, sr., Beeville.

Shortstop: Jonathan Ortega, so., East.

Outfield: Pablo Garza, sr., G-P; Jeremy Brittain, sr., T-M; Mikey Leal, jr., Calallen; Preston Dorsey, sr., Calallen.

Designated Hitter: Nathan Freitag, so., T-M; Trey Thormahlen, sr., East.

Utility: Christian Cantu, sr., Calallen.

Second Team

Pitcher: Tristan Busse, so., G-P; Ryan Villalon, sr., T-M; Jonathan Jimenez, fr., Victoria West; Cory Willemin, sr., West.

Catcher: Jake Baca, sr., Calallen.

First Base: Jack Riggs, jr., West.

Second Base: Carlos Flores, sr., G-P.

Third Base: Cole Urban, jr., East.

Shortstop: Tristan Henderson, so., Calhoun.

Outfield: Caleb Rozypal, so., T-M; Cameron Kremers, so., Beeville; Chase Whetsel, so., Calallen; Shane Kallman, so., West; Colton Kveton, jr., Calhoun.

All-District 23-4A

Awards

MVP: Reid Garrett, jr., Richmond Foster

Newcomer of the Year: Hunter Kasuls, so., Richmond Foster

Freshman of the Year: Jaxon Williams, Rosenberg Terry

Pitcher of the Year: Will Gay, Richmond George Ranch

Coaching Staff of the Year: Richmond Foster & Richmond George Ranch

First Team

Pitcher: Grant Page, George Ranch; Jason Peltier, Angleton; Josh Perez, jr., Bay City; Chris Gonzales, jr., Brazosport; Gabe Wise, sr., Foster.

Outfield: Stone Garrett, George Ranch; Scott Nohavitza, jr., Lamar Consolidated; John Moore, Angleton; Conner Parker, sr., Foster.

First Base: Sean Kinder, sr., Brazosport; Brock Keener, jr., Foster.

Second Base: Travis Murphy, Angleton.

Third Base: Lucas Du Val, sr., Foster.

Shortstop: Blake Sisco, George Ranch.

Catcher: James Du Val, sr., Foster.

Utility: Chance Muskiet, jr., Bay City.

Designated Hitter: Lorenzo Palomares, George Ranch.

Second Team

Pitcher: Aaron McIntyre, so., Brazosport; Kale Kram, jr., Lamar Cons.; Manny Mancilla, jr., Terry; Jeremy Arriaga, jr., Terry.

Outfielder: Garrett Deisher, Angleton; Matt Ervin, jr., Bay City; Emond Hobbs, jr., Brazosport; Trent Murphy, so., Foster; Chad Romero, George Ranch.

First Base: Jon Gamble, Angleton.

Second Base: Jacob Ramsey, fr., Bay City.

Third Base: Kyle Owen, George Ranch.

Shortstop: Jordan Kirkpatrick, Angleton.

Catcher: Marcus Knoerr, Angleton.

Utility: Zach Eighme, Angleton.

Designated Hitter: Zach Vern, jr., Bay City.

All-District 25-3A

Awards

MVP: Bryce Brandl, sr., El Campo

Newcomer of the Year: Holten Einkauf, so., Sealy

Offensive MVP: Beau Talley, sr., El Campo

Defensive MVP: Chad Ramsey, sr., Needville

Coaching Staff of the Year: El Campo

First Team

Catcher: J.W. Moore, sr., Sealy.

First Base: Tanner Heard, sr., Columbus.

Second Base: Blaine Fuechec, so., El Campo; Jake McIntyre, sr., Bellville.

Third Base: Nick Masarik, jr., Columbus.

Shortstop: Luke Pflughaupt, sr., Columbus.

Outfield: Michael Wall, sr., El Campo; Cooper Weatherly, so., Needville; Kyle Fuchs, sr., Bellville; Colin Dugen, sr., Columbus; Tyler Eckhardt, jr., Sealy.

Designated Hitter: Blake Whittington, sr., Bellville.

Pitcher: Seth Hill, sr., Sealy; Trey Jordan, sr., Bellville.

Utility: Thomas Anders, sr., Wharton.

Second Team

Catcher: Chet Prihoda, jr., Needville; Riley Weido, sr., Columbus.

First Base: Dustin Burkhalter, sr., Bellville.

Second Base: Kameron Page, jr., Columbus.

Third Base: Bryan Byrd, sr., Needville.

Shortstop: Kory Supak, jr., El Campo.

Outfield: Calen Collins, sr., El Campo; Cody Labay, jr., Needville; Andy Hunter, jr., Bellville; Blake Pflughaupt, so., Columbus; Joseph Krenek, so., Wharton.

Designated Hitter: Clay Kresta, jr., El Campo.

Pitcher: Collin Schaaf, jr. Needville; Grayson Higgins, sr., Bellville; Jesse Chollett, sr., Columbus.

Utility: Brian Bain, sr., Bellville; Reed Hoffpauir, jr., Sealy.

All-District 26-3A

Awards

MVP: Trey Supak*, jr., La Grange

Newcomer of the Year: Will Thurmond, so., Yoakum

Offensive MVP: Logan Goebel*, sr., Cuero

Defensive MVP: Logan Vinklarek, sr., La Grange

Coaches of the Year: Brad Harbers, La Grange; Phillip Schwarz, Cuero; Bobby Nicholson, Yoakum.

First Team

First Base: Blake Reeve*, sr., Cuero.

Second Base: Dalton Burton, jr., La Grange.

Third Base: Ryan Krause, sr., Giddings.

Shortstop: Timmy Blakeney, jr., Yoakum; Tanner Fritsch, sr., La Grange.

Catcher: Kyle Schmidt, so., Smithville.

Outfield: Dustin Drab, sr., La Grange; Kolby Kolek, sr., La Grange; Justin Kremling, sr., Cuero; Keith Ratley, sr., Yoakum.

Pitcher: Tyler Janota, sr., Gonzales; Austin Johnson, jr., Cuero; Ryan Kvinta, sr., Yoakum.

Designated Hitter: Garrett Oltmann, so., Giddings; Reid Schiffbauer, so., Cuero.

Utility: Blake McCracken, sr., Yoakum.

Second Team

First Base: Bryce Helmcamp, sr., Smithville.

Second Base: Reagan Jacobs, jr., Yoakum.

Third Base: Chase Hermes, jr., Yoakum.

Shortstop: Ty Kasper, jr., Giddings.

Catcher: Devin Benes, sr., Gonzales; Dustin Ohrt, sr., Cuero.

Outfield: Clint Davis, jr., Cuero; Justin Herzog, jr., Giddings; Troy Macha, sr., Yoakum; Cody Medack, jr., Giddings.

Pitcher: Stone Clopton, so., Giddings; Brayden Sievers, sr., Cuero.

Designated Hitter: Troy Kacir, sr., Yoakum.

Utility: Landon Gerik, sr., La Grange.

All-District 26-2A

Awards

MVP: Ty Slanina, sr., East Bernard

Offensive MVP: Brannon Larson, jr., Danbury

Defensive MVP: Derrick Rucka, jr., East Bernard

Newcomer of the Year: Dylan Blackwell, fr., Danbury

Coach of the Year: Tony Cruz, East Bernard

First Team

Pitcher: Kyle Smith, fr., Boling; Spencer Seman, jr., Danbury; Cole Koeppen, jr., East Bernard; Josh Vincek, sr., East Bernard.

Catcher: Justin McGuire*, jr., East Bernard.

First Base: Jacob Vincek*, sr., East Bernard.

Second Base: Grant Aschenbeck, jr., East Bernard.

Third Base: Garrett Polak*, jr., East Bernard.

Shortstop: Willie Joe Fernandez*, sr., Brazos.

Outfield: Ryan Moreno*, jr., Boling; Kyle Kolafa, sr., Brazos; Kolton Brockman, fr., Danbury; Hagan Vrazel, fr., Danbury; Nathan Hlavinka, jr., East Bernard; Kyle Hlavinka, jr., East Bernard.

Designated Hitter: Riley Riojas, sr., Boling.

Utility: Tyler Blackwell, jr., Danbury.

Second Team

Pitcher: Jaylon Tolbert, fr., Boling; Mason Hobizal, so., Boling; Jessie Nanes, sr., Brazos; Zach Gasca, fr., Rice Consolidated.

Catcher: Shawn Kubena, sr., Brazos; Lane Moore, jr., Danbury.

First Base: Ryan Piper, jr., Danbury.

Second Base: Ben Merecka, jr., Boling.

Third Base: T.J. Combs, jr., Hitchcock; Phillip Wilson, sr., Van Vleck.

Shortstop: Ryan Herrera, fr., Boling.

Outfield: Joey Garcia, so., Boling; Dale Dostal, sr., Brazos; Cullen Wiese, sr., Rice Cons.; Jalen Parsons, so., Rice Cons.; Tyler Sulak, jr., East Bernard; Tyler Pagett, jr., Danbury.

Designated Hitter: Ryan Almanza, so., Rice Cons.; Marcus Garza, fr., Danbury.

Utility: Daniel Montgomery, fr., Boling.

All-District 28-2A

Awards

MVP: Hayden Besetzny, sr., Schulenburg

Offensive MVP: Will Wallace*, sr., Hallettsville

Defensive MVP: Reagan McAda, sr., Hallettsville

Newcomer of the Year: Blaine Besetzny*, fr., Schulenburg

Coaches of the Year: Karl Saenz, Schulenburg & Shorty Cook, Hallettsville

First Team

Pitchers: Ross Bludau, jr., Schulenburg; Ryan Larison, sr., Luling; Chris Jones, sr., Hallettsville; Bandy Larison, jr., Stockdale.

First Base: Trayden Stanton*, jr., Luling.

Second Base: Nate Kowalik, so., Hallettsville.

Third Base: Anthony Perales*, jr., Luling.

Shortstop: Carson Schindler*, sr., Hallettsville.

Infield: Alex Lara, so., Schulenburg; Miguel Marquez, sr., Stockdale; Weston Seay, so., Hallettsville.

Catcher: Wesley Kutac*, jr., Schulenburg.

Outfield: Blake Lyssy*, jr., Poth; Justin Reeves, jr., Hallettsville; Trevor Grabarkewitz, so., Luling; Victor Mondragon, sr., Schulenburg; Philip Vaughan, sr., Karnes City.

Designated Hitter: Tait Schindler*, sr., Hallettsville.

Utility: Zach Lyssy, sr., Poth.

Specialty: Aaron Werlien, sr., Luling.

Second Team

Pitcher: Garret Liska, sr., Karnes City; Raul Tovar, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Mikey Bigham, so., Schulenburg; Kory Smith, sr., Hallettsville; Jarred Zumwalt, fr., Luling.

Infield: Josh Alvarez, jr., Luling; Jared Van Auken, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Dillion Zaiontz, sr., Poth; Gage Haley, jr., Stockdale; Trevor Beaver, jr., Karnes City; Josh Martinez, jr., Karnes City.

Catcher: Dylan Kerr, jr., Hallettsville.

Outfield: Thomas Krawietz, so., Poth; Kyle Pruski, sr., Poth; Colton Bubela, sr., Schulenburg; Tristan Marquez, jr., Stockdale; Josh Vela, sr., Stockdale; Jacob Puente, sr., Karnes City; Juan Ordonez, jr., Luling.

Designated Hitter: Jacob Rehak, jr., Schulenburg.

Utility: Mikey Opela, sr., Stockdale.

Specialty: Warren Lopez, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Dusty Mosier, sr., Stockdale.

All-District 30-2A

Awards

MVP: Travis Quintanilla, jr., Refugio

Offensive Player of the Year: Zach Garcia, sr., Palacios

Defensive Player of the Year: Tyler Castellano, so., Refugio

Newcomer of the Year: Landon Myers, fr., Edna

Coach of the Year: Armando Huerta, Refugio

First Team

Pitcher: Victor Gonzales*, jr., Aransas Pass; Dequan Cantu, sr., Edna; Dustin Heibel, sr., Goliad; Will Maraggia, jr., Industrial; Drake Garcia, sr., Palacios.

Catcher: Denton Ohrt*, sr., Goliad.

First Base: Colton Carroll*, sr., Refugio.

Second Base: Jonah Solis, sr., Palacios; Cameron Sternadel, sr., Refugio.

Third Base: Matt Johnson, sr., Aransasa Pass.

Shortstop: Ross Novian, jr., Edna; Hunter McElroy, sr., Aransas Pass.

Outfield: John Wesley Shipp, sr., Refugio; Davis Ohrt, sr., Goliad; T.J. Foley, sr., Edna; Dylan Brune, sr., Palacios.

Designated Hitter: Cameron Loveday*, jr., Refugio.

Utility: Brandon Maraggia, sr., Industrial.

Second Team

Pitcher: Chris Deleon, jr., Palacios; Cole Van Ness, fr., Refugio; Brandon Litzau, fr., Tidehaven; Jordan Cole, jr., Aransas Pass.

Catcher: Shane Jochetz, jr., Refugio.

First Base: Garret Shimek, sr., Palacios.

Second Base: Ryder Billo, jr., Goliad.

Third Base: Seth Garcia, jr., Palacios; Draigon Silvas, sr., Refugio.

Shortstop: Cameron Sides, so., Tidehaven; Javier Reyes, jr., Bloomington.

Outfield: Joseph Rodriguez, fr., Palacios; Jim Lafond, jr., Refugio; Kevin Gibbs, sr., Industrial; Josh Cantu, sr., Bloomington; Billy Ganem, so., Edna.

Designated Hitter: Isaac Ibarra, fr., Tidehaven.

Utility: J.J. Stastny, jr., Goliad; Eric Villarreal, so., Tidehaven.

All-District 28-1A

Awards

MVP: Alex Delgado*, sr., Weimar

Co-Offensive MVP: Brady Cejka, sr., Shiner & Seth Helmcamp, jr., Weimar

Defensive MVP: Will Bruns, jr., Flatonia

Newcomer of the Year: Marcus Mica, so., Flatonia

First Team

Pitcher: Justin Rosenhauer, sr., Weimar; John Blaha, so., Weimar; Josh Velasquez, sr., Flatonia; Jacob Stafford, jr., Shiner; Clay Koudela, sr., Louise; Benny Garcia, jr., Ganado.

Catcher: Cole Strauss*, sr., Shiner; Thomas Parks, jr., Ganado; Chris Kutac, so., Louise.

Infield: Livan Cedillo, fr., Flatonia; Austin Esse, sr., Shiner; Blake Michalec, so., Shiner; Blaine Machicek, fr., Louise; Kenny Kocian, sr., Ganado; Clay Vesely, jr., Ganado.

Outfield: Kris Patek, sr., Shiner; Tyler Patek, so., Shiner; Dayton Milner, fr., Weimar; Clay Kainsteiner, sr., Weimar; Kyle Sparkman, sr., Ganado.

Utility: Jase Bill*, fr., Louise.

Second Team

Pitcher: Caleb Shendel, jr., Yorktown; Jacob Hochdorf, fr., Yorktown; Cody Plant, so., Ganado.

Catcher: Lane Strieber, sr., Yorktown.

Infield: Ty Condel, fr., Shiner; Billy Jones, fr., Ganado; Chase Svatek, so., Ganado; Carson Hollas, so., Weimar; Casen Novak, fr., Flatonia; Chantz Hefelfinger, jr., Louise; Hunter Koudela, jr., Louise.

Outfield: Graysen Ulrich, jr., Weimar; Gus Venegas, so., Flatonia; Marcus Ramirez, sr., Yorktown.

Utility: Dylan Martin, sr., Yorktown.

All-District 31-1A

Awards

MVPs: Rolando Zepeda, sr., Kenedy & Tyler Pate, sr., Port Aransas

First Team

Pitcher: Garret Horner, jr., Woodsboro; Coby Gonzales, sr., Pettus; Dominic Cruz, so., Kenedy; Isaac Cruz, sr., Kenedy; Caleb Rogers, sr., Port Aransas.

Catcher: Jake Roberts, jr., Port Aransas.

First Base: Andrew Follet, sr., Port Aransas.

Infielder: Ray J. Garza, jr., Kenedy; Jacob Asebedo, so., Kenedy; Colby Minnick, jr., Port Aransas; J.T. Blaschke, sr., Woodsboro.

Outfielder: Nick Maxhan, jr., Port Aransas; Logan Moses, sr., Woodsboro; Jeremy Rodriguez, sr., Kenedy; Rob Molina, sr., Runge.

Designated Hitter: Darren Torres, jr., Runge.

Utility: Dean Gaskamp, jr., Falls City.

Second Team

Pitcher: Dustin Terry, so., Three Rivers; Yosehp Cruz, sr., Falls City; Jason Medina, sr., Runge.

Catcher: Trent Moses, so., Woodsboro.

Infielder: Bryan Winters, jr., Runge; Eddie Villarreal, sr., Kenedy; Jake Nesloney, so., Woodsboro; John Grayson, sr., Pettus.

Outfielder: Kris Bryan, sr., Kenedy; Christian Johnson, jr., Port Aransas; Tyler Salyers, jr., Woodsboro; Anthony Mendoza, jr., Pettus.

Designated Hitter: Conner Payne, sr., Woodsboro.

Utility: Jesse Perez, so., Three Rivers.

TAPPS All-District 3-4A

First Team

Jason Chapman, P/INF/OF, sr., Austin Regents; Chance Kirby, jr., P/INF/OF, Austin Hyde Park; Jerry Vasquez, INF/P, sr., St. Joseph; Samuel Moreno, sr., San Antonio Holy Cross; Grayson Williams, jr., P/C/OF, Hyde Park; Steven Constantin, jr., INF, San Antonio TMI; Brandon Dickey, jr., INF, Regents; Will McDowell, jr., P/INF, Regents; Daniel Williams, INF, sr., Hyde Park; Brad Stookey, so., P/OF, Regents; Garrett Gamble, so., OF, Regents; Joseph Vasquez, sr., INF, Hyde Park; Jeremy Martinez, so., OF/P, Holy Cross; Samuel Hartman, so., C, Regents; Wallace Schmuck, jr., INF, TMI.

Second Team

Frank McNiff III, sr., P/Inf., Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy; Spencer Moore, jr., OF/P, Regents; Jackson Sigman, sr., P/INF, Hyde Park; Hunter Lee, jr., C/OF, Hyde Park; Cooper Goen, so., P/INF, Hyde Park; William Von Behren, jr., C, TMI; Garrett Key, sr., INF, TMI; Eric Alvarez, sr., INF, St. Joseph; Sam Poland, sr., INF, St. Joseph; Caleb Lehmberg, jr., P/C/INF, San Antonio Christian; Christian Hill, sr., C, San Antonio Christian; Ryan Nichols, sr., INF, St. Dominic Savio; Allen Tucker, sr., C, St. Dominic Savio; Wyatt Trinidad, sr., INF, Holy Cross.

TAPPS All-District

6-1A/2A

First Team

Cole Hybner, P-INF, sr., Shiner St. Paul; Cade Brewer, P/OF, sr., Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Mitchell McElroy, INF, sr., St. Paul; Adam Hollenbach, OF-INF, sr., St. Paul; Tyler Morgan, INF, sr., St. Paul; Dakota Kresta, C, sr., St. Paul; Lilo Garza, P-INF, fr., Faith Academy; Casey Jirkovsky, P-INF, sr., Sacred Heart; Dylan Barton, OF, sr., St. Paul; Jonathan Luck, C, sr., Faith Academy; Laddie Patek, INF, sr., St. Paul; Mario Garza, INF-P, sr., Faith Academy; Tanner Davis, OF, sr., St. Paul; Michael Zaruba, C, jr., Sacred Heart.

Second Team

Jared Markham, P-INF-OF, sr., St. Paul; Justin Siegel, INF, sr., St. Paul; Leightin Pilat, INF-P, sr., Sacred Heart; Hunter Janak, P-OF, so., Sacred Heart; Colton Bludau, OF, jr., Sacred Heart; Joe Rodriguez, INF, so., Faith Academy; Jacob Nunez, P-INF., sr., Faith Academy; Craig Hogan, OF, jr., Faith Academy; Goeffrey Graff, INF., sr., Faith Academy; Josh Moya, OF, sr., Faith Academy; Christopher Lane, INF-P, so., San Antonio Winston.

SHARE

Comments



Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia