Falls City remains ranked at No. 3 in TABC poll

Dec. 19, 2016 at 11:18 p.m.

Falls City remained ranked at No. 3 in the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches weekly poll. The Beaverettes are off this week, but will continue non-district play against Hondo in the Jourdanton Tournament on Dec. 27.

UIL Class 2A defending state champion Weimar was ranked No. 18. The Ladycats will play a non-district game against East Bernard on Monday.

In Class 1A, Moulton moved from No. 19 to No. 24 after a 45-35 loss to Shiner.

In Class 3A, Palacios moved from No. 16 to No. 14 after its 39-32 win over El Campo. The Sharkettes will play East Bernard on Dec. 29.

Karnes City moved from No. 24 to No. 23 after the Lady Badgers defeated Union 63-51.

In Class 1A boys, Waelder moved from No. 10 to No. 4 after its 45-38 win over Stockdale.

In Class 3A, Rice Consolidated fell from No. 14 to No. 22 after the Raiders lost 73-57 to Bay City.

Wharton was ranked No. 12 after the Tigers came up short in a 72-71 loss to Episcopal.

TAPPS rankings

In Class 3A girls, Hallettsville Sacred Heart was ranked No. 6 in the TAPPS coaches rankings. Shiner St. Paul received a No. 7 ranking in 2A.

Girls

Class 1A

1. Dodd City (14-0)

2. Nazareth (12-1)

3. Hermleigh (17-0)

4. Huckabay (14-2)

5. Garden City (13-3)

6. Nueces Canyon (11-3)

7. O'Donnell (13-3)

8. Whitharral (15-3)

9. McMullen County (12-2)

10. Eula (12-4)

11. Robert Lee (12-2)

12. Spur (14-5)

13. Lipan (8-9)

14. Ropes (11-1)

15. D'Hanis (8-3)

16. Klondike (8-2)

17. Ira (14-2)

18. McLean (16-3)

19. Paducah (9-1)

20. Roby (8-2)

21. Kennard (10-3)

22. Lorenzo (12-4)

23. Slidell (11-3)

24. Moulton (11-4)

25. Iredall (10-2)

Class 2A

1. Claude (17-0)

2. Tenaha (15-2)

3. Falls City (13-2)

4. Martins Mill (15-2)

5. Bells (12-3)

6. LaPoynor (14-3)

7. Panhandle (11-3)

8. Evadale (13-2)

9. Muenster (14-3)

10. Chireno (15-4)

11. Irion County (16-2)

12. Windthorst (9-3)

13. Wellington (12-4)

14. Hico (16-3)

15. Mason (16-4)

16. Woden (19-1)

17. Grapeland (17-3)

18. Weimar (11-6)

19. Stratford (12-5)

20. San Saba (13-3)

21. Harper (12-3)

22. Forsan (12-4)

23. Campbell (16-5)

24. Alvord (13-3)

25. Timpson (15-3)

Class 3A

1. Canadian (14-2)

2. Wall (9-5)

3. Brock (13-7)

4. Jim Ned (12-3)

5. Little River Academy (13-3)

6. Mount Vernon (13-3)

7. Mt Pleasant Chapel Hill (16-2)

8. Whitewright (14-1)

9. Pottsboro (12-0)

10. Idalou (13-3)

11. Hitchcock (15-3)

12. Shallowater (12-2)

13. Jarrell (12-4)

14. Palacios (15-1)

15. Bowie (13-1)

16. Sunnyvale (13-2)

17. Odem (15-2)

18. Ponder (16-3)

19. San Diego (13-1)

20. Franklin (13-3)

21. Buffalo (13-3)

22. Winnsboro (10-7)

23. Karnes City (14-4)

24. Marion (11-5)

25. Woodville (12-4)

Class 4A

1. Argyle (16-1)

2. Liberty Hill (17-1)

3. Godley (16-2)

4. Kennedale (17-3)

5. Tatum (15-0)

6. Levelland (15-3)

7. Abilene Wylie (10-5)

8. Navasota (17-3)

9. Gatesville (22-1)

10. Stephenville (13-3)

11. Houston Wheatley (13-2)

12. Fredericksburg (17-3)

13. Madisonville (11-3)

14. Denver City (13-3)

15. Glen Rose (14-3)

16. Devine (12-3)

17. Gilmer (15-2)

18. West Oso (13-3)

19. Canton (12-5)

20. Houston Yates (13-3)

21. Boerne (11-2)

22. Midlothian Heritage (12-4)

23. Hondo (13-4)

24. Aubrey (16-3)

25. Brownsboro (16-5)

Class 5A

1. Timberview (15-1)

2. Canyon (10-0)

3. Dayton (14-0)

4. Amarillo (16-1)

5. Barbers Hill (13-3)

6. El Paso Burges (13-2)

7. Tomball Memorial (16-3)

8. Mansfield Summit (12-5)

9. Boswell (15-3)

10. The Colony (18-0)

11. Frisco Lone Star (13-4)

12. Frisco Liberty (12-5)

13. Austin High (15-4)

14. Plainview (15-3)

15. College Station (13-4)

16. Dripping Springs (13-6)

17. Kerrville Tivy (17-3)

18. Mansfield Legacy (11-5)

19. Colleyville Heritage (12-4)

20. Red Oak (15-2)

21. Houston Madison (14-4)

22. Georgetown (12-5)

23. Colleyville Heritage (12-4)

24. Brownville Vet Mem (14-5)

25. Laredo Cigarroa (17-6)

Class 6A

1. Duncanville (17-1)

2. Euless Trinity (16-0)

3. Clear Springs (16-1)

4. San Antonio Johnson (20-3)

5. San Antonio Wagner (13-2)

6. Vista Ridge (16-2)

7. Hightower (15-4)

8. Plano West (15-3)

9. Cy-Ranch (13-4)

10. Killeen Ellison (15-3)

11. Waco Midway (12-3)

12. Cedar Ridge (13-5)

13. Hendrickson (14-5)

14. Pflugerville (12-6)

15. Cibolo Steele (15-5)

16. Round Rock Westwood (13-4)

17. Keller (14-3)

18. North Shore (16-4)

19. Converse Judson (12-4)

20. Alief Hastings (16-4)

21. Seven Lakes (15-4)

22. Plano East (14-3)

23. Dekaney (13-4)

24. Cy-Woods (13-5)

25. Laredo Alexander (20-1)

Boys

Class 1A

1. Lipan (13-1)

2. Happy (5-2)

3. Nazareth (6-5)

4. Waelder (13-1)

5. Leggett (15-1)

6. Lingleville (7-3)

7. Graford (9-7)

8. New Home (13-2)

9. Borden County (0-0)

10. Slocum (10-5)

11. Buena Vista (7-2)

12. Calvert (4-2)

13. Valley (4-2)

14. Shamrock (11-3)

15. Laneville (7-7)

16. Eula (11-3)

17. Grady (8-4)

18. Jayton (10-4)

19. Water Valley (5-4)

20. Garden City (3-3)

21. Ropes (8-1)

22. Lorenzo (7-4)

23. Meadow (5-3)

24. Bronte (2-5)

25. Oakwood (3-12)

Class 2A

1. Muenster (13-0)

2. Anthony (10-4)

3. Mumford (14-2)

4. Clarksville (9-4)

5. Clarendon (12-0)

6. Tenaha (10-0)

7. LaPoynor (8-5)

8. Port Aransas (11-3)

9. Electra (8-3)

10. Grapeland (14-1)

11. Kerens (8-4)

12. West Texas (14-1)

13. New Deal (11-0)

14. Stratford (5-1)

15. Albany (11-2)

16. Petrolia (12-4)

17. Shelbyville (10-2)

18. Neches (16-1)

19. D. Big Sandy (10-4)

20. Thorndale (11-3)

21. Farwell (9-2)

22. SA Lee (12-1)

23. Evadale (8-3)

24. Christoval (10-2)

25. Poolville (10-3)

Class 3A

1. Santa Rosa (13-3)

2. LaMarque (6-9)

3. Dallas Madison (5-8)

4. Brock (11-4)

5. Ponder (12-2)

6. Peaster (9-2)

7. Wall (9-0)

8. Marion (9-4)

9. Littlefield (7-5)

10. Teague (7-5)

11. Kountze (8-8)

12. Jarrell (12-1)

13. Hempstead (6-2)

14. SA Randolph (8-2)

15. SA Cole (9-4)

16. Dallas Triple A (6-6)

17. Childress (6-0)

18. Mt Vernon (9-0)

19. Commerce (11-0)

20. Canadian (1-0)

21. Poth (12-0)

22. Rice Consolidated (2-3)

23. Jefferson (6-6)

24. White Oak (10-1)

25. East Bernard (11-2)

Class 4A

1. Dallas Lincoln (10-3)

2. Silsbee (12-3)

3. Brazosport (12-2)

4. Abilene Wylie (14-3)

5. Argyle (13-1)

6. Lubbock Estacado (9-5)

7. CC West Oso (11-2)

8. Houston Yates (6-5)

9. Boerne (12-3)

10. M Heritage (13-2)

11. Burkburnett (11-1)

12. Wharton (9-5)

13. Dallas Carter (6-5)

14. WF Hirschi (6-2)

15. Center (13-3)

16. Wilmer-Hutchins (5-6)

17. Lamesa (13-2)

18. Paris (10-2)

19. Decatur (10-5)

20. Houston North Forest (5-10)

21. Athens (12-2)

22. Levelland (12-3)

23. Fairfield (11-3)

24. Huffman Hargrave (14-4)

25. Navarro (4-2)

Class 5A

1. Lancaster (7-5)

2. Beaumont Ozen (7-4)

3. FB Elkins (12-5)

4. FB Marshall (12-4)

5. Lubbock Coronado (14-1)

6. Austin LBJ (7-3)

7. EP Burges (11-1)

8. Dallas Kimball (8-4)

9. Chisholm Trail (10-2)

10. Amarillo (8-7)

11. Waco University (8-7)

12. McKinney North (11-2)

13. EP Bowie (14-3)

14. Humble (13-3)

15. Leander Rouse (13-2)

16. Waxahachie (9-4)

17. Midlothian (10-2)

18. Little Elm (14-4)

19. M Timberview (1-0)

20. Arlington Seguin (10-4)

21. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (17-3)

22. CC Veterans Memorial (11-5)

23. SA Jefferson (11-5)

24. EP Andress (9-4)

25. Bryan Rudder (14-2)

Class 6A

1. Houston Sam Houston (18-0)

2. Dallas Skyline (11-0)

3. Klein Forest (15-0)

4. Cedar Hill (12-3)

5. North Crowley (12-2)

6. Allen (12-2)

7. SA Wagner (14-1)

8. Waco Midway (12-0)

9. Houston Bellaire (16-4)

10. Austin Westlake (12-3)

11. FB Bush (10-4)

12. Westfield (14-5)

13. Duncanville (11-3)

14. Amarillo Tascosa (8-1)

15. Rockwall Heath (9-3)

16. Laredo Alexander (18-1)

17. Garland Lakeview (13-2)

18. Dekaney (11-2)

19. Cy-Falls (10-3)

20. Rowlett (10-1)

21. EP Americas (16-1)

22. Killeen Ellison (12-3)

23. Vista Ridge (12-3)

24. Edinburg Vela (14-3)

25. Seven Lakes (13-1)


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AffectDigitalMedia