Volleyball all-district teams

Dec. 17, 2016 at 11:03 p.m.

All-District 27-5a

MVP

Saige McLarty, Victoria West, Sr., OH

Blocker of the Year

Jillian Herrmann, Victoria West, Sr.,MB

Setter of the Year

Kendall Kilchrist, Richmond Foster

Hitter of the Year

Catherine Krieger, Richmond Foster

Co-Defensive Players of the Year

Makenna Davis, Richmond Foster; Haley Olivas, Rosenberg Terry

Newcomer of the Year

Jireh Orta, Calhoun, So., DS

Senior of the Year

Abby Hroch, Calhoun, Sr., MB

Coach of the Year

Alysia Hill, Victoria West

First Team

Kaely Perez, Victoria East, Sr., OH

Alyssa Alvarado, Victoria West, Sr., S

Chrysta Salazar, Rosenberg Terry

Lauryn Richardson, Richmond Foster

Olivia Aprea, Richmond Foster

Dahlia Ortiz, Calhoun, Sr., S

Madysen Parker, Calhoun, Jr. OH

Daryn Ward, Angleton

Destiny Jackson, Angleton

Catherine Drapela, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated

Second Team

Tianny Escalona,Victoria East, Sr., S

Kerrah Henneke, Victoria West, Sr., LS

Victoria McDevitt, Victoria West, Sr., LS

Emily Olson, Victoria West, Jr., S

Shelby Spraysberry, Rosenberg Terry

Brianna Davies, Richmond Foster

Taylor Carter, Calhoun, Sr., OH

Hannah Spencer, Calhoun, Jr., OH

Jessica Lynch, Angleton

Emily Otto, Lamar Consolidated

Honorable Mention

Kara Hill, West; Lexi Morris, West; Casey Reynolds, West; Ryleigh Redding, West; Bianca Gonzales, West; Jacey Goode, East; Olivia Salas, East; Maricela Phillips, East; Rhema Orta, Calhoun.

All-Academic

Victoria West: Alyssa Alvarado,Bianca Gonzales, Ryleigh Redding, Kerrah Henneke, Jillian Herrmann, Kara Hill, MacKenzie Jaeger, Victoria McDevitt, Saige McLarty, Lexi Morris, Emily Olson, Ally Raven, Alison Barnett. Victoria East: Adria Brittain, Sarah Brittain, Sarah Diebel, Tianny Escalona, Loren Escalona, Briana Falcon, Jacey Goode, Olivia Salas, Dahlia Ortiz. Calhoun: Rhema Orta, Madysen Parker, Elle O'donnell, Abby Foester, Allie Becker, Allie Becker, Abby Hroch, Taylor Carter, Jireh Orta.

ALL-DISTRICT 30-4A

MVP

Lauren Valero, Sr., Somerset

Offensive Players of the Year

Courtney Ridge, Jr., Pleasanton

Emma Foster, Sr., Poteet

Defensive Players of the Year

Martina Stavinoha, Sr., Cuero

Faith Casey, Jr., Somerset

Setter of the Year

Alyssa Jones, Sr., Somerset

Newcomer of the Year

Taylor Dinkelmann, Fr., Somerset

First Team

Lea Sanchez, Jr., Poteet

Hannah Dove, Jr. Poteet

Breanna Dominguez, Sr., Somerset

Shanice Nelson, Jr., Cuero

Katie Crain, Jr., Cuero

Alyssa Silva, Sr., Beeville

Kaycie Shannon, So., Pleasanton

Amber Guerra, Jr., Pleasanton

Laken McAda, So., Pleasanton

Second Team

Lasette Gonzales, Sr., Poteet

Natalie Lozano, Jr., Poteet

Victoria Villareal, So., Somerset

Andrea tellez, Sr., Somerset

Grace Andrews, So., Cuero

Autumn Gamez, So., Cuero

Allison Gonzales, so., Beeville

Peyton Knapp, So., Beeville

Janessa Ximenez, Jr., Pleasanton

Brianna Salinas, Sr., Pleasanton

All-District 27-4A

MVP

Brooke Brumley, Navarro

Offensive MVP of the Year

Caitlyn Crockett, Wimberley

Defensive MVP of the Year

Christa Reyes, La Vernia

Setter of the Year

Morgan Burns, La Vernia

Newcomer of the Year

Rachel Staggs, Gonzales

Coach of the Year

Xx

First Team

Destinee Brown, Eastside Memorial

Alexandra James, Gonzales

Morgan Mason, Gonzales

Chloe Patton, LaVernia

Hayli Verrips, LaVernia

Kennedy Adams, LaVernia

Casey Bryan, Navarro

Bailey Wozniak, Navarro

Sydney Sahd, Navarro

Cassidy Luna, Wimberley

Allie Messenger, Wimberley

Second Team

Makayla Clayborne, Eastside Memorial

Andrea Ligues, Eastside Memorial

Cameron Kluting, Gonzales

Kayley Martinez, Gonzales

Kayla Homeyer, LaVernia

Kady Sczech, LaVernia

Peyton Roach, Navarro

Hailey Weidenfeller, Navarro

Claycee Vickers, Wimberley

Reilly Horn, Wimberley

All-district 26-4A

MVP

Frantiska Powers, El Campo, Sr.

Co- Offensive Player of the Year

Kaylyn Harp, El Campo, Sr., Macie Grizzle, Columbia, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year

Faith Alusio, Brazosport

Newcomer of the Year

Megan Kessler, Sweeny

First Team

Sabrina Fogle, Columbia

Meme Foston, Wharton

My'Destinee Franklin, Bay City

Lornell Fuller, Brazosport

Marissa Soistman, Sweeny

Peyton Stock, El Campo

Lauren Rod, El Campo

Second Team

Ariana Thomas, Sweeny

Taylor Roberson, Bay City

Rheagan Maynard, Columbia

Kiley Sanders, Brazosport

Hope Williams, El Campo

Lannah Korenek, El Campo

ALL-District 28-3A

District MVP

Savannah Kitchens, Jr., Industrial

Offensive MVP

Bailey Brown, Sr., Edna

Defensive MVP

Serena Antone, Sr., Boling

Outstanding Setter

Maddison Heibel, So., Industrial

Co-Newcomers of the Year

Kylann Griffith, Fr., Industrial; Hannah Weimann, Fr., Edna

Co-Liberos of the Year

Skylar Lenamon, Jr., Industrial; Larane Orsak, Fr., Edna

First Team

Lila Filip, Sr., Palacios

Joy Schroeder, Sr., Industrial

Ashleigh Sulak, Jr., Boling

Acaja Dickerson, So., Edna

Brittany Guerro, Sr., Palacios

Lauren Bullock, Sr., Tidehaven

Savanna Kelly, Jr., Van Vleck

Second Team

Chae Neimeyer, Sr., Palacios

Kylee Ressman, Fr., Edna

Brooke Williams, So., Industrial

Allison Swift, Jr., Tidehaven

Allison Carrion, Fr., Van Vlack

Kada Garcia, Sr., Van Vleck

Kymber Garza, Sr., Boling

All-district 27-3a

Co-MVP

Chloe Darilek, Stockdale, Jr., MB, Taylor Romero, Randolf, Sr., OH

Co-Setter of the Year

Kalli Cadell, Marion, Sr., Hannah Lewis, Schulenburg, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year

Stacey Radtke, Marion, Sr., MB

Co-Defensive Player of the Year

Brooke LaMantia, Randolph, Sr., MB/OH, Sydney Thompson, Schulenburg, MB

Co-Defensive Specialist of the Year

Kristyn Rodriguez, Sr., L, Blair Guentert, Schulenburg, Jr., L

Newcomer of the Year

Hailey Cournoyer, Hallettsville, So., MB

First Team

Taylor Mitchon,Hallettsville, Sr. OH,

Samantha Hopper, Marion, Jr., OH

Brianna Randle, Marion, Jr., OH

Celeste Arriaga, Nixon-Smiley, Sr., S/OH

Hannah Gould, Randolph, Sr., S

Chynna Kahoonei, Randolph, Sr., L

Kendell Beyer, Schulenburg, Jr., OH

Kyndal Kutac, Schulenburg, Jr., MB

Julianna Machac, Schulenburg, Sr., RS

Karlye Lynn, Stockdale, Jr., S

Faith Savage, Stockdale, So., L

Second Team

Courtney Middleton, Hallettsville, Sr., MB

Taylin Anderson, Luling, So., MB

Madelyn Abrameit, Marion, Jr., DS

Kyleigh Mulanax, Marion, So., MB

Maggie Mendez, Nixon-Smiley, Jr., L

Caitlin Colon, Randolph, So., MB

April Brossmann, Schulenburg, Jr., DS

Brynlee Hollas, Schulenburg, Fr., OH

Cayci Mills, Stockdale, Jr., S/OH

Lauren Caka, Yoakum, Jr. S

Lisa Seidenberger, Yoakum, Jr., OH

All-district 30-2A

Co-MVP

Rachel Blaschke, Woodsboro

Offensive Player of the Year

Halle Martin, Yorktown

Defensive Player of the Year

Tess Perez, Woodsboro

Newcomer of the Year

Desa Delgado, Pettus

Setter of the Year

Kaylee Dueser, Yorktown

First Team

Raegan Blaschke, Woodsboro

Abbey Hicks, Woodsboro

Makayla Scott, Woodsboro

Kenzie Martinez, Woodsboro

Paige Gonzalez, Refugio

Stephanie Mattox, Yorktown

Annie Ochoa, Yorktown

Ivana Pardo, Kenedy

Braylyn Fox-Smith, Refugio

Alexi Alsobrook, Pettus

Second Team

Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio

Caleigh Gee, Yorktown

Analisa Arriaga, Woodsboro

Taylor Nixon, Woodsboro

Kerry Schmidt, Kenedy

Taylor Beckham, Yorktown

Maycee Wright, Refugio

Dara Gomez, Pettus

Tracelyn Ross, Refugio

Jessie Gonzalez, Woodsboro

All-district 30-1A

Co-MVPs

Lia Hernandez, Austwell-Tivoli; Alyssa Villegas, Runge

Offensive Player of the Year

Kyleigh Cann, Austwell-Tivoli

Defensive Player of the Year

Kayci Molina, Runge

Newcomer of the Year

Megan Jackson, Runge

Setter of the Year

Madison Countryman, Austwell-Tivoli

First Team

Teah Camacho, Austwell-Tivoli

Samantha Ray-Hansen, Nordheim

Pam Inclan, Runge

Sabrina Mejia, Runge

Second Team

Elise Schuenemann, Nordheim

Haley Wilson, Nordheim

Lauren Tollefson, Runge

Kim Rios, Runge

Analiese Garcia, Austwell-Tivoli

Cecilia Diaz, Austwell-Tivoli

ALL-DISTRICT TAPPS 6-5A

MVP

Dakota Stewart, St. Joseph, Sr.

First Team

Dakota Stewart, St. Joseph, Sr.; Stori Sloan, St. Joseph, Sr.; Savannah Wharton, St. Joseph Fr.; Mikah Sloan, St. Joseph, So.; Kacie Knippa, St. Joseph, Jr.; Caroline Scherer, St. Joseph, Sr.; Catherine Schultz, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy, Sr.; Alexis Cervantes, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy, Sr.; Kathryn Skrobarczyk, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy, So.; Ivana Romero, Laredo St. Augustine, Sr.; Isabella Barrientos, Corpus Christi Laredo St. Augustine, Sr.

Second Team

Katherine Terry, St. Joseph, So.; Gabriella Rodriguez, St. Joseph, Jr.; Karley Hellums, Corpus Christi John Paul II, Sr.; Alexandria Serna, Corpus Christi John Paul II, Jr.; Caroline Pekar, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy, So.; Madeline Peetz, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy, Jr.; McKynna Beck, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy, So.; Mary Buhidar, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Academy, Sr.; Fernanda Cavazos, Laredo St. Augustine, Sr.; Amanda Gonzalez, Corpus Christi Laredo St. Augustine, Sr.; Paola Canales, Laredo St. Augustine, Sr.; Carolina Barron, Laredo St. Augustine, So.

Honorable Mention

St. Joseph: Caelen Johnson, Carly Williams, Lauryn Dippel.

ALL-DISTRICT TAPPS 5-3A

First Team

Kaylin Dworsky, Hallettsville Sacred Heart, Sr., Briana Haas, Hallettsville Sacred Heart, Jr.;

Delaney Stevens, San Antonio Christian School at Castle Hills, Sr.; Maeve Junker,

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, Sr.; McKenzie Bludau, Hallettsville Sacred Heart, Sr.;

Kristen Osina, Hallettsville Sacred Heart, Jr.; Logan Hedrick, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, Jr.; Haley Day, San Antonio Lutheran High School, Fr.; Micaela Rosales, San Antonio Christian School at Castle Hills, Sr.;

Emilie Mudd, Hallettsville Sacred Heart, Sr.; Domonique Richardson, San Antonio Lutheran High School, Jr,; Samantha Webb, San Antonio St. Gerard Catholic High School, Sr.

Second Team

Vivian Whitney, San Antonio Keystone School, Sr.; Delaney Etzler, Hallettsville Sacred Heart, So.; Mya Gordon, San Antonio Christian School at Castle Hills, Jr.; Madison Morrow, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, Jr.; Lila Williams, San Antonio Lutheran High School, So.; Trinity Lopez, San Antonio St. Gerard Catholic High School, Fr.; Miranda Shimek, Hallettsville Sacred Heart, Jr.; Daniela Macom, San Antonio Christian School at Castle Hills, Fr.; Emma Soth, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, Jr.; Kimberly Moore, San Antonio Lutheran High School

Jr.; Isabella Sullivan, San Antonio Keystone School, Fr,; Rylee Coldwell, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, So.

ALL-DISTRICT TAPPS 5-2A

First Team

Alyssa Kutac, Shiner St. Paul, Sr., Delynn Pesek, Shiner St. Paul, So.; Natalie Benavides, University City First Baptist Academy, Sr.; Mallory Grabarkievtz, Shiner St. Paul Catholic School, Sr.; Lily Williams,

San Antonio Christian Academy, Jr.; Gracey Novosad, Shiner St. Paul, So.; Alexis Cappleman, Shiner St. Paul, Sr.; Hannah Fager, San Antonio Christian Academy, Sr.; Rachel Conshuem, Universal City First Baptist Academy, Sr.; Talia Vasquez, Victoria Faith Academy, So.; Emily Martinez, San Antonio Christian Academy, Sr.; Parker Clay, Shiner St. Paul, Jr.

Second Team

Angel Marie Espinosa, San Antonio Christian, Sr.; Makayla Carranza, San Antonio Christian Academy, Sr.; Felicity Ruiz, San Antonio Christian Academy, Jr.; Karina Ortiz, San Antonio Christian Academy, Jr.; Christina Del Castillo, Universal City First Baptist Academy, Jr.; Rachel Miele, Universal City First Baptist Academy, Sr.; Devynn Inmon, Universal City First Baptist Academy, Jr.; Haley Daugherty, Universal City First Baptist Academy, So.; Grace Irvin, Shiner St. Paul, So.; Grace Irvin, Shiner St. Paul So.; Trinity Kusak, Victoria Faith Academy, Sr.; Madeline McGaugh, Victoria Faith Academy, So.; Maryha Castillo, Victoria Faith Academy, So.


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AffectDigitalMedia