Victoria East evens at Spikefest

Aug. 11, 2017 at 9 p.m.
Updated Aug. 12, 2017 at 6 a.m.

CORPUS CHRISTI - Victoria East improved to 3-2 on the season after posting a 2-2 mark at the Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest Tournament on Friday.

The Lady Titans opened pool play with a 15-25, 16-25 loss to San Marcos, but bounced back with two straight wins against Alice (25-17, 27-11) and CC Carroll (25-20, 27-25).

Leilani Wimbish-Gay and Zakari Perry combined for 31 kills and five blocks in pool play. Loren Escalona totaled 19 assists, while Alyssa Dixon and Trinity Haynes combined for 23 assists.

Sam Fuentez finished with 30 digs.

In the championship bracket, CC London defeated East 23-25, 17-25.

Wimbish-Gay and Perry combined for 10 kills and four aces. Fuentez and Abby Barnett combined for 20 digs. Escalona and Dixon each had four assists.

The Lady Titans continue non-district tournament play against CC Veterans Memorial at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Friday's scores

CCISD Spikefest

San Marcos 2, Victoria East 0

East - 15 16

San Marcos - 25 25

East 2, Alice 0

East - 25 25

Alice - 17 11

East 2, Corpus Christi Carroll 0

East - 25 27

Carroll - 20 25

CC London 2, East 0

London - 25 25

East - 23 17

Columbus Tournament

Goliad 3, Devine 1

Goliad - 25 17 15

Devine - 25 17 9

Highlights - (Goliad) Amaya Brown 6 kills, 1 block; Savannah Shaw 6 kills, 2 blocks; Ashlyn Davis 4 kills, 2 blocks; Mollee Henicke 22 assists; Kassidy Nicholson 13 digs; Kaci Holtz 13 digs; Kelly Thomas 7 kills.

Goliad 2, Texas City 0

Goliad - 25 25

Texas City - 16 17

Highlights - (Goliad) Amaya Brown 7 kills, 2 blocks; Kelly Thomas 9 digs, 2 kills; Mollee Henicke 17 assists; Kassidy Nicholson 12 digs 1 ace; Savannah Shaw 6 kills; Kaci Holtz 8 digs.

Record - 3-2

Shiner Tournament

Shiner 2, Flatonia 0

Shiner - 25 25

Flatonia - 19 7

Highlights - (Shiner) Kayla McCarthy 8 kills, 2 digs; Bailey Machacek 22 assists, 2 digs, 2 aces; Emily Cerny 3 kills, 3 digs; Bethany Nevlud 7 digs, 2 aces; Lauren Haas 6 kills.

Shiner 2, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 0

Shiner - 25 25

Halletsville Sacred Heart - 19 20

Highlights - (Shiner) Kayla McCarthy 7 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Bailey Machacek 14 assists, 6 bloks, 3 aces, 5 digs; Faith Kalich 4 kills, 3 blocks.

Record - Shiner 4-2.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 2, Nixon-Smiley 0

Nixon-Smiley - 16 15

Sacred Heart - 25 25

Flatonia 2, Nixon-Smiley 0

Flatona - 25 25

Nixon-Smiley 18 19

Thorndale 2, Yoakum 1

Thorndale - 24 25 25

Yoakum - 25 20 17

Stockdale 2, Yoakum 1

Stockdale - 25, 19, 25

Yoakum - 18, 25, 23

Woodsboro 3, Three Rivers 1

Woodsboro - 17 25 25 25

Three Rivers - 25 13 17 15

Highlights - (Woodsboro) Makayla Scott 7 kills, 9 blocks; Reagan Blaschke 5 kills, 6 assists, 4 aces, 6 digs; Skylar Hall 13 digs, 4 blocks, 1 kill; Kenzie Martinez 11 assists, 2 aces; Abby Hicks 9 kills, 1 assist.

Record - Woodsboro 6-0.

Thursday's late scores

Woodsboro Lady Eagle Classic

Woodsboro 2, Riviera Kaufer 0

Woodsboro - 25 25

Riviera Kaufer - 19 16

Faith Academy 2, Agua Dulce 0

Faith Academy - 25 25

Agua Dulce - 20 23

Woodsboro 2, Faith Academy 0

Woodsboro - 25 25

Faith Academy - 21 12

Woodsboro 2, Agua Dulce 0

Woodsboro - 25 25

Agua Dulce - 18 11

Faith Academy 2, Riviera Kaufer 0

Faith Academy - 25 25

Riviera - 17 21

Ben Bolt 2, Beeville JV 0

Ben Bolt - 25 25

Beeville JV - 7 14

Falfurrias 2, Beeville JV 0

Falfurrias - 25 25

Beeville JV - 14 6

Bay City 3, Bloomington 0

Bay City - 25 25 25

Bloomington - 14 6 11


SHARE


Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia