5 area players named 2A first-team all-state

Aug. 5, 2017 at 5:51 p.m.

Refugio pitcher D'Mond LaFond was named to the Class 2A first team on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's All-State Baseball Team.

Refugio pitcher D'Mond LaFond was named to the Class 2A first team on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's All-State Baseball Team.    Ana Ramirez for The Victoria Advocate

Refugio, Shiner and Weimar made their case on the field last season and it was reflected on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's All-State Baseball Teams.

The Bobcats, Comanches and Wildcats accounted for five selections on the Class 2A first team.

Senior pitcher D'Mond LaFond and junior reliever Jacobe Avery were selected from Refugio, which advanced to the regional semifinals.

Senior shortstop Ty Boedeker and junior outfielder Dustin Petras were chosen from Shiner, which advanced to the area playoffs.

Senior first baseman Tanner Sembera was picked from Weimar, which advanced to the area playoffs.

Refugio freshman pitcher Jared Kelley and senior first baseman Jaylon Mascorro were named to the third team along with Shiner senior catcher Brandon Cerny and Weimar senior shortstop Brody Gall.

Victoria East senior Trent Brown was a second-team selection at shortstop on the Class 5A team.

East pitcher Brennan Smith, catcher Jacob Vasquez and outfielder Zak Vela earned honorable mention along with Victoria West pitcher Kasey Kalich and second baseman Noah Rodriguez.

Cuero junior reliever Cole Payne and El Campo senior shortstop Brock Brandl were second-team selections on the Class 4A team.

Hallettsville sophomore second baseman Rhett Trlicek was a second-team pick on the Class 3A team.

Hallettsville junior outfielder Scooter Adams and Edna senior designated hitter Ronaldo Saenz were third-team picks.

Earning honorable mention on the Class 3A team were Hallettsville pitcher Colton Starns and third baseman Ryan Targac, Goliad catcher Tuffy Dornburg, and Tidehaven shortstop Gordo Moreno.

Earning honorable mention on the Class 2A team were Refugio's Avery at catcher, Kelley at third base, LaFond at shortstop and Chris Moya at second base, and Weimar's Carter Helmcamp at second base.

Class 6A

First team

Pitchers - Clay Aguilar, Deer Park, sr.; Chandler Mauldin, Rockwall Heath, sr. (tie) Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Cal Carver, SA Reagan, jr.

Relief pitcher - Dylan Neuse, Keller Fossil Ridge, sr.

Catcher - Cole Stilwell, Rockwall Heath, jr.

First baseman - Justin Marino, Mansfield sr.

Second baseman - Keola Zamora, McAllen High, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Kurt Wilson, Arlington Martin, sr.; Dalton Shuffield, SA Johnson, sr.

Third baseman - Fernie Zubia, EP Montwood, sr.

Outfielders - Canaan Smith, Rockwall Heath, sr.; Chase Keng, Deer Park, sr.; (tie) Isaiah Henry, North Shore, sr.; Kamron Fields, Garland Lakeview, sr.

DH - Joseph Munoz, Los Fresnos, jr.

Player of the year - (tie) Clay Aguilar, Deer Park, sr. and Canaan Smith, Rockwall Heath, sr.

Coach of the year - Chris Rupp, Deer Park

Second team

Pitchers - Trey Faltine, Fort Bend Travis, soph.; John Kodros, Coppell, sr.; (tie) Eric Estrada, EP Montwood, sr.; Jared Mack, Ridge Point, jr.; Kenneth Waller, Arlington Martin, sr.

Relief pitcher - Dylan Ditzenberger, Allen, sr.

Catcher - Saul Garza, Edinburg North, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Tyler Davis, Oak Ridge, sr.; Brett Baty, Lake Travis, soph.

Second baseman - Brock Martin, San Angelo Central, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Juan Jeffery Padilla, Katy, sr.; Jordan Westburg, New Braunfels, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Adam Becker, Midland Lee, jr.; Austin Gross, Coppell, sr.

Outfielders - Cade Bormet, SA Reagan, sr.; Tristen Lutz, Arlington Martin, sr.; Cody Masters, Coppell, sr.

DH - Matthew Carrizales, Channelview, sr.

Third team

Pitchers - Ryan Rickett, Fort Bend Travis, sr.; Peyton Sherlin, Deer Park, sr.; (tie) Nick Candelari, Klein, sr.; Grant Miller, Round Rock, sr.; Cutter Sippel, Southlake Carroll, soph.

Relief pitcher - Dylan Murphy, Lufkin, sr.

Catcher - (tie) Ross Cadena, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Jacob Wyeth, Lake Travis, sr.

First baseman - Jacob Mitchell, Harker Heights, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Miguel Soto, EP Montwood, sr.; Grant Prussel, Vandegrift, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Alec Carr, Kempner, jr.; Ty Coleman, Midland Lee, jr.

Third baseman - (tie) Brett Baty, Lake Travis, soph.; Will Frizzell, Rockwall, sr.

Outfielders - Ty Cook, Goose Creek Memorial, sr.; Colton Cowser, Cypress Ranch, jr.; (tie) Ryan McGowen, SA Brandeis, sr.; Cole Turney, Fort Bend Travis, sr.

DH - Colin Wyman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, sr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers

Andrew Brown, Waco Midway sr.; Issac Corral, EP Socorro, sr.; Tyler Davis, Oak Ridge, sr.; Brian Dawson, Dickinson, sr.; Richie Gilbert, San Antonio Johnson, sr.; Ryan Jennings, Smithson Valley, sr.; Spencer Johnston, Arlington Martin, sr.; Jeremy Meier, South Grand Prairie, soph.; Nico O'Donnell, San Antonio Churchill, sr.; Brandon Pfingsten, San Angelo Central, sr.; Carlos Tavera, Fossil Ridge, sr.; Simeon Woods-Richardson, Sugar Land Kempner, jr.; Mason Winn, Kingwood, fr.; Collin Wyman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, sr.

Catchers

Ryan Bishop, Hendrickson, sr.; Matt Klar, San Antonio Marshall, jr.; Sam Matchus, Midland, jr.; Drew Romo, The Woodlands, fr.; Michael Schrab, Katy, jr.

First basemen

Clay Aguilar, Deer Park, sr.; Sterling Malish, San Antonio O'Connor, sr.; Andrew Mills, Plano East, jr.; David Wilson, Austin Akins, soph.

Second basemen

Zach Barrera, San Antonio O'Connor, sr.; Isiah Campa, El Paso Socorro, jr.; Cal Fulton, Beaumont West Brook, soph.; Koby Kelton, Stony Point, sr.; Louis Keola Zamara, McAllen, sr.; Abel Rodriguez, Los Fresnos, sr.; Tyler Wade, Midland, soph.

Shortstops

Jimmy Glowenke, Flower Mound Marcus, sr.; Dominic Grissom, EP Coronado, sr.; Diego Muniz, Rockwall, jr.; Dylan Neuse, Keller Fossil Ridge, sr.; Ricky Nieto, New Braunfels Canyon, soph.; Aidan Shepardson, Round Rock, sr.

Third basemen

Dylan Ditzenberger, Allen, sr.; Jake Fidler, Longview, jr.; Kevin Ortiz, Fort Bend Travis, soph.; Gray Rodgers, Richardson Pearce, sr.; Lance Russell, Flower Mound, sr.

Outfielders

James Baran, Austin Anderson, sr.; Jordan Billups, SA Churchill, sr.; Blake Burrows, Weatherford, jr.; Zach DeLoach, Hebron, sr.; Cade Galvan, Smithson Valley, sr.; Cole McConnell, Beaumont West Brook, soph.; Matthew Miles, Waco Midway, sr.; Nathan Owles, Plano East, sr.; Andrew Perez, Keller Fossil Ridge, sr.; Wesley Powell, Arlington Lamar, sr.; David Renning, Garland Sachse, sr.; JJ Sanchez, Los Fresnos, jr.; Cruz Shope, FW Paschal, sr.; Dylan Watts, Rowlett, sr.

Class 5A

First team

Pitchers - Josh Hranicky, Port Neches-Groves, jr.; Asa Lacy, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Alex Scherff, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Relief pitcher - Zach Rumfield, Calallen, sr.

Catcher - Braxton Fulford, Lubbock Monterey, sr.

First baseman - Noel Vela, Mission Veterans, sr.

Second baseman - Eric Oakes, Tomball, soph.

Shortstop - Bobby Witt, Colleyville Heritage, soph.

Third baseman - Austin Bost, Port Neches-Groves, jr.

Outfielders - Mason House, Whitehouse, sr.; Heston Kjerstad, Randall, sr.; (tie) Connor Neuman, Grapevine, sr.; Trevor Andrus, Amarillo High, jr.

DH - (tie) Cam Haller, Marshall, sr.; Mason Mays, Amarillo High, jr.

Player of the year - Josh Hranicky, Port Neches-Groves, jr.

Coach of the year - Scott Carter, Port Neches-Groves

Second team

Pitchers - Cooper Chandler, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Chandler Jozwiak, Brenham, sr.; (tie) Jonathan Childress, Forney, jr.; Marcus Cantu, CC Moody, sr.;

Relief pitcher - Bryan Meissner, Frisco Wakeland, jr.

Catcher - Payton Strambler, Burleson Centennial, sr.

First baseman - Cameron Ehringer, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Second baseman - Logan LeJeune, Port Neches-Groves, sr.

Shortstop - Trent Brown, Victoria East, sr.

Third baseman - Eddie Galvan, Mission Veterans, sr.

Outfielders - Milan Walla, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Spencer Suitt, Cleburne, sr.; Noah Sifrit, Lubbock Coronado, sr.

DH - Rayce Radtke, Wichita Falls Rider, jr.

Third team

Pitchers - Bryce Bonnin, Barbers Hill, sr.; Mason Englert, Forney, jr.; (tie) Nick Loftin, CC Ray, sr.; Travis Hester, College Station, jr.;

Relief pitcher - (tie) Frainyer Chavez, Little Elm, sr.; Parker Kelly, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Ethan Quintanilla, Burleson Centennial, sr.

Catcher - (tie) Cam Haller, Marshall, sr.; Nate Medina, CC Moody, sr.

First baseman - Chase Kemp, Nederland, sr.

Second baseman - Gavin Baird, Angleton, soph.

Shortstop - Max Marusak, Amarillo, jr.

Third baseman - (tie) Brandon Broughton, Calallen, jr.; Ramsey Flores, CC Moody, sr.

Outfielders - John Gaddis, Calallen, sr.; Ethan Quintanilla, Burleson Centennial, sr.; Roy Sandoval, CC Moody, sr.

DH - Ryan Lehr, Azle, jr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers

Connor Denham, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Grant Gaspard, Dripping Springs, jr.; Corbin Hall, Corsicana, sr.; Kasey Kalich, Victoria West, sr.; Tanner King, Canyon, sr.; J.J. Kruzel, Little Elm, sr.; Mason Mays, Amarillo High, jr.;Eli Mendoza, Temple, jr.; David Moffatt, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Connor Neuman, Grapevine, sr.; Cooper Rawls, Hallsville, jr.; Dustin Saenz, Corpus Christi King, sr.; Noah Sifrit, Lubbock Coronado, sr.; Brennan Smith, Victoria East, sr.; Russell Smith, Midlothian, sr.; Chris Weber, Boerne Champion, jr.; Noel Vela, Mission Veterans, sr.; Nathan Vidrine, Port Neches-Groves, sr.; Eric Villegas, EP Eastlake, sr.

Relief pitcher

Dane Acker, Brenham, sr.

Catchers

Cade McBride, Prosper, sr.; Cole Moore, Georgetown, sr.; Nate Rombach, Mansfield Legacy, soph.; Colby Seltzer, Haslet Eaton, jr.; Cody Vannoy, Leander Rouse, jr.; Jacob Vasquez, Victoria East, sr.

First basemen

Brayden Bartlett, Canyon, sr.; Josh Hranicky, Port Neches-Groves, jr.; Jared Martin, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Zach Marshall, Brenham, sr.; Miguel Mata, EP Bowie, soph.; Robert Mendieta, Manvel, jr.; David Troxell, Kerrville Tivy, sr.

Second basemen

Lance Ford, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Ryan Lehr, Azle, jr.; Colton Oney, Hallsville, jr.; Noah Rodriguez, Victoria West, jr.; Javier Torres, Cleburne, jr.

Shortstops

Blake Birdwell, Burleson Centennial, sr.; Bryce Bonnin, Barbers Hill, sr.; Frainyer Chavez, Little Elm, sr.; Jacob Harris, Manvel, sr.; Nate Hampton, Randall, sr.; Carson Hauk, Plainview, jr.; Parker Kelly, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Nick Loftin, Corpus Christi Ray, sr.; Boone Montgomery, Grapevine, sr.; Easton Murrell, Prosper, sr.; Hunter Rosson, Aledo, jr.; Tanner Tredaway, Justin Northwest, sr.; T.J. Thompson, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Tommy Williams, Canyon, sr.

Third basemen

Tommy D'Alise, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Hunter Dobbins, Rudder, jr.; Rhett Maynard, Amarillo High, soph.; TJ Rumfield, Temple, jr.; Deven Smith, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.

Outfielders

Coultane Brown, Cleburne, sr.; Garett Crews, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Scott Herrmann, Tomball, jr.; Bryce Hughes, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Abel Pena, Corpus Christi King, sr.; Liam Ozdil, Austin SFA, sr.; Corbin Patterson, Livingston, sr.; Nick Pierce, Grapevine, jr.; Wilson Roubion, College Station, jr.; Myles Sheffield, Bryan, sr.; Cameron Stevenson, Lubbock Coronado, soph.; Jonathan Sylvester, A&M Consolidated, sr.; Parker Tadlock, Georgetown, sr.; Darvis Watson, Brenham, sr.; Zak Vela, Victoria East, sr.

Class 4A

First team

Pitchers - Caleb Bolden, Pleasant Grove, sr.; Connor Carlton, Abilene Wylie, jr.; Dru Dziedzic, Waco Robinson, sr.

Relief pitcher - Bryce Elder, Decatur, sr.

Catcher - Schuyler Thibodaux, Bridge City, jr.

First baseman - Bryce Gist, Abilene Wylie, sr.

Second baseman - Bobby Goodloe, Godley, jr.

Shortstop - Zach Smith, Abilene Wylie, sr.

Third baseman - Brett Cain, China Spring, sr.

Outfielders - Bostyn Andrews, Bushland, sr.; Tameron Duran, Levelland, sr.; Nick Gerber, Levelland, sr.

DH - Jack Dallas, West Orange-Stark, sr.

Player of the year - Connor Carlton, Abilene Wylie, jr.

Coach of the year - Clay Martin, Abilene Wylie

Second team

Pitchers - Tyler Jeans, Pleasant Grove, sr.; Collin Pippen, Kilgore, sr.; Hutton Frazier, Abilene Wylie, sr.

Relief pitcher - Cole Payne, Cuero, jr.

Catcher - Kyle Lovelace, Hudson, sr.

First baseman - Jacob Ochoa, Levelland, sr.

Second baseman - Cade Thompson, Pleasant Grove, sr.

Shortstop - Brock Brandl, El Campo, sr.

Third baseman - Braxton Ashcraft, Waco Robinson, jr.

Outfielders - Dillon Carter, Argyle, soph.; Keylon Mack, Gladewater, jr.; Nolberto Pena, Levelland, sr.

DH - Ryon Stubblefield, Orangefield, sr.

Third team

Pitchers - Levi Geagley, Lampasas, sr.; (tie) Jordan Martinez, Sinton, sr.; Kristopher Hinkel, Zapata, sr.; Brett Brown, Godley, jr.

Relief pitcher - (tie) Colton Kirkland, Bushland, sr.; Chase Lummus, Godley, soph.

Catcher - Colton Moore, Bushland, jr.

First baseman - (tie) Will Cerny, Sealy, sr.; Lance Davis, Snyder, jr.

Second baseman - (tie) Jake Santos, Somerset, fr.; Brendon Woelfle, Pampa, sr.

Shortstop - Adam Oviedo, Alvarado, sr.

Third baseman - Shelby Becker, Giddings, jr.

Outfielders Jonathan Carrillo, Sinton, sr.; Mason Schubert, Abilene Wylie, sr.; Riggs Threadgill, Fredricksburg, jr.

DH - (tie) Peyton Powell, Waco Robinson, soph. Harley Price, Brownwood, sr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers

Braxton Ashcraft, Waco Robinson, jr.; Will Cerny, Sealy, sr.; Chad Dallas, West Orange-Stark, jr.; Jack Dallas, West Orange Stark, sr.; Drew Dobbins, Salado, jr.; Easton Jones, Stephenville, jr.; Jorge Mendiaz, Levelland, sr.; Matt Rudis, Madisonville, jr.; Kyle Schaefer, Sweeny, sr.; Javan Smitherman, Kilgore, jr.; Ryon Stubblefield, Orangefield, sr.

Catchers

Levi Bass, China Spring, sr.; Dennis Englemann, Caldwell, sr.; Cody Storrs, Stephenville, soph.

First basemen

Caleb Dubois, Bridge City, jr.; Bryson Hudgens, Argyle, jr.; Zach Poe, Madisonville, jr.; Jordan Weeks, Wimberley, jr.; Tate Whittington, Melissa, jr.

Second basemen

Chad Dallas, West Orange-Stark, jr.; Tyrus Sheehan, Iowa Park, sr.; Austin Simmerman, Bonham, sr.; Tyler Torres, Glen Rose, jr.; Troy Zepeda, Rio Hondo, sr.

Shortstops

Sam Bennett, Madisonville, sr.; Caleb Bolden, Pleasant Grove, sr.; Jacoby Bogue, Van, sr.; Brett Brown, Godley, jr.; Mason Cooper, Waco Robinson, jr.; Dylan Dougherty, Hidalgo, sr.; Keagan Downs, Pleasanton, sr.; Tyler Haywood, Levelland, sr.; Kase Johnson, Iowa Park, soph.; Jordan Martinez, Sinton, sr.; Chase Partain, Silsbee, sr.; J.T. Penick, Hudson, sr.; Taylor Swarbrick, Aubrey, jr.; Cameron Woodard, Athens, sr.

Third basemen

Matt Bass, Snyder, sr.; Chris Dickens, Iowa Park, soph.; Austin Kwiatkowski, Robstown, jr.; Quinton Martin, Sweeny, soph.; Ryan Ragsdale, West Orange Stark, sr.; Trevis Sundgren, Silsbee, sr.; Sawyre Thornhill, Huntington, jr.

Outfielders

Will Buchholz, Godley, jr.; Deuce Ervin, Kilgore, soph.; Turner Gryseels, Liberty Hill, sr.; Tate Harvey, Salado, soph.; Sam King, Abilene Wylie, jr.; Hayden Martin, Bushland, jr.; Simon Miller, Canton, soph.; Hobbs Price, China Spring, soph; Dillon Ricord, Devine, sr.; Bryson Smith, Boerne, sr.; Tad Thompson, Godley, jr.; Miguel Torres, Taylor, jr.

Class 3A

First team

Pitchers - Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, soph.; Ryan Gully, Wall, soph.; (tie) Cayden Cobb, Whitesboro, sr.; Tristan Swain, New Diana, sr.

Relief pitcher - Trey Lindsay, Beckville, jr.

Catcher - Cade Watson, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.

First baseman - Tanner Broadfoot, Clyde, sr.

Second baseman - Caleb Heuertz, Wall, fr.

Shortstop - Grayson Rodriguez, Central Heights, jr.

Third baseman - Evan Halfey, Peaster, jr.

Outfielders - Riley McKinney, Hughes Springs, jr.; Johnny Gallegos, Reagan County, sr.; (tie) Garrett Sanford, Wall, sr.; T.J. Brumley, Frankston, sr.

DH - Will Shawn, Sabine, jr.

Player of the year - Grayson Rodriguez, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.

Coach of the year - Travis Jackson, Nacogdoches Central Heights

Second team

Pitchers - James Burchett, Kirbyville, soph.; John Kalafatis, Newton, sr.; (tie) Payton Laughlin, Clyde, soph.; Alex DeLeon, Lago Vista, sr.

Relief pitcher - Wyatt Wood, Troup, fr.

Catcher - Dryden Virden, Wall, jr.

First baseman - (tie) Daylan Bower, Gunter, jr.; Rhett Read, Leon, sr.

Second baseman - Rhett Trlicek, Hallettsville, soph.

Shortstop - Chandler Boyd, Groesbeck, sr.

Third baseman - Ross Todd, Holliday, sr.

Outfielders - Jacob Davis, Pollok Central, soph.; Weston Hickman, Whitesboro, jr.; (tie) Logan McCanless, Gateway College Preparatory School, sr.

DH - Tye Elie, Edgewood, sr.

Third team

Pitchers - Turner Bannister, Edgewood, jr.; Ethan Harris, Beckville, jr.; Jacob Burton, New Diana, jr.

Relief pitcher - Steven Vejil Jr., Gateway College Preparatory School, sr.

Catcher - (tie) Alex Chavez, Reagan County, jr.; CJ Lovalvo, Blanco, sr.

First baseman - Cayden Cobb, Whitesboro, sr.

Second baseman - Zach Aragon, Shallowater, jr.

Shortstop - Colby Mitchell, Danbury, sr.

Third baseman - Tanner Seider, Wall, soph.,

Outfielders - Lane Meshell, New Diana, sr.; John Park, Clyde, sr.; Scooter Adams, Hallettsville, jr.

DH - Ronaldo Saenz, Edna, sr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers

Chandler Boyd, Groesbeck, sr.; Zeke Collins, Beckville, jr.; Dakota Davis, Maypearl, sr.; Grant Gravitt, Holliday, sr.; Evan Hafley, Peaster, jr.; Nic Hernandez, Bishop, soph.; Jase Lopez, Brock, soph.; Trey Ortiz, Reagan County, jr.; Grayson Rodriguez, Central Heights, jr.; Colton Starns, Hallettsville, sr.; Tyler Sultemeier, Troy, sr.

Catchers

Dawson Askew, Buna, jr.; Easton Blackstone, Harmony, sr.; Kade Brewer, Whitesboro, jr.; Ben Bridges, Beckville, jr.; Cooper Coe, Kountze, sr.; Jacob Davis, Pollok Central, soph.; Collin Docker, Lago Vista, sr.; Tuffy Dornburg, Goliad, soph.; Drew Fannin, Franklin, sr.; Chase Hacker, Farmersville, sr.; Jett Hartley, Littlefield, sr.; Tanir Horton, Maypearl, jr.; Bryson Jolly, Gunter, sr.; Cole Ralston, Childress, sr.; Taylor Smith, Gateway College Preparatory School, jr.

First basemen

Jones Ard, Troup, jr.; Matthew Grimes, Peaster, jr.; Hunter Petty, Breckenridge, sr.; Cole Silliman, Elysian Fields, sr.; Mark Smith, Groesbeck, jr.

Second basemen

Zach Collins, Beckville, sr.; Trey Lopez, Childress, sr.; Quentin Reeb, Gateway College Preparatory School, sr.; Edgar Rodriguez, Clifton, jr.; Noah San Miguel, Sonora, sr.

Shortstops

Matthew Bohac, Newton, sr.; Jacob Burton, New Diana, jr.; Garrett Corkran, Marion, jr.; Dakota Davis, Maypearl, sr.; Alex DeLeon, Lago Vista, sr.; L.J. DeLeon, Reagan County, sr.; Luke Dixon, Jacksboro, jr.; Garrett Frazier, Jim Ned, sr.; Ryan Gully, Wall, soph.; Heath Hood, White Oak, jr.; Cole Lightfoot, Brock, jr.; Cade McCarty, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.; Gordo Moreno Jr., Tidehaven, soph.; J.P. Powers, Harmony, jr.; Tristan Swain, New Diana, sr.; Tim Teten, Dublin, jr.; Dalton Vanlandingham, Whitesboro, sr.; Hunter Watson, Pottsboro, jr.; Bo Whittaker, Gunter, sr.

Third basemen

Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, soph.; Clay Botello, Jacksboro, jr.; Grant Gravitt, Holliday, sr.; Clayton Hagey, Ballinger, sr.; Payton Laughlin, Clyde, soph.; Zach Lowe, Gunter, jr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, fr.; Ty Tilson, Georgetown Gateway Preparatory School, fr.

Outfielders

James Burchett, Kirbyville, soph.; Eddie Calzoncit, Blanco, soph.; Royce Carrera, Falfurrias, jr.; Ethan Harris, Beckville, jr.; Wesley Huitt, Corsicana Mildred, jr.; Matt Hunter, Gunter, jr.; Brennan Ross, Howe, sr.; Cory Strawn, Eustace, jr.; Dalton Sumrow, White Oak, soph.; Mitchell Waller, Groesbeck, sr.

Class 2A

First team

Pitchers - Austin Hendrix, Big Sandy, sr.; D'Mond LaFond, Refugio, sr.; Parker McGrew, Muenster, sr.

Relief pitcher - Jacobe Avery, Refugio, jr.

Catcher - Aaron Walters, Center Point, sr.

First baseman - Tanner Sembera, Weimar, sr.

Second baseman - Clay Stevens, Muenster, jr.

Shortstop - Ty Boedeker, Shiner, sr.

Third baseman - Tate Engel, Kerens, soph.

Outfielders - Daniel Bean, Evadale, sr.; Garrett Kilcrease, Kerens, jr.; Dustin Petras, Shiner, jr.

DH - Jonathan Rodriguez, Lockney, sr.

Player of the year - Parker McGrew, Muenster, sr.

Coach of the year - Josh Wheeler, Muenster

Second team

Pitchers - Stacey Bailey, Kerens, jr.; Brian Hamilton, Albany, jr.; Kobe Ammons, Post, jr.

Relief pitcher - Cayden Henderson, Kerens, jr.

Catcher - Carson Cheaney, Muenster, jr.

First baseman - Parker Moye, Evadale, soph.

Second baseman - Glenn Thornton, Groveton, sr.

Shortstop - Brooks Embry, Riesel, sr.

Third baseman - Drew Shifflet, Woden, jr.

Outfielders - Trent Padron, Gorman, jr.; Nick Shadle, Clarendon, sr.; Leighton Tindell, Riesel, sr.

DH - Austin Hendrix, Big Sandy, sr.

Third team

Pitchers - (tie) Brady Tackett, Windthorst, sr.; Gavin Flanagan, Overton, sr.; Kade Hunsaker, Clarendon, jr.; Haden Terry, Groveton, jr.; Bryce Whiteley, DeLeon, jr.; Jared Kelley, Refugio, fr.; Colby Headen, Mart, sr.

Relief pitcher - James Morris, Mumford, sr.

Catcher - Brandon Cerny, Shiner, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Randal Garza, Agua Dulce, soph.; Zach Goree, Woden, sr.; Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio, sr.

Second baseman - Haden Terry, Groveton, jr.

Shortstop - (tie) Brody Gall, Weimar, sr.; Wyatt Messex, Granger, sr.

Third baseman - Brandon Hendrix, Big Sandy, soph.

Outfielders - Cooper Dyson, DeLeon, sr.; Paxton Nicodemus, Martin's Mill, sr.; Nick Croteau, Overton, sr.

DH - Mitchell Solis, Kerens, sr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers

Ben Ayala, Post, sr.; Ty Boedeker, Shiner, sr.; Logan Fisher, Thorndale, jr.; Riley Hall, Sam Rayburn, jr.; Broch Holmes, Big Sandy, jr.; Ross Kalina, Miles, sr.; Brock Lawson, Joaquin, sr.; Austin Hendrix, Big Sandy, sr.; Jordan Seay, West Texas High, jr.; Drew Shifflet, Woden, jr.; Glenn Thornton, Groveton, sr.

Catchers

Jacobe Avery, Refugio, jr.; Stacey Bailey, Kerens, jr.; Michael Crone, Floydada, sr.; Luke Dotson, Dawson, jr.; Adam Faith, Albany, jr.; Tommy Fay, Ozona, sr.; Bryce Holmes, Big Sandy, sr.; Riley Pape, Mason, sr.; Koby Smith, Crawford, jr.; Seth Stephens, Sam Rayburn, jr.; Tyler Torres, Evadale, jr.

First basemen

Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, jr.; Hayden Ball, Thrall, sr.; Kade Hunsaker, Clarendon, jr.; James Morris, Mumford, sr.; Grant Strockbridge, Mason, sr.

Second basemen

Carter Helmcamp, Weimar, jr.; Cayden Henderson, Kerens, jr.; Stephen Hinds, Bells, jr.; Chris Moya, Refugio, jr.; Brady Tackett, Windthorst, sr.; Hunter Wolf, Windthorst, soph.

Shortstops

Ashton Albert, Thorndale, sr.; Chance Coker, Groveton, sr.; Trey Griffin, West Texas High, sr.; Kyle Hermes, Lindsay, sr.; Lindsey Kameron, Colmesneil, jr.; Chase Keeton, Valley Mills, soph.; Kyle King, Milano, jr. ; D'Mond LaFond, Refugio, sr.; Brock Lawson, Joaquin, sr. ; Jevon Santos, Charlotte, soph.; Hayden Shaddox, Eustace, jr.; Tanner Stanley, Union Grove, jr.; Quay Stokes, Hawley, jr.; Cameron Weatherly, Chico, sr.; Bryce Whiteley, DeLeon, jr.; Jeff Whitfield, New Deal, soph.

Third baseman

Jackson Abbey, Ozona, sr.; Ben Ayala, Post, sr.; Blake Bellomy, DeLeon, jr.; Jerod Blanks, Chico, jr.; Aiden Fierro, Ozona, sr.; Jared Kelley, Refugio, fr.; Ryan Reyes, Sabinal, jr.

Outfielders

Brandon Chavarria, New Summerfield, soph.; Kolby Clark, Bosqueville, soph.; Nolan Collins, Alto, sr.; Parker McGrew, Muenster, soph.; Cody Strawn, Eustace, jr.; Domonderic Winters, Burton, soph.

Class 1A

First team

Pitchers - Alex Hernandez, Avalon, jr.; Brent Mynar, Abbott, sr.; Trace Richey, Borden County, jr.

Relief pitcher - Hunter Pope, Abbott, jr.

Catcher - (tie) Matthew Urbanovsky, Abbott, jr.; Isaiah Solis, Springlake-Earth, jr.

First baseman - Johnny Ayala, Trinidad, jr.

Second baseman - (tie) Will Koberick, Tioga, sr.; Michael Deleon, Springlake-Earth, sr.

Shortstop - Hunter Jones, Borden County, sr.

Third baseman - Victorino Silva, Booker, sr.

Outfielders - Braden Rohde, Fayetteville, jr.; Weston Cantrell, Abbott, sr.; Clayton Hopgood, Avalon, soph.

DH - Rhett Newton, Avalon, fr.

Player of the year - Brent Mynar, Abbott, sr.

Coach of the year - Kyle Crawford, Abbott

Second team

Pitchers - Baylee Graves, Dodd City, sr.; Chris Luna, Bartlett, sr.; Alex Magers, D'Hanis, soph.

Relief pitcher - Dylan Chambers, Avalon, sr.

Catcher - Kale Yarbro, Borden County, sr.

First baseman - Cris Salgado, D'Hanis, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Jayden Garcia, Trinidad, sr.; Cesar Rosales, Booker, sr.

Shortstop - Holden Senclair, Cross Plains, sr.

Third baseman - Trever Tidball, Union Hill, fr.

Outfielders - Travis Price, Tioga, sr.; Reid Kubala, Fayetteville, jr.; Devin Smith, Savoy, soph.

DH - Payton Hemmitt, Fayetteville, sr.


SHARE


Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia