Industrial's Kevin Baez wins bronze at regional, advances to state meet

By COY SLAVIK - SPECIAL TO THE ADVOCATE
Oct. 29, 2016 at 10:57 p.m.
Updated Oct. 30, 2016 at 6 a.m.

Industrial sophomore Kevin Baez competes in the Region IV cross country meet at the Islander Course at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi on Saturday.

Industrial sophomore Kevin Baez competes in the Region IV cross country meet at the Islander Course at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi on Saturday.    Coy Slavik for The Victoria Advocate

CORPUS CHRISTI - Saturday was just another run in the park for Industrial's Kevin Baez. For Goliad's Ellie Albrecht, it was a dream come true.

Baez captured the bronze medal for the second straight year at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi while Albrecht, a freshman, amazed even herself by finishing seventh and earning a berth to the state meet.

"I did not expect to go to state," Albrecht said. "I've always wanted this since I was a little girl. This is what I've been working toward my entire life."

Baez and Albrecht were the only area individuals to finish in the top 10 of their classifications. The Moulton Bobkittens were the lone area team to advance to the state meet by finishing third in Class 1A. The top four teams and top 10 individuals, who were not members of the top four teams, advanced to the UIL Cross Country State Championships to be held on Nov. 12 at Round Rock's Old Settlers Park.

Baez and his older brother, Leonardo Baez, both captured state berths in Class 3A. Kevin completed the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 49.5 seconds while Leonardo was 15th overall in 18:02.9.

"I felt like I did really good," Baez said. "I came out a little fast, but overall, I'm happy. I've got next year to come back here and try to win."

Luling's Buster Roberts distanced himself from the rest of the field midway through the 3A race to win in 16:07.2. San Antonio Cole's Landon Duplessis was second in 16:37.9. Yoakum's David Oviedo (16th, 18:03.5), Palacios' Miguel Gutierrez (17th, 18:08.7) and Bloomington's Christian Thompson (20th, 18:28.9) also qualified for the state meet in the 3A boys race.

This time a year ago, Albrecht was competing for the Goliad Middle School Lady Cubs cross country team. She finished the 3A girls 3,200-meter race in 12:50.9.

"When I crossed that finish line, all I could think of was that I made it," Albrecht said. "I was surprised, but I knew I was strong enough. I knew I was going to get myself through this race."

Abrecht's teammate, Andrea DeLaGarza, also advanced to the state meet by finishing 14th in 13:15.8. Industrial's Caeli Taylor (12th, 13:11.1) and Karnes City's Lily Gotthardt (15th, 13:17.7) were other area runners earning state berths in the 3A girls race.

Moulton used its depth to score 142 points and return to the state meet.

"We thought we had a chance," Moulton coach John Meisetschleager said. "We were regional champs last year and we had a couple of injured girls this year. Everybody else stepped up."

Christina Fojtik (21st, 15:01.4) led the Bobkittens and was followed by Mercedes Manzano (26th, 15:21.5), Tristan Meisetschleager (31st, 15:29.8), Erin Blaschke (42nd, 15:50.1) and Mandi Mitchon (48th, 16:03.2).

Other area runners who qualified for the state meet are Waelder's John Aguilar (17th, 19:56.9) in 1A boys, Flatonia's Riley Beck (22nd, 13:53.8) in 2A girls, and Flatonia's Matthew Rowell (16th, 18:58.5) and Ganado's Sergio Martinez (21st, 19:14.3) in 2A boys,

Victoria West's Robert Mejia was 107th in 5A boys with a time of 18:26.4 and teammate Graham Lemmons was 124th in 18:36.5. West's Yori Caldera was 164th in 5A girls in 24:23.6 over 5,000 meters. Victoria East's Ben Biles was 153rd in 19:41.5 in the 5A boys event.

Region IV meet

Following are the top three finishers and results of Advocate-area runners from Saturday's Region IV Cross Country Championships at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi:

CLASS 1A GIRLS

3,200 meters

1. Stephanie Madden, Fayetteville, 13:08.0; 2. Jada Henderson, Goodrich, 13:17.7; 3. Camille Harris, Nueces Canyon, 13:21.3; 21. Christina Fojtik, Moulton, 15:01.4; 26. Mercedes Manzano, Moulton, 15:21.5; 31. Tristan Meisetschleager, Moulton, 15:29.8; 42. Erin Blaschke, Moulton, 15:50.1; 48. Mandi Mitchon, Moulton, 16:03.2; 55. Argelia Colchado, Moulton, 16:23.6; 56. Janeth Colchado, Moulton, 16:24.2; 73. Cecilia Diaz, Austwell-Tivoli, 17:02.7; 95. Lia Hernandez, Austwell-Tivoli, 17:52.8; 100. Madison Countryman, Austwell-Tivoli, 18:21.0; 121. Analiese Garcia, Austwell-Tivoli, 19:31.7; 137. Anahy Carillo, Austwell-Tivoli, 23:51.1.

Team standings - 1. Nueces Canyon 59, 2. Slocum 114, 3. Moulton 142, 4. Abbott 156, 19. Austwell-Tivoli 470.

CLASS 1A BOYS

5,000 meters

1. Austin Zirkel, Medina, 17:21.7; 2. Isaiah Garzon, Goodrich, 18:24.8; 3. Javorius Garrett, Goodrich, 18:36.5; 17. John Aguilar, Waelder, 19:56.9; 25. Conor Blahuta, Moulton, 20:21.5; 30. Irineo Barbosa, Moulton, 20:32.4; 36. John Wenske, Moulton, 20:55.4; 38. Candido Barbosa, Moulton, 21:01.2; 49. Atley Pilat, Moulton, 21:46.7; 60. Braden Kram, Moulton, 22:18.4; 68. Tracy Moore, Waelder, 23:00.1; 80. Scott Wenske, Moulton, 23:41.6; 86. Jakob Denton, Nordheim, 24:23.2; 88. Braden Villarreal, Nordheim, 24:30.7; 101. Isaac Wollom, Austwell-Tivoli, 25:36.8; 102. Jason Wollom, Austwell-Tivoli, 25:42.0; 107. Ian Brewer, Austwell-Tivoli, 26:16.0; 114. Michael Misener, Austwell-Tivoli, 27:07.1; 118. Anthony Misener, Austwell-Tivoli, 28:31.0.

Team standings - 1. Goodrich 44, Knippa 51, 3. Dime Box 117, 4. Slocum 124, 5. Moulton 146, 16. Austwell-Tivoli 465.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

3,200 meters

1. Kaleigh Ellis, San Saba, 12:22.0; 2. Kylee Eckermann, San Saba, 12:35.9; 3. Angelica Ramirez, Mason, 12:36.6; 22. Riley Beck, Flatonia, 13:53.8; 26. Brooke Kloesel, Shiner, 14:00.2; 29. Kayla Deulen, Flatonia, 14:02.0; 29. Faith Wagner, Shiner, 14:07.9; 30. Lillian Egan, Shiner, 14:12.4; 32. LillieAnne Steinhauser, Flatonia, 14:14.6; 43. Katie Christian, Weimar, 14:33.1; 46. Shanna Swierc, Falls City, 14:37.7; 50. Sierra Salazar, Ganado, 14:45.1; 53. Gisela Torres, Flatonia, 14:52.0; 65. Leilani Netro, Flatonia, 15:18.4; 66. Jordan Grier, Falls City, 15:22.1; 67. Kaitlynn Cowan, Shiner, 15:24.4; 72. Angelica Hartsfield, Kenedy, 15:34.0; 74. Jacqueline Netro, Flatonia, 15:35.4; 79. Brianna Rodriguez, Refugio, 15:45.2; 80. Molly Wick, Weimar, 15:45.3; 81. Lorena Buccio, Kenedy, 15:46.0; 84. Kaylyn Pawelek, Falls City, 15:54.8; 85. Krystal Lauer, Shiner, 15:55.8; 87. Reyna Gonzales, Ganado, 16:01.7; 89. Yasmin Olivares, Flatonia, 16:02.1; 93. Destiny Barrientez, Kenedy, 16:07.4; 95. Madison Danmier, Kenedy, 16:11.7; 96. Jennifer Garcia, Louise, 16:11.7; 99. Emma Sulak, Ganado, 16:15.8; 106. Chelsea Rohrman, Ganado, 16:34.4; 110. Berence Cruz, Shiner, 16:47.8; 118. Greta Grosenbacher, Shiner, 17:20.3; 129. Madison Dziuk, Falls City, 17:54.4; 132. Alexis Mojica, Ganado, 18:05.5; 133. Holli Hons, Falls City, 18:07.5; 140. Ashlynn Villarreal, Falls City, 18:45.2; 145. Meagan Williams, Ganado, 19:49.3; 146. Delaney Skoruppa, Ganado, 19:50.2.

Team standings - 1. San Saba 61, 2. Harper 84, 3. Mason 90, 4. Port Aransas 144, 7. Flatonia 188, 9. Shiner 222, 12. Kenedy 372, 15. Falls City 420, 17. ganado 433,

CLASS 2A BOYS

5,000 meters

1. Duncan Naylor, Great Hearts-Downtown Campus, 16:48.4; 2. John Zuniga, Port Aransas, 17:16.4; 3. Juan Morales, Brackett, 17:17.0; 16. Matthew Rowell, Flatonia, 18:58.5; 21. Sergio Martinez, Ganado, 19:14.3; 27. Alberto Ramirez, Kenedy, 19:25.6; 30. Christopher Olmos, Flatonia, 19:36.7; 41. Tyler Foster, Woodsboro, 20:19.3; 46. Juan Netro, Flatonia, 20:26.0; 50. Noah Matthews, Shiner, 20:33.5; 52. Aidan Seibert, Shiner, 20:34.0; 58. Daniel Willis, Flatonia, 20:48.2; 59. Tyler Hoy, Shiner, 20:48.4; 60. Zergio Davalos, Weimar, 20:50.3; 66. Erik Arvizu, Weimar, 20:57.1; 68. Joshua Medina, Flatonia, 21:00.1; 72. Tristan Briseno, Woodsboro, 21:11.4; 75. Jarvis Chappell, Woodsboro, 21:16.2; 78. Daniel Rodriguez, Weimar, 21:20.1; 79. Noah Garcia, Kenedy, 21:21.5; 81. Anthony Diaz, Kenedy, 21:23.6; 85. Aldo Rodriguez, Weimar, 21:31.2; 86. Ethan Hons, Falls City, 21:32.5; 87. Antonio Olmos, Flatonia, 21:37.2; 88. Lucas Herrera, Flatonia, 21:38.3; 99. Edward Cortez, Kenedy, 22:06.9; 105. Drey Rosas, Weimar, 22:17.6; 111. Andre Taylor, Weimar, 22:29.0; 129. Jarren Jaramillo, Kenedy, 23:46.3; 130. Logan Scrimpsher, Woodsboro, 24:03.4; 134. Julio Jimenez, Weimar, 24:18.4; 140. Jake Atkison, Kenedy, 24:46.0; 146. Anthony Mayes, Woodsboro, 25:15.9; 148. Joseph Valdez, Kenedy, 25:30.3; 154. Mason Davis, Shiner, 27:11.7; 156. Hector Cruz, Shiner, 28:10.6.

Team standings - 1. Brackett 70, 2. Port Aransas 89, 3. Harper 117, 4. Agua Dulce 126, 6. Flatonia 192, 13. Weimar 356, 15. Kenedy 374, 18. Woodsboro 419, 20. Shiner 427.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

3,200 meters

1. Alexandra Early, Universal City Randolph, 11:58.2; 2. Valentina Campos, Comfort, 12:07.8; 3. Valery Tobias, Edinburg Idea Quest, 12:15.6; 7. Ellie Albrecht, Goliad, 12:50.9; 12. Caeli Taylor, Industrial, 13:11.1; 14. Andrea DeLaGarza, Goliad, 13:15.8; 15. Lily Gotthardt, Karnes City, 13:17.7; 26. Lucero Gonzalez, Industrial, 13:46.8; 31. Jayla Morris, Yoakum, 13:54.1; 37. Fatima Cruces, Edna, 14:04.7; 38. Stacey Burgoon, Schulenburg, 14:04.9; 39. Bailey Kirk, Edna, 14:05.5; 40. Cheyenne Burton, Industrial, 14:05.9; 41. Rebecca Banduch, Karnes City, 14:06.5; 44. Guadalupe Mancera, Palacios, 14:11.9; 46. Ella Coleman, Yoakum, 14:12.2; 52. Bella Livas, Goliad, 14:21.9; 55. Corinne Pruett, Hallettsville, 14:25.1; 58. Ashley Reyes, Karnes City, 14:30.8; 61. Kailee Knezek, Yoakum, 14:35.4; 64. Jalyn Garcia, Goliad, 14:37.9; 73. Alexia Kotara, Karnes City, 14:46.4; 75. Anisa Cornett, Tidehaven, 14:47.8; 77. April Novosad, Yoakum, 14:51.8; 84. Haley Gavranovic, Boling, 14:56.0; 87. Tasha Turner, Palacios, 14:59.1; 88. Ashleigh Sulak, Boling, 14:59.5; 89. Lauren Charron, Industrial, 15:00.2; 90. Hannah Rhodes, Karnes City, 15:00.6; 91. Kelcey Cooper, Yoakum, 15:01.0; 92. Lizbeth Guillen, Palacios, 15:02.3; 93. Joy Schroeder, Industrial, 15:04.2; 101. Julie Salinas, Boling, 15:15.0; 103. Sasha Salazar, Industrial, 15:16.2; 105. Madison Floyd, Boling, 15:17.7; 111. Maria Serrato, Palacios, 15:27.5; 122. Meylynn Le, palacios, 15:38.5; 124. Roxanne Pittman, Boling, 15:46.0; 125. Danielle Cox, Karnes City, 15:47.0; 126. Natalie Boldt, Industrial, 15:49.0; 131. Allison Jedlicka, Boling, 15:57.9; 134. Gabriella Figirova, Palacios, 16:02.3; 139. Andrea Ramirez, Boling, 16:11.1; 140. Alexis Alvarez, Goliad, 16:11.7; 145. Cydney Rodriguez, Karnes City, 16:23.5; 146. Angelica Pena, Yoakum, 16:25.8; 149. Emily Von Dohlen, Goliad, 16:28.4; 159. Gabby Moreno, Yoakum, 17:05.0; 162. Kaylee Garcia, Goliad, 17:33.5.

Team standings - 1. Blanco 92, 2. Kingsville Academy 102, 3. San Antonio Cole 129, 4. Universal City Randolph, 6. Industrial 220, 7. Karnes City 231, 9. Goliad 239, 10. Yoakum 257, 17. Palacios 391, 19. Boling 431.

CLASS 3A BOYS

5,000 meters

1. Buster Roberts, Luling, 16:07.2; 2. Landon Duplessis, San Antonio Cole, 16:37.9; 3. Kevin Baez, Industrial, 16:49.5; 13. Francisco Olvera, Boling, 18:00.9; 15. Leonardo Baez, Industrial, 18:02.9; 16. David Oviedo, Yoakum, 18:03.5; 17. Miguel Gutierez, Palacios, 18:08.7; 20. Christian Thompson, Bloomington, 18:28.9; 30. Daniel Gonzales, Industrial, 18:45.6; 35. Adrian Ramirez, Yoakum, 19:02.4; 45. Humberto Luna, Boling, 19:25.9; 49. Justin Ramirez, Yoakum, 19:29.0; 51. Timothy Kessler, Palacios, 19:31.2; 56. Jammie Molina, Yoakum, 19:39.1; 72. Payton Quinney, Yoakum, 20:03.1; 75. Holden Alegria, Edna, 20:08.3; 82. Hector Hernandez, Palacios, 20:18.4; 92. Chris Sabino, Yoakum, 20:30.5; 98. Jonathan Medina, Yoakum, 20:48.1; 113. Thomas Garcia, Palacios, 21:17.4; 115. Tyler Le, Palacios, 21:18.8; 118. Max Trevino, Karnes City, 21:22.8; 127. Robert Sanchez, Industrial, 21:36.8; 129. Corey Cunningham, Edna, 21:41.2; 131. Mario Alvarez, Bloomington, 21:46.1; 133. David Cruz, Palacios, 21:50.9; 134. Eric Cerda, Palacios, 21:51.7; 137. Nate Salinas, Bloomington, 22:05.9; 140. Hayden Daughtrey, Industrial, 22:15.7; 142. Coby Villasana, Boling, 22:26.2; 148. Jason Mach, Boling, 22:56.0; 155. Ruben Perez, Bloomington, 23:36.1; 163. Carlos Olmedo, Boling, 25:13.9; 168. Hugo Rocha, Bloomington, 25:40.4.

Team standings - 1. Luling 27, 2. Hebbronville 149, 3. Kingsville Academy 167, 4. San Antonio Cole 174, 6. Yoakum 206, 10. Industrial 287, 13. Palacios 342, 18. Boling 467, 23. Bloomington 558.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

3,200 meters

1. Tina Sierra, La Feria, 12:04.3; 2. Dariana Vasquez, La Feria, 12:04.9; 3. Ashlyn Persyn, Bandera, 12:07.3; 22. Veronica Moreno, Gonzales, 12:39.0; 29. Romy Cantu, Gonzales, 12:49.6; 45. Haley Garza, Gonzales, 13:09.3; 63. Krystalynn Buesing, Gonzales, 13:30.6; 73. Natalie Rivas, Beeville, 13:40.9; 85. Maura Garcia, Gonzales, 13:44.7; 100. Hannah Rowland, Gonzales, 13:58.2; 113. Celeste Herrera, El Campo, 14:15.1; 122. Maraia Mathis, Gonzales, 14:27.4; 126. Taylor King, El Campo, 14:32.0; 127. Caroline Garza, Wharton, 14:32.5; 132. Brittany Jenkins, Bay City, 14:39.9; 133. Sierra Rodriguez, 14:40.8; 138. Cesila Trejo, El Campo, 14:45.8; 150. Amber Thurmond, El Campo, 15:12.8; 157. Ana Lopez, El Campo, 15:49.3.

Team standings - Bandera 46, 2. La Feria 92, 3. Fredericksburg 134, 4. Boerne 140, 6. Gonzales 204, 20. El Campo 576,

CLASS 4A BOYS

5,000 meters

1. Aubrey Stewart, La Vernia, 16:26.4; 2. Everardo Esparza, Progreso, 16:32.8; 3. Jesus Guerrero, Hidalgo, 16:37.9; 58. Marco Escamilla, Beeville, 18:15.3; 78. Juan Guerrero, Wharton, 18:26.4; 87. Keisey Ramirez, Gonzales, 18:38.6; 99. Alexander Villarreal, Bay City, 18:53.7; 100. Gabriel Vargas, Bay City, 18:54.8; 116. Antonio Hernandez, Gonzales, 19:16.0; 118. Ryan Garcia, Beeville, 19:18.9; 121. Arturo Arellano, Bay City, 19:21.9; 127. Angel Pizano, Gonzales, 19:35.1; 129. Ramiro Vera, Bay City, 19:46.0; 134. Jose Gomez, Wharton, 19:53.2; 135. Anthony Veliz, Gonzales, 19:55.5; 139. Dylan Zertuche, Beeville, 20:01.7; 142. Will Green, Cuero, 20:10.8; 143. Francisco Rodriguez, Wharton, 20:12.6; 146. Suriel Rangel, Gonzales, 20:19.2; 147. Fabian Cardoza, Gonzales, 20:21.3; 149. Devyn Hayes, Wharton, 20:25.4; 151. Alejandro Murillo, Bay City, 20:32.7; 154. Zane Havel, Bay City, 20:40.5; 157. Carlos Aguirre, Bay City, 20:40.9; 163. Juan Jordan, Gonzales, 21:10.1; 167. Eyan Kelly, Beeville, 21:28.9; 168. Peter Pint, Beeville, 21:31.4; 173. Reggie Ephran, Wharton, 22:26.4.

Team standings - 1. Progreso 65, 2. La Vernia 95, 3. Hidalgo 147, 4. Fredericksburg 148, 19. Bay City 531, 20. Gonzales 544, 21. Beeville 581, 22. Wharton 605.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

5,000 meters

1. Abril Escamilla, Laredo Martin, 19:21.9; 2. Anna Norman, Boerne Champion, 19:32.0; 3. Kelsie Vicnair, Boerne Champion, 19:32.0; 57. Remington Parker, Calhoun, 21:18.8; 91. McKayla Cortez, Calhoun, 22:08.0; 136. Kara Smith, Calhoun, 23:08.8; 153. Htoo Bar, Calhoun, 23:48.4; 164. Yori Caldera, Victoria West, 24:23.6; 177. Gabrielle Anderson, Calhoun, 25:41.8; 180. Cailyn Padilla, Calhoun, 26:30.9; 185. Marie Hisquierdo, Calhoun, 28:17.0.

Team standings - 1. Boerne Champion 100, 2. Dripping Springs 120, 3. Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 123, 4. Marble Falls 149, 19. Calhoun 533.

CLASS 5A BOYS

5,000 meters

1. Ace Castillo, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway, 15:45.9; 2. Brandon Garcia, Rio Grande City, 16:12.1; 3. Daniel De La Cruz, Donna North, 16:20.3; 107. Robert Mejia, Victoria West, 18:26.4; 118. Chris Benavides, Calhoun, 18:33.0; 124. Graham Lemmons, Victoria West, 18:36.5; 149. Ian Sanchez, Calhoun, 19:28.3; 150. Chase Garcia, Calhoun, 19:36.6; 153. Ben Biles, Victoria East, 19:41.5; 156. Kevin Resendez, Calhoun, 19:46.7; 169. Tag Martin, Calhoun, 20:23.5; 171. Jacob Nasternak, Calhoun, 20:28.3; 172. Zach Conde, Calhoun, 20:40.1.

Team standings - 1. Donna North 51, 2. Donna 137, 3. Mercedes 171, 4. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 179, 23. Calhoun 668.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

5,000 meters

1. Ariana Beth Ramos, Edinburg North, 18:46.0; 2. Megan Boenicke, Del Rio, 18:58.1; 3. Andrea De La Rosa, Brownsville Rivera, 19:02.3.

Team standings - 1. Austin Vandegrift 93, 2. New Braunfels 125, 3. Smithson Valley 139, 4. San Antonio Stevens 140.

CLASS 6A BOYS

5,000 meters

1. Sam Worley, New Braunfels Canyon, 15:38.4; 2. Ethan Hageman, San Antonio Holmes, 15:57.3; 3. Matthew Kearney, Austin Westlake, 15:59.8.

Team standings - 1. New Braunfels Canyon 97, 2. Del Rio 147, 3. San Antonio Brandeis 153, 4. Eagle Pass 187.


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia