Advertise with us

Local, area runners set for regional meet

Rey Castillo By Rey Castillo

Oct. 28, 2016 at 9:27 p.m.

Ever since he was a freshman, Robert Mejia has been running for the Victoria West Warriors. Since then, Mejia has become a vital leader on the team.

Mejia, a junior, qualified for the Region IV meet Saturday at the Islander Cross Country Course at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi.

"He's a leader," said West coach Gabe Rojas. "He works hard each and every day, and what separates him is that he truly enjoys the sport and loves it."

Teammates Yori Caldera and Graham Lemmons will join Mejia Saturday in hopes of qualifying for the state meet.

"It's not just Robert," Rojas said. "It's Graham and Lori. It's everyone who has pushed each other in order to reach our goal, and that's a state meet."

The top four and top 10 individuals (not already on advancing teams) qualify for state.

Victoria East junior Ben Biles made history when he qualified for Saturday's meet.

Biles became the first runner for the East boys to qualify for regionals in the school's seven-year history.

Other area runners who qualified for the regional meet were Industrial's Kevin Baez and Leonardo Baez, who finished first and second place, respectively, in the District 28-3A meet.

Joining the brothers are Natalie Boldt, Cheyenne Burton, Lauren Charron, Lucero Gonzalez, Tia Hart, Sasha Salazar, Joy Schroeder, Caeli Taylor, Hayden Daughtrey, Daniel Gonzales, Jaron Hayden, Robert Sanchez, Daniel Stout and Tyler Warzecha.

"I'm very proud of them, said Industrial coach Robert Elkins. "It's not every day that a school has a full team heading to to regionals."

The Cobras will send all of their runners to regionals for the ninth time in 10 years.

"I told them to, 'Do their best and strive to achieve your own personal goal,'" he added. "If we do that, good things will happen."

The Calhoun boys and girls teams qualified for regionals with Remi Parker, Kara Smith, McKayla Cortez and Chris Benavides qualifying as individuals.

Edna's Corey Cunningham and Holden Alegria, and Palacios' Tyler Le and Timothy Kessler also qualified.

Cuero's Will Green qualified from District 30-4A, while Beeville's Marco Escamilla, Ryan Garcia and Dylan Zertuche will also compete.

The state meet will take place on Saturday, Nov. 12 at Old Settler Park in Round Rock.

Individual qualifiers

Girls

Victoria West: Yori Caldera, Victoria West

Calhoun: Remi Parker, Kara Smith, McKayla Cortez, Gabrielle Anderson, McKayla Cortez, Marie Hisquierdo, Mariel Moreno, Jasmine Ornelas, Cailyn Padilla, Kara Smith

Austwell-Tivoli: Cecilia Diaz, Madison Countryman, Analiese Harcia, Lia Hernandez, Jasmine Ruiz

Beeville: Natalie Rivas, Beeville

Industrial: Lucero Gonzalez, Cheyenne Burton, Caeli Taylor, Sasha Salazar, Joy Schroeder, Caeli Taylor, Tia Hart

Edna: Bailey Kirk, Fatima Cruces

El Campo: Celeste Herrera, Leslie Herrera, Mikaila Klimple, Ana Lopez, Melanie Martinez, Sierra Rodriguez, Amber Thurmond,

Cesila Trejo, Taylor King

Flatonia: Riley Beck, Chelsea Branecky, Kayla Deulen, Jacqueline Netro, Leilani Netro, Yasmin Olivares, LillieAnne Steinhauser, Gisela Torres

Ganado: Reyna Gonzales, Layla Ledwig, Alexis Mojica, Chelsea Rohrman, Sierra Salazar, Delaney Skoruppa, Emma Sulak, Meagan Williams

Goliad: Alexis Alvarez, Andrea DeLaGarza, Jalyn Garcia, Kaylee Garcia, Michala Janssen, Bella Livas, Emily Von Dohlen, Ellie Albrecht

Gonzales: Madison Blundell, Krystalynn Buesing, Romy Cantuu, Maura Garcia, Michaela Garcia, Haley Garza, Maraia Mathis, Emily Moreno, Veronica Moreno, Hannah Rowland

Hallettsville: Corinne Pruett

Karnes City: Rebecca Banduch, Danielle Cox, Abigail Franke, Lily Gotthardt, Alexia Kotara, Ashley Reyes, Hannah Rhodes, Cydney Rodriguez, Meranda Segura

Louise: Jennifer Garcia

Moulton: Erin Blaschke, Argelia Colchado, Janeth Colchado, Christina Fojtik, Lilee Jahn, Mercedes Manzano, TristanMeisetschleager, Mandi Mitchon, Olivia Tesch, Macy Zidek

Palacios: Guadalupe Mancera, Lizabeth Guillen, Gabriella Figirova, Lizbeth Guillen,

Meylynn Le, Guadalupe Mancera, Maria Serrato, Tasha Turner

Shiner: Kaitlynn Cowan, Berence Cruz, Lillian Egan, Greta Grosenbacher, Jamie Jalufka, Brooke Kloesel, Krystal Lauer, Faith Wagner

Tidehaven: Anisa Cornett

Weimar: Katie Christen, Molly Wick

Waelder: Tracy Moore

Yoakum: Ella Coleman, Clara Cooper, Kelcey Cooper, Kailee Knezek, Gabby Moreno, Jayla Morris, April Novosad, Angelica Pena

Boys

Victoria East: Ben Biles

Victoria West: Robert Mejia, Graham Lemmons

Austwell-Tivoli: AnthonyMisener, Ian Brewer, Jason Wollam, Michael Misener

Bay City: ArturoArellano, Zane Havel, Alejandro Murillo, Gabriel Vargas, Ramiro Vera, Alexander Villarreal

Beeville: MarcoEscamilla, Ryan Garcia, Dylan Zertuche, Eyan Kelly, Peter Pint, Dylan Zertuche

Bloomington: MarioAlvarez, Ruben Perez, Hugo Rocha, Nate Salinas, Christian Thompson

Calhoun: Chris Benavides, Remington Parker, Chris Benavides, Zach Conde, Chase Garcia, Tag Martin, Jacob Nasternak, Jacob Pfeil, Cesar Pina, Kevin Resendiz, Ian Sanchez, Marcus Wilson

Cuero: WillGreen

Edna: Humberto Luna, Corey Cunningham, Holden Alegria, Fatima Cruces, Bailey Kirk, Holden Alegria, Corey Cunningham

Flatonia: Christopher Olmos, Lucas Herrera, Joshua Medina, Juan Netro, Antonio Olmos, Lucio Rodriguez, Matthew Rowell, Daniel Willis

Ganado: SergioMartinez

Gonzales: SesarAlmaguer, Juarez Brayan, Fabian Cardoza, Antonio Hernandez, Juan Jordan, Angel Pizano, Keisey Ramirez, Suriel Rangel, Anthony Veliz, Tyler Vierig

Industrial: Kevin Baez, Leonardo Baez, Daniel Gonzales, Hayden Daughtrey, Jaron Hayden, Robert Sanchez, Daniel Stout, Tyler Warzecha

Karnes City: MaxTrevino

Moulton: CandidoBarbosa, Irineo Barbosa, Matthew Berckenhoff, Conor Blahuta, Ryan DeHoyos, Anthony Guzman, Braden Kram,

Atley Pilat, John Wenske, Scott Wenske

Palacios: MiguelGutierrez, TylerLe, Timothy Kessler, Eric Cerda, David Cruz, Thomas Garcia, Miguel Gutierrez, Hector Hernandez,

Shiner: HectorCruz, Mason Davis, Tyler Hoy, Noah Matthews, Aidan Seibert,

Sinton: Joseph Mejias

Weimer: ErikArvizu, Zergio Davalos, Julio Jimenez, Reed Renner, Aldo Rodriguez, Daniel Rodriguez, Drey Rosas, Andre Taylor, Woodsboro: Tristan Briseo, Jarvis Chappell, Roberto Esparza, Tyler Foster, John Hernandez, Anthony Mayes, Logan Scrimpsher

Yoakum: RyanBrewer, Bryan Hurtado, Jonathan Medina, Jammie Molina, David Oviedo, Payton Quinney, Justin Ramirez, Chris Sabino


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia