2017 Victoria Advocate All-Area Softball Team

July 1, 2017 at 9:15 p.m.

Rylee Trlicek, Hallettsville

Rylee Trlicek, Hallettsville   BARCLAY FERNANDEZ/BFERNANDEZ@VICAD.COM for The Victoria Advocate

Most Valuable Player

Bethany Nevlud, Shiner, Jr., P/3B

Batting -.511 avg, 6 HR, 45 RBIs, 45 H, 40 R, 8 of 8 SB, .907 fielding.

Pitching - 16-1, 0.88 ERA, 116 K, 89 2/3 IP, District 28-2A MVP

Pitcher of the Year

Aaliyah Ruiz, Beeville, Jr.

22-4, 244 K, 0.87 ERA, first All-District 30-4A pitcher.

Offensive Player of the Year

Rylee Trlicek, Hallettsville, So., P

Batting - .591 avg, 9 HR, 60 RBIs.

Pitching - 21-4, 0.47 ERA, 216 K, 152 IP.

District 27-3A MVP

Defensive Player of the Year

Lauren Schuette, Shiner, second base, Sr.

.981 FPCT, 1 E, 22 PO, 29 A, .419 avg, 31 RBIs, 1 3B, 13 2B, 22 R.

Newcomer of the Year

Katherine Hernandez, Calhoun, Fr., P/OF,

Pitching - 9-4, .365 batting avg, 11 2B, 27 1B, 18 RBI, 27 R, 22 SB.

Co-Coaches of the Year

Steven Cerny, Shiner

Led the Lady Comanches to the UIL Softball State Championships for the third straight year.

Alan Burkett, Beeville

Led the Lady Trojans to state tournament for the first time since 1997.

First Team

Pitchers

Regan Dunn, Cuero, Jr.

0.70 ERA, 265 K

Darien Smith, Weimar, Jr.

1.20 ERA, 117 K, 93 IP

Catcher

Kenna Lange, Hallettsville,

Jr.

.375 BA, 42 RBIs

First baseman

Claire Blinka, Calhoun, Fr.

.433 BA, 9 HR, 33 RBIs, 7 SB.

Second Baseman

Kenzi Lange, Hallettsville, Fr.

.429 BA, 19 RBIs, 14 SB.

Third baseman

Maegan Pakebusch, Cuero,

Sr.

.443 BA, 20 RBIs, .950 FPCT

SHORTSTOP

Emma Holland, Weimar,

Sr.

.640 BA, 5 HR, 30 RBIs, .705 OBP

OUTFIELDERS

Mackinly Pilat, Shiner, Sr.

.534 BA, 18 RBIs, 33 SB, .957 FPCT, 20 PO

Kassidy Bishop, Shiner, Sr.

.468 BA, 31 RBIs, 23 SB, .913 FPCT, 21 PO

Karlee Kansteiner, Weimar, Sr.

.388 BA, 14 RBIs

UTILTY

Kassidy Nicholson, Goliad, So.

.448 BA, 2 HR, 11 RBIs, .486 OBP, .567 SLG

Second Team

Pitchers

Saleen Flores, Beeville, Jr.

Nicole Easley, St. Joseph, Sr.

Catcher

Jillian Jones, Industrial, Jr.

FIRST BASEMAN

Makayla Kunz, Weimar, Sr.

SECOND BASEMAN

Jessalyn Burkett, Beeville, So.

THIRD BASEMAN

Alexis Carabajal, Calhoun, Sr.

SHORTSTOP

Kyndal Kutac, Schulenburg, Jr.

OUTFIELDERS

Michaela Blough, Victoria East, Sr.

Devon Parsons, Victoria West, Sr.

Grace Irvin, Shiner St. Paul, So.

DESIGNATED HITTER

Felixia Hinojosa, Beeville, So.

UTILITY

Marina Deleon, Karnes City, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

BAY CITY: Abigail Torres, Cheyenne Trevino

BEEVILLE: Kailey Perez, Madelyn Rodriquez, Mikayla Mendez, Allison Gonzales, Briana Moreno

BLOOMINGTON: Jasmine Canchola, Kayesha Wallace

CALHOUN: Zoe Flores,Hayleigh Hill, Dahlia Ortiz, Madysen Parker

EDNA: Kirstie Soto, Ashley Soto, Elizabeth Alex, Raney Orsak

EL CAMPO: Darian Dutcher

FALLS CITY: Katelyn Dziuk, Lexi Ehlers, Kelsey Moczygemba

FLATONIA: Maggie Mica, Maricruz Gonzales, Riley Beck

GANADO: Alexis Mojica, Sierra Salazar, Cheyenne Galindo

GOLIAD: Roxanne Morris, Ashlyn Davis, Brooke Yanta, Jalyn Garcia, Sarah Helmer, Blanca Guerra

HALLETTSVILLE: Kendyl Lange, Corinne Pruett

HALLETTSVILLE SACRED HEART: Emilie Mudd, Brianna Noska, Brianna Jirkovsky

INDUSTRIAL: Lexey Mikulec, Raegan Doyle

KARNES CITY: Tessa Ramirez, Molly Miller

MOULTON: Katelyn Buehring

PALACIOS: Sydney Greaves

REFUGIO: Julianna Castellano

RICE CONSOLIDATED: Brittany Sosa

SHINER: Kailey Williams, Lauren Haas

SHINER ST PAUL: Delynn Pesek, Sadie Morgan, Riley Johnson

ST. JOSEPH: Hannah Kristynik, Julianna Espinoza

VAN VLECK: Madison O'Neal, Alison Carrion,

VICTORIA EAST: Mari Alarcon, Cameron Steen

VICTORIA WEST: Leah Espinoza, Analyse Baladez

WHARTON: Chloe Villarreal, Abigail Torres

WOODSBORO: Tess Perez, Jessi Gonzalez

YOAKUM: Lisa Seidenberger


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AffectDigitalMedia