Students honored at Wharton Soil, Water Conservation banquet

May 20, 2017 at 3:42 p.m.
Updated May 21, 2017 at 6 a.m.

Representing poster contest entries in the 6-and-under category, from left, are Trace Smith, Connor Savino and Madilyn Kelly.

Representing poster contest entries in the 6-and-under category, from left, are Trace Smith, Connor Savino and Madilyn Kelly.   Contributed photo by Wharton County SWCD for The Victoria Advocate

The Wharton County Soil and Water Conservation District No. 342 in conjunction with the 2017 Texas Conservation Awards sponsored a poster and essay contest on "We All Need Trees."

The winners were announced at the 20th annual award banquet on May 12, at the Crescent Fairgrounds.

Poster contest

Poster contest winners in the 6-and-under category are first, Connor Savino, of St. Philip; second, Ethan Popp, of Faith Christian Academy; third, Madilyn Kelly, of St. Philip; honorable mention, Trace Smith and Clint McKeon, both of St. Philip.

There were 13 entries in the category.

Poster contest winners in the 7-year-old category are first, Addisyn Merta, of St. Philip; second, Kyle Leopold, of St. Philip; third, Lyla Seymour, of St. Philip; honorable mention, Eli Popp, of Faith Christian Academy, and Krista Irby, of St. Philip.

There were 28 entries in the category.

Addisyn Merta also placed third at the Area III Awards banquet in Victoria on May 2.

Poster contest winners in the 8-year-old category are first, Abby Wallis, of St. Philip; second, Logan Barnes, of Hutchins Elementary; third, Dean Spring, of St. Philip; honorable mention, Alexandra Martinez, of Hutchins Elementary and Lincoln Hubenak, of St. Philip.

There were 29 entries in the category.

Poster contest winners in the 11-to-12-year-old category are first, Kate Garrett, of Louise Jr. High; second, Maizee Strelec, of Louise Jr. High; third, Edgar Hernandez, of Louise Jr. High; honorable mention, Kylie Creager, Katelyn Whicker, Alan Rosas, Melanie Cedillo and James Hogan, all of Louise Jr. High.

There were eight entries in the category.

Essay contest

The essay contest is open to students 18 years old and younger. The district divides and judges the essays in two categories: junior high and high school. The topic for the essay contest was "We All Need Trees."

Essay winners in the junior high division are first, Allison Capak, of St. Philip; second, Kevin Krutilek, of St. Philip; third, Nathan Willis, of El Campo Middle School; honorable mention, Ava Wigginton, of El Campo Middle School, and Paxton Ellis, of St. Philip.

Allison Capak also placed third in the Area III Awards banquet in Victoria.

There were 70 entries in the category.

Essay winners in the high school division are first, Madison Spacek; second, Alana Merecka; third, Kimberly Castillo; honorable mention, Kiley Sanchez, Ja'Quinn Hayes and Tori Arrington. All attend Boling High School.

There were 50 entries in the category.

Other awards

Hank and Leslie Cranek, of Hank and Leslie Cranek Farm, received the Outstanding Farmers Award.

Shelby Gadeke received the Outstanding Teacher award.


SHARE


Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia