Faith Academy junior, St. Paul girls win TAPPS state titles

April 19, 2017 at 11:36 p.m.
Updated April 19, 2017 at 11:44 p.m.

Faith Academy's Alex Hernandez captured the TAPPS 2A state championship as a medalist at the Cottonwood Creek Golf Course in Waco on Wednesday.

Faith Academy's Alex Hernandez captured the TAPPS 2A state championship as a medalist at the Cottonwood Creek Golf Course in Waco on Wednesday.   Valerie Hernandez for The Victoria Advocate

WACO - Faith Academy's Alex Hernandez captured the TAPPS 2A state title as a medalist after play at the state championships wrapped up at the Cottonwood Creek Golf Course on Wednesday.

Shiner St. Paul's girls team also captured the TAPPS 2A state title after posting rounds of 420 and 428 for a two-day total of 848.

Hernandez, a junior, led all boys golfers on both days, shooting a 71 and a 73 for a 144 two-day total.

St. Paul was led by Sarah Peters' 109, 101-210. Other members were Sadie Thibodeaux, Sydney Grabarkievtz, Ashley Wachsmuth, Maddie Stamport and Bailey Blair.

The St. Paul boys finished in sixth place with 430, 423-853.

TAPPS 2A State Championships

Cottonwood Creek Golf Course, Waco

Final results

Girls

1. Shiner St. Paul 420, 428-848

2. Plainview Christian 440, 438-878

3. Lubbock Southcrest Christian 471, 443-914

4. Muenster Sacred Heart 473, 454-927

5. Houston The Briarwood 512, 502-1,014

6. Universal City First Baptist 517, 505-1,022

Individuals

1. Isabel Huntsman, Huntsville Alpha Omega 70, 75-145

2. Madison Miller, Cedar Park Summit Christian 79, 84-163

3. Hadley Hooper, Plainview Christian 93, 94-187

6. Sarah Peters, Shiner St. Paul 109, 101-210

8. Ashley Wachsmuth, Shiner St. Paul (results not available)

Boys

1. Lubbock All Saints 258, 353-711

2. Austin Waldorf 366, 249-715

3. Muenster Sacred Heart 382, 358-740

4. Plainview Christian 376, 371-747

5. Lubbock Southcrest Christian 419, 423-842

6. Shiner St. Paul 430, 423-853

7. Universal City First Baptist 438, 425-863

8. Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian 454, 429-883

Individuals

1. Alex Hernandez, Faith Academy 71, 73-144

2. Jackson Drake 88, 95-183

3T. Caleb Carson, Fort Worth Bethesda Christian 79, 76-155

3T. Zachary Honigblum, Austin Waldorf 101, 96-197


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AffectDigitalMedia