2015 Victoria Advocate Area All-District Football Teams

Jan. 9, 2016 at 11:30 p.m.
Updated Jan. 9, 2016 at 11:37 p.m.

Following are the area all-district teams selected by the coaches. *Denotes unanimous selection.

All-District 30-5A

MVP: Gamarquis Girdy, sr., Victoria West.

Offensive Player of the Year: Bailey Zappe, jr., Victoria East.

Defensive Player of the Year: Reece Barrett, sr., Calallen.

Newcomer of the Year: Ransom Johnson, so., Flour Bluff.

Most Valuable Offensive Back: Zevaughn Shelton, sr., Victoria West & Cody Brewer, sr., Flour Bluff.

Most Valuable Offensive Receiver: Bryce Martinez, sr., Victoria East.

Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Dylan Ohrt, sr., Victoria West & William Withers, sr., Gregory-Portland.

Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Rollie Tatum, sr., Gregory-Portland.

Most Valuable Linebacker: Nainoa Bean, sr., Gregory-Portland.

Most Valuable Secondary Back: Kalani Ibarra*, sr., Calallen.

Coaches of the Year: Phil Danaher, Calallen & Leonard McAngus, Victoria West.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Eric White, sr., Gregory-Portland.

Running back: Blaine Monroe, sr., Gregory-Portland; Jason Clemons, jr., Victoria West.

Fullback: Alex Guerrero, sr., Gregory-Portland.

Outside receiver: Nathan Rabe*, sr., Calallen, Jonathan Jimenez, sr., Victoria West.

Inside receiver: Phil Hobbs, sr., Calallen; Alex Cain, sr., Flour Bluff; Chance McLeod, jr., Victoria East.

Tight end: Rayce Deal, jr., Calallen.

Center: Augustine Martinez, sr., Gregory-Portland.

Guard: Keenan Harris, sr., Victoria West; Matt Cade, sr., Calallen.

Tackle: Luke Martinez, sr., Alice; Logan Thomas, sr., Alice.

Kicker: Hunter Elder*, sr., Victoria West.

Defense

Nose guard: Justice Escobar, so., Calallen.

Tackle: Daniel Delgado, sr., Alice; Moneeb Ullah, sr., Calallen; Aaron Evans, sr., Corpus Christi Miller.

End: Brandon Broughton, so., Calallen; Ken'twaun Freeman, jr., Victoria West.

Inside linebacker: Julius Whitby, sr., Victoria East; Ryder Duff, sr., Calallen, Isaiah Sieber, sr., Flour Bluff.

Outside linebacker: Reed Anastasio, jr., Gregory Portland; Carter Hewerdine, sr., Calallen.

Corner: Forrest Crisp, jr., Calallen; Jonavan Lopez, sr., Alice.

Safety: John Gaddis*, jr., Calallen; Eddie Rodriguez, sr., Miller.

Punter: Michael Breckon, sr., Alice.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Gaige Lamb, jr., Calallen.

Running back: Oscar Camarillo, sr., Alice; Elijah Hawkins, sr., Calallen; Reidel Clayton, jr., Flour Bluff.

Fullback: AJ Brown, fr., Calallen; Javier Alvarez, sr., Alice.

Outside Receiver: Keantae Gough, sr., Miller; Tavious Ogden, jr., Victoria West.

Inside receiver: John Gaddis, jr., Calallen; Cameron Trevino, jr., Alice.

Tight end: Josh Smith, jr., Victoria West; Angel Buentello, jr., Alice.

Center: Ryan Everett, jr., Calallen.

Guard: Jacob Rodriguez, jr., Tuloso-Midway; Seth Watts, jr., Gregory-Portland; Jesus Roldan, sr., Alice.

Tackle: Brandon Acosta, sr., Gregory-Portland, Drew Hathaway, jr., Victoria West.

Kicker: Trent Wilson, sr., Calallen.

Defense

Nose guard: Joseph Ramos, jr., Alice; Mason Buenger, jr., Victoria West.

Tackle: Zach Janzow, sr., Victoria West; Chris Monsevais, sr., Calallen; Tyler O'Brien, jr., Flour Bluff.

End: Legarin Stringer, sr., Flour Bluff; Nick Juarez, sr., Alice.

Inside linebacker: Zakry Ledbetter, sr., Victoria West; Danny Lazano, sr., Corpus Christi Moody.

Outside linebacker: Kai Youngberg, sr., Flour Bluff; Jerry Villarreal, sr., Victoria West.

Corner: Phillip Lively, so., Calallen; Trevion Green, sr., Victoria West; Zac Leigh, sr., Victoria East; Keylon Gough, so., Miller.

Safety: Blake Perez, sr., Gregory-Portland; Josh Smith, jr., Victoria West.

Punter: Clay Hudson, sr., Flour Bluff.

All-District 24-5A

MVP: Darius Anderson*, sr., Richmond George Ranch.

Offensive MVP: Evan Fairs, sr., Richmond Foster.

Defensive MVP: Tesslym Anifowoshe, sr., George Ranch.

Newcomer of the Year: Alex Ramart, jr., Foster.

Utility Player of the Year: Billy Foster, so., Angleton.

Coaching Staff of the Year: George Ranch.

First Team

Offense

Center: Jason Dimelow, sr., Foster.

Line: Mitchell Newman*, sr., Angleton; Jorge Rios*, sr., Calhoun; Michael Bottego, sr., George Ranch; Jacob Brammer, jr., Foster; Jonathan Lopez, sr., Rosenberg Terry.

Tight End: Julius Ramirez*, sr., Angleton.

Fullback: Payton Sanchez*, sr., Calhoun.

Receiver: Cedarian Lamb*, jr., Foster; Broderick Thompson, sr., George Ranch; Chandler Speights, jr., Foster; Sherman Malone, sr., Lamar Consolidated; Jaylon Jones, jr., Lamar Cons.

Quarterback: Matt Lerma*, sr., Calhoun.

Running Back: Brandon Foster, sr., Terry; Alex Fontenot, jr., George Ranch; Quantonio Williams, sr., Foster; J.C. Garcia, sr., Calhoun.

Kicker: Erik Michel, fr., Angleton; Joseph Roper, sr., Foster.

Defense

End: Bo Buckley*, sr., Angleton; Justin Flores, jr., Calhoun; Brent Ugochukwu, jr., George Ranch; Ty Reed, jr., Foster.

Line: Tobi Ndukwe, jr., George Ranch; Nwanko Nwanko, sr., Foster; Daota Tipp, sr., Angleton; D.J. Castillo, sr., Calhoun.

Linebacker: Garrett Grammer, jr., Foster; Robert Limas, sr., Foster; Kristiam Novosad, sr., George Ranch; Sincere Jackson, so., Angleton.

Cornerback: Jashon Waddy*, sr., Angleton; Raheem Jones*, sr., Calhoun; Mikial Onu*, sr., George Ranch; LeAndre Davis, fr., Terry.

Safety: Jairon McVera*, sr., George Ranch; TyKenzie Daniels, sr., Foster; Quincy Addison, jr., Angleton.

Punter: Ben Garza*, sr., Lamar Cons.

Second Team

Offense

Center: Rene Orsonia, sr., Calhoun.

Line: Grant Strimple, sr., Foster; Chris Brinkley, jr., Angleton; Jake Gore, jr., George Ranch; Tariq Freeney, sr., Lamar Cons.; Eddie Garcia, jr., Calhoun; Matt Frazier, jr., Calhoun.

Tight End: Shar'Quan Wade, sr., Terry.

Fullback: Zach Loskie, sr., George Ranch.

Receiver: Quintin Morris, jr., George Ranch; Jashon Waddy, sr., Angleton; David Williams, sr., Calhoun; Steven Staten, sr., Lamar Cons.; Daniel Boehm, sr., George Ranch.

Quarterback: Antonio Jackson, jr., George Ranch.

Running Back: Josh Scruggs, sr., George Ranch; Quinten Oliver, so., Foster.

Kicker: Fernando Almarez-Rodriguez, jr., Calhoun.

Defense

End: Brandon Foster, sr., Terry; Bronsen Teles, sr., Foster; Gage Daniel, jr., Calhoun.

Line: Reggie Davis, jr., George Ranch; Alex Santos, jr., Angleton; Jamal Rhodes, sr., Terry.

Linebacker: Adrian Mendoza, sr., Calhoun; Justin Street, sr., Terry; Zach Stone, sr., Foster; Jordon Allen, sr., Angleton; Myles Thompson, sr., George Ranch; Jackson Nunley, jr., Calhoun.

Cornerback: Adam Beck, jr., George Ranch; Isaiah Richardson, jr., Foster; Koy Richardson, jr., Angleton.

Safety: Vontae Davis, jr., Terry; Patrick Rosette, sr., Foster; Jacob Morgan, sr., Calhoun.

Punter: Jacob Brammer, so., Foster.

All-District 12-4A,

Division I

MVP: Kevin Dove, sr., El Campo.

Offensive MVP: Dakarius Bell, sr., Columbia.

Defensive MVP: Elijah Smith, sr., Stafford.

Newcomer of the Year: Dillon Bercher, so., Needville.

Utility Player: Jeremiah Credit, sr., Brazosport.

Coaches of the Year: Ron Counter & Stafford staff.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Logan Archer, jr., Needville; C.J. Robinson, sr., Stafford.

Running Back: Alontae Harris, sr., El Campo; James Brown, jr., Stafford.

Wide Receiver: Hezekiah Jones, jr., Stafford; Caleb Parker, sr., Stafford; Bradley Rozner, sr., Needville; Jordan Harris, sr., Needville.

Tight End: Kameron Hill, jr., Stafford.

Center: Rhett Spenrath, sr., El Campo; Jessie Green, sr., Stafford.

Line: Reid Zboril, jr., El Campo; Raul Gonzalez, sr., El Campo; Marcus Farris, sr., Columbia; Chris Gamboa, jr., Columbia; Anthony Enemuo, sr., Stafford; Eric Reid, jr., Stafford.

Kicker: Nery Enriquez, so., El Campo.

Defense

Line: Kameron Hill, jr., Stafford; Chris Melchor, jr., El Campo; Stephon Payne, sr., Stafford; Elton Woodard, sr., Stafford; Leonard Eaton, sr., Bay City.

Linebacker: Jahcyi Thomas, sr., Brazosport; Riley Stock, sr., El Campo; Xavier Ramsey, jr., Stafford.

Outside Linebacker: Eli Washington, sr., Stafford; Zarian Baylor, jr., El Campo; Andrew Smith, sr., Bay City.

Secondary: Prinard Payne, jr., Bay City; Demarcus Williams, sr., El Campo; David Allison, jr., Stafford; Ashton Dudley, jr., Brazosport.

Punter: Malcolm Cunningham, sr., Bay City.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Darryl Florez, jr., Bay City.

Running Back: Dedrick Ketchum, sr., Needville; Saylaion Dunlap, jr., Columbia; Jaleal Myles, sr., Brazosport.

Tight End: Steve Perkins, sr., Columbia.

Wide Receiver: Myles Hackstedt, jr., Needville; Desmond Mathis, jr., Stafford; Montel Pointer, sr., Bay City; La'Darrion Florez, fr., Bay City.

Line: Micah McComb, jr., El Campo; Tristin Reeves, sr., Columbia; Moses Horn, jr., Stafford; Ron Castillo, sr., Stafford.

Defense

Line: Ashton Martinez, jr., Needville; Ja'Quavios Dean, sr., Brazosport; Jordan Gipson, jr., Bay City; Charles Hester, jr., Stafford; Steve Perkins, sr., Columbia; Jobous Davis, sr., El Campo.

Linebacker: James McLaren, jr., Columbia; Elijah Ellis, jr., Bay City.

Outside Linebacker: Chandler Cook, jr., Columbia; Laurancio Madrigal, sr., Brazosport; Spencer McLennan, sr., Bay City.

Secondary: Deaderick Holloway, jr., El Campo; Richard Hooper, sr., Columbia; Edwin Godrey, jr., Stafford; Navonte Darthard, sr., Brazosport; Archeleous Gaskin, sr., Bay City.

All-District 15-4A,

Division I

MVP: Koby Bullard, sr., La Vernia.

Offensive Player of the Year: Alyas Ramirez, sr., Gonzales.

Defensive Player of the Year: Matthew Montgomery, sr., La Vernia.

Newcomers of the Year: Justin Gomez, so., Beeville & Juan Licea, so., Gonzales.

Coaching Staff of the Year: La Vernia.

Most Valuable Offensive Back: Regan Tucker, sr., La Vernia.

Most Valuable Receiver: Waydale Jones, jr., Beeville.

Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Brandon Floores, sr., La Vernia.

Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Wade Miller, jr., Gonzales & David Smith, sr., Beeville.

Most Valuable Linebacker: Drake Hargrove, jr., Rockport-Fulton & Zach Akers, sr., Gonzales.

Most Valuable Defensive Back: Samuel Thompson, sr., La Vernia & Jeremie Hernandez, sr., Rockport-Fulton.

Most Valuable Utility: Jose Molina, jr., Robstown & Garrett Bosquez, jr., Pleasanton.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Tyler Hendershot, sr., Gonzales.

Running Back: Christian Bruce, sr., La Vernia; Austen Reynolds, sr., Rockport-Fulton.

Fullback: Resha Durst, sr., Rockport-Fulton.

Receiver: Aaron Hunt, jr., Gonzales; Trace Venske, sr., La Vernia.

Tight End: Tyler Reinhard, sr., La Vernia; Matt German, sr., Rockport-Fulton.

Center: Cameron Maha, sr., La Vernia; Chris Salazar, sr., Beeville.

Guard: Miguel Luna, sr., La Vernia; Chase Resendez, jr., Rockport-Fulton.

Tackle: Trent Schauer, sr., Gonzales; Mikey Esparza, sr., Rockport-Fulton.

Kicker: Miguel De La Torre, jr., La Vernia.

Defense

Tackle: Brian Tran, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Dylan Cantu, sr., Gonzales; Aaron Puga, jr., Beeville; Robert Olivarez, jr., La Vernia.

End: Zach Zella, sr., Gonzales; Ryan Rocha, sr., La Vernia.

Inside Linebacker: Andrew Garcia, sr., Pleasanton; Trey Smith, sr., Rockport-Fulton.

Outside Linebacker: Demontario Anderson, sr., Beeville; Cade Smith, sr., Pleasanton.

Cornerback: Alex Ortiz, jr., Gonzales; Anthony Garcia, sr., Rockport-Fulton.

Safety: Colby Cox, so., Gonzales; Cole Simpson, sr., La Vernia.

Punter: Oskar Eggert, jr., Rockport-Fulton; Jacob Williamson, sr., Beeville.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Garrett Spencer, so., La Vernia.

Running Back: Robert Rodriguez, sr., Beeville; Wyatt Cowsert, jr., La Vernia.

Fullback: Colby Cantu, sr., Gonzales.

Receiver: Demontario Anderson, sr., Beeville; Noah Wells, sr., La Vernia.

Tight End: Javier Hernandez, sr., Robstown; Trent Grogan, sr., Rockport-Fulton.

Center: Greg Gordon, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Hayden Henke, jr., Gonzales.

Guard: Brandon Woltman, so., Pleasanton; Nick Harris, sr., Beeville; Connor Towns, sr., La Vernia.

Tackle: Alex Suchil, sr., Robstown; Adrian Acevedo, sr., Beeville.

Kicker: Adrian Gonzalez, jr., Rockport-Fulton; John Bashaw, sr., Gonzales.

Defense

Tackle: Johnathan Banda, sr., Gonzales; Krystopher Palmer, so., Pleasanton; Nathan Muehe, sr., La Vernia; Andrew Pena, sr., Robstown.

End: John Rutkowski, jr., La Vernia; Casey Hosey, sr., Robstown.

Inside Linebacker: Audrick Moorer, jr., Beeville; Jerrell Mitchell, jr., Pleasanton.

Outside Linebacker: Max Manson, jr., Rockport-Fulton; Gerson Vazquez, sr., Gonzales; Cody Martinez, sr., La Vernia.

Cornerback: Jaymee Burns, jr., La Vernia; Sean Crook, jr., Beeville.

Safety: C.J. Frost, jr., Rockport-Fulton; Gabe Cardenas, sr., Beeville.

Punter: Zachary Heinsohn, sr., La Vernia.

All-District 12-4A,

Division II

MVP: Mac Briscoe, jr., Bellville.

Offensive MVP: Dontre Elliott*, sr., Wharton.

Defensive MVP: Jaylon Haynes, jr., Wharton.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Tyrique Hancock, so., Columbus.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Travis Faix*, so., Wharton.

Coaching Staff of the Year: Bellville.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Trey Woods*, jr., Wharton.

Running Back: Michael Castle, sr., Columbus; Shawn Roberts, sr., Royal; B.J. Baylor, jr., Wharton.

Receiver: Clayton Gilbert*, sr., Sweeny; Tanner Riden, sr., Bellville; John Owens, sr., Wharton; Derek Davis, sr., Sweeny.

Tight End: Hunter Tesch*, sr., Columbus.

Tackle: Blake Ray*, sr., Columbus; Justen Williams, sr., Bellville; Jaylon Haynes, jr., Wharton.

Guard: Ben Carmean*, jr., Bellville; Jaleel Roberts*, sr., Wharton.

Center: William Sanchez, jr., Columbus.

Kicker: Francisco Rodriguez, so., Wharton; Steven Herrera, sr., Wharton.

Returner: Henry Fowler, so., Royal.

Defense

Tackle: Hunter Lowe*, sr., Bellville; Alexce Marshall, sr., Columbus.

End: Tanner Riden*, sr., Bellville; Kirkland Outlar*, sr., Wharton.

Inside Linebacker: Dylan Jackson, jr., Bellville; Austin Winters, jr., Royal.

Outside Linebacker: Jaric Crider*, sr., Bellville; Laine Waddle*, sr., Columbus.

Secondary: Dane Baugh*, jr., Columbus; Donovan Banks*, jr., Sweeny; Kylan McDade*, sr., Bellville; Dontre Elliott*, sr., Wharton.

Punter: Caleb Edwards*, sr., Sweeny.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Evan Green, jr., Sweeny.

Running Back: Tylin Bryant, jr., Bellville; Jaqai Shorter, so., Columbus; Malik Willer, jr., Sweeny.

Receiver: Markese Holmes, jr., Wharton; Cameron Branch, jr., Wharton; C.J. Strauss, sr., Royal.

Tight End: Laine Waddle, sr., Columbus.

Tackle: Ruiel Taylor, sr., Wharton.

Guard: Logan Stevens, so., Columbus.

Center: Clint Abels, jr., Bellville; Chase Torres, jr., Wharton.

Kicker: Ryan Neisner, jr., Columbus.

Returner: Robert McGrew, jr., Wharton.

Defense

Tackle: Zackery Laws, sr., Wharton; Tyler Abke, jr., Bellville.

End: Joseph Stewart, jr., Royal; Julian Carter, so., Columbus.

Inside Linebacker: Jervonte Dawson, sr., Wharton; Logan Bubak, jr., Columbus.

Outside Linebacker: Jacorey Harris, jr., Wharton; Jakaron Vaughn, sr., Royal.

Secondary: Marcus Ward, so., Bellville; Terrance Vaughn, sr., Royal; Adrian Farrow, so., Columbus; Michael Resendez, jr., Wharton.

Punter: Travis Faix, so., Wharton.

All-District 15-4A,

Division I

MVP: Colton Cohea, sr., Sinton.

Offensive MVP: Elex Martinez, sr., Cuero.

Defensive MVP: Robert Knox, sr., Sinton.

Defensive Line MVP: Mike Hopkins, sr., Cuero.

Defensive Skill MVP: Zech Hopkins, sr., Cuero.

Offensive Line MVP: Chase Herrig, sr., Sinton.

Offensive Skill MVP: Mark Villarreal, sr., Sinton.

Newcomer of the Year: Keiran Grant, fr., Cuero.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Tyron Brooks, so., Yoakum.

Running Back: Ethan Owens, jr., Sinton; Jordan Moore, so., Yoakum.

Fullback: Travious Hights, sr., Yoakum.

Tight End: Caeveon Patton, jr., Cuero; Phillip Taylor, jr., Cuero.

Center: Zane Coates, sr., Sinton.

Guard: David Mata, sr., Sinton; Ricky Canseco, sr., Yoakum; Colton Oglesby, sr., Cuero.

Tackle: Haden Haas, jr., Cuero; Clayton Surginer, sr., Sinton.

Inside Receiver: Marcus Boyd, sr., Ingleside; Jordan Whittington, fr., Cuero; Bradley Burleson, sr., Ingleside.

Wide Receiver: Glen Love Jr., sr., Yoakum; Jacob Zabel, sr., Ingleside.

Kicker: Colton Collier, so., Sinton.

Defense

Tackle: Silas Robinson, so., Yoakum; Haden Haas, jr., Cuero; J.P. Villarreal, jr., Sinton.

End: Blake Jacobs, sr., Yoakum; Caeveon Patton, jr., Cuero; Chase Johnson, jr., Ingleside; Ethan Owens, jr., Sinton.

Linebacker: C.J. Zepeda, sr., Sinton; Anthony Villarreal, so., Sinton; Colton Janik, sr., Yoakum; Marcus Boyd, sr., Ingleside; Jared Garza, sr., Yoakum.

Cornerback: Josh Moore, so., Yoakum; Aaron Hernandez, sr., Sinton.

Safety: Brandon Guzman, sr., Sinton; Jordan Whittington, fr., Cuero.

Punter: Colton Cohea, sr., Sinton.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Joseph Salinas, sr., Ingleside.

Running Back: Kamron Mathis, sr., Cuero; Jonathan Castillo, sr., Sinton; Jared Garza, sr., Yoakum.

Fullback: Raymon Ruiz, jr., Jourdanton.

Tight End: Will Soward, jr., Jourdanton.

Center: Diego Hernandez, jr., Cuero.

Guard: Mason Galvan, jr., Yoakum; Hector Garza, jr., Jourdanton; Charles Zuniga, sr., Ingleside.

Tackle: Dustin Ramos, jr., Sinton; Marcus Torres, jr., Inglesdie.

Inside Receiver: Storm Hesseltin, sr., Sinton; Steven Adams, sr., Jourdanton.

Wide Receiver: Andrew McGowan, so., Sinton; Josh Moore, so., Yoakum; Matthew Kuehler, sr., Ingleside.

Kicker: Brian Hernandez, jr., Ingleside.

Defense

Tackle: Cameron Culver, jr., Sinton; Colt Lerch, jr., Yoakum; Diego Hernandez, jr., Cuero.

End: Phillip Taylor, jr., Cuero; Henry Enoch, jr., Yoakum.

Linebacker: Rhett Smoot, jr., Jourdanton; Claevon Patton, so., Cuero; Sammy Valenzuela, fr., Ingleside; Dylan Belcik, sr., Yoakum.

Cornerback: Matt Fanno, sr., Jourdanton; Kamron Mathis, sr., Cuero; Terano Arkadie, so., Yoakum.

Safety: Kuy Rippstein, sr., Yoakum; Jayden Villa, jr., Sinton; Tyler Williams, so., Yoakum.

Punter: Marcus Boyd, sr., Ingleside.

All-District 14-3A,

Division I

MVPs: Landon O'Connor, jr., Edna & Nathaniel Walker, sr., Hitchcock.

Offensive MVP: Braveon Terrell, sr., Edna.

Defensive MVP: Cade Orsak, jr., Edna.

Newcomer of the Year: Tarris Fields, fr., Rice Consolidated.

Coach of the Year: Huey Chancellor, Edna.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Landon O'Connor, jr., Edna; Daniel Cantu, jr., Rice Cons.; Michael Parker, jr., Hitchcock.

Running Back: Braveon Terrell, sr., Edna; Xavion Hampton, so., Hitchcock; Avery Milner, jr., Industrial; Jordan Norman, sr., Edna.

Receiver: Marquis Bates, sr., Edna; Bruno Castillo, sr., Rice Cons.; Braden Faas, jr., Rice Cons.; Jayline Thomas, jr., Hempstead.

Tight end: Jared Mancuso, jr., Hitchcock; Brenan Prukop, sr., Industrial.

Line: Tyler Muschalek, sr., Edna; Sergio Vega, sr., Edna; Dylan Kallas, sr., Edna; Wyatt Neuman, jr., Edna; Dylan Burgin, sr., Industrial; Seth Alvarez, sr., Palacios; John David Tomczak, jr., Hempstead; Brent Smith, jr., Hitchcock; John Gutierrez, so., Hitchcock; Phillip Torres, sr., Rice Cons.

Kicker: Aaron Padilla, sr., Edna; Daniel Cantu, jr., Rice Cons.

Returner: Josh Daniels, sr., Hitchcock.

Defense

Line: A.J. Garcia, sr., Edna; Andrew Mathis, sr., Edna; Mathew Richardson, sr., Hitchcock; Adre Smith, sr., Hitchcock; Devon De Los Santos, sr., Industrial; Cade Williams, jr., Edna.

Linebacker: Isaac Shelton, sr., Edna; Alvell Robinson, jr., Edna; Christian Trujillo, sr., Hempstead; Alfred Locke, jr., Hitchcock; Wesley Silva, sr., Industrial; Nick Kouches, sr., Industrial; Ashton Pavlu, sr., Rice Cons.; Phillip Torres, sr., Rice Cons.; Bruno Castillo, sr., Rice Cons.; Linje Ramey, so., Hitchcock.

Secondary: Cade Orsak, jr., Edna; Tristen Pruitt, so., Edna; Christian Gonzales, sr., Rice Cons.; Joseph Rodriguez, sr., Palacios; Ahmad Brooks, so., Hempstead; Dai'Jon Lemons, jr., Hitchcock.

Punter: Isaac Shelton, sr., Edna.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Ahmad Banks, so., Hempstead.

Running Back: Hunter Adkins, jr., Rice Cons.; Jay Sandoval, sr., Industrial; Danny Rodriguez, jr., Palacios.

Receiver: Cade Orsak, jr., Edna; Jaquarry Allen, jr., Rice Cons.; Marcus Cooper, jr., Rice Cons.

Tight End: A.J. Garcia, sr., Edna; James Vineyard, sr., Hitchcock; John Scott, so., Hitchcock.

Line: Zane Strickland, jr., Edna; Ryan Hessong, so., Edna; Zach Wigginton, so., Edna; Eleazar Pena, sr., Hitchcock; Irving Ramirez, sr., Hitchcock; Anthony Gonzalez, fr., Hitchcock; Michael Rodgers, jr., Hempstead; Dominic Busby, jr., Industrial; Stephen Bethany, jr., Industrial.

Returner: Braveon Terrell, sr., Edna.

Defense

Line: Andrew Tavera, jr., Rice Cons.; Tarris Fields, fr., Rice Cons.; Dylan Kallus, sr., Edna; Hunter Thiem, jr., Hitchcock; Kenneth Taylor, jr., Hitchcock; Dylan Hempel, jr., Industrial.

Linebacker: Jakavius McGrew, jr., Rice Cons.; Randy Williams, so., Hitchcock; Morgan Segovia, so., Palacios; Vaughn Morris, jr., Hempstead; Nick Strauss, sr., Industrial; Bailey Kolb, so., Industrial.

Secondary: Terek Dilworth, sr., Edna; Zac Sample, sr., Edna; Cam Sonnier, sr., Hitchcock; DeLarrin Turner, so., Hempstead; Jerome Spells, jr., Hitchcock.

Punter: Vaughn Morris, jr., Hempstead.

All-District 15-3A,

Division I

MVP: Kaden Hardt*, sr., Hallettsville.

Offensive MVP: Oscar Flores*, sr., Mathis.

Defensive MVP: Javier Henderson, sr., Mathis.

Newcomers of the Year: DJ Taylor, so., Goliad & Conner Lyne, so., George West.

Coach of the Year: Tommy Psencik, Hallettsville.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Scooter Adams, so., Hallettsville.

Running Back: Karl Gibson II*, jr., Mathis; Orion Hosey*, jr., Goliad; Lane McCelland*, sr., George West.

Tight End: Andrew Gonzalez*, sr., Mathis.

Inside Receiver: Jonathan Trevino*, sr., Mathis; Colton Starns, jr., Hallettsville; Kaleb Dawes, jr., George West.

Outside Receiver: Kraegen Matula*, jr., Hallettsville; Colby Zamzow*, sr., Goliad; Tyler Kornegay*, sr., George West.

Center: Darren Encina, so., Mathis.

Guard: Dillon Steffek*, sr., Hallettsville; Zach Irby*, sr., Goliad; J.R. Ramirez*, sr., Mathis; Mark Zamora*, sr., Mathis.

Tackle: Logan Drozd*, sr., Hallettsville; Toby Trevino*, jr., Goliad; David Ybanez*, sr., George West; Diego Fonseca*, sr., Mathis.

Kicker: Hunter Brown, jr., George West.

Specialist: Kaleb Daws, jr., George West.

Utility: Michael Galata, sr., San Antonio Brooks Academy; Freddy Vega, sr., Mathis.

Defense

Tackle: Dillon Steffek*, sr., Hallettsville; Blake Weise*, sr., Goliad; Matthew Benavidez*, sr., Goliad.

End: Zack Irby*, sr., Goliad; Robert Muniz*, jr., Hallettsville; Fisher Barcak*, jr., George West; Karl Gibson II*, jr., Mathis.

Inside Linebacker: Jacob Castro*, sr., George West; Isaac Salinas*, jr., Mathis; Jaxon Reeves*, so., Hallettsville; Matthew Haney*, sr., Goliad.

Outside Linebacker: Uyless Bland*, sr., Goliad; Dylan Orr*, sr., George West; Noah Munoz*, jr., Mathis.

Cornerback: Colby Zamzow*, sr., Goliad; Tommy Dominguez*, jr., Mathis; Ashton Adams*, jr., Hallettsville.

Safety: Colton Starns*, jr., Hallettsville; John Dorsett, sr., Goliad; Mathew Ellett, sr., George West.

Punter: Steven Koehne, sr., Goliad; Andrew Gonzalez, sr., Mathis.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Hunter Brown, jr., George West.

Running Back: Dylan Tomek, sr., Hallettsville; Logan Bland, fr., Goliad; Ian Rivera, sr., Mathis.

Tight End: Robert Muniz, jr., Hallettsville.

Inside Receiver: John Dorsett, sr., Goliad; Mac Wimberly, sr., Goliad; Devin Naylor, so., George West; Michael Galata, sr., Brooks Academy.

Outside Receiver: Jordan Brooks, so., Hallettsville; Uyless Bland, sr., Goliad; Chase Galloway, sr., George West; Gabriel Pena, sr., Mathis.

Center: Garrett Feist, sr., George West.

Guard: Noe Garcia, jr., Brooks Academy; Will Dowell, jr., Hallettsville; Rudy Salazar, jr., George West; Lorenzo Perez, so., Mathis.

Tackle: Dylan Fishbeck, jr., Hallettsville; Duncan Mackay, sr., Goliad; Cole Clifton, jr,. George West; John Olivarez, sr., Mathis.

Defense

Tackle: Cullen Mikes, so., Hallettsville; Jason Almaguer, jr., George West; James Crabb, sr., George West; Alec Lara, sr., Mathis.

End: Mac Wimberly, sr., Goliad; Logan Drozd, sr., Hallettsville; J.R. Ramirez, sr., George West; Jonathan Trevino, sr., Mathis.

Inside Linebacker: Colton Rifenburgh, sr., Goliad; Mark Zamora, sr., Mathis; Dylan Tomek, sr., Hallettsville.

Outside Linebacker: Reid Henke, fr., Hallettsville; Kyle Gee, jr., George West; Andrew Gonzalez, sr., Mathis; Michael Galata, sr., Brooks Academy.

Cornerback: Darrien Padilla, sr., Mathis; David Lee Zuniga, jr., George West; Beau Mixon, jr., George West; Tangle Johnson, sr., Goliad.

Safety: Marco Reyes, sr., Brooks Academy; Michael Perez Jr., so., Mathis.

All-District 13-3A,

Division II

MVP: Allen Anderson, sr., East Bernard.

Offensive MVPs: Charles Chapman, sr., East Bernard & Jaylon Tolbert, sr., Boling.

Defensive MVP: Ty Jalowy, sr., East Bernard.

Newcomer of the Year: Jeff Williams, so., Tidehaven.

First Team

Offense

Line: Austin Henry, sr., East Bernard; Rafael Belman, sr., East Bernard; Tyler Vasut, sr., East Bernard; Cruz Raymond, sr., Boling; Austin Hammons, sr., Tidehaven; Joseph Horris, sr., Tidehaven; Quenen Baugh, jr., Van Vleck.

Tight End: Andrew Hlavinka, sr., East Bernard; Gale Penrice, sr., Boling.

Receiver: Hagan Vrazel, sr., Danbury.

Quarterback: Blake Whitley, sr., East Bernard; Chris Demny sr., Brazos; Vernon Jackson, so., Boling; Bryce Galvan, so., Tidehaven; Zey'Vaunte Easton, so., Van Vleck.

Running Back: Jordan Newsome, jr., Brazos; Elijah Gooden, jr., Boling; Kade Bickham, jr., Boling; Brandon Brune, sr., Tidehaven; Elery Alexander, jr., Van Vleck.

Kicker: Kyle Socha, sr., East Bernard.

Defense

Line: Andrew Hlavinka, sr., East Bernard; Travis Hlavinka, sr., East Bernard; Tyler Vasut, sr., East Bernard; Beau Gonzales, sr., Brazos; Kade Bickham, jr., Boling; Gale Penrice, sr., Boling; Kyle Moerbe, sr., Tidehaven; Jonathan Rhoades, sr., Tidehaven; Quenen Baugh, jr., Van Vleck; Jeremiah Smith, jr., Van Vleck.

Inside Linebacker: Daniel Montgomery, sr., Boling; David Prescott, sr., Tidehaven.

Outside Linebacker: Mark Bosse, sr., East Bernard; Donnie Lee, sr., Brazos; Ronald Krushall, jr., Boling.

Secondary: Lane Kolafa, sr., East Bernard; J.J. Talas, jr., East Bernard; Ryan Herrera, sr., Boling; Jacob Galvan, so., Tidehaven; Malik Mitchell, so., Van Vleck.

Punter: Cameron Riojas, sr., Tidehaven.

Second Team

Offense

Line: Avery Srebalus, sr., East Bernard; Joel Leones, sr., Brazos; Antonio Garcia, so., Boling; Jose Haro, so., Boling; Josh Zbranek, sr., Tidehaven; Kyle Moerbe, sr., Tidehaven; Zach Green, sr., Van Vleck.

Tight End: Michael Sims, jr., East Bernard; Garrett Monroe, jr., Boling.

Receiver: Josh Janicek, sr., Brazos; Ronald Krushall, jr., Boling; Darius Williams, jr., Van Vleck.

Running Back: Jacob Galvan, so., Tidehaven; Malik Mitchell, so., Van Vleck.

Quarterback: Dylan Blackwell, sr., Danbury.

Fullback: Matthew Tovar, sr., East Bernard.

Kicker: Francisco Olvera, jr., Boling.

Defense

Line: Larry Krushall, jr., Boling; Austin Hammons, sr., Tidehaven.

Inside Linebacker: Blake Sainz, sr., East Bernard; Trace Indermuehle, jr., Brazos; Elijah Gooden, jr., Boling; Cameron Riojas, sr., Tidehaven; Elery Alexander, jr., Van Vleck; Easton Brown, so., Van Vleck.

Outside Linebacker: Cody Lehmann, jr., East Bernard; Drayton Johnson, sr., Boling; Isiah Morales, sr., Tidehaven; Brandon Litzau, sr., Tidehaven.

Secondary: Brent Babin, sr., East Bernard; Juan Grijalva, sr., Brazos; Chris French, jr., Boling; Kobe Blackmon, so., Van Vleck.

Punter: Colby Mitchell, jr., Danbury.

All-District 14-3A,

Division II

MVP: Ryan Ronces, sr., Blanco.

Offensive MVP: Dalton Stuart, jr., Stockdale.

Defensive MVP: Wes Eskew, jr., Blanco.

Special Teams MVP: Travis Covington, sr., Stockdale.

Newcomer of the Year: Ty Zella, jr., Stockdale.

First Team

Offense

Line: Cross Caldwell, sr., Blanco; Travis Covington, sr., Stockdale; Diego Garcia, sr., Stockdale; Michael Diaz, sr., Stockdale; Miguel Gutierrez, sr., Poth; Garrison Moczygemba, sr., Karnes City; Ray Navarro, sr., Natalia.

Receiver: Justin Williams, sr., Blanco; Josh Rangel, jr., Stockdale.

Quarterback: Jordan Wagner, sr., Blanco; Darien Bird, sr., Stockdale; Preslee Moy, jr., Poth; Colby Newman, so., Nixon-Smiley.

Running Back: Eddie Torres, sr., Blanco; Blake Janysek, sr., Karnes City; Joey Mendez, jr., Nixon-Smiley.

Defense

Tackle: Joe Lopez, sr., Blanco; Michael Diaz, sr., Stockdale; Travis Covington, sr., Stockdale; James Yeager, jr., Poth; Garrison Moczygemba, sr., Karnes City.

End: Sebastian Thomas, jr., Blanco.

Linebacker: Eddie Torres, sr., Blanco; Tony Renfro, jr., Stockdale; Avery Jaskinia, jr., Poth; Blake Janysek, sr., Karnes City; Brent Gisler, so., Karnes City; Joey Mendez, jr., Nixon-Smiley; .

Secondary: Aaron Uballe, sr., Blanco; Justin Williams, sr., Blanco; Justin Requenes, sr., Blanco; Joel Marquez, jr., Stockdale; Josh Rangel, jr., Stockdale; Colby Newman, so., Nixon-Smiley; Oziel Padilla, sr., Natalia.

Punter: Acie Jauer, so., Karnes City.

Second Team

Offense

Line: Chase Coggins, jr., Blanco; Nathan Golla, sr., Stockdale; Larry Falcon, sr., Poth; Jose Olade, sr., Nixon-Smiley.

Tight End: Joe Lopez, sr., Blanco; Bryce Scroggins, so., Stockdale; Colby Robinson, so, Karnes City.

Receiver: Joel Marquez, jr., Stockdale; Thomas Barrier, so., Stockdale; Acie Jauer, so., Karnes City.

Quarterback: Cib Braun, sr., Karnes City.

Running Back: Chase Horton, sr., Blanco; Aaron Uballe, sr., Blanco; Erik Ogle, jr., Stockdale; Chris Sustatia, sr., Poth; Genaro Vasquez, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Caden Fregia, so., Natalia.

Defense

Tackle: Carlos White, sr., Blanco; Diego Garcia, sr., Stockdale; Andres Moncada, sr., Karnes City.

End: James Rodriguez, sr., Blanco; Skylar Thompson, so., Stockdale; Bryce Scroggins, so., Stockdale; Edmund Valdez, sr., Karnes City; Julian Martinez, so., Natalia.

Linebacker: Jacob Vaughan, so., Stockdale; Isaac Gonzales, fr., Poth.

Secondary: Jordan Wagner, sr., Blanco; Erik Ogle, jr., Stockdale; Hayden Dallmeyer, jr., Poth; Acie Jauer, so., Karnes City; Joseph Rodriguez, sr., Nixon-Smiley.

All-District 15-3A,

Division II

MVP: Michael Everett*, jr., Odem.

Offensive MVP: Jared Acosta, sr., Taft.

Defensive MVP: Austin Lopez, sr., Odem.

Newcomer of the Year: Anthony Gomez*, sr., Banquete.

Coach of the Year: A.J. Martinez, Odem.

Offense

First Team

Quarterback: Alvaro Saenz*, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy.

Running Back: Jesse Garcia, jr., SGA; DeMarcus Bryant, jr., Bloomington.

Fullback: Nikolas Montoya*, sr., SGA; Logan Rios, sr., Skidmore-Tynan.

Tight End: Alfonso Enriquez*, sr., Bloomington; Creason Young*, sr., SGA.

Wide Receiver: Andrew Amaro*, jr., Odem; Elizeo Leon*, jr., Taft; C.J. Romero, sr., Odem; Dylan Ceballos, sr., Odem; Cory Banda, jr., Taft; Fernando Gomez, jr., Odem.

Center: Estevan Esqueda*, jr., Odem.

Line: Ruben Sosa*, jr., SGA; Isaias Gonzalez*, jr., Banquete; T.J. Vela*, sr., Odem; Nicholas Cavazos, jr., SGA; Tommy Munoz, jr., Banquete; Angel Mendez, sr., Bloomington; Fernando Gomez, jr., Odem.

Kicker: Jerson Rodriguez*, so., Banquete.

Defense

End: Nate Martinez*, sr., Odem; George Hernandez*, sr., Taft; Valentin Mendieta*, sr., SGA; Robert Garcia*, sr., Banquete.

Tackle: David Mendez*, so., Taft; Jermaine Coleman*, jr., SGA; Dylan Elizando*, sr., Banquete; T.J. Vela*, sr., Odem.

Inside Linebacker: Kade Womack*, so., SGA; Jake Mijares*, sr., Banquete; Austin Moore*, sr., Odem; Chris Esquivel*, sr., Taft.

Outside Linebacker: Anthony Hernandez*, jr., Taft; Blake Galvan, sr., Odem; Nikolas Montoya, sr., SGA.

Safety: Dylan Ceballos*, sr., Odem; Steve Carrera*, so., Taft; Jesse Garcia*, jr., SGA; Johnny Reyes*, sr., Banquete.

Cornerback: C.J. Romero*, sr., Odem; Zach Beinvamonde*, sr., Taft; Kevin Burleson*, sr., Banquete; Andrew Amaro*, jr., Odem.

Punter: Mavro Urbina, fr., Bloomington.

Specialists

Bernard Adams, jr., Banquete; Natanael Salinas, jr., Bloomington; Mark Graham, jr., Odem; Cristian Gomez, jr., SGA; Wyatt Scott, sr., S-T; Jamin Olivo, jr., Taft.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Weldon Gallia, sr., Banquete.

Running Back: Josh Vasquez, sr., Taft; Ryan Ocanas, sr., Banquete.

Fullback: Deidrick Miller, so., Bloomington; Dillon Scott, jr., S-T.

Tight End: Jaret Nava, jr., Banquete; Valentin Mendieta, sr., SGA.

Wide Receiver: Zach Benivamonde, sr., Taft; Bryan Mendez, sr., Taft; Dante Pizana, sr., Odem; Jarren Hernandez, so., Banquete.

Center: Leo Garcia, sr., SGA.

Line: Christopher Pacheco, fr., Banquete; Justin Hernandez, jr., S-T; Diego Salazar, so., Bloomington; Jordan Garcia, sr., Odem; Elias Garza, jr., Taft; James Guerrero, sr., Taft; Jermaine Coleman, jr., SGA; Joe Medina, sr., SGA.

Kicker: C.J. Romero, sr., Odem.

Defense

End: Thomas Villarreal, sr., Odem; Joe Medina, sr., SGA; Eduardo Cedillo, so., Banquete; Cody Garibay, sr., S-T.

Tackle: Isaac Camarillo, sr., SGA; Aaron Maldonado, sr., Odem; Tristan Frerich, jr., Odem.

Inside Linebacker: Severo Garcia, jr., SGA; Logan Rios, sr., S-T; Deidrick Miller, so., Bloomington; Carlos Gomez, sr., Taft.

Outside Linebacker: Isaias Gonzalez, jr., Banquete; Alex Hernandez, sr., S-T; Juan Sanchez, jr., SGA; Alfonso Enriquez, sr., Bloomington.

Safety: Roman Moreno, jr., Banquete; Marshall Martin, jr., S-T.

Cornerback: Humberto Cabrera, jr., Bloomington; Bryan Mendez, sr., Taft; Dylan Favors, jr., SGA; Joseph Jacobo, so., Banquete.

Punter: Seth Trevino, jr., Taft; Juan Sanchez, jr., SGA.

All-District 15-2A,

Division I

MVP: Chad Neubauer*, sr., Shiner.

Offensive Player of the Year: Dadrian Taylor, jr., Shiner.

Defensive Player of the Year: Kobie Herring, jr., Refugio.

Newcomer of the Year: Collin Bujnoch, fr., Shiner.

Coaching Staff of the Year: Shiner.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Brody Gall*, jr., Weimar; Jaylon Mascorro*, jr., Refugio.

Running Back: Les Rhodes*, sr., Refugio; Jacory Gordon*, jr., Weimar; Curry Johnson*, sr., Weimar; Matthew Kozelsky*, sr., Flatonia.

Receiver: Justin Stovall*, sr., Shiner; Jadon Blanks*, so., Weimar; Caleb Thedford*, sr., Ganado; Daidrin Dukes*, sr., Refugio; Robert Frazier*, jr., Refugio.

Tight End: Mark Macha*, sr., Shiner; Trevor Holland*, jr., Weimar.

Center: Caleb Murrile*, sr., Shiner; Trey Upton*, so., Refugio.

Guard: Julio Castellano*, jr., Flatonia; Trace Mascorro*, jr., Refugio; Christian Mascorro*, sr., Refugio; Marcus Rodriquez*, sr., Shiner; Taylor Mraz*, sr., Shiner.

Tackle: Ryan Panus*, jr., Shiner; Alex Bujnoch*, sr., Shiner; Kobie Herring*, jr., Refugio; Armonie Brown*, fr., Refugio; Ryan Janacek*, sr., Weimar.

Kicker: Marcos Arredondo*, jr., Refugio; Blaine Besetzny*, sr., Flatonia.

Defense

Tackle: Caleb Murrile*, sr., Shiner; James Nino*, sr., Weimar; Trace Mascorro*, jr., Refugio; Darrion Cuellar*, sr., Refugio.

End: Marcus Rodriquez*, sr., Shiner; Drayton Chesser, sr., Weimar; Davonn Granger, jr., Schulenburg; Ryan Panus, jr., Shiner.

Outside Linebacker: Jacob Foltyn*, sr., Ganado; Garrett McCann*, jr., Ganado; Nate Smith*, jr., Refugio; Charles Haynes*, jr., Shiner; Kavian DeRouen*, jr., Weimar.

Inside Linebacker: Clay Firkins*, sr., Weimar; D'Mond LaFond*, jr., Refugio; Gayton Wills*, jr., Refugio.

Cornerback: Jadon Blanks*, so., Weimar; Matthew Kozelsky*, sr., Flatonia; Caleb Thedford*, sr., Ganado; Austin Moya*, jr., Refugio; Omri Oliver*, sr., Refugio; Justin Stovall*, sr., Shiner; Ty Boedeker*, jr., Shiner.

Safety: Jamel LaFond*, so., Refugio; Rhett Ahrens*, jr., Schulenburg; Dadrian Taylor*, jr., Shiner; Justin Stein*, jr., Shiner; Trevor Holland*, jr., Weimar.

Punter: Josh Brown*, jr., Schulenburg; Brody Gall*, jr., Weimar.

Utility

Brody Gall, jr., Weimar; Braydon Mica*, sr., Flatonia; Matt Bridges*, jr., Ganado; Cole Van Ness*, sr., Refugio; Caleb Valchar*, jr., Schulenburg; Ty Boedeker*, jr., Shiner.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Josh Brown, jr., Schulenburg; Brandon Cerny, jr., Shiner.

Running Back: Isaiah Perez, sr., Refugio; Javeon Lara, sr., Schulenburg; Justin Stein, jr., Shiner; Garrett McCann, jr., Ganado.

Receiver: Parker Holland, jr., Weimar; Conner Bosch, sr., Weimar; Casen Novak, sr., Flatonia; D'Mond LaFond, jr., Refugio.

Tight End: Jordan Malinovsky, jr., Shiner; Samuel Netro, jr., Flatonia.

Center: Andre Taylor, jr., Weimar; Lane Janecka, sr., Flatonia.

Guard: Ross Fowler, sr., Ganado; Juan Reyna, so., Schulenburg; Clay Firkins, sr., Weimar; Jadan Thomas, so., Weimar.

Tackle: Jesus Rodriguez, jr., Flatonia; Nick Kloesel, so., Weimar; Clayton Mays, sr., Schulenburg.

Kicker: Erik Martinez, jr., Weimar.

Defense

Tackle: Wyatt Rankin, jr., Shiner; Colton Christian, so., Weimar; Tyler Kellis, sr., Flatonia; Nick Villarreal, sr., Refugio; Kiezland Quintero, jr., Schulenburg.

End: Kyle Etzler, jr., Flatonia; Mark Macha, sr., Ganado; Jacobe Avery, so., Refugio; Drayton Chesser, sr., Weimar.

Outside Linebacker: Samuel Netro, jr., Flatonia; San Juan Ramirez, jr., Flatonia.

Inside Linebacker: Jorge Mendez, sr., Weimar; Omar Castillo, jr., Flatonia; Ross Fowler, sr., Ganado; Trevor Niemann, sr., Refugio.

Cornerback: Shane Mendel, sr., Schulenburg; Tanner Janak, sr., Weimar.

Safety: Casen Novak, sr., Flatonia; Austin Purdy, sr., Weimar; Chris Moya, so., Refugio.

Punter: Samuel Netro, jr., Flatonia.

All-District 14-2A,

Division II

MVP: Zach Jimerson, sr., Falls City.

Offensive MVPs: Cy Strieber, jr., Yorktown & Eric Lucio, sr., Louise.

Defensive MVPs: Mitch Lyssy, sr., Falls City & Milam Eckhardt, sr., Yorktown.

Newcomers of the Year: Keyshawn Johnson, fr., Falls City & Jamel Wade, fr., Kenedy.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Jayden Webb, so., Yorktown.

Hybrid: Tony Aleman, sr., Kenedy.

Running Back: Conner Dziuk, sr., Falls City; Joseph Swierc, sr., Falls City.

Fullback: Blaine Machicek, sr., Louise; Ysidro Garza, jr., Yorktown.

Tight End: Reagan Billings, jr., Yorktown; Nathan London, so., Yorktown.

Slot Receiver: Gabe Jimerson, sr., Falls City; Jace Bill, sr., Louise.

Wide Receiver: Chase Ramsey, sr., Falls City; Carlos Garcia, jr., Louise; Christian Cardenas, sr., Louise.

Center: Jacob Pruski, sr., Falls City; Tyler Collins, sr., Louise; Jerry Alvarez, sr., Yorktown.

Guard: Bracen Arms, sr., Falls City; Jose Avalos, jr., Louise; Travis Vickery, sr., Kenedy.

Tackle: Carson Glover, jr., Falls City; Conner Jendrusch, sr., Falls City; Evan Krause, sr., Yorktown; Jake Hughes, sr., Yorktown; Seth Harris, sr., Kenedy; Tariq Barron, jr., Louise; Michael Rios, sr., Runge.

Kicker: Ismail Mendez, sr., Louise.

Special Teams: Jeremiah Good, so., Yorktown.

Defense

Nose Guard: Joseph Swierc, sr., Falls City; Seth Harris, sr., Kenedy.

Tackle: Dillon Moczygemba, so., Falls City; Michael Rodriguez, jr., Yorktown; K.J. Schultz, jr., Yorktown; Brandon Winters, jr., Runge; Ty Tucker, sr., Louise.

End: Conner Jendrusch, sr., Falls City; Jacob Pruski, sr., Falls City.

Hybrid: Tony Aleman, sr., Kenedy; Brian Metting, so., Yorktown; Cole Yackle, sr., Louise.

Inside Linebacker: Dayton Jaskina, sr., Falls City; Blaine Machicek, sr., Louise; Michael Rios, sr., Runge; Luke Romans, jr., Yorktown.

Strong Safety: Andrew Malcolm, so., Falls City; Ryan Zuniga, so., Yorktown.

Cornerback: Kyle Bronder, sr., Falls City; Gabe Jimerson, sr., Falls City; Jase Bill, sr., Louise; Ismail Mendez, sr., Louise; Damian Ramirez, jr., Yorktown; Alberto Ramirez, so., Kenedy.

Outside Linebacker: Tariq Barron, jr., Louise.

Safety: Josh Swierc, jr., Falls City; Eli Ramirez, jr., Runge; Carlos Garcia, jr., Louise.

Punter: Keanu Garza, fr., Runge; Ismail Mendez, sr., Louise.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Eli Ramirez, jr., Runge.

Hybrid: Dedrick Wilson, fr., Kenedy.

Running Back: Jarren Jaramillo, jr., Kenedy.

Fullback: Daniel Barrientes, jr., Louise.

Slot Receiver: Justin Mirales, jr., Kenedy; Alberto Ramirez, so., Kenedy.

Wide Receiver: Andre Martinez, sr., Kenedy; Justice Guerrero, fr., Runge.

Center: Brandon Winters, jr., Runge; Rudy Vasquez, sr., Kenedy.

Guard: Nathaniel Torres, sr., Falls City; Cody Boehm, fr., Yorktown; Justin Broll, jr., Yorktown; Miguel Montes, so., Louise.

Tackle: Cole Ratliff, jr., Falls City; Jacob Castillo, jr., Kenedy; Jayden Esparza, so., Runge; Matt Martinez, sr., Louise.

Defense

Nose Guard: Bracen Arms, sr., Falls City; Chris Espericuerta, sr., Louise.

Tackle: Tanner Talbert, jr., Falls City; Jayden Esparza, so., Runge; Travis Vickery, sr., Kenedy; Philip Pinkston, so., Louise.

End: Lee Garza, fr., Kenedy; Brandon Nunez, sr., Runge.

Inside Linebacker: Kaleb Hons, sr., Falls City; Darren Rios, fr., Runge; Jarren Jaramillo, jr., Kenedy.

Strong Safety: Rudy Cruz, fr., Kenedy; Cam Johnson, sr., Louise.

Cornerback: Andre Martinez, sr., Kenedy; Justin Guerrero, fr., Runge; Zach Swierc, jr., Falls City.

Safety: Keyshawn Johnson, fr., Falls City; Justin Mireles, jr., Kenedy.

All-District 16-2A,

Division II

MVP: Homer Maldonado*, sr., Bruni.

Offensive MVP: Joseph Cruz, jr., Bruni.

Defensive MVP: Nick Smith, sr., Bruni.

Newcomers of the Year: John Vela, fr., Bruni & John Rodriguez, fr., Agua Dulce.

Coach of the Year: Kyle Freeman, Bruni.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Jaden Wren*, jr., Woodsboro.

Fullback: Anthony Hake, so., Benavides; Orlando Rangel, jr., Pettus.

Running Back: Noe Guzman*, sr., Benavides; Isaac Ramos*, sr., Bruni; Ti Beall*, so., Woodsboro.

Tight End: Nick Smith*, sr., Bruni.

Receiver: Hugo Ayala*, sr., Woodsboro; R.J. Garcia*, fr., Agua Dulce; Jesse Ward*, jr., Bruni; Isaiah Dennis, sr., Pettus; Anthony Mayes, jr., Woodsboro.

Line: Brett Lopez, fr., Woodsboro; Austin Kennemer, so., Agua Dulce; Manuel Salinas, sr., Benavides; Dennis Guajardo, so., Benavides; Estevan Carreon, jr., Bruni; Jose Herrera, sr., Bruni; Adam Canales, sr., Bruni; Jayce Constante, jr., Pettus.

Kicker: Roberto Esparza, jr., Woodsboro.

Utility: Joseph Cruz, jr., Bruni.

Defense

Line: Eli Martinez, so., Pettus; Erik Foster, jr., Woodsboro; Chris Swartz, jr., Agua Dulce; Manuel Salinas, sr., Benavides; Estevan Carreon, jr., Bruni; Robert Marshall, sr., Bruni.

Inside Linebacker: Justin Spears*, sr., Woodsboro; Isaac Ramos*, sr., Bruni; Jesse Gutierrez jr., Pettus.

Outside Linebacker: Anthony Hake, so., Benavides; Jose Briseno, jr., Bruni; Neal Huskey, so., Pettus; Hugo Ayala, sr., Woodsboro.

Cornerback: Anthony Mayes*, jr., Woodsboro; Javier Ruiz*, sr., Bruni; Isaiah Dennis, sr., Pettus.

Safety: Joseph Cruz, jr., Bruni; John Hodge, fr., Pettus; Roberto Esparza, jr., Woodsboro; Jeremy Garcia, jr., Benavides.

Punter: Orlando Rangel, jr., Pettus.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Brian Abitua, sr., Benavides.

Fullback: Jay Medina, sr., Agua Dulce; JJ Ramirez, sr., Bruni.

Running Back: J.D. Ordonez, sr., Agua Dulce; Brian Rodriguez, sr., Benavides; Roel Flores, fr., Woodsboro.

Tight End: Mark Fuentes, sr., Agua Dulce.

Receiver: Justin Davila, jr., Bruni; Jonathan Soloman, sr., Pettus; Roberto Esparza, jr., Woodsboro; Jason Spears, so., Woodsboro; Anthony Cirlos, jr., Agua Dulce.

Line: Aaron Yeoman, jr., Pettus; Danny Havens, jr., Woodsboro; Ryan Garza, jr., Agua Dulce; Jose Villarreal, jr., Benavides; Justin Ruiz, so., Bruni; Matthew Munson, jr., Bruni.

Kicker: Adam Canales, sr., Bruni.

Utility: Bradley Martinez, sr., Benavides.

Defense

Line: Pedro Salazar, so., Bruni; Justin Ruiz, so., Bruni; Santiago Garcia, sr., Woodsboro; Cooper Gillespie, so., Woodsboro; Arnold Salinas, jr., Agua Dulce.

Inside Linebacker: Ti Beall, so., Woodsboro; Danny Baez, sr., Agua Dulce; JJ Ramirez, so., Bruni.

Outside Linebacker: Jason Spears, so., Woodsboro; Crespin Rosas, sr., Benavides; Ryan Smith, jr., Woodsboro.

Cornerback: R.J. Garcia, fr., Agua Dulce; Bradley Martinez, sr., Benavides; Kaleb Rivera, jr., Woodsboro.

Safety: Santiago Vela, so., Benavides; Anthony Garcia, jr., Bruni; Roel Flores, fr., Woodsboro; Jay Medina, sr., Agua Dulce.

Punter: Bo Surber, jr., Agua Dulce.

All-District TAPPS

Division II, District 3

First Team

Offense

Line: Augustin Guiterrez, sr., San Antonio Holy Cross; Chapman Wise, jr., Austin Regents; Joseph Pena, jr., Holy Cross; Travis Stanford, sr., Austin Hyde Park; Matt Williams, sr., Hyde Park.

Quarterback: Jace Franklin, jr., Regents.

Running Back: Seth DeVries, so., Hyde Park; Conner Allen, so., Regents; Robert Adame, jr., Holy Cross; Charlie Quary, sr., St. Joseph.

Receiver: Ernest Perez Jr., so., Holy Cross; Will Fisher, jr., Regents; Ben Bowers, sr., Regents; Elijah Villarreal, jr., San Antonio Cornerstone.

Tight End: Jay Nava, jr., Holy Cross.

Kicker: Tyler Robert, sr., Regents.

Athlete: Logan Terry, jr., St. Joseph.

Defense

Line: Garrett Yarbrough, sr., Hyde Park; Matthew Willeford, sr., Holy Cross; Logan Fanning, jr., Regents; Stormy Barton, sr., Hyde Park; Cal Long, so., Regents.

Linebacker: Brooks Benkendorfer, sr., Hyde Park; Jacob Aguilar, sr., Holy Cross; Matthew Dicky, jr., Regents; Jeremy Herrera, jr., Holy Cross; Keller Pierce, sr., Cornerstone.

Secondary: Jaime Ramirez, so., Holy Cross; John Detamore, sr., Hyde Park; Justin Johnson, so., Cornerstone; Danny Phillips, so., Regents; Brandon Ferrell, sr., St. Joseph.

Punter: Tyler Robert, sr., Regents.

Second Team

Offense

Line: Harrison Duncan, jr., Regents; Benton Guess, sr., Regents; Roland Barcena, sr., Holy Cross; Christopher Silva, so., Holy Cross; Michael Trevino, jr., Cornerstone.

Quarterback: Vince Compean, jr., Holy Cross.

Running Back: Russell Hine, jr., Regents; Hayden Rice, sr., Hyde Park; Ethan Lara, fr., Holy Cross; James Mashburn, sro, Regents.

Receiver: Tyler Coleman, jr., St. Joseph; Parker Burns, sr., Hyde Park; Tristan Smith, sr., Regents; Andrew Davis, sr., Hyde Park.

Tight End: Davis Brychta, sr., St. Joseph.

Kicker: Carson Skian, sr., Hyde Park.

Athlete: Conner Allen, so., Regents.

Defense

Line: Chris Torres, sr., Cornerstone; Davis Brychta, sr., St. Joseph; Rene Medina, jr., Holy Cross; Ryan Neville, sr., Hyde Park; Caleb Barton, so., Regents.

Linebacker: Erick Cruz, so., St. Joseph; Russell Hine, jr., Regents; Blake Aldridge, jr., Hyde Park; Josh Centeno, so., Holy Cross; Boulwarin Sanyaolu, so., Cornerstone.

Secondary: Seth Dopp, so., Cornerstone; Patrick Bauman, sr., Regents; Austin Gonzales, jr., Holy Cross; Andrew Villarreal, so., Holy Cross; Hayden Rich, sr., Hyde Park.

Punter: Andres Perez, jr., Cornerstone.

All-District TAPPS

Division III, District 3

First Team

Offense

Line: Nolan Orsak, jr., Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Dylan Mills, sr., Shiner St. Paul; Reagan Beal, sr., St. Paul; Luke Harper, sr., Sacred Heart; Darius Kellam, jr., Austin Texas School for the Deaf.

Quarterback: Luke Littlefield, sr., Temple Central Texas Christian.

Running Back: T.J. Bell, sr., St. Paul; Tyler Kraatz, sr., Sacred Heart; Mark Slaughter, jr., Schertz John Paul II; Jhefferson Blunt, sr., Central Texas Christian.

Receiver: Ryan Geiger, sr., St. Paul; Nathan Dosa, sr., Central Texas Christian; Nathan Pilat, sr., St. Paul; Alvin Anthony, sr., Texas School for the Deaf.

Tight End: Colton Machart, sr., St. Paul.

Kicker: Austin Barton, jr., St. Paul.

Athlete: Austin Sliva-Wynne, sr., Texas School for the Deaf.

Defense

Line: Reagan Beal, sr., St. Paul; Colton Machart, sr., St. Paul; T.J. Bell, sr., St. Paul; Austin Sliva-Wynne, sr., Texas School for the Deaf; Cullen Wick, sr., Sacred Heart.

Linebacker: Derek Kapavik, sr., St. Paul; Nolan Orsak, jr., Sacred Heart; Conor Kresta, so., St. Paul; Alex Hull, jr., St. Paul; Caleb Krischke, sr., Sacred Heart.

Secondary: Jed Janecek, sr., St. Paul; Ryan Geiger, sr., St. Paul; Marco Ynclan, sr., St. Paul; Jordan Janak, so., Sacred Heart; Jhefferson Blunt, sr., Central Texas Christian.

Punter: Jonathan Reyes, sr., Marble Falls Faith Academy.

Second Team

Offense

Line: Alex Hull, jr., St. Paul; Jacob Janak, jr., Sacred Heart; Kyle Parsons, so., Central Texas Christian; Brendan Martel, jr., John Paul II; John Davis, sr., St. Paul.

Quarterback: Austin Barton, jr., St. Paul.

Running Back: Jed Janecek, sr., St. Paul; Stone Leiker, jr., Texas School for the Deaf; Damien Harvey-LaRue, jr., John Paul II; Marc Raphael, sr., Sacred Heart.

Receiver: Jonathan Reyes, sr., Faith Academy; Nolan Applegate, so., Central Texas Christian; Drayton Henneke, sr., Sacred Heart; Dalton Taylor, sr., Texas School for the Deaf.

Tight End: Landon Leopold, sr., Sacred Heart.

Kicker: Jonathan Reyes, sr., Faith Academy.

Athlete: Marco Ynclan, sr., St. Paul.

Defense

Line: Andy Velazquez, sr., John Paul II; Dylan Mills, sr., St. Paul; Nathan Dosa, sr., Central Texas Christian; Stone Leiker, jr., Texas School for the Deaf; Jacob Janak, jr., Sacred Heart.

Linebacker: Jonathan Reyes, sr., Faith Academy; Jacob Vasquez, jr., Texas School for the Deaf; Kyle Parsons, so., Central Texas Christian; Cade Anderson, jr., John Paul II; Seth Shatto, so., Central Texas Christian.

Secondary: Tyler Kraatz, sr., Sacred Heart; Alvin Anthony, sr., Texas School for the Deaf; Luke Littlefield, sr., Central Texas Christian; Mark Cooper, sr., John Paul II; Richard Coleman, sr., Faith Academy.

Punter: Luke Littlefield, sr., Central Texas Christian.


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia