UHV announces spring 2017 graduates

July 9, 2017 at midnight

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 426 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a May 13 graduation ceremony at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometowns and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Austin - Rosemary Frances Thompson

Bastrop - Kaitlyn Noelle Cook

Bay City - Kristin J. Montalvo

Fulshear - Clayton Ryan Isiminger

Houston - Kathy M. Schneider, Carrie Grace Weitinger

Huntsville - Miranda Nichol Dibenedetto

Pasadena - Joy Dean Phillippe

Pitkin, La. - Taylor Margaret Droddy

San Antonio - Rachelle Lanisa Goodwin

Victoria - Wilton Lee Tegeler Jr., Sally Caroline Tixier

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Pledger - Renee E. Moore

San Antonio - Laionee Lizette Hinojosa

Sugar Land - Maria Lisa Moore, Winnie Wang

Victoria - Amory G. Gritta

Master of Fine Arts

Needville - Julieta Margarita Woleslagle

Richmond - Janelle R. Holgado

Master of Science

Houston - Klaude Montague Chin, Kavita Krishnan, Kendall Paige Krist, Reuben Santhan-Oommen

Jersey Village - Priyanka Mandavkar

Katy - FNU Mirza Fasihuddin, Jai-Sai-Mounica Kammula

McAllen - Jesse Cruz

Needville - Julieta Margarita Woleslagle

Portland, Tenn. - Jessica Lee Thoms

Sugar Land - Prem Lahari Sattiraju

Victoria - Sophia Marie Kameitjo, Renu Katarya

Specialist in School Psychology

Bay City - Crystal Len Eubanks

Houston - Elainna Drumgoole

League City - Tikeela Monique Evans-Johnson

Bachelor of Arts

Columbus - Christopher Smothers

Converse - Amada Yaret Nino

Corpus Christi - Aida Chavarria Bassett, summa cum laude

Cuero - Danielle Raquel Perales

Houston - Marisa Lynette Leigh; Rikki Lynn Ralls; Jacob Andrew Rutherford, summa cum laude

La Porte - Savannah Rhealynn Crittenden

Nottingham, Great Britain - Ben Taylor

Oakland - Joanna Margene Mensch

Placedo - Madeline Angel Canales, summa cum laude

Refugio - Paige Nicole Shay, summa cum laude

Round Rock - Christina Maria Coello

San Antonio - Oscar Javier Chacon; Ashley La'Tae Williams

Schulenburg - Caitlin Elizabeth Bartosh, summa cum laude

Stafford - Amanda Michelle Sanford

Sugar Land - Evelyne Dayana King; Jesus Alberto Martinez, magna cum laude; Jamie Lynnette Stevens, magna cum laude

Sweeny - Brandy Michelle Roberson

Telferner - Gabrielle Lynn Delao

Victoria - Christine L.G. Chang, summa cum laude; Samantha Alexandria Fenter, magna cum laude; Scott Aaron James, cum laude; Christopher Le'Roy McDonald, cum laude; Brooklynn Elizabeth Osborne; Mary Jane Rodriguez; Nichole Renae Trevino, summa cum laude; Lisa Ann Williams

Weimar - Shee Marie Besch, magna cum laude

Bachelor of Arts in Applied Sciences

El Paso - Herman Fortiz

Hallettsville - Clarence Joe Walker

Houston - Nnenna Morgan Ajekwu

Richmond - Michael A. Perkins, cum laude

Sugar Land - Mark A. Horst

Victoria - Eric Dwayne Johnson, Philip Posey, Krystal A. Volcik

Wharton - Chari Ciara Vitula Jackson

Yoakum - Eric L. Mercer

Bachelor of Science

Alvin - Joel Leon

Amarillo - Samantha Marie Couch, cum laude

Angleton - Jenny C. Hernandez, magna cum laude

Aransas Pass - Britnie Runa Ann Reeves, magna cum laude

Baytown - André Ryan Ollivierre

Beasley - Amanda Kellie Garcia, Victoria Jaclynn Scruggs

Beeville - Theresa Marie Goodsell

Corpus Christi - Clarissa Marie Rendon

Cuero - Louie Phillip Thigpen

East Bernard - Kelsey Lynn Goodwin, magna cum laude

El Campo - Blake Dylan Farthing

Goliad - Chelsea Danae Barnett, magna cum laude

Gonzales - Joy Lynn Remmers, summa cum laude

Grand Prairie - Matthew Wayne Hatmaker, summa cum laude

Hallettsville - Jace Kalvin Regenbrecht, cum laude; Beth Simpson

Houston - Omobolaji L. Adebayo; Devan Aaron Aleman; Michael Paul Bell, magna cum laude; Raul Benavides-Urquiza; Chuda Moni Chamlagai; Ashley Mariah Falco; Loretta Jocelyn James; Blue Chip McCreary, summa cum laude; Rubi Esther Molina; D'Anna Emily Nicholson; Nida Syed; Yoan Torres; Myua Luu Truong; Ronnie J. Webb

Katy - Oanh Lam Bellamy; Zainab Husam Hamdoun, summa cum laude; Isaac Deshun Harris; Carolina Maldonado-Tula; Michael Lincoln Meehan, Cum Laude; Stephan James Moore, Cum Laude; Folake Rotimi Olayinka, magna cum laude; Yetunde Rotimi Olayinka; Lisa Marie Padilla; Natalie Necole Painter; Dexter A. Tesch, cum laude

La Grange - Jennifer Nicole Berger

Lolita - Katelynn N. Grantland

Louise - Monica Weber Oliver, cum laude

Missouri City - Patrice Antoinette Cook, Kathryn Elise Pulliam, Teallary Tamiah Williams, James David Young

Mount Pleasant - Brittney Marie Holloway, magna cum laude

Palacios - Minh P. Nguyen

Pearland - Kevin Joseph

Port Lavaca - Wendy M. Cabrera; Remi Chaisson Keathley; Christine Deann Manning; Taylor McKenzie McGrew, cum laude; Tara Lyn Sanders, magna cum laude

Porter - Autumn Marie McFarland

Richmond - Jacqueline Denise Brooks, Andrea Christine Kumar, Christopher Edward Racz

Robstown - Meridy Jean Anthony

Rosenberg - Joshua David Lovelady, cum laude

San Antonio - Maya Alexandra Ballez, Marie Ann Henricks

Selma - Yasir Hussain Mohammad Najmi

Shiner - Lindsey M. Petru

Sugar Land - Clara Ibeth Angulo, cum laude; Alexis R. Johnson; Eric A. Langer; Heather Beth McBride; Brian Vance Oney; Nathanael Luke Pickle; Rita Broccolo Tommasi

Taft - Lyndsie Taylor Rodriguez, cum laude

Temple - Maggie Ann Murphy

Victoria - Sheilat D. Akapo; Brandi Nicole Borjas; Kristen Lea Castaneda; Jessica Espindola; Brian Matthew Etlinger II; Jason Scott Itz; Taylor B. McCrary, summa cum laude; Christopher Steven Perez; Constance Flora Perez, cum laude; Sara Jean Ramos; Hailey Smalley, cum laude; Kaitlinn Cassandra Smith; Dayzha Monae Wilson

Wharton - Layne Christine Anders, Amy Nicole Bremser

Woodsboro - Sarah J. Norris

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Allen - Jeffery Alan Burkhardt

Austin - Marc Andrew Emmons

Bellaire - Oanh T. Nguyen

Brookshire - Amapola Escobar Garza

Conroe - Liza Marie Lybolt, Taliah Joy Molina

Corpus Christi - Bobby Joe Watson

Flower Mound - Noah Mariano Schottenstein

Galveston - Sheena Opara

Houston - Benedict Babaoye, Diana L. Codispoti, Kenneth Charles Crain II, Javier Augusto Diaz, Orlando Rubang Dizon, Jimmy Foster, Lesley D. Guidry, Mary Margaret LeMaster, Caroline Nyarinda Maranga, Lenore Denise Mayberry, Pooya Mehmandoost, Seble Y. Mengesha, Nhi Y Xuan Ngo, Trang T. Ngo, Priscilla Maria Smith, Makame Tajbakhsh

Katy - Chiedu Victor Adigwe, Ahmed Tafsiru Bah, Ahmet Salih Guler, Nicholas R. Hedrick, Maegen Benedetti Lane, Shubha V. Mantri, Petar Radomir Radulovic, Hebbalaguppe Srinivasacha Ramanuja, Diego Alonso Sierra, Kyle Clifford Walker, Jan-Michael Jihan Wells

Little Elm - Adam Lee Jefferson

Missouri City - Sherifat Adewale, Robert T. Drew, Israa Eltayeb, Rosemina Agatha Jones, Mujtaba H. Samma

Oklahoma City, Okla. - Albert Simplice Edimo

Orlando, Fla. - Annalisa R. Jattan

Pereira, Risaralda, Columbia - Carlos Macias

Porter - Sharon L. Lahey

Richmond - Jennifer Charlie Edge, Daria Alexandrovna Emmons, Navdeep Kaur, Vivian Nkemdilim Morah, Carlos Alejandro Rivas, Oscar H. Voigt

Rosenberg - Michael S. Lunger, Chung S. Wong

Sealy - Scott Warren Quinton

Secaucus, N.J. - Creighton William Stevenson III

Sugar Land - Francisco Eduardo Bonilla, Vivian Abiud Maregesi, Badrrahman Masood, Merrill Mathew, Antoinette Johnson Okono, Urooj Zafar

The Woodlands - Mary Atieno Mbeche

Victoria - Robert Anthony Jimenez, Roman Romanovich Yakhin

Master of Science

Houston - Shannan Bryce Oldham, Walter Earl Thanars

Richmond - Blake Beltran

Webster - Scott Michael Bennett

Bachelor of Business Administration

Arlington - Stanley D. Smith

Austin - Dustin Mason Curran; Ryan Neal Hagens, magna cum laude

Beasley - Michael Scott Pitz

Boerne - Jacqueline Janet Diaz, summa cum laude

Cypress - Valorie A. Forero, Kristen Nicole Fuller, Lauren M. Kohut

Edna - Matthew Ryan Damborsky, magna cum laude; Elizabeth Kate Duarte; Christy Lee Siecko

El Campo - Kayelyn Dawn Korenek, Daniel Gary Pflughaupt, Melissa Nicole Verduzco

El Paso - April Yajaira Ronquillo

Goliad - Stormie Ann Lutz, magna cum laude; Jeremy Lucas Pena; Alicia Aileen Zillig, summa cum laude

Hallettsville - Randy Allen Castner

Houston - Bryant Angeles, summa cum laude; Sandra C. Castellon; Anika A. Chowdhury; Cole D. Coakley; Lucelia Cruz; La Dereca Chantrelle Degree; Jazmina A. Flores; Joseph Alexander Giuffre; Chellie Renea Hargrove; Juanita Jaimes; Cynthia Keller, magna cum laude; Ashley S. Kim; Tran Hoang Huyen Le, magna cum laude; Anh Thi Quynh Luu; Aida Jocelyne Wendkouni Ouedraogo; Heather Linn Price, summa cum laude; Kanokwan Suebthai; Vicky Kim Tran, Cum Laude; Amy Dawn Tucker; Anastasia Nayccole Victor

Inez - Meghan Lillian Klimitchek, cum laude; Samantha D. Maresh

Katy - Jaquelin M. Argueta; Franchesca Imari Arroyo, cum laude; Lindsey Kate Baird; Jonathan R. Baldridge, summa cum laude; April Christine Hernandez; Sadaf Shoaib Iqbal; Jacob Keylen Josan; Robert Blaine Kanouff, magna cum laude; Jaime Jones Kerber; Eun Ha Kim; Joseph Owen Peet, summa cum laude; Sachiko Peet, magna cum laude; Cecily Danielle Zamarripa

Kingwood - Jamie Lee Wisegerber

Lawrence, Kan. - David A. Johnson

Marlin - Lonise Darnay Jackson

Meadows Place - Michael Thomas Lynds

Midland - Lance Matthew Medrano, magna cum laude

Mission - Andre Cymone Williams

Missouri City - Solvin R. Coreas; Danny Ben George, cum laude; Malyna Chuon Hory; Bianca Alidel Sabido; Jemila A. Winsey

Richmond - Daira Maricel Bonilla; Natalie Maria Cèspedes; Angel Roberto Escobar; Gulsoom Ghaznawi; Henrietta Chapa Martin; Jill Delane McMurrey; Vicky Quang; Jennifer Zoe Redenius; Anum Saad; Bhairavi Parag Shah, summa cum laude

Rosenberg - Bianca Jule Hernandez, Michael Rios, Cristina Topete, Eric Dean Weekly

San Antonio - Maria Elena Edwards, Nadine Olivia Silva

San Marcos - Sondria Patterson

Sealy - Cole Rodney Hradil, Mark A. Wysocki

Sugar Land - Nathan William Cowan, Devin Lavant Daniels, Scott Marc Germaine II, Carol Elida Jacobson, Kelsey Luann Kittinger, Darrius Edward Littleton, Mohammed Hossain Malik, Kashif Irfan Moosa, Hiba Anwer Moten, Pratik D. Patel,Maria Elena Rodriguez

Victoria - Erica Lynn Bancuch; Lindsey Michelle Chavez; Amanda Dominguez; Loretta Louise Faxlanger, cum laude; Taylor John Gordon; Katelyn Marie Hoyt, magna cum laude; Samuel William James; Megan Renae Longoria; Connor McGillivray; Richard Kunnel Philip; Trella Emily Pina, summa cum laude; Eduardo Sereno, cum laude; Erica R. Valle; Amber Vargas, cum laude; Christo Varghese; Marcus Aaron Watt

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Chula Vista, Calif. - Megan Elizabeth Hernandez

Fresno - LaSheka Travon Allen, Denise Garcia, Leticia Denise Simpson

Fulshear - Jean Marie Odom

Hallettsville - Robin Barnes Threadgill

Houston - Randall Allen Borow, Rebecca Glen Hallock, Deshonia Monae Irvin, Elizabeth Munoz, Mary Louise Rodriguez, Chandra Evette Washington

Industry - Bethany Kay Sherrard

Katy - Ana Teresa Orsak, Meredith Leane Scott, Teresa Renee Zimmerman

Missouri City - Meagan Kay Davenport

Port Lavaca - Karen Pruski Lyssy

Richmond - Tonya A. Staton

Rosenberg - Brie Lynn Flood

Rosharon - Corey Erin Rose

Shiner - Sarah Marie Netardus

Sugar Land - Keila Britt Glenn, Chelsea T. Price

Vanderbilt - Brandon Scott Karl

Victoria - Alysia Danae Escalante, Larry Anthony Rodriquez, Elizabeth Hughes Welder

Bachelor of Science

Del Valle - Raiza J. Montaner

El Campo - Shuranda Shaneil Finlay

San Antonio - Jeffrey Allen Olivarez

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Austin - Loriann Larue Harper

Bay City - Rebekah Lee Hajducek, magna cum laude

Bellville - Jacki Diane Ordner

Cuero - Ashley Taylor Davis

Cypress - Wilfredo Barahona

El Campo - Kayla Renee Babcock; Criselda Cantu; Kelsi Renee Kutac, cum laude

Houston - Kendra Paige Sherman, summa cum laude; Laura L. Zendejas

Katy - Brandi Marie Ballew; Ashley Nicole Brown, magna cum laude; Jennifer Lorraine Broyles, summa cum laude; Crystalynn Marie Collins; Gina Louise Dickey; Erika Alejandra Garcia, summa cum laude; Lisa Helen Hodge; Ann Thuy Le, summa cum laude; Irma Nohemi Vela, magna cum laude; Christina Kay Wang, summa cum laude

Manor - Olivia Nicole Valdez

Menard - Armandina Phillice Valdez

Needville - Sarah Corral

Pasadena - Hector Esequiel Ramirez

Pettus - Hannah Lee Huskey, magna cum laude

Port Lavaca - Rachel Ann Baker, cum laude

Richmond - Gabrielle C. Dathe; Nina Marie Hunter, summa cum laude

Rosenberg - Meagan Nicole New, Liana Raquel Rivas

Runge - Audrey Nicole Torres, magna cum laude

Schulenburg - Brenda Guadalupe Avila, cum laude; Carissa Marie Sciba;

Smiley - Summer Dawn Guidry

Sugar Land - Cassandra Nicole Flores, summa cum laude; Aalia Nizar Maredia; Chelbi Letrece Richardson

Sweet Home - Miranda Kaye Ward, Cum Laude

Victoria - David Lee Leason, summa cum laude

Wharton - Hailey Louise Roberson, cum laude

Yoakum - Debbie L. Sanchez


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia