Shiner girls repeat as Region IV-2A champions

By Mike Forman , MIKE FORMAN , Mike Forman

By Mike Forman , MIKE FORMAN , Mike Forman
May 1, 2016 at 7:33 p.m.
Updated May 1, 2016 at 7:36 p.m.

Members of the Shiner girls' track and field team celebrate their Region IV-2A championship during Saturday's meet at Javelina Stadium in Kingsville. It was the second straight regional title for Shiner.

Members of the Shiner girls' track and field team celebrate their Region IV-2A championship during Saturday's meet at Javelina Stadium in Kingsville. It was the second straight regional title for Shiner.   Rugile Kaladyte for The Victoria Advocate

KINGSVILLE - Rashel Bonds admits Shiner track practices can be grueling.

But the sophomore knows the hard work produces results.

"In athletics, it's 400s everyday for people who don't run long distance," Bonds said. "Block starts - back and forth, back and forth. Nothing ever changes. It's the same thing."

The Lady Comanches reaped the benefits of their labor by running away with their second consecutive Region IV-2A meet title on a muggy Saturday at Javelina Stadium.

Shiner scored 152 points to easily outdistance Refugio, which finished second with 64 points.

"This was very different than last year," said Shiner coach Cece Oden. "We have a few more girls and we tried to divvy up the events so they could all run four. Last year, we had some girls doing five and it was tough on them. I'm just proud of them because they all contributed."

Shiner had 14 girls participating in the finals led by Bonds, who won three gold medals.

The Lady Comanches won all three relays, Sabrina Blaschke won the long jump, Maggie Grosenbacher won the 800-meter run, and Mackinly Pilat won the 300-meter hurdles.

"We had some freshmen who stepped in on the varsity level halfway through the season and they did some of their personal bests, and handled the handoffs," Oden said. "We had some great senior leadership on some relays and open events as well."

Shiner can now turn its attention to the state meet, which is scheduled for May 12-14 at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

"We'll look at those positions and compare us with the state and it's a new day," Oden said. "It doesn't matter what your time or mark is you have to compete that day at that level. We've got some who are doing their second and third year there and some their fourth year so that experience will help contribute to it. We're going to go for it."

Bonds knows what to expect for the next two weeks.

"We have to work harder and train harder," she said. "No days off. We have to keep going."

Young Lady Cat

Alexa Valenzuela made the most of her first appearance at the Region IV-2A meet.

The Refugio freshman won three gold medals and two silvers while qualifying for the state meet in five events.

"It's been a challenge," Valenzuela said. "It made me better to get where I am now."

Valenzuela remembers her cousin, Latanya Green, running for the Lady Cats and wanted to duplicate her success.

"When I was growing up, I liked to watch people run," Valenzuela said. "I wanted to try it and I did and kept training."

Valenzuela showed her strength and fortitude by holding on to win the 400-meter dash and coming back on short rest to win the 200.

"I know how I run," she said. "So no matter how fast I come out of the blocks, I know I have the strength at the end."

The best for last

Cuero senior Kamron Mathis had a bad ankle and didn't make it past the area meet last year.

But Mathis made up for his absence by qualifying for the state meet in four events and setting a Region IV-4A record in the long jump.

"I've been staying a little bit longer after practice trying to work on my jumping," he said. "That's pretty much all I worked on this week was jumping and relays."

Mathis had a long jump of 24 feet, 6.25 inches to break a 33-year-old regional record set by Refugio's James Lott in 1983, and a Cuero school record set in 1959 by Fred Hansen.

Mathis did it with the help of his dad, Cuero track coach Victor Mathis, who gave his a son a new jumping mark.

"At the beginning of the year, I was struggling to hit the board," Kamron Mathis said. "This meet in the long jump I only missed the board once so I improved a lot in that area. As far as jumping, I had the technique it was just how bad I wanted it. I just dug a little bit deeper and got it."

Mathis will also compete in the triple jump at the state meet and run a leg on the 400- and 800-meter relays that each finished second.

The Gobblers finished second in the team totals with 63 points. Stafford when the team title with 86 points.

"I think we are coming back," Mathis said. "A lot of people have been recognizing us and knowing who we are. I think as far as track and football - since we had a good season - people are going to start hearing a lot more about Cuero everywhere."

Notable

Falls City won the Region IV-2A boys team title with 69 points. Shiner was third with 54 and Weimar was fourth with 50. Joseph Swierc won the 400-meter dash, Connor Dziuk won the 200 for the Beavers. The Bay City girls finished second in the 400- and 800-meter relays and were fifth in the team standings with 41 points.

2016 Region Medalists

Region IV-4A

Girls

Silver: Ericka Hernandez, Gonzales, discus, shot put; Shanice Nelson, Cuero, long jump; Bay City, 400 relay; Bay City, 800 relay; Acacia Watson, Wharton, 400.

Bronze: Taylor Roberson, 100;

Boys

Gold: Kamron Mathis, Cuero, long jump;

Silver: Josh Moore, Yoakum, long jump; Khouri Walker, Cuero, high jump; Kamron Mathis, Cuero, triple jump; Demarcus Williams, El Campo, 100, 200; Cuero, 800 relay.

Bronze: Beeville, 1600 relay.

Region IV-2A

Girls

Gold: Marilyn Davis, Schulenburg, shot put; Hannah Lyssy, Falls City, pole vault; Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio, triple jump, 400, 200; Bralyn Fox-Smith, Refugio, discus; Sabrina Blaschke, Shiner, long jump; Shiner, 400 relay; Maggie Grosenbacher, Shiner, 800; Rashel Bonds, Shiner, 100; Shiner, 800 relay; Mackinly Pilat, Shiner, 300 hurdles; Shiner, 1,600 relay.

Silver: Kassidy Bishop, Shiner, triple jump; Maggie Grosenbacher, Shiner, 3,200; Kori Landman, Shiner, discus; Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio, long jump; Refugio, 400 relay; Mikayla Scott, Woodsboro, 100; Sabrina Blaschke, silver, 200.

Bronze: Skyler Hall, Woodsboro, pole vault; Caitlyn Harmon, Weimar, high jump; Molly Wick, Weimar, triple jump; Kassidy Bishop, Shiner, long jump; Jenna Berkovsky, Shiner, bronze; Kvonda Miller, Shiner, 400.

Boys

Gold: Lane Janecka, Flatonia, shot put; Josh Brown, Schulenburg, discus; Weimar, 400 relay; Brody Gall, Weimar, 110 hurdles; Nathan Besch, Weimar, 100; Connor Dziuk, Falls City, 200; Shiner, 1600 relay.; Joseph Swierc, Falls City, 400.

Silver: Dadrian Taylor, Shiner, triple jump; Jamal LaFond, Refugio, long jump; Trace Mascorro, Refugio, discus. Falls City, 400 relay; Falls City, 1600 relay.

Bronze: Jamal LaFond, Refugio, triple jump; Jesus Hernandez, Flatonia, 3,200; Dadrian Taylor, Shiner, long jump; Chase Ramsey, Falls City, 110 hurdles; Shiner, 800 relay; Roberto Esparza, Woodsboro, 400; Brody

Gall, Weimar, 300 hurdles; Jesus Hernandez, Flatonia, 1600.

Region IV-4A

at Javelina Stadium, Texas A&M-Kingsville

Saturday

Finals

Boys

Team standings - 1, Stafford 86 points; 2, Cuero, 63; 3, Burnet, 51; 4, La Feria, 48; 5, Sinton 36; 6, Rockport-Fulton, 29.

Shot put - 1, Michael Zuniga, Rio Hondo, 56-08.50; 2, JD Zapata, Rockport-Fulton, 52-11.50; 3, Dakota Corbut, Liberty Hill, 52-0; 4, Colton Center, Llano, 51-01.75; 5, Hunter Smith, Pleasanton, 50-07; 6, Matt German Rockport-Fulton, 50-02.75.

Triple jump - 1, Richard Hooper, West Columbia, 47-0; 2, Kamron Mathis, Cuero, 45-02.50; 3, Isaiah Martinez, La Feria, 45-00.50; 4, Jordan Moore, Yoakum, 43-09; 5, Kyle Springer, Needville, 43-05.25; 6, Tyrek McNeese, Sealy, 43-01.25.

400 relay - 1, Stafford, 42.32; 2, Cuero, 42.56; 3, Burnet, 42.59; 4, Bay City, 42.65; 5, Brazosport, 43.01; 6, La Marque 43.16.

800 - 1, Carlos Rodriguez, La Feria, 1:57.58; 2, Reyes Rodriguez, La Feria, 1:57.92; 3, Jason Gann, Llano, 2:00.04; 4, Santiago Rodriguez, Hondo, 2:00.10; 5, Edson Hernandez, Lytle, 2:01.19; 6, James Michael, Wimberley, 2:01.81.

110 hurdles - 1, Caleb Parker, Stafford, 14.53; 2, Ian Carter, Burnet, 14.68; 3, Zane West, Needville, 15.06; 4, Brandon Courtney, Fischer Canyon Lake, 15.22; 5, Cameron Kotek, Wimberley, 15.26; 6, Matthew Guerra, Beeville, 15.59.

100 - 1, Cameron Montgomery, Stafford, 10.58; 2, Demarcus Williams, El Campo, 10.71; 3, Dillon Ricord, Devine, 10.80; 4, Damarcus Fields, Taylor, 10.93; 5, Tyler Robinson, Bay City, 10.99; 6, Keyanta Mack, Cuero, 11.08.

800 relay - 1, Stafford 1:28.25; 2, Cuero, 1:29.58; 3, Burnet, 1:29.58; 4, Brazosport, 1:30.58; 5, Liberty Hill, 1:30.65; 6, Sweeny, 1:31.43.

400 - 1, Adrian Leal, Pearsall, 49.80; 2, Christian Cedeno, Lytle, 50.00; 3, Campbell Willfong, Navarro, 50.43; 4, Andrew McGowan, Sinton, 50.53; 5, Justin Zuhn, Liberty Hill, 51.15; 6, Dagoberto Trevino, Progreso, 52.73.

300 hurdles - 1, Caleb Parker, Stafford, 38.72; 2, Joseph Lunn, La Feria, 39.08; 3, Kyle Springer, Needville, 39.17; 4, Kenneth Bodwin, Stafford, 39.46; 5, Brandon Courtney, Fischer Canyon Lake, 39.72; 6, Ethan Owens, Sinton, 40.62.

200 - 1, Dillon Ricord, Devine, 21.44; 2, Demarcus Williams, El Campo, 21.87; 3, Damarcus Fields, Taylor, 22.02; 4, Ryan Martinez, Kingsville, 22.16; 5, Grant White, Liberty Hill, 22.36; 6, Derek Davis, Sweeny, 22.55.

1,600 - 1, Martin Luevano, Boerne, 4:25.62; 2, Jared Elizondo, Bandera, 4:27.75; 3, Jesus Martinez, Crystal City, 4:33.82; 4, Drew Kiser, Burnet, 4:36.44; 5, Seva Nix, Bandera, 4:40.14; 6, Kristopher Mungia, Robstown, 4:41.13.

1,600 relay - 1, Sinton (Jayden Villa, Ethan Owens, Andrew McGowan, Colton Cohea), 3:23.65; 2, La Feria, 3:23.93; 3, Beeville 3:24.54; 4, Burnet, 3:24.58; 5, Yoakum, 3:25.46; 6, Wimberley, 3:27.30.

Girls

Team standings - 1, Taylor 65 points; 2, Fredericksburg, 54; 3, Liberty Hill, 53; 4, Sinton 44; 5, Bay City, 41.

Shot put - 1, Chardae Tryon, West Oso, 42-11.25; 2, Ericka Hernandez, Gonzales, 40-01.75; 3, Kyra Wunderlich, Fredericksburg, 38-09.50; 4, Abigail Spurgeon, Fredericksburg, 38-08.50; 5, McKenizie Chapa, Orange Grove, 37-02; 6, Jenna Sadler, Devine, 36-11.75.

Triple jump - 1, Virginia Kerley, Taylor, 38-10.50; 2, Jasmyne Harris, Freeport Brazosport, 38-08.25; 3, Marlee Serrano, Sinton, 38-04.50; 4, Shanice Nelson, Cuero, 37-04.50; 5, Bailey Drum, Fischer Canyon Lake, 36-03.25; 6, Aaliyah Adams, West Oso, 35-01.

400 relay - 1, Sweeny, 48.70; 2, Bay City, 48.74; 3, Ingleside, 49.27; 4, La Vernia, 49.97; 5, Salado, 50.67; 6 Fredericksburg, 50.91.

800 - 1, Lynette Amaram, Stafford, 2:15.39; 2, Sandy Clarkin, Bandera, 2:18.74; 3, Savanna Russell, Geronimo Navarro, 2:27.71; 4, Bethany Kendrick, Fredericksburg, 2:28.65; 5, Esmeralda Cortez, La Feria, 2:30.18; 6, Dakota Guerrero, La Vernia, 2:30.18.

100 hurdles - 1, Emma Foster, Poteet, 14.79; 2, Chase Whiting, Fredericksburg, 15.11; 3, Skylar Moring, R-F, 15.40; 4, Bethany McLeod, Liberty Hill, 15.86; 5, Kimberly Carr, West Columbia, 16.11; 6, Bailey Drum, Fischer Canyon Lake, 16.53.

100 - 1, Virginia Kerley, Taylor, 11.68; 2, Kierrah Hurd, Columbus, 12.19; 3, Taylor Roberson, Bay City, 12.29; 4, Jocelynn Hawkins, Robstown, 12.35; 5, Shanice Nelson, Cuero, 12.67; Peyton Ford, La Vernia, 12.79.

800 relay - 1, Sweeny 1:43.11; 2, Bay City, 1:43.37; 3, Wimberely, 1:44.06; 4, Liberty Hill, 1:44.61; 5, Fischer Canyon Lake, 1:46.66; 6, West Oso, 1:46.76.

400 - 1, Marlee Serrano, Sinton, 56.50; 2, Watson Acacia, Wharton, 57.51; 3, Natalie Garza, Port Isabel, 57.52; 4, Rachel Gallander, Libery Hill, 58.94; 5, Lornell Fuller, Freeport Brazosport, 59.02; 6, Hannah Allison, Orange Grove, 59.28.

300 hurdles - 1, Chase Whiting, Fredericksburg, 45.33; 2, Jordan Blanton, Ingleside, 45.95; 3, Kim Carr, West Columbia, 46.51; 4, Anna Cathryn Griffith, Taylor, 46.52; 5, Lois Owolobi, Carrizo Springs, 47.15; 6, Ana Rodriguez, Liberty Hill, 47.80.

200 - 1, Virginia Kerley, Taylor, 23.85; 2, Marlee Serrano, Sinton, 24.80; 3, Lily Miller, Liberty Hill, 25.39; 4, Cheyenne Hill-Johnson, Stafford, 25.67; 5, Jocelynn Hawkins, Robstown, 25.73; 6, Bren'Yae Mitchell, Bay City, 26.29.

1,600 - 1, Lynette Amaram, Stafford, 5:12.97; 2, Mercy Yermo, Bandera, 5:16.87; 3, Danielle Rimann, Liberty Hill, 5:18.04; 4, Tina Sierra, La Feria, 5:22.48; 5, Salome Kirchner, Pleasanton, 5:28.08; 6, Anika Alfaro, Raymondville, 5:28.56.

1,600 relay - 1, Sinton (Tiara White, Reese Cantu, Kaitlyn McCabe, Marlee Serrano), 3:58.77; 2, Liberty Hill, 3:59.42; 3, Taylor, 4:01.42; 4, Pleasanton, 4:05.38; 5, Bandera, 4:09.33; 6, Geronimo Navarro, 4:11.08.

Region IV-2A track and field meet

at Javelina Stadium, Texas A&M-Kingsville

Saturday

Finals

Boys

Team standings - 1, Falls City 69 points; 2, La Pryor, 58; 3, Shiner, 54; 4, Weimar, 50; 5, Three Rivers, 45; 6, Milano, 36.

Discus - 1, John Brown, Schulenburg, 171-04; 2, Trace Mascorro, Refugio, 155-06; 3, Bricio Balderas, Mason, 152-06; 4, Ariel Garza, Ben Bolt, 145-10; 5, Garrett Burns, Woodsboro, 143-07; 6, Corey Pruesse, Thorndale, 141-07.

Long jump - 1, Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 21-06.25; 2, Jamel LaFond, Refugio, 20-10.25; 3, Dadrian Taylor, Shiner, 20-10; 4, Tyler Dykes, Iola, 20-08.25; 5, Bryce Tubbs, Holland, 20-05.50; 6, Paul Almendarez, Three Rivers, 20-04.

Pole vault - 1, Ayden Hubenak, Johnson City, 12-09; 2, Sethe Pugh, Milano, 12-09; 3, Christian Grimes, Milano, 12-06; 4, Barrett Blackledge, Center Point, 12-06; 5, Milam Eckhardt, Yorktown, 12-0; 6, Payton Gage, San Saba, 12-0.

400 relay - 1, Weimar, 43.39; 2, Falls City 43.54; 3, Three Rivers, 43.92; 4, Shiner, 43.95; 5, Woodsboro, 44.76; 6, Thrall, 44.92.

800 - 1, Mikel Escobar, Ben Bolt, 1:58.15; 2, Iman Matan, S.A. Hawkins, 2:01.09; 3, Juan Morales, Brackenville Brackett, 2:01.51; 4, Drew Stracke, Harper, 2:03.83; 5, Sergio Martinez, Ganado, 2:04.42; 6, Dalton Sparks, Somerville, 2:04.48.

110 hurdles - 1, Brody Gall, Weimar, 15.20; 2, Bryce Tubbs, Holland, 15.40; 3, Chase Ramsey, Falls City, 15.49; 4, Gavin Smotek, Holland, 15.68; 5, Jacob Fritz, Harper, 15.81; 6, Spencer Bierschwale, Mason, 15.83.

100 - 1, Nathan Besch, Weimar, 10.89; 2, Corey Carroll, Milano, 10.94; 3, Diante Wilson, La Pryor, 11.01; 4, Austin Purdy, Weimar, 11.16; 5, Seth Spinn, Holland, 11.30; 6, Tyler Dykes, Iola, 11:43.

800 relay - 1, La Pryor, 1:31.23; 2, Three Rivers, 1:31.42; 3, Shiner, 1:32.37; 4, Thrall, 1:32.54; 5, Johnson City, 1:33.54; 6, Falls City, 1:33.75.

400 - 1, Joseph Swierc, Falls City, 49.24; 2, Tim Demeritt, Milano, 49.82; 3, Roberto Esparza, Woodsboro, 50.37; 4, Eli Juma, Sabinal, 50.72; 5, Kyle Treybig, Schulenburg, 52.44; 6, Iman Matan, San Antonio Hawkins, 53.10.

300 hurdles - 1, Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 39.51; 2, Bryce Tubbs, Holland, 40.15; 3, Brody Gall, Weimar, 40.45; 4, Gavin Smotek, Holland, 40.46; 5, Adrian Resendez, Brackettville Brackett, 40.99; 6, Justin Gallegos, Brackettville Brackett, 41.31.

200 - 1, Connor Dziuk, Falls City, 22.36; 2, Eli Juma, Sabinal, 22.57; 3, Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, 22.74; 4, Corey Carroll, Milano, 22.79; 5, Quentrey Isahia Dennis, Pettus, 23.08.

1,600 - 1, Mikel Escobar, Ben Bolt, 4:40.70; 2, John Zuniga, Port Aransas, 4:47.98; 3, Jesus Hernandez, Flatonia, 4:51.75; 4, Dakota Valenzuela, Brackettville Brackett, 4:54.67; 5, Curtis Dudney, Mason, 4:56.67; 6, Parker Jones, Milano, 4:58.47.

1,600 relay - 1, Shiner 3:24.45; 2, Falls City, 3:27.06; 3, La Pryor, 3:28.68; 4, Woodsboro, 3:29.31; 5, Johnson City, 3:33.18; 6, Santa Maria, 3:33.51.

Girls

Team standings - 1, Shiner 152 points; 2, Refugio 64; 3, Thrall, 55; 4, Junction 49; 5, Snook 39.

Discus - 1, Bralyn Fox-Smith, Refugio, 130-08; 2, Kori Landman, Shiner, 123-07; 3, Kristen Gipson, Mason, 113-04; 4, Jade Adams-Sendejar, London, 108-02; 5, Lexi Smith, Harper, 103-01; 6, McKenzie Ruiz, Three Rivers, 100-08.

Long jump - 1, Sabrina Blaschke, Shiner, 17-06.25; 2, Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio, 17-04.50; 3, Kassidy Bishop, Shiner, 16-10.25; 4, Courtney Maass, Snook, 16-05.50; 5, Briana Brooks, Normangee, 6-04.25; 6, Alysta Feauto, Normangee, 15-10.75.

400 relay - 1, Shiner, 50.32; 2, Refugio, 50.32; 3, Snook, 51.50; 4, Junction, 52.12; 5, Falls City, 52.57; 6, Normangee, 52.59.

800 - 1, Maggie Grosenbacher, Shiner, 2:21.40; 2, Abbey Carpenter, Junction, 2:22.16; 3, Lindsey Talavera, Harper, 2:27.13; 4, Maria Ramirez, Mason, 2:27.24; 5, Courtney Maass, Snook, 2:36.30; 6, Kate Gordon, Holland, 2:36.62.

100 hurdles - 1, Camille Messer, Milano, 14.96; 2, Chandee Bachmeyer, Thrall, 16.09; 3, Jenna Berkovsky, Shiner, 16.21; 4, Briana Brooks, Normangee, 16.25; 5, Chrissy Alsop, Riviera, 16.77; 6, Rebekah Lester, Harper, 16.80.

100 - 1, Rashel Bonds, Shiner, 12.69; 2, Makayla Scott, Woodsboro, 12.93; 3, Kaliah Bookman, Anderson-Shiro, 12.94; 4, Quinn Stevenson, Harper, 13.04; 5, Nyasia Barnes, Snook, 13.17; 6, Sontiya Burnett, San Antonio Stacey, 13.20.

800 relay - 1, Shiner, 1:46.05; 2, Thrall, 1:48.44; 3, Holland 1:50.22; 4, Harper, 1:50.60; 5, Normangee, 1:51.07; 6, Falls City, 1:51.09.

400 - 1, Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio, 1:00.08; 2, Sontiya Burnett, San Antonio Stacey, 1:00.84; 3, Kyondra Miller, Shiner, 1:01.41; 4, Kayli Trahan, Johnson City, 1:01.61; 5, Shea Carnes, Center Point, 1:02.35; 6, Kaylee Supak, Snook, 1:03.50.

300 hurdles - 1, Mackinly Pilat, Shiner, 46.72; 2, Chandee Bachmeyer, Thrall, 46.74; 3, Ashlynn Cash, San Saba, 48-06; 4, Hannah Laurence, Thorndale, 48.56; 5, Darian LaPlante, Junction, 49.09; 6, Claire Robinson, Yorktown, 50.01.

200 - 1, Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio, 25.56; 2, Sabrina Blaschke, Shiner, 26.45; 3, Camille Messer, Milano, 26.82; 4, Sarah Gautreaux, Thrall, 29.96; 5, Antwonette Heslip, Snook, 27.48; 6, Emily Hamilton, Shiner, 27.68.

1,600 - 1, Abbey Carpenter, Junction, 5:32.78; 2, Kaleigh Ellis, San Saba, 5:35.45; 3, Cheyenne Hibbitts, Brackenville Brackett, 5:43.23; 4, Ashby Snow, Port Aransas, 5:59.94; 5, Jasmine Gonzalez, Thrall, 6:00.32; 6, Brooke Kloesel, Shiner, 6:05.

1,600 relay - 1, Shiner, 4:07.86; 2, Snook, 4:08.57; 3, Junction, 4:10.06; 4, Mason, 4:15.05; 5, Falls City 4:18.53; 6, Holland, 4:19.76.


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia