Advertise with us

East quarterback named 27-5A Offensive MVP

Dec. 11, 2016 at 11:21 p.m.
Updated Dec. 12, 2016 at 6 a.m.

Victoria East's Bailey Zappe passes the ball during a  District 27-5A game earlier this season.

Victoria East's Bailey Zappe passes the ball during a District 27-5A game earlier this season.   Casey Jackson for The Victoria Advocate

Victoria was well represented on the All-District 27-5A team.

Senior Victoria East quarterback Bailey Zappe was named Offensive MVP, while Victoria West junior running back Chayce Grevey was named Newcomer of the Year.

Zappe helped lead the Titans to a 10-4 overall record and advance to the Class 5A, Division II quarterfinal for the first time in history.

Zappe, who recently committed to Houston Baptist, threw for 3,770 yards and 37 touchdowns, while rushing for 633 yards and scoring 15 touchdowns on the ground.

"Bailey has been a great asset to our program," said East head coach Roland Gonzalez. "He is a student of the game, and it was like having another coach out there. He is a great person on and off the field, and we're going to miss him."

Grevey, who played in his first year on the varsity team, carried the load for West.

Grevey rushed for 1,006 yards and scored eight touchdowns on the ground for the Warriors, who finished with a 4-6 overall record.

"Chayce played hard and had great effort running the ball for us this year," said West football head coach Courtney Boyce. "Our offensive line did a great job all year opening holes for him. It's definitely going to give him confidence going into his senior year."

All-District 27-5A

MVP

Cedarian Lamb*, sr., Richmond Foster

Offensive MVP

Bailey Zappe, sr., Victoria East

Defensive MVP:

Garrett Grammer, sr., Foster

Utility Player of the Year

Evrin Hawkins, jr., Angleton

Newcomer of the Year:

Chayce Grevey, jr., Victoria West

Coaching Staff of the Year:

Foster

First Team Offense

Center: Chase Weaver, sr., West; Dawson Gutzman, sr., Angleton

Line: Kevin Davis, sr., Angleton; Jacob Brammer, sr., Foster; Justice Oluwaseun, sr., Foster; Eddie Garcia, sr., Calhoun

Tight End: Chance McLeod*, sr., East

Wide Receiver: Logan Terry*, sr., West; Chandler Speights*, sr., Foster; Tre Wolf*, sr., East; Malik Stovall, sr., East; Vonte Davis, sr., Rosenberg Terry

Quarterback: Alex Ramart, sr., Foster; Jacob Chavez, sr., Terry

Running Back: Tamerik Williams*, sr., Angleton; Amon Byars*, jr., Terry; Quinton Oliver, jr., Foster

Fullback: Jesse Lopez*, jr., Calhoun

Kicker: Jack Traugott, jr., East

First team Defense

Line: Chidoze Nwankwo, fr., Foster; Zekoma Hall, sr., Angleton; Robert Alexander, jr., Terry; Mason Buenger, sr., West

End: Ken'twuan Freeman*, sr., West; Ty Reed, sr., Foster; Casey Bolieu, sr., Angleton; Chijoke Iwaguwu, sr., Terry

Linebacker: Garrett Grammer*, sr., Foster; Sincere Jackson*, jr., Angleton; Le'andre Davis*, so., Terry; Jackson Nunley, sr., Calhoun

Cornerback: Isaiah Richardson*, sr., Foster; Koy Richardson*, sr., Angleton; Floyd Allison, sr., Terry

Safety: Lane Eldridge, sr., Foster; Quincy Addison, sr., Angleton; Vonte Davis, sr., Terry

Punter: Jacob Brammer*, sr., Foster

Second Team Offense

Center: Mark Bentancur, jr., Terry; Jeremy Deleon, sr., Foster

Line: Chris Brinkley, sr., Angleton; Matt Alvarado, sr., East; Jacob Ramirez, sr., Terry; Andrew Hathaway, sr., West; Josh Jones, sr., Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated

Tight End: Kevin Deras, sr., Terry

Wide Receiver: Jaylon Jones, sr., Lamar Cons.; Jason Williams, so., Angleton; Jamir Whitelow, sr., East; Tavius Ogden, sr., West

Quarterback: Justin Flores, sr., Calhoun

Running Back: Brandon Tumlinson, so., East; Chayce Grevey, jr., West; Damon Shavers, jr., Terry; Alec Harris, jr., Foster

Fullback: Demetrius Jeffries, sr., West; Walter Junious, sr., Lamar Cons

Kicker: Eduardo Rosales, so., Angleton

Second Team Defense

Line: Ivan Kuykendall, so., Lamar Cons.; Cameron Valentine, jr., Foster; Hezekiah Cotlong, jr., Angleton

End: Andrew Taylor, sr., East; Gage Daniel, sr., Calhoun; Solomon Ibeabuchi, sr., Foster; Javier Vallecilla, sr., Angleton; Azende Shavers, sr., Terry

Linebacker: Jonathan Mejia, sr., East; Drew Madrigal, sr., Terry; Malik McLemore, sr., Foster; Zackorius Addison, so., Angleton

Cornerback: Grant Baker, jr., East; Christian Young, jr., Foster; My'Kell Ross, jr., Angleton

Safety: Jonathon Whitby, jr., East; Josh Smith, sr., West; Kyle Cooley, sr., West; Christian Barillas, so., Foster; Marlin White, jr., Angleton

Punter: Clay Riser, sr., Calhoun; Roman Punch, so., Lamar Cons.

Honorable Mention

Victoria East - Brayden Tumlinson, Kendre' Franklin, Devin Patton, Trent Brown, Dylan Moeller, Dylan Noonan, Christian Oviedo, Jacob Wiebelhaus, Beau Hopkins, Zac Ramirez, Kaleb Coffey, Kyle Schmidt, Chase Loughman, Malakye Adams. Victoria West - Jordan Fillmore, Isahi Cardenas, Brycen Castillo, Dontavion Clay, Tavius Ogden, Raul Padilla, Blaine Harrison, Hayden Schlamb, Henry Ybarra, Joseph Martin, Jamrcus Pegues, Jason Clemons, Michael DiSanto. Calhoun - Matt Frazier, Sr, OL; Leon Colom, Jr, OL; Fernando Almarez-Rodriguez, Sr., K; Lane Fite, Sr., OLF; Tully Maupins, Sr., DT; Sylias Montgomery, So., LB; Noah Bonuz, Sr., FS; Xavier Rivera, Jr., SS.

*unanimous


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia