Advertise with us

Districts 29/30-4A Area Meet

April 21, 2017 at 11:27 p.m.
Updated April 21, 2017 at 11:34 p.m.

Districts 29/30-4A Area Meet

POTEET - Following are results from Wednesday's District 29/30-4A area meet. Top four finishers advance to Region IV-4A meet.

Boys

Team totals - 1, Cuero, 121; 2, Devine, 105; 3, Carrizo Springs, 68; 4, Somerset, 64; 5, Beeville, 57; 6, Crystal City, 47; 7, Pearsall, 46; 8, Pleasanton, 45; 9, Lytle, 36; 10, Poteet, 31.

Long jump - 1, Dillon Ricord, Devine, 20-6; 2, Darian Jobe, Carrizo Springs, 20-1; 3, Caleb Hernandez, Somerset, 19-11.75; 4, Vicente Torres, Pearsall, 19-7.5.

Shot put - 1, Caeveon Patton, Cuero, 50-8; 2, Jack Zimmerle, Devine, 49-11; 3, Howard Sherrick, Carrizo Springs, 44-10; 4, John Lopez, Pleasanton, 44-3; 5, Trey Moore, Cuero, 43-2.

Discus - 1, Caeveon Patton, Cuero, 158-7; 2, Jack Zimmerle, Devine, 148-3; 3, Abel Villarreal, Somerset, 136-11; 4, Corbin Boggs, Devine, 131-4; 5, Dayton Ball, Cuero, 122-3.

Triple jump - 1, Quaid Embry, Pearsall, 42-1; 2, Dillon Ricord, Pleasanton, 41-5.5; 3, Isaac Mendiola, Pleasanton, 41-5.5; 4, Shaq Smith, Carrizo Spring, 40-3; 6, Bralen Taylor, Cuero, 39-7.

High jump - 1, Demontario Anderson, Beeville, 6-2; 2, Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton, 6-0; 3, Jo Jacob Rivera, Crystal City, 6-0; 4, Luis Mercado, Crystal City, 6-0.

Pole vault - 1, Dillon Stubbs, Pleasanton, 13-0; 2, Brandon Cessna, Pleasanton, 12-9; 3, Rex Yee, Poteet, 12-0; 4, Josh Velasquez, Carrizo Springs, 12-0; 6, Jacob Cuellar, Cuero, 11-0.

3200 - 1, Rudy Gallegos, Carrizo Springs, 9:59.82; 2, Devin Robles, Pearsall, 10:02.70; 3, Shane Garcia, Poteet, 10:11.86; 4, Isaiah Gomez, Lytle, 10:30.15; 6, Will Green, Cuero, 11:34.71.

400 relay - 1, Cuero, 42.48; 2, Beeville, 43.12; 3, Somerset, 43.90; 4, Crystal City, 44.24.

800 - 1, Brian Cardenas, Carrizo Springs, 2:02.80; 2, Edison Hernandez, Lytle, 2:03.50; 3, Justin Sekula, Lytle, 2:07.08; 4, Adrian Zavala, Somerset, 2:07.62; 6, Justin Ficklen, Cuero, 2:09.68.

110 hurdles - 1, Trent Laughlin, Devine, 15.69; 2, Guido Zapata, Devine, 15.78; 3, Travis Young, Cuero, 15.90; 4, Isaac Mendiola, Pleasanton, 16.06; 5, Matt Guerra, Beeville, 16.09.

100 - 1, Dillon Ricord, Devine, 11.02; 2, Kiki Mack, Cuero, 11.32; 3, Austin Sanchez, Crystal City, 11.41; 4, Jason Hernandez, Carrizo Springs, 11.45; 6, Jaylem Johnson, Cuero, 11.78.

800 relay - 1, Cuero, 1:29.38; 2, Devine, 1:30.59; 3, Somerset, 1:31.54; 4, Lytle, 1:34.42.

400 - 1, Adrian Anzua, Pearsall, 50.99; 2, Caleb Hernandez, Somerset, 52.54; 3, Xavier Guevara, Crystal City, 53.02; 4, Joe Ramos, Poteet, 53.24; 6, Keiran Grant, Cuero, 53.69.

300 hurdles - 1, Jared Love, Cuero, 40.56; 2, Jo Jacob Rivera, Crystal City, 40.71; 3, Guido Zapata, Devine, 41.77; 4, Heraldo Gonzales, Pleasanton, 41.86.

200 - 1, Dillon Ricord, Devine, 21.48; 2, Waydale Jones, Beeville, 21.91; 3, Tre Miles, Cuero, 22.12; 4, Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 22.51; 6, Kiki Mack, Cuero, 23.18.

1600 - 1, Rudy Gallegos, Carrizo Springs, 4:34.55; 2, Shane Garcia, Poteet, 4:35.49; 3, Isaiah Gomez, Lytle, 4:47.44; 4, Edison Hernandez, Lytle, 4:47.47; 6, Mario Escamilla, Beeville, 5:13.19.

1600 relay - 1, Beeville, 3:25.72; 2, Cuero, 3:29.12; 3, Somerset, 3:30.94; 4, Pearsall, 3:31.85.

Girls

Team totals - 1, Devine, 129; 2, Carrizo Springs, 123; 3, Cuero, 92; 4, Poteet, 65; 5, Pleasanton, 60; 6, Pearsall, 58; 7, Lytle, 36; 8, Somerset, 20; 9, Crystal City, 19; 10, Beeville, 18.

Long jump - 1, Shanice Nelson, Cuero, 18-1.5; 2, Kiondra Hargrove, Cuero, 16-2.5; 3, Danica Delafuente, Poteet, 16-0; 4, Sydney Rendon, Devine, 15-9.5.

Shot put - 1, Jenna Sadler, Devine, 35-7; 2, Paige Cote, Devine, 34-8; 3, Shania Hatter, Cuero, 34-7; 4, Claire Leal, Pearsall, 32-8; 5, Leah Whittington, Cuero, 32-4.

Discus - 1, Stephanie Campos, Devine, 126-7; 2, Tori Martin, Devine, 112-1; 3, Leah Whittington, Cuero, 109-3; 4, Kassandra Olveda, Crystal City, 105-4.

Triple jump - 1, Shanice Nelson, Cuero, 37-7.5; 2, Emma Foster, Poteet, 35-3; 3, Adamari Sanchez, Carrizo Springs, 35-1; 4, Tara Fraga, Lytle, 33-7.5.

High jump - 1, Lois Owolabi, Carrizo Spring, 5-4; 2, Emma Foster, Poteet, 5-0; 3, Brianna Moreno, Pearsall, 4-10; 4, Laken McAda, Pleasanton, 4-10; 5, Gracie Howard, Cuero, 4-8.

Pole vault - 1, Destiny Vallejo, Somerset, 9-3; 2, Jaylyn Stewart, Devine, 9-0; 3, April Parsons, Pearsall, 8-9; 4, Maycee Howard, Devine, 8-0.

3200 - 1, Maria Godina, Lytle, 12:19.23; 2, Mari Murillo, Devine, 12:28.54; 3, Clarissa Cantu, Lytle, 12:56.65; 4, Isel Garza, Carrizo Springs, 13:21.28.

400 relay - 1, Cuero, 50.72; 2, Carrizo Springs, 50.99; 3, Devine, 51.63; 4, Pearsall, 51.66; 6, Beeville, 51.96.

800 - 1, Epi Mendoza, Devine, 2:27.95; 2, Brianna Moreno, Pearsall, 2:28.22; 3, Addison Sheppard, Cuero, 2:32.98; 4, Megan Huizar, Pleasanton, 2:34.56.

100 hurdles - 1, Emma Foster, Poteet, 15.36; 2, Bryana Duck, Carrizo Springs, 16.12; 3, Lois Owolabi, Carrizo Springs, 16.96; 4, Ally Lott, Cuero, 17.03.

100 - 1, Shanice Nelson, Cuero, 12.90; 2, Jazmine Velasquez, Carrizo Springs, 13.14; 3, Danica Delafuente, Poteet, 13.39; 4, Sydney Rendon, Devine, 13.42.

800 relay - 1, Carrizo Springs, 1:46.06; 2, Pleasanton, 1:49.16; 3, Crystal City, 1:49.37; 4, Devine, 1:49.97; 5, Cuero, 1:51.19.

400 - 1, Ayanna Oltivero, Pleasanton, 59.91; 2, Adamari Sanchez, Carrizo Springs, 1:02.12; 3, Natalie Rivas, Beeville, 1:02.51; 4, April Parsons, Pearsall, 1:03.09.

300 hurdles - 1, Lois Owolabi, Carrizo Springs, 47.02; 2, Emma Foster, Poteet, 47.32; 3, Megan Gonzales, Beeville, 47.35; 4, Bryana Duck, Carrizo Springs, 48.90.

200 - 1, Gift Owolabi, Carrizo Springs, 26.88; 2, Jazmine Velasquez, Carrizo Spring, 26.97; 3, Danica Delafuente, Poteet, 27.12; 4, Cassie Rossett, Cuero, 27.16.

1600 - 1, Mari Murillo, Devine, 5:38.39; 2, Maria Godina, Lytle, 5:49.21; 3, Clarissa Cantu, Lytle, 5:54.52; 4, Brianna Moreno, Pearsall, 5:59.86.

1600 relay - 1, Pleasanton, 4:13.87; 2, Pearsall, 4:16.08; 3, Devine, 4:17.42; 4, Somerset, 4:19.33; 5, Beeville, 4:21.63.


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia